[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
Tools
[an error occurred while processing this directive] Election results: Minnesota: Houston County

PRESIDENT
AREACOUNTY STATE COUNTRY
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0% 99%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
George W. Bush 5,631 50.8%  1,346,69547.6% 60,934,25151%
John F. Kerry 5,276 47.6%  1,445,01451.1% 57,765,29148%
Ralph Nader 93 0.8%  18,6830.7% 405,9330%
Michael Peroutka 26 0.2%  3,0740.1% 135,9200%
David Cobb 16 0.1%  4,4080.2% 113,3410%
Michael Badnarik 14 0.1%  4,6390.2% 390,4270%
Thomas J. Harens 11 0.1%  2,3870.1% 2,3880%
Write-In**9 0.1%  2,5210.1% 
Roger Calero 4 0.0%  4160.0% 3,6850%
Bill Van Auken 2 0.0%  5390.0% 2,2440%
Martin Wishnatsky 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Joy Elaina Graham-Pendergast 0 0.0%  10.0% 
Walt Brown 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Debra Joyce Renderos 0 0.0%  20.0% 
John Joseph Kennedy 0 0.0%  40.0% 

US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 01
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Gil Gutknecht6,601 61.8%  193,13259.6%
Leigh Pomeroy3,708 34.7%  115,08835.5%
Gregory Mikkelson361 3.4%  15,5694.8%
Write-In**7 0.1%  2640.1%
Pedro (Jesus) Romero**0 0.0%  20.0%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31A
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Gene Pelowski Jr667 61.2%  12,67365.7%
Nick Ridge422 38.7%  6,58334.1%
Write-In**1 0.1%  280.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31B
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Gregory M. Davids4,992 51.2%  10,34952.1%
Peggy Hanson4,738 48.6%  9,43547.5%
Write-In**24 0.2%  910.5%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Larry Graf2,103 98.8%
Write-In**26 1.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Ann Thompson1,218 59.2%
Mark J. Coffield839 40.7%
Write-In**2 0.1%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Thomas A. Bjerke1,248 68.2%
Nels Gulbranson577 31.5%
Write-In**5 0.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Glenn Kinneberg5,631 62.1%
Harold Jetson3,408 37.6%
Write-In**22 0.2%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Joseph Mc Manimon8,587 99.7%
Write-In**23 0.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Vernon Fruechte8,809 99.7%
Write-In**26 0.3%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Helen Meyer8,126 99.6%  1,775,83999.3%
Write-In**34 0.4%  13,4070.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 5
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Sam Hanson7,928 99.6%  1,734,91499.3%
Write-In**28 0.4%  12,5530.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 6
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Alan C. Page6,623 71.7%  1,642,08572.0%
Tim Tingelstad2,599 28.1%  632,77827.8%
Write-In**15 0.2%  5,4160.2%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Natalie E. Hudson7,955 99.7%  1,724,43799.3%
Write-In**27 0.3%  11,5840.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 3
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
David Minge5,253 60.7%  1,341,61165.3%
Paul Elliot Ross3,392 39.2%  708,69834.5%
Write-In**9 0.1%  5,7710.3%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 4
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Wilhelmina (Mimi) Wright7,914 99.6%  1,712,74399.3%
Write-In**32 0.4%  11,8740.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 13
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Randolph W. Peterson7,922 99.7%  1,701,07199.4%
Write-In**27 0.3%  10,9610.6%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 14
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
R. A. (Jim) Randall5,058 59.4%  1,228,32962.1%
Daniel L. Griffith3,447 40.5%  742,46637.6%
Write-In**11 0.1%  5,6030.3%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Bernard E. Borene7,840 99.7%  161,75599.6%
Write-In**27 0.3%  7270.4%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 5
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
John A Chesterman7,882 99.6%  161,24899.5%
Write-In**28 0.4%  8130.5%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 6
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Casey J. Christian7,867 99.7%  162,04599.6%
Write-In**24 0.3%  7270.4%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 8
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Renee L. Worke7,855 99.7%  161,80699.5%
Write-In**23 0.3%  7840.5%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 12
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
William A. Johnson7,849 99.7%  161,04599.6%
Write-In**26 0.3%  6860.4%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 17
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Terrence M. Walters7,860 99.7%  161,24399.6%
Write-In**25 0.3%  7260.4%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 22
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Gerald J. Wolf7,857 99.7%  161,99299.5%
Write-In**26 0.3%  7860.5%

JUDGE - 3RD DISTRICT COURT 23
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Joseph A. Bueltel7,803 99.7%  160,66599.6%
Write-In**24 0.3%  7260.4%

Source: Minnesota Secretary of State
[an error occurred while processing this directive]