On Now

Listen to the Stream
  • Recorder Sonata 3:30 George Frideric Handel
    Amarillis
    Buy Now
  • The Market of Malmantile: Overture 3:23 Domenico Cimarosa
    Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
    Patrick Gallois
    Buy Now
Playlist
Other MPR Radio Streams
Choral Stream
MPR News
Radio Heartland

You can now listen to Classical and Choral Music on your iOS (iPhone, iPod Touch, and iPad) or Android device.

Contact Us

Purchase the Music

  • Buy the music you've heard on-air! Your purchase helps support our classical service.
    ArkivMusic

Services

Weekly Schedule

Highlights from November 18 to 24

Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Steven Schmitz, Director of Bands, St. Louis Park.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: amateur bassoonist Kate Cimino.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Steven Schmitz, Director of Bands, St. Louis Park.
Tuesday, 8 pm: Lucerne Festival: The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam.
Thursday, 3:15 pm: Regional Spotlight: Rossini, played by the Minnesota Sinfonia.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: A Celebration of Bassoon, and Tchaikovsky's 5th Symphony.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: With Praise and Thanksgiving.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Simon Rattle conducts the Berlin Philharmonic in works by Schumann and Brahms.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Dvorak's Serenade for Strings, and Beethoven's 6th Symphony.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight.

Programming Highlights

SUNs MONs TUEs WEDs THUs FRIs SATs
12:00 am Music Through The Night®
With Scott Blankenship
1:00 am
2:00 am
3:00 am
4:00 am
5:00 am John Zech
6:00 am John Birge
7:00 am
8:00 am
9:00 am
10:00 am Alison Young
11:00 am
12:00 pm Learning to Listen™
With Emily Reese
1:00 pm Performance Today®
With Fred Child
2:00 pm
3:00 pm Steve Staruch
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
7:00 pm Bill Morelock
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
10:00 pm
11:00 pm Elena See
SUNs MONs TUEs WEDs THUs FRIs SATs

Composers Datebook with John Zech airs weekdays at 8:15 am and 4:15 pm.
The Writer's Almanac with Garrison Keillor airs weekdays at 6:15 am and 6:15 pm.
New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher airs Wednesdays at 7:15 a.m. and 5:15 p.m.
Top Score with Emily Reese airs Thursdays at 7:15 a.m.

All times listed are in Central Time (GMT-06:00).
Schedule subject to change. Local station schedules may vary.
To comment on our Classical Music programs 24 hours a day, call 800.228.7123.
For weekly program highlights delivered right to your inbox, sign up for the Classical Post.