Previous

Broadcast Date: September 26, 2011

Schreker: Chamber Symphony in One Movement
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde (the Song of the Earth)

Record Date: January 08, 2011
Venue:Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Broadcast Date: September 19, 2011

Part One:


Stravinsky: Concerto in D for String Orchestra
Haydn: Symphony No. 44 in E minor, Mourning

Part Two:


Featuring:
Joana Carneiro, conductor
Shai Wosner, piano

Dvorak: Nocturne in B for String Orchestra
Beethoven: Concerto No. 4 in G for Piano and Orchestra

Record Date: December 10, 2010 and May 22, 2011
Venue: Wayzata Community Church and Ted Mann Concert Hall

Broadcast Date: September 12, 2011

Featuring:
Gil Shaham, violin

Haydn:Concerto No. 2 in G for Violin and Orchestra
Beethoven:Symphony No. 2 in D
Mendelssohn:Concerto in E Minor for Violin and Orchestra

Record Date: September 18, 2010
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Broadcast Date: September 12, 2011 at 8 p.m.
SPCO Monday broadcasts return to Classical MPR

Broadcast Date: September 10, 2011 at 8 p.m.
SPCO Performs LIVE at the Ordway

Featuring:
Joana Carneiro, conductor: Cantus

Franz Joseph Haydn: Sinfonia concertante for Oboe, Bassoon, Violin and Cello
Nico Muhly: Luminous Body (world premiere, SPCO commission)
Johann Sebastian Bach: Double Violin Concerto in D Minor
Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Haydn

Broadcast Date: September 10, 2011 at 8 p.m.
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: June 13, 2011
Haydn, Bach, and Purcell

Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Julia Bogorad-Kogan, flute

Haydn: Symphony No. 30 in C, Alleluja
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B Minor
Purcell: Abdelazer or The Moor’s Revenge Incidental Music
Haydn: Symphony No. 91 in E-flat "

Date recorded: April 1-2, 2011
Venue: Wooddale Church, Eden Prairie / St. Paul’s United Church of Christ

Air date: June 06, 2011
James, Drukman and more

Gary Bordner, trumpet
Lynn Erickson, trumpet
Michael Israelievitch, percussion
Ruggero Allifranchini, violin

James: Fanfare for Two Trumpets
Drukman: Reflections on the Nature of Water for Marimba
Stravinsky: Fanfare for a New Theatre for Two Trumpets
Colgrass: Hammer and Bow, Fantasy for Violin and Marimba
Woehr: Djembach, Suite for Solo Violin (or Whatever) and Percussion

Date recorded: February 6, 2011
Venue: SPCO Center Music Room, St. Paul

Air date: May 23, 2011
Mozart and Brahms

Steven Copes, violin
Ruggero Allifranchini, violin
Sabina Thatcher, viola
Maiya Papach, viola
Edward Arron, cello

Mozart:Quintet in C for Two Violins, Two Violas
Brahms:Quintet No. 2 in G for Two Violins

Date recorded: February 6, 2011
Venue: SPCO Center Music Room, St. Paul

Air date: May 23, 2011
Falla: Seven Spanish Folksongs

Joana Carneiro, conductor and Dawn Upshaw, soprano

Chapela: Li Po for Chamber Orchestra
Frank: La centinela y la paloma (The Keeper and the Dove)
Falla: Psyche’ for Voice, Flute, Harp, Violin, Viola
Falla: Seven Spanish Folksongs for Voice and Orchestra
Copland: Three Latin-American Sketches

Date recorded: February 19, 2011
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: May 16, 2011
CPE Bach: Sinfonia in D

Christian Zacharias, conductor and piano

Mozart:Serenade No. 9 in D, K. 320, Posthorn, Movements 1-4
Mozart:Concerto No. 13 in C for Piano and Orch., K. 415 (387b)
Mozart:Serenade No. 9 in D, K. 320, Posthorn, Movements 5-7
Mozart: March in D

Date recorded: October 22-23, 2010
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: May 9, 2011
CPE Bach: Sinfonia in D

Ton Koopman, director and harpsichord
Tini Mathot, harmpsichord

CPE Bach: Sinfonia in G, Wq. 183, No. 4
CPE Bach: Sinfonia in D, Wq. 183, No. 1
JS Bach: Sinfonia from Cantata No. 42
Telemann: Tafelmusik III, Suite and Conclusion, TWV 55:B1

Date recorded: Feburary 26, 2011
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: May 2, 2011
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8

Matthias Pintscher, conductor
Evan Hughes, bass-baritone

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Pintscher: Songs from Solomon’s Garden for Baritone and Chamber Orch.
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93

Date recorded: March 11, 2011
Venue: Wooddale Church, Eden Prairie, MN

Air date: April 26, 2011
Schumann's 4th Symphony
Listen

Roberto Abbado, conductor | Dale Barltrop, violin

Continuing our celebration of the 200th anniversary of Schumann's birth, this program features two of the composer's orchestral works. SPCO violinist Dale Barltrop is featured as soloist on Schumann’s rarely performed Violin Concerto, followed by Schumann’s 4th Symphony, conducted by Roberto Abbado.

Luciano Berio: Requies for Chamber Orchestra
Robert Schumann: Concerto in D Minor for Violin and Orchestra
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4 in D Minor, Opus 120

Original Broadcast: May 31, 2010
Date recorded: March 19 & 21, 2010
Venue: Wooddale Church, Eden Prairie & Benson Great Hall, Bethel University, Arden Hills

Air date: April 4, 2011 (originally broadcast March 15, 2010)
Abbado Conducts Schumann

Roberto Abbado, conductor

Artistic Partner Roberto Abbado conducts a program pairing established masterpieces by Schumann, the Zwickau and Rhenish symphonies, with the world premiere of a new work by Italian composer Michele Dall'Ongaro.

