[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
Tools
[an error occurred while processing this directive] Election results: Minnesota: Saint Louis County

PRESIDENT
AREACOUNTY STATE COUNTRY
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0% 99%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
John F. Kerry 77,958 65.2%  1,445,01451.1% 57,765,29148%
George W. Bush 40,112 33.5%  1,346,69547.6% 60,934,25151%
Ralph Nader 730 0.6%  18,6830.7% 405,9330%
David Cobb 215 0.2%  4,4080.2% 113,3410%
Michael Badnarik 179 0.1%  4,6390.2% 390,4270%
Michael Peroutka 113 0.1%  3,0740.1% 135,9200%
Write-In**107 0.1%  2,5210.1% 
Thomas J. Harens 104 0.1%  2,3870.1% 2,3880%
Bill Van Auken 27 0.0%  5390.0% 2,2440%
Roger Calero 19 0.0%  4160.0% 3,6850%
John Joseph Kennedy 1 0.0%  40.0% 
Joy Elaina Graham-Pendergast 0 0.0%  10.0% 
Debra Joyce Renderos 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Martin Wishnatsky 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Walt Brown 0 0.0%  20.0% 

US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 08
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
James L. Oberstar85,904 74.1%  228,58665.2%
Mark Groettum26,097 22.5%  112,69332.2%
Van Presley3,855 3.3%  8,9332.5%
Write-In**85 0.1%  2710.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 05A
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Tom Rukavina16,208 76.4%  16,20876.4%
Gerald Williams4,960 23.4%  4,96023.4%
Write-In**35 0.2%  350.2%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 05B
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Anthony "Tony" Sertich15,004 73.4%  15,00473.4%
Allen Thomsen4,683 22.9%  4,68322.9%
John J. Spanish732 3.6%  7323.6%
Write-In**21 0.1%  210.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 06A
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
David Dill8,817 71.2%  15,43869.1%
Marty Breaker3,293 26.6%  6,17627.6%
Write-In**278 2.2%  7333.3%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 06B
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Mary Murphy13,148 71.1%  15,53870.8%
Dale Brodin5,330 28.8%  6,36829.0%
Write-In**27 0.1%  310.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 07A
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Thomas Huntley14,863 65.8%  14,86365.8%
Steve Peterson7,677 34.0%  7,67734.0%
Write-In**42 0.2%  420.2%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 07B
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Mike Jaros14,677 77.3%  14,67777.3%
Timothy S Marczak4,259 22.4%  4,25922.4%
Write-In**49 0.3%  490.3%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 08A
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Bill Hilty771 72.7%  13,53367.6%
Uriah Wilkinson290 27.3%  6,45832.3%
Write-In**0 0.0%  290.1%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Dennis E. Fink7,906 52.7%
Charlotte Vanvactor6,997 46.6%
Write-In**107 0.7%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Steve O'neil8,437 50.8%
"Fay" Joanne Fay8,128 48.9%
Write-In**57 0.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Bill Kron13,375 98.9%
Write-In**150 1.1%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Peg Sweeney10,109 61.3%
Brian Landstrom6,263 38.0%
Write-In**116 0.7%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 6
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Keith Nelson10,071 65.2%
Paul Plesha5,349 34.6%
Write-In**31 0.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 7
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Steve Raukar10,794 72.9%
Gary Collyard3,993 27.0%
Write-In**26 0.2%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Gary A. Rantala36,993 99.6%
Write-In**147 0.4%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Jerry Flaschberger35,329 99.6%
Write-In**141 0.4%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Sharon Chadwick35,057 99.4%
Write-In**211 0.6%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Hartley Sandstrom53,359 98.9%
Write-In**599 1.1%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
David T. Davis52,506 99.0%
Write-In**522 1.0%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Helen Meyer84,699 99.4%  1,775,83999.3%
Write-In**531 0.6%  13,4070.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 5
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Sam Hanson83,433 99.5%  1,734,91499.3%
Write-In**443 0.5%  12,5530.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 6
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Alan C. Page74,268 74.6%  1,642,08572.0%
Tim Tingelstad25,134 25.2%  632,77827.8%
Write-In**217 0.2%  5,4160.2%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Natalie E. Hudson83,377 99.4%  1,724,43799.3%
Write-In**471 0.6%  11,5840.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 3
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
David Minge58,227 64.0%  1,341,61165.3%
Paul Elliot Ross32,590 35.8%  708,69834.5%
Write-In**232 0.3%  5,7710.3%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 4
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Wilhelmina (Mimi) Wright83,050 99.4%  1,712,74399.3%
Write-In**487 0.6%  11,8740.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 13
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Randolph W. Peterson82,919 99.5%  1,701,07199.4%
Write-In**421 0.5%  10,9610.6%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 14
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
R. A. (Jim) Randall60,522 66.7%  1,228,32962.1%
Daniel L. Griffith29,993 33.1%  742,46637.6%
Write-In**209 0.2%  5,6030.3%

JUDGE - 6TH DISTRICT COURT 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Terrence M. Aronson83,428 99.4%  103,57599.4%
Write-In**513 0.6%  6110.6%

JUDGE - 6TH DISTRICT COURT 6
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Gerald C Martin64,468 66.9%  78,73566.1%
John Steven Lind31,623 32.8%  40,12833.7%
Write-In**231 0.2%  2750.2%

JUDGE - 6TH DISTRICT COURT 9
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
John T. Oswald84,843 99.4%  105,24099.4%
Write-In**527 0.6%  6330.6%

JUDGE - 6TH DISTRICT COURT 11
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Kenneth A. Sandvik83,098 99.4%  103,26899.0%
Write-In**475 0.6%  1,0441.0%

JUDGE - 6TH DISTRICT COURT 12
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
David P. Sullivan83,258 99.5%  103,44999.5%
Write-In**451 0.5%  5460.5%

JUDGE - 6TH DISTRICT COURT 13
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Heather L. Sweetland84,523 99.3%  104,90999.3%
Write-In**571 0.7%  6890.7%

JUDGE - 6TH DISTRICT COURT 14
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Mark Munger85,080 99.3%  105,57099.4%
Write-In**574 0.7%  6890.6%

Source: Minnesota Secretary of State
[an error occurred while processing this directive]