Submissions

Thanks to everyone who submitted their performance to Minnesota Varsity! Our Editorial Team was amazed at the incredibly high level of talent across the state. You can hear all the recordings by clicking on the map below, (green markers indicate Showcase Round, yellow markers indicate Featured Round) or sorting through the table beneath it.



Showcase Round Artists

Five artists have been chosen by MPR Judges and the Classical MPR audience for Minnesota Varsity's Showcase Round. These artists will perform at the Fitzgerald Theater on Sunday, April 27 at 5 p.m.

Nora Doyle Minneapolis Cello
Jacob Ingbar Minneapolis Vocal
Evren Ozel Minneapolis Piano
Sarrah Bushara Eden Prairie Oboe (Audience vote winner)
Crystal Cheng Maple Grove Piano

Showcase Round Composers

Two entrants have been chosen by ACF Judges for Minnesota Varsity's Showcase Round.

Riona Ryan North Mankato Sleepcycling
Ava Huebner St. Cloud The Jefferson Fantasia


Featured Round Artists

Thirteen entrants have been chosen by MPR Judges for Minnesota Varsity's Featured Round. These artists will each come to MPR's studios to have a professional recording made of their submission, which will be posted online and aired on Classical MPR in March.

Nora Doyle Minneapolis Cello
Arjun Ganguly St. Cloud Viola
Marisa Lin Rochester Piano
Moriah Huerta Burnsville Voice
Caroline Donaldson Eden Prairie Pedal Harp
Jacob Ingbar Minneapolis Vocal
Jenna Gullickson Saint Paul Flute
Matthew Racine Apple Valley Trumpet
Brock Drevlow Thief River Falls Double Bass
Evren Ozel Minneapolis Piano
Sarah Juhn Rochester Violin
Sarrah Bushara Eden Prairie Oboe (Audience vote winner)
Crystal Cheng Maple Grove Piano

Featured Round Composers

Five entrants have been chosen by ACF Judges for Minnesota Varsity's Featured Round.

Austin Kraft Savage Beyond
Spencer Hammersten Circle Pines Tale of a Time Forgotten
Riona Ryan North Mankato Sleepcycling
Ava Huebner St. Cloud The Jefferson Fantasia
John Walker Burnsville Deference


All Instrumentalists/Vocalists

Performer

City

Instrument

Nora Doyle Minneapolis Cello
Arjun Ganguly St. Cloud Viola
Wesley Shirola Champlin Piano
Christine Kim Maple Grove Violin
Marisa Lin Rochester Piano
Johannes Wyttenbach New Brighton Violin
Andy Xue Plymouth Piano
Jeesoo Lee Eden Prairie Piano
Moriah Huerta Burnsville Voice
Samantha Woog Rochester Bassoon
Emma Richman Minneapolis Violin
Isaac Johnson Pine Island Trombone
Madeline Schuster Saint Paul Vocal
Caroline Donaldson Eden Prairie Pedal Harp
Annie Dubner Saint Paul Vocal
Jacob Ingbar Minneapolis Vocal
Samantha Vinson Hugo Vocal
Morgan Evenson Mantorville Marimba
Jonathan Mattson Rochester Piano
Jenna Gullickson Saint Paul Flute
Sunday Manisto-Saari Princeton Vocal
Una Voce String Quartet Edina String Quartet
Molly Hennig New Ulm Vocal
Matthew Racine Apple Valley Trumpet
Olivia Skaja Deer River violin
Calvin Connell Falcon Heights Piano
Brock Drevlow Thief River Falls Double Bass
Brock Drevlow Thief River Falls Double Bass
Lisa Hong Shoreview Cello
Collin Jinks Bayport piano
Brayden Drevlow Thief River Falls Piano
Izzi Weimholt St. Paul Viola
Michael Wegter Buffalo Voice
Luther Warren New Brighton Violin
Curtis Baum Rochester Piano
Evren Ozel Minneapolis Piano
Ava Huebner St. Cloud Piano
Isaiah Burkel Thief River Falls Vocal
Sarah Juhn Rochester Violin
Kira Graber Luverne Vocal
John Freiberg Woodbury Horn
Adrian Volovets Minnetonka Pipe Organ
Daniel Spandl Staples Euphonium
Alexandra Hartlein Orono Flute
Julian Maddox Minnetonka Violin
Emily Smith North Mankato Violin
Nicholas Zaczkowski Medina alto saxophone
Morganne McIntyre Moorhead Violin
Lauren Smith North Mankato violin
Abby Petersen Andover Voice
Minnetonka Chamber Choir Excelsior Choir
Sarah Anne Goh Chanhassen Violin
Joe Peterson St Paul violin
Shruti Gupta Minnetonka Flute
Sarrah Bushara Eden Prairie Oboe (Audience vote winner)
Emily Anaya Edina Piano
Crystal Cheng Maple Grove Piano
Aisling O'Sullivan Shoreview French Horn
Temay Broadway Mound piano
Frances Olson MPLS Piano
Benjamin Feikema Edgerton Cello
MacPhail Woodwind Quintet Minneapolis Woodwind Quintet
Anders Cornell Plymouth Viola
Ines Guanchez Faribault Piano
Alia Gribbon Duluth violin
Caleb Walker Saint Paul Piano

Compositions

Composer

City

Composition Name

Erick McLellan-Martinez New Hope A Patriarch's Dream
Matthew Maxam St. Paul Lux Aeterna
Jacob Dominguez-Nelson Saint Paul Winter's Journey
Sarah Hamrin Bemidji Trio for Piano, Violin, and Violoncello
Austin Kraft Savage Beyond
Spencer Hammersten Circle Pines Tale of a Time Forgotten
Riona Ryan North Mankato Sleepcycling
Ava Huebner St. Cloud The Jefferson Fantasia
Sarrah Bushara Eden Prairie Reverie
Brendon Boldt Osseo Vesper
John Walker Burnsville Deference
Jackson Van Dyke Edina Beautiful Confusing Torment