Schumann:Symphony in G Minor, WoO 29, Zwickau
Dall'Ongaro: Checkpoint for Chamber Orchestra
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat, Op. 97, Rhenish

Date recorded: January 29, 2010
Venue: Wooddale Church, Eden Prairie

Air date: March 28, 2011
Chamber Music: Week 1

Julia Bogorad-Kogan, flute | Timothy Paradise, clarinet
Sunmi Chang, violin | Yoonshin Song, violin
Sabina Thatcher, viola | David Huckaby, cello

Elliott Carter: Esprit rude/Esprit doux for Flute
Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D for Flute, Violin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet in A for Clarinet, Two Violins, Viola

Date recorded: December 5, 2010
Venue: SPCO Center Music Room, St. Paul

Air date: March 21, 2011 (originally broadcast January 25, 2010)
Opening Night: Beethoven's 5th Symphony
Listen

Douglas Boyd, conductor | Steven Copes, violin
Maiya Papach, viola | Kathryn Greenbank, oboe
Charles Ullery, bassoon

Douglas Boyd begins his final season as Artistic Partner in a celebration featuring members of the orchestra as soloists as well as Beethoven’s gripping 5th Symphony.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Overture to The Magic Flute
(More about this this performance on TheSPCO.org)
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in G for Oboe, Bassoon and Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat for Violin, Viola and Orchestra
(More about this this performance on TheSPCO.org)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor

Date recorded: September 12, 2009
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: March 14, 2011
Bach's Brandenburg Concerto No. 5

Laurence Cummings, director and harpsichord | Kathryn Greenbank, oboe
Julia Bogorad-Kogan, flute | Ruggero Allifranchini, violin

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 4
J.S. Bach: Brandenberg Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050
Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in C Minor, Op. 6, No. 3
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in B Minor for Four Violins and Orch., RV 580
J.S. Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

Date recorded: November 28, 2010
Venue: Ted Mann Concert Hall, Minneapolis

Air date: March 7, 2011
Bach Violin Concerto

Pekka Kuusisto, director and violin

J.S. Bach: Concerto No. 2 in E for Violin and Orch., BWV 1042
Jean Sibelius: Rakastava, Op. 14
J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048
Timo Alakotila: Sketches from Folk Scenes

Date recorded: November 19, 2010
Venue: Wooddale Church, Eden Prairie

Air date: February 28, 2011 (originally broadcast March 8, 2010)
Stravinsky Festival Kickoff
Listen

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

The SPCO began its three-week Stravinsky Festival with a bang in this concert with Stravinsky’s beautiful neoclassical Apollon Musagète performed unconducted, as the SPCO does so well. Pianist Jon Kimura Parker, who wowed Twin Cities audiences during his last SPCO appearances, joins the orchestra in Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 27.

Darius Milhaud: Chamber Symphony No. 5 for 10 Winds, Op. 75
Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagete, Ballet in Two Scenes
(More about this this performance on TheSPCO.org)
Arthur Lourie: A Little Chamber Music for String Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto No. 27 in B-flat for Piano and Orchestra

Date recorded: January 9, 2010
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: February 21, 2011 (originally broadcast December 28, 2009)
Shostakovich Piano Concerto
Listen

Hans Graf, conductor | Kirill Gerstein, piano
Timothy Paradise, clarinet

Conductor Hans Graf returns to the SPCO with this all-Russian program. Two introspective pieces — the Shostakovich Chamber Symphony and Kancheli’s Night Prayers — are paired with two pieces of a more extroverted variety: the Prokofiev Sinfonietta, one of his seldom-performed early compositions, and the second Shostakovich piano concerto, familiar to many as the score for the tin soldier vignette in Disney's Fantasia 2000.

Dmitri Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony, Op. 83a, from String Qt. No. 4
(More about this this performance on TheSPCO.org)
Dmitri Shostakovich: Concerto No. 2 in F for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 102
Giya Kancheli: Night Prayers for Clarinet, Strings and pre-recorded sound
Sergei Prokofiev: Sinfonietta, Op. 5

Date recorded: October 10, 2009
Venue: Ordway Center

Air date: February 14, 2011 (originally broadcast April 19, 2010)
Allifranchini Plays Bruch's Violin Concerto
Listen

Ruggero Allifranchini, director and violin

The SPCO's Ruggero Allifranchini performs as soloist on Bruch's rhapsodic Violin Concerto No. 1, one of the most popular violin concertos in the repertoire. Also included in this program is Mozart's rarely performed Symphony No. 34, as well as music by Rossini and Strauss.

Gioachino Rossini: Overture to La Scala di Seta, The Silken Ladder
Max Bruch: Concerto No. 1 in G Minor for Violin and Orchestra, Opus 26
Richard Strauss: Sextet from Capriccio, A Conversation Piece for Music in One Movement, Opus 85
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34 in C, K. 388

Date recorded: March 6, 2010
Venue: St. Paul's United Church of Christ, St. Paul

Air date: February 7, 2011 (originally broadcast May 3, 2010)
Upshaw Sings Bach and Bartók
Listen

Dawn Upshaw, soprano

Artistic Partner Dawn Upshaw joins the SPCO to perform music from European folk traditions, including Hungarian and Romanian classics by Hungary’s greatest composer, Bartók. She is also joined by SPCO oboist Kathryn Greenbank in selected cantata arias by J.S. Bach.

Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in B-flat for Strings and Harpsichord, Völker Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach:
  Three Arias:
  "Weichet nur betrübte Schatten" from Cantata No. 202, Wedding Cantata
  "Sich üben im Lieben" from Cantata No. 202, Wedding Cantata
  "Wie freudig ist mein Herz" from Cantata No. 199, Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut
Béla Bartók: Five Hungarian Folk Songs
Béla Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances, BB 76

Date recorded: February 13, 2010
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: January 31, 2011
Schubert's Tragic Symphony

Hans Graf, conductor

Fauré: Suite from Pelléas and Mélisande, Opus 80
Ravel: Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose) Ballet Music
Schubert: Symphony No. 4 in C Minor, D. 417 Tragic

Date recorded: November 13, 2010
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: January 24, 2011
Beethoven's 1st Symphony

Alexander Mickelthwate, conductor

Cage: The Seasons, Ballet in One Act for Orchestra
Brahms: Quartet in C Minor for Two Violins, Viola and Cello, Op. 51, No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C, Opus 21

Date recorded: May 1, 2010
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: January 17, 2011
Mozart Violin Concerto

Stephen Copes, violin

Mozart: Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat for Violin and Orchestra, K. 207
Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony in F for Strings and Winds, Opus 73a

Date recorded: October 29, 2010
Venue: Wooddale Church, Eden Prairie

Air date: January 10, 2011 (originally broadcast February 15, 2010)
Welcoming Christian Zacharias
Listen

Christian Zacharias, conductor and piano

Acclaimed pianist and conductor Christian Zacharias begins his SPCO Artistic Partnership with a French-themed program that showcases Zacharias the pianist in Poulenc’s Sextet and Zacharias the conductor in Bizet’s L’Arlésienne, incidental music from the play of the same name by Alphonse Daudet. L’Arlésienne, or The Girl from Arles, has become one of Bizet’s most popular orchestral works, but you’ll hear it in its original version for chamber orchestra.

