[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
Tools
[an error occurred while processing this directive] Election results: Minnesota: Cook County

PRESIDENT
AREACOUNTY STATE COUNTRY
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0% 99%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
John F. Kerry 1,733 52.5%  1,445,01451.1% 57,765,29148%
George W. Bush 1,489 45.1%  1,346,69547.6% 60,934,25151%
Ralph Nader 41 1.2%  18,6830.7% 405,9330%
Michael Peroutka 12 0.4%  3,0740.1% 135,9200%
David Cobb 9 0.3%  4,4080.2% 113,3410%
Michael Badnarik 8 0.2%  4,6390.2% 390,4270%
Write-In**6 0.2%  2,5210.1% 
Thomas J. Harens 4 0.1%  2,3870.1% 2,3880%
Bill Van Auken 1 0.0%  5390.0% 2,2440%
John Joseph Kennedy 0 0.0%  40.0% 
Debra Joyce Renderos 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Joy Elaina Graham-Pendergast 0 0.0%  10.0% 
Martin Wishnatsky 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Walt Brown 0 0.0%  20.0% 
Roger Calero 0 0.0%  4160.0% 3,6850%

US REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 08
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
James L. Oberstar2,101 65.8%  228,58665.2%
Mark Groettum903 28.3%  112,69332.2%
Van Presley189 5.9%  8,9332.5%
Write-In**1 0.0%  2710.1%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 06A
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
David Dill1,819 58.2%  15,43869.1%
Marty Breaker1,038 33.2%  6,17627.6%
Write-In**270 8.6%  7333.3%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Fritz Sobanja329 58.5%
Walt Mianowski232 41.3%
Write-In**1 0.2%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Jim Johnson421 57.5%
Gene R. Erickson309 42.2%
Write-In**2 0.3%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Don Sivertson2,394 99.5%
Write-In**12 0.5%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Jeanne Mh Wright2,372 99.6%
Write-In**9 0.4%

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5
AREACOUNTY
PRECINCTS REPORTING 100.0%
CANDIDATE VOTES VOTE%
Wayne Hensche2,391 99.5%
Write-In**11 0.5%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Helen Meyer2,108 99.5%  1,775,83999.3%
Write-In**11 0.5%  13,4070.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 5
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Sam Hanson2,059 99.6%  1,734,91499.3%
Write-In**9 0.4%  12,5530.7%

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE-SUPREME CT 6
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Alan C. Page2,117 77.7%  1,642,08572.0%
Tim Tingelstad604 22.2%  632,77827.8%
Write-In**4 0.1%  5,4160.2%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Natalie E. Hudson2,059 99.7%  1,724,43799.3%
Write-In**7 0.3%  11,5840.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 3
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
David Minge1,611 67.1%  1,341,61165.3%
Paul Elliot Ross789 32.9%  708,69834.5%
Write-In**1 0.0%  5,7710.3%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 4
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Wilhelmina (Mimi) Wright2,053 99.5%  1,712,74399.3%
Write-In**10 0.5%  11,8740.7%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 13
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Randolph W. Peterson2,039 99.6%  1,701,07199.4%
Write-In**9 0.4%  10,9610.6%

JUDGE - COURT OF APPEALS 14
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
R. A. (Jim) Randall1,532 66.2%  1,228,32962.1%
Daniel L. Griffith780 33.7%  742,46637.6%
Write-In**2 0.1%  5,6030.3%

JUDGE - 6TH DISTRICT COURT 2
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Terrence M. Aronson2,015 99.6%  103,57599.4%
Write-In**8 0.4%  6110.6%

JUDGE - 6TH DISTRICT COURT 6
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Gerald C Martin1,476 61.4%  78,73566.1%
John Steven Lind921 38.3%  40,12833.7%
Write-In**5 0.2%  2750.2%

JUDGE - 6TH DISTRICT COURT 9
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
John T. Oswald2,037 99.6%  105,24099.4%
Write-In**9 0.4%  6330.6%

JUDGE - 6TH DISTRICT COURT 11
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Kenneth A. Sandvik2,085 95.4%  103,26899.0%
Write-In**101 4.6%  1,0441.0%

JUDGE - 6TH DISTRICT COURT 12
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
David P. Sullivan2,025 99.6%  103,44999.5%
Write-In**8 0.4%  5460.5%

JUDGE - 6TH DISTRICT COURT 13
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Heather L. Sweetland2,060 99.7%  104,90999.3%
Write-In**7 0.3%  6890.7%

JUDGE - 6TH DISTRICT COURT 14
AREACOUNTY STATE
PRECINCTS REPORTING100.0% 100.0%
CANDIDATEVOTESVOTE% VOTESVOTE%
Mark Munger2,050 99.7%  105,57099.4%
Write-In**7 0.3%  6890.6%

Source: Minnesota Secretary of State
[an error occurred while processing this directive]