Georges Bizet: Selections from L'Arlesienne
Francis Poulenc: Sextet for Piano and Winds
Arthur Honegger: Pastorale dete
Francis Poulenc: Sinfonietta
(More about this this performance on TheSPCO.org)

Date recorded: November 27 & 28, 2009
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: January 3, 2011 (originally broadcast November 2, 2009)
Carneiro, Upshaw and Haydn

Joana Carneiro, conductor | Dawn Upshaw, soprano

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 22
Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose Suite
John Dowland: Four Songs for Soprano and String Quartet
Witold Lutoslawski: Chantefleurs et Chantefables

Date recorded: April 25, 2009
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: December 27, 2010
The Four Seasons

Steven Copes, violin | Ruggero Allifranchini, violin

Ástor Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires for Violin and Strings
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in E for Violin and Orchestra, RV 269, Spring
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in G Minor for Violin and Orchestra, RV 315, Summer
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in F for Violin and Orchestra, RV 293, Autumn
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in F Minor for Violin and Orchestra, RV 297, Winter

Date recorded: October 15 & 16, 2010
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: December 13, 2010 (originally broadcast December 21, 2009)
Berlioz's L'Enfance du Christ
Listen

Douglas Boyd, conductor | Performed by SPCO Chorale

Artistic Partner Douglas Boyd so enjoyed collaborating with Dale Warland's SPCO Chorale in 2008-09, he requested another collaboration for his final season with the SPCO. Berlioz's gentle, sublime oratorio tells the story of Christ's birth and the holy family's journey across Egypt. It is a rarely performed masterpiece, one of only a handful of Berlioz works written for chamber orchestra.

Hector Berlioz: L'Enfance du Christ, Part 1, Herod's Dream
Hector Berlioz: L'Enfance du Christ, Part 2, The Flight into Egypt
Hector Berlioz: L'Enfance du Christ, Part 3, The Arrival at Sais

Date recorded: September 19, 2009
Venue: Ordway Center

Air date: November 22, 2010

Part 1:
Bicket Does Baroque and Beyond

Harry Bicket, conductor
Ronald Thomas, cello
Ruggero Allifranchini, violin

Henry Purcell: Chacony in G Minor
Arvo Pärt: Tabula Rasa for Two Violins, Strings and Prepared Piano
James MacMillan: Kiss on Wood for Cello and String Orchestra

Date recorded: October 9 & 10, 2010
Venue: Ted Mann Concert Hall

Part 2:
Schumann's 2nd Symphony

Roberto Abbado, conductor

Robert Schumann: Overture to Genoveva, Op. 81
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61

Date recorded: March 25, 2010
Venues: Trinity Lutheran Church, Stillwater

Air date: November 15, 2010 (originally broadcast December 28, 2009)
Shostakovich Piano Concerto
Listen

Hans Graf, conductor | Kirill Gerstein, piano
Timothy Paradise, clarinet

Conductor Hans Graf returns to the SPCO with this all-Russian program. Two introspective pieces — the Shostakovich Chamber Symphony and Kancheli’s Night Prayers — are paired with two pieces of a more extroverted variety: the Prokofiev Sinfonietta, one of his seldom-performed early compositions, and the second Shostakovich piano concerto, familiar to many as the score for the tin soldier vignette in Disney's Fantasia 2000.

Dmitri Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony, Op. 83a, from String Qt. No. 4
(More about this this performance on TheSPCO.org)
Dmitri Shostakovich: Concerto No. 2 in F for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 102
Giya Kancheli: Night Prayers for Clarinet, Strings and pre-recorded sound
Sergei Prokofiev: Sinfonietta, Op. 5

Date recorded: October 10, 2009
Venue: Ordway Center

Air date: November 8, 2010
Bach and Haydn

Christian Zacharias, piano and conductor

Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056
Domenico Scarlatti: Four Keyboard Sonatas
Charles Avison: Concerto Grosso No. 2 in G (after Scarlatti)
George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in G, Op. 6, No. 1 HWV 319
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 67 in F

Date recorded: June 6, 2010
Venue: Ted Mann Concert Hall

Air date: November 1, 2010
Schumann's Spring Symphony

Christian Zacharias, piano and conductor

C.P.E. Bach: Sinfonia in E-flat, Wq. 179
Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Rhenish Carnival Dances for 13 Winds
C.P.E. Bach: Keyboard Concerto in D Minor, Wq. 22
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 in B-flat, Op. 38, Spring

Date recorded: June 12, 2010
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: October 25, 2010
Joshua Bell Plays Beethoven
Listen

Joshua Bell, violin and conductor

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 50
Johannes Brahms: String Sextet No. 1 in B-flat, Op. 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-flat, Op. 60

Date recorded: May 29, 2010
Venue:

Air date: October 18, 2010
Cantus Sings Schubert and Weill
Listen

Mark Russell Smith, conductor | Cantus, vocal ensemble
Kelley O'Connor, mezzo-soprano

Franz Schubert: Gesand der Geister uber den Wassern (Song of the Spirits Over the Waters), D. 714
Franz Schubert: Four Unaccompanied Partsongs
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2 in B-flat, D. 125
Kurt Weill: The Seven Deadly Sins

Date recorded: May 23, 2010
Venue: Ted Mann Concert Hall

Air date: October 11, 2010
Mozart and Copland
Listen

Thomas Zehetmair, violin and conductor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Aaron Copland: Music for the Theatre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony in D from the Haffner Serenade, K. 250 (248b)

Date recorded: April 23 & 24, 2010
Venue: Wooddale Church, St. Paul's United Church of Christ

Air date: October 4, 2010
Zehetmair Plays Beethoven's Violin Concerto
Listen

Thomas Zehetmair, violin and conductor

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61
Ernst Krenek: Symphonic Elegy for Strings, Op. 105
Anton Webern: Symphony, Op. 21
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in B Minor, D. 759, Unfinished

Date recorded: April 10 & 15, 2010
Venue: Trinity Lutheran Church, St. Paul's United Church of Christ

Air date: September 27, 2010
Celebrating Schumann
Listen

Robert Abbado, conductor | Jonathan Biss, piano

Robert Schumann: Introduction and Allegro appassionato for Piano and Orch., Op. 92
Steven Stucky: Chamber Concerto
Robert Schumann: Introduction and Concert-Allegro for Piano and Orch., Op. 134
Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op. 52

Date recorded: Mar. 14, 2010
Venue: Ted Mann Concert Hall

Air date: September 20, 2010
English Classics
Listen

Paul Goodwin, conductor

Henry Purcell: Suite from King Arthur or The British Worthy, Z. 628
Benjamin Britten: Suite on English Folk Tunes, A Time There Was…, Op. 90
William Boyce: Symphony No. 5 in D, Op. 2d
Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 6
Michael Tippett: Fantasia concertante on a Theme of Corelli for Strings
Edward Elgar: Nursery Suite

Date recorded: Feb. 26-27, 2010
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: May 31, 2010
Schumann's 4th Symphony
Listen

Roberto Abbado, conductor | Dale Barltrop, violin

Continuing our celebration of the 200th anniversary of Schumann's birth, this program features two of the composer's orchestral works. SPCO violinist Dale Barltrop is featured as soloist on Schumann’s rarely performed Violin Concerto, followed by Schumann’s 4th Symphony, conducted by Roberto Abbado.

Luciano Berio: Requies for Chamber Orchestra
Robert Schumann: Concerto in D Minor for Violin and Orchestra
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4 in D Minor, Opus 120

Date recorded: March 19 & 21, 2010
Venue: Wooddale Church, Eden Prairie & Benson Great Hall, Bethel University, Arden Hills

Air date: May 24, 2010
Haydn and Stravinsky
Listen

Roberto Abbado, conductor | Peter Serkin, piano

Igor Stravinsky: Movements for Piano and Orchestra
Charles Wuorinen: Flying to Kahani for Piano and Orchestra
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 103 in E-flat, Drum Roll

Date recorded: September 12 & 13, 2008
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: May 17, 2010
Adés and Berlioz
Listen

Donata Cabrera, conductor | Thomas Cooley, tenor

The music of British composer and conductor Thomas Adés, one of the most in-demand living composers of our time, is featured on this program, including Three Studies after Couperin, a piece based on the keyboard music of 18th century French composer François Couperin.

Thomas Adés: Three Studies After Couperin for Chamber Orchestra
Hector Berlioz: Les Nuits dete for Solo Voice and Orchestra, Opus 7
Thomas Adés: Chamber Symphony for 15 Players, Opus 2
Darius Milhaud: Le Creation du Monde, Opus 81

Date recorded: April 2 & 3, 2010
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: May 10, 2010
¡Canta Dawn Upshaw!
Listen

Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Conductor | Dawn Upshaw, soprano

Artistic Partner Dawn Upshaw is joined by conductor Miguel Harth-Bedoya for a program exploring Spanish and Latin American influences. Famed Argentine composer Osvaldo Golijov's Three Songs are paired with a new work by Spanish composer Alberto Iglesias, best known for his film scores for several critically acclaimed films by fellow Spaniard Pedro Almodovar, such as Talk to Her and Volver.

Ástor Piazzolla: Fuga y Misterio for Chamber Orchestra (0:00)
Alberto Iglesias: In the Land of the Lemon Trees for Soprano and Orchestra (0:06)
Osvaldo Golijov: Three Songs for Soprano and Orchestra (0:17)

Date recorded: November 6, 2009
Venue: Mandel Hall, Chicago, IL

Air date: May 3, 2010
Upshaw Sings Bach and Bartók
Listen

Dawn Upshaw, soprano

Artistic Partner Dawn Upshaw joins the SPCO to perform music from European folk traditions, including Hungarian and Romanian classics by Hungary’s greatest composer, Bartók. She is also joined by SPCO oboist Kathryn Greenbank in selected cantata arias by J.S. Bach.

Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in B-flat for Strings and Harpsichord, Völker Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach:
  Three Arias:
  "Weichet nur betrübte Schatten" from Cantata No. 202, Wedding Cantata
  "Sich üben im Lieben" from Cantata No. 202, Wedding Cantata
  "Wie freudig ist mein Herz" from Cantata No. 199, Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut
Béla Bartók: Five Hungarian Folk Songs
Béla Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances, BB 76

Date recorded: February 13, 2010
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: April 26, 2010
Telemann's Don Quixote Suite
Listen

Dale Barltrop, conductor & violin | Kathryn Greenbank, oboe

Georg Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in C, HWV 318, Alexander's Feast
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in B-flat for Oboe
Georg Philipp Telemann: Don Quixote Suite, TWV 55:G10
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066
Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E-flat, RV 253, La tempesta di mare

Date recorded: March 27, 2009
Venue: Wooddale Church, Eden Prairie

Air date: April 19, 2010
Allifranchini Plays Bruch's Violin Concerto
Listen

Ruggero Allifranchini, director and violin

The SPCO's Ruggero Allifranchini performs as soloist on Bruch's rhapsodic Violin Concerto No. 1, one of the most popular violin concertos in the repertoire. Also included in this program is Mozart's rarely performed Symphony No. 34, as well as music by Rossini and Strauss.

Gioachino Rossini: Overture to La Scala di Seta, The Silken Ladder
Max Bruch: Concerto No. 1 in G Minor for Violin and Orchestra, Opus 26
Richard Strauss: Sextet from Capriccio, A Conversation Piece for Music in One Movement, Opus 85
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34 in C, K. 388

Date recorded: March 6, 2010
Venue: St. Paul's United Church of Christ, St. Paul

Air date: April 12, 2010
Bach's Violin Concerto

Nicholas McGegan, conductor | Pekka Kuusisto, violin

Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Peteris Vasks: Violin Concerto
Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4

Date recorded: October 10 & 11, 2008
Venue: Ordway Center for the Arts

Air date: April 5, 2010
SPCO and the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Rachel Podger (OAE), conductor & violinist | Ruggero Allifranchini (SPCO), conductor & violinist

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in D for Strings
C.P.E. Bach: Sinfonia in B minor
Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto in C
Dmitri Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony in F for Strings

Date recorded: January 23 & 24, 2009

Venue: Ordway Center for the Arts

Air date: March 29, 2010
Edo de Waart Conducts The Rake's Progress

Edo de Waart, conductor | Heidi Stober, soprano
Nancy Maultzby, mezzo-soprano | Judith Christin, mezzo-soprano
William Burden, tenor | Peter Coleman-Wright, bass-baritone
Kevin Langan, bass | Kathy Saltzman Romey, artistic director of Minnesota Chorale

The Stravinsky Festival continues with a concert performance of the complete The Rake's Progress, Stravinsky's only full-length opera and a true masterpiece, conducted by Artistic Partner designate Edo de Waart and featuring a top-flight international cast. De Waart brings to our St. Paul stage his expertise from a storied career in the great opera houses of the world.

Igor Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress, Opera in Three Acts

Date recorded: January 16, 2010
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: March 22, 2010
Fauré and Ravel

Scott Yoo, conductor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297, Paris
Witold Lutoslawski: Partita for Violin and Orchestra with Piano Obbligato
Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Arthur Honegger: Symphony No. 2

Date recorded: March 13 & 14, 2009
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: March 15, 2010
Abbado Conducts Schumann

Roberto Abbado, conductor

Artistic Partner Roberto Abbado conducts a program pairing established masterpieces by Schumann, the Zwickau and Rhenish symphonies, with the world premiere of a new work by Italian composer Michele Dall'Ongaro.

Schumann: Symphony in G Minor, WoO 29, Zwickau (0:01)
Dall'Ongaro: Checkpoint for Chamber Orchestra (0:17)
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat, Op. 97, Rhenish

Date recorded: January 29, 2010
Venue: Wooddale Church, Eden Prairie

Air date: March 8, 2010
Stravinsky Festival Kickoff
Listen

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

The SPCO began its three-week Stravinsky Festival with a bang in this concert with Stravinsky’s beautiful neoclassical Apollon Musagète performed unconducted, as the SPCO does so well. Pianist Jon Kimura Parker, who wowed Twin Cities audiences during his last SPCO appearances, joins the orchestra in Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 27.

Darius Milhaud: Chamber Symphony No. 5 for 10 Winds, Op. 75
Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagete, Ballet in Two Scenes
(More about this this performance on TheSPCO.org)
Arthur Lourie: A Little Chamber Music for String Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto No. 27 in B-flat for Piano and Orchestra

Date recorded: January 9, 2010
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: March 1, 2010

Part 1:
Bach's Brandenburg Concertos

Elsa Nilsson, violin | Steven Copes, violin
Sunmi Chang, solo violin | Maiya Papach, viola
Susan Babini, cello | Fred Bretschger, double bass
Layton James, harpsichord | Alicia McQuerrey, flute
Julia Bogorad-Kogan, flute

The individual and collective talents of our own SPCO musicians are on display as members of the orchestra perform two of the popular Brandenburg Concertos of Johann Sebastian Bach as well as Mozart’s String Trio in E flat.

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050
Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049

Date recorded: December 13, 2009
Venue: Saint Paul's United Church of Christ

Part 2:
Celebrating Stravinsky with Minnesota Orchestra

Roberto Abbado, conductor | Abigail Nims, mezzo-soprano
Joseph Kaiser, tenor | Jason Grant, bass-baritone

As the Festival draws to a close, the SPCO and the Minnesota Orchestra perform two of the composer’s ballet score masterpieces under the baton of SPCO Artistic Partner Roberto Abbado. The SPCO performs his complete Pulcinella, and the Minnesota Orchestra Performs The Firebird in its entirety.

Stravinsky: Pulcinella (complete ballet) (0:42)

Date recorded: January 21 & 23, 2010
Venues: Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis; Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: February 22, 2010
Treasures of the Italian Baroque
Listen

Ruggero Allifranchini, violin | Julia Bogorad-Kogan, flute

The musicians of the SPCO explore the highways and byways of Italian Baroque music in a revelatory unconducted program featuring concertos and sinfonias by Vivaldi and his lesser-known contemporaries.

Francesco Maria Veracini: Overture No. 6 in G Minor
Giuseppe Torelli: Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op. 8, No. 9
Charles Avison: Concerto Grosso No. 5 in D Minor
Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, RV 428, II gardellino (The Goldfinch)
Pietro Locatelli: Introduzione teatrale in G, Op. 4, No. 4
Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso in D Minor
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in G for Strings and Harpsichord, RV 151, Alla rustica

Date recorded: December 5, 2009
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: February 15, 2010
Welcoming Christian Zacharias
Listen

Christian Zacharias, conductor and piano

Acclaimed pianist and conductor Christian Zacharias begins his SPCO Artistic Partnership with a French-themed program that showcases Zacharias the pianist in Poulenc’s Sextet and Zacharias the conductor in Bizet’s L’Arlésienne, incidental music from the play of the same name by Alphonse Daudet. L’Arlésienne, or The Girl from Arles, has become one of Bizet’s most popular orchestral works, but you’ll hear it in its original version for chamber orchestra.

Georges Bizet: Selections from L'Arlesienne
Francis Poulenc: Sextet for Piano and Winds
Arthur Honegger: Pastorale dete
Francis Poulenc: Sinfonietta
(More about this this performance on TheSPCO.org)

Date recorded: November 27 & 28, 2009
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: February 8, 2010
Håkan Hardenberger and Frankenstein!!
Listen

HK Gruber, conductor and chansonnier | Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

Conductor H.K. Gruber directs the U.S. premiere of his new trumpet concerto, Busking, complete with banjo and accordion, performed by world-renowned trumpet player Håkan Hardenberger. This interesting new piece even includes banjo and accordion! The program concludes with Gruber’s famous madcap composition Frankenstein!!

HK Gruber: Busking for Trumpet and Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky: Concertino for Two Violins, Viola, Cello
HK Gruber: Frankenstein!!: A Pan-Demonium for Chansonnier and Ensemble

Date recorded: October 30-31, 2009
Venues: Wooddale Church, Eden Prairie (10/30) & Ordway Center for the Performing Arts (10/31)

Air date: February 1, 2010
Chamber Music Series – SPCO Winds

Julia Bogorad-Kogan, flute | Alicia McQuerrey, flute
Kathryn Greenbank, oboe | Thomas Tempel, English horn
Timothy Paradise, clarinet | Marlene Pauley, clarinet
Charles Ullery, bassoon | Carole Mason Smith, bassoon
Bernhard Scully, horn | Paul Straka, horn

Hear the winds of The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in a kaleidoscopic variety of instrumental combinations and music, ranging from the intimacy of Villa-Lobos' seductive Bachianas brasilieras for flute and bassoon to Enesco's lively Dixtour for ten players.

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas brasileiras No. 6 for Flute and Bassoon
Walter Piston: Three Pieces for Flute, Clarinet and Bassoon
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet for Two Clarinets, Two Bassoons and Two Horns
Georges Enesco: Dixtour for Wind Instruments
Alec Wilder: Quintet No. 2 for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, Horn

Date recorded: October 25, 2009
Venue: SPCO Center Music Room

Air date: January 25, 2010
Opening Night: Beethoven's 5th Symphony
Listen

Douglas Boyd, conductor | Steven Copes, violin
Maiya Papach, viola | Kathryn Greenbank, oboe
Charles Ullery, bassoon

Douglas Boyd begins his final season as Artistic Partner in a celebration featuring members of the orchestra as soloists as well as Beethoven’s gripping 5th Symphony.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Overture to The Magic Flute
(More about this this performance on TheSPCO.org)
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in G for Oboe, Bassoon and Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat for Violin, Viola and Orchestra
(More about this this performance on TheSPCO.org)
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor

Date recorded: September 12, 2009
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: January 18, 2010
Schumann's Piano Concerto
Listen

Ruggero Allifranchini, conductor & cello | Jonathan Biss, piano

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in D Minor, Op. 49
Robert Schumann: Fantasy in C for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 131
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances Nos. 5, 6, and 7
Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 54

Date recorded: May 30, 2009
Venue: St. Paul's United Church of Christ

Air date: January 11, 2010
Duruflé's Requiem
Listen

Dale Warland, conductor | Performed by SPCO Chorale

Dale Warland and the SPCO Chorale join the orchestra to perform the gorgeous, serene Requiem by Maurice Duruflé, a revised version written in 1961. Duruflé's experience as a member of the Rouen Cathedral Choir is reflected in this piece by his use of Gregorian plainchant clothed in sophisticated 20th century harmonies. The program also includes Arvo Pärt's beautiful and sublime Te Deum.

Arvo Pärt: Te Deum
Maurice Duruflé: Requiem, for Chorus, Organ and Strings. Op. 9

Date recorded: October 23, 2009
Venue: Wooddale Church, Eden Prairie

Air date: January 4, 2010
Venetian Baroque
Listen

Mark Russell Smith, conductor | Sunmi Chang, violin

Once again, the SPCO’s own gifted musicians are featured as soloists on a program of Venetian Baroque works. These musicians share the spotlight in performances of instrumental concertos by Antonio Vivaldi. Other highlights of this program are pieces premiered at Venice’s renowned opera hall, La Fenice, including selections from Verdi’s La Traviata and Rossini’s The Italian Girl in Algiers.

Giovanni Gabrieli: Three Canzoni for Chamber Orchestra
Franz Liszt (arr. John Adams): La Lugubre Gondola II
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto Grosso in D, RV 562
Gian Francesco Malipiero: Ricercari for Eleven Instruments
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in A for Violin and Three Violins in Echo
Igor Stravinsky: Prelude to The Rake's Progress
Giuseppe Verdi: Prelude to Act III of La Traviata
Gioachino Rossini: Overture to LItaliana in Algeri

Date recorded: October 18, 2009
Venue: Benson Great Hall, Bethel University

Air date: December 28, 2009
Shostakovich Piano Concerto
Listen

Hans Graf, conductor | Kirill Gerstein, piano
Timothy Paradise, clarinet

Conductor Hans Graf returns to the SPCO with this all-Russian program. Two introspective pieces — the Shostakovich Chamber Symphony and Kancheli’s Night Prayers — are paired with two pieces of a more extroverted variety: the Prokofiev Sinfonietta, one of his seldom-performed early compositions, and the second Shostakovich piano concerto, familiar to many as the score for the tin soldier vignette in Disney's Fantasia 2000.

Dmitri Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony, Op. 83a, from String Qt. No. 4
(More about this this performance on TheSPCO.org)
Dmitri Shostakovich: Concerto No. 2 in F for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 102
Giya Kancheli: Night Prayers for Clarinet, Strings and pre-recorded sound
Sergei Prokofiev: Sinfonietta, Op. 5

Date recorded: October 10, 2009
Venue: Ordway Center

Air date: December 21, 2009
Berlioz's L'Enfance du Christ
Listen

Douglas Boyd, conductor | Performed by SPCO Chorale

Artistic Partner Douglas Boyd so enjoyed collaborating with Dale Warland's SPCO Chorale in 2008-09, he requested another collaboration for his final season with the SPCO. Berlioz's gentle, sublime oratorio tells the story of Christ's birth and the holy family's journey across Egypt. It is a rarely performed masterpiece, one of only a handful of Berlioz works written for chamber orchestra.

Hector Berlioz: L'Enfance du Christ, Part 1, Herod's Dream
Hector Berlioz: L'Enfance du Christ, Part 2, The Flight into Egypt
Hector Berlioz: L'Enfance du Christ, Part 3, The Arrival at Sais

Date recorded: September 19, 2009
Venue: Ordway Center

Air date: December 7, 2009
Mendelssohn's Italian Symphony

Ronald Thomas, conductor & cello

Johannes Brahms: Sextet No. 2 in G for Strings, Op. 36
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, Italian

Date recorded: May 22 & 23, 2009
Venue: Ordway Center

Air date: November 30, 2009
Mendelssohn's Octet

Steven Copes, conductor & violin

Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op. 52
Felix Mendelssohn: Octet for Strings, Op. 20
Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77
(More about this this performance on TheSPCO.org)

Date recorded: May 15 & 16, 2009
Venue: Wooddale, Saint Paul's UCC

Air date: November 23, 2009
Beethoven's 8th Symphony

Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor | Bernhard Scully, horn

Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, Classical
Chen Yi: Prelude and Fugue for Chamber Orchestra
Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-flat, Op. 132
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93

Date recorded: April 30 & May 1, 2009
Venue: Shepherd of the Valley and Saint Paul's UCC

Air date: November 9, 2009
Enso String Quartet

The Enso String Quartet: Maureen Nelson & John Marcus, violins
Melissa Reardon, viola | Richard Belcher, cello

Alberto Ginastera: Quartet No. 1 for Two Violins, Viola and Cello, Op. 20 1948

Dale Barltrop & Maureen Nelson, violins | Sabina Thatcher & Melissa Reardon, violas
Ronald Thomas & Richard Belcher, cellos

Pyotr Illyich Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence for Two Violins, Two Violas and Two Cellos, Op. 70 1890 (rev. 1892)

Date recorded: May 9, 2009
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: November 2, 2009
Carneiro, Upshaw and Haydn

Joana Carneiro, conductor | Dawn Upshaw, soprano

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 22
Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose Suite
John Dowland: Four Songs for Soprano and String Quartet
Witold Lutoslawski: Chantefleurs et Chantefables

Date recorded: April 25, 2009
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: October 26, 2009
Landscapes of the Americas

Miguel Harth Bedoya, conductor

Baltazar Martinez y Compañon: Coleccin de Musica Virreinal*
Gabriela Lena Frank: Elegia Andina (Andean Elegy) for Orchestra*
Jimmy Lopez: Fiesta! For Chamber Orchestra*
Charles Ives: Symphony No. 3, The Camp Meeting
Michael Daugherty: Tombeau de Liberace
George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue for Piano and Jazz Band (orch. by Ferde Grofe)

*prev. aired February 2, 2009

Date recorded: November 15, 2008
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: October 19, 2009
Bach's Violin Concerto

Nicholas McGegan, conductor | Pekka Kuusisto, violin

Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Peteris Vasks: Violin Concerto
Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4

*prev. aired October 11, 2008

Date recorded: October 4-5, 2008
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: October 12, 2009
Ravel's Mother Goose

Brad Lubman, conductor | Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano

Josquin and Dufay, arr. Lubman: Sacred and Secular Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27
Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose Suite

*prev. aired December 7, 2007

Date recorded: December 7-8, 2007
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: October 5, 2009
Abbado and Josefowicz

Roberto Abbado, conductor | Leila Josefowicz, violin

Luigi Cherubini: Symphony in D
John Adams: Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D

*prev. broadcast November 2, 2007

Date recorded: November 2-3, 2007
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: September 28, 2009
Haydn's The Creation

Nicholas McGegan, conductor | Sophie Daneman, soprano
James Taylor, tenor | Nathan Berg, bass-baritone
SPCO Anniversary Chorale (Dale Warland, Artistic Director)

F. J. Haydn: Oratorio, The Creation
Part One
Part Two
Part Three
(More about this this performance on TheSPCO.org)

*prev. aired April 20, 2009

Date recorded: February 20 & 21, 2009
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: September 21, 2009
McGegan's Farewell Fireworks

Nicholas McGegan, conductor | Dale Barltrop, violin

George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 5
Peter Maxwell Davies: A Spell for Green Corn: The MacDonald Dances for Violin
Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro for String Quartet
George Frideric Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks

*prev. aired May 18, 2009

Date recorded: April 4, 2009
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: September 14, 2009
Music of Mozart

Douglas Boyd, conductor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E-flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in G
(More about this this performance on TheSPCO.org)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C
(More about this this performance on TheSPCO.org)

*prev. aired April 27, 2009

Date recorded: March 1, 2009
Venue: Ted Mann Concert Hall

Air date: May 25, 2009
Boyd Conducts Schumann and Debussy

Douglas Boyd, conductor | Steven Copes, violin

Claude Debussy, arr. Sachs-Schoenberg: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Kurt Weill: Concerto for Violin and Winds
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4

Date recorded: March 16, 2008
Venue: Ted Mann Concert Hall

Air date: May 18, 2009
McGegans Farewell Fireworks

Nicholas McGegan, conductor | Dale Barltrop, violin

George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 5
Peter Maxwell Davies: A Spell for Green Corn: The MacDonald Dances for Violin
Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro for String Quartet
George Frideric Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
(More about this this performance on TheSPCO.org)

Date recorded: April 4, 2009
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: May 11, 2009
Vivaldi and Handel

Dale Barltrop, conductor & violin | Kathryn Greenbank, oboe

George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in C, HWV 318, Alexander's Feast
Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in B-flat for Oboe
Georg Philipp Telemann: Don Quixote Suite
Johanna Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C
Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E-flat La tempesta di mare

Date recorded: March 27, 2009
Venue: Wooddale Church

Air date: May 4, 2009
Fauré and Ravel

Scott Yoo, conductor | Steven Copes, violin

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297, Paris
Witold Lutoslawski: Partita for Violin and Orchestra with Piano Obbligato
Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Arthur Honegger: Symphony No. 2

Date recorded: March 13 & 14, 2009
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: April 27, 2009
Symphony No. 39 in E-flat

Douglas Boyd, conductor

Wolgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E-flat
Wolgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in G
Wolgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C

Date recorded: March 1, 2009
Venue: Ted Mann Concert Hall

Air date: April 20, 2009
Haydn's The Creation

Nicholas McGegan, conductor | Sophie Daneman, soprano
James Taylor, tenor | Nathan Berg, bass-baritone
SPCO Anniversary Chorale (Dale Warland, Artistic Director)

Franz Joseph Haydn: Oratorio, The Creation

Date recorded: February 20 & 21, 2009
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: April 13, 2009
Chamber Music Series

Chamber Winds: Alicia McQuerry** | Barbara Leibundguth, flute
Kathryn Greenbank** | Brian Greene, oboe
Marlene Pauley** | Michelle Campbell, clarinet
Charles Ullery** | Carol Mason Smith, bassoon
Bernhard Scully** | Paul Straka, horn

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 11 in E-flat for Wind Octet
Carl Nielsen: Quintet for Winds, Op. 43**
Emile Bernard: Divertissement for Double Wind Quintet

Date recorded: February 8, 2009
Venue: The Music Room, St. Paul

Air date: April 6, 2009
McGegan Conducts Handel and Haydn

Nicholas McGegan, conductor | Thomas Cooley, tenor*
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Jean-Philippe Rameau: Orchestral Suite from Les Paladins
Jean-Philippe Rameau: Prison Scene from Dardanus
Georg Frideric Handel: Arias from Semele and Jephtha*
Ludwig van Beethoven: Prison Scene from Leonore
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 6, Le Matin
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 7, Le Midi
Peter Heidrich: Happy Birthday Variations for String Orchestra

Date recorded: January 29 & 30, 2009
Venue: Trinity Lutheran Church, Stillwater

Air date: March 30, 2009
Abbado Conducts Schubert's Great

Roberto Abbado, conductor

Franz Schubert: Rosamunde Overture
Leon Kirchner: Concerto for Violin, Cello, Ten Winds, & Percussion
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C, The Great

Date recorded: January 12 & 13, 2008
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts & Ted Mann Concert Hall, Minneapolis

Air date: March 23, 2009
Bach's Brandenburg No. 1

Paul Goodwin, conductor | Manuel Barrueco, guitar

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture in D, Darmstadt
Antonio Vivaldi: Guitar Concerto in D
Roberto Sierra: Folias for Guitar and Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1

Date recorded: March 28, 2009

Air date: March 16, 2009
SPCO and the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Rachel Podger (OAE), conductor & violinist | Ruggero Allifranchini (SPCO), conductor & violinist

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in D for Strings
C.P.E. Bach: Sinfonia in B minor
Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto in C
Dmitri Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony in F for Strings

Date recorded: January 23 & 24, 2009

Air date: March 9, 2009
Chamber Music Series

SPCO: Leslie Shank, Daria T. Adams & Brenda Manuel Mickens, violins
Evelina Chao, viola | Joshua Koestenbaum, cello
Gary Bordner, trumpet | Layton James, harpsichord
Guest artists: Jamie-Rose Guarrine, soprano | Nicole Percifield, mezzo-soprano

Alessandro Scarlatti: Su le sponde del Tebro, Cantata for Soprano, Trumpet, Violins and Continuo
Domenico Scarlatti: Salve Regina for Mezzo-Soprano, Strings and Organ
Giovanni B. Pergolesi: Stabat Mater for Soprano, Mezzo-Soprano, Strings and Organ

Date recorded: November 21 & 23, 2008

Air date: March 2, 2009
Haydn and Stravinsky

Roberto Abbado, conductor | Peter Serkin, piano

Igor Stravinsky: Movements for Piano and Orchestra
Charles Wuorinen: Flying to Kahani for Piano and Orchestra
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 103 in E-flat, Drum Roll

Date recorded: September 12 & 13, 2008
Venue: Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: February 23, 2009
Chopin's 2nd Piano Concerto

Christian Zacharias, conductor & piano

Igor Stravinsky: Danses concertantes
Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
Georges Bizet: Symphony

Date recorded: February 15 & 16, 2008

Air date: February 16, 2009
Schubert's 5th Symphony and Leila Josefowicz

James Gaffigan, conductor | Leila Josefowicz, violin

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Chaconne and Pas seul from Idomeneo, Re de Creta
Thomas Adès: Violin Concerto, Op. 24 Concentric Paths
Ottorino Respighi: Three Botticelli Pictures
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485

Date recorded: Recorded December 11 & 12, 2008
Venue: Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Church (Adès) & Ordway Center for the Performing Arts

Air date: February 9, 2009
Upshaw and Schneider
Listen

Scott Yoo, conductor | Maria Schneider, conductor
Dawn Upshaw, soprano | Ron Thomas, cello

Paul Hindemith: Kammermusik No. 3 for Obbligato Cello and 10 Solo Instruments*
Maurice Delage: Four Hindu Poems for Soprano and Ensemble*
Bach: Ricercare from The Musical Offering
Maria Schneider: Carlos Drummond de Andrade Stories for Soprano & Chamber Orchestra
(More about this this performance on TheSPCO.org)

Date recorded: Recorded October 24 & 25, 2008
Venue: Ordway Center for the Arts

Air date: February 2, 2009
Landscapes of the Americas

Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor | Terrence Wilson, piano

Baltaaar Martinez y Compañon: Coleccin de Musica Virreinal*
Gabriela Lena Frank: Elegia Andina (Andean Elegy) for Orchestra*
Jimmy Lopez: Fiesta! For Chamber Orchestra*
Charles Ives: Symphony No. 3, The Camp Meeting
Michael Daugherty: Tombeau de Liberace
George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue for Piano and Jazz Band (orch. by Ferde Grofe)

*First presentation by the SPCO

Date recorded: Recorded November 15, 2008
Venue: Ordway Center for the Arts

Air date: January 26, 2009
Bach's Violin Concerto

Nicholas McGegan, conductor | Pekka Kuusisto, violin

Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Peteris Vasks: Violin Concerto, Distant Light
Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4

Date recorded: October 10 and 11, 2008
Venue: Ordway Center for the Arts

Air date: January 19, 2009
Beethoven's 4th Piano Concerto

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano and conductor

Charles Ives: The Unanswered Question
Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4

Date recorded: October 4 and 5, 2008
Venue: Ordway Center for the Arts

Air date: January 12, 2009
Beethoven's 4th & 7th Symphonies

Nikolaj Znaider, violin and conductor

Ludwig van Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 Turkish
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

Date recorded: September 20 and 27, 2008
Venue: United Church of Christ and Benson Great Hall, St. Paul

Air date: January 5, 2009
Opening Night: Handel's Ode for Saint Cecilia

Douglas Boyd, conductor | SPCO Anniversary Chorale with Dale Warland, artistic director
Claire Ormshaw, soprano | Joseph Gaines*, tenor

George Frideric Handel: Ode for St. Cecilia's Day
James MacMillan: Cantata, Seven Last Words from the Cross

Date recorded: September 5 and 6, 2008
Venue: Ordway Center for the Arts

50th Anniversary International Chamber Orchestra Festival

January 10-31, 2009
Minnesota Public Radio presented a special series of live performances featuring The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in concert with four visiting orchestras.

January 31:
Haydn Symphonies Nos. 6 ("Le matin"), 7 ("Le midi") and 8 ("Le soir")
The St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor

January 24:
Mozart: Divertimento in D major, K. 136
(More about this this performance on TheSPCO.org)
C.P.E. Bach: Symphony in B minor, Wq. 182 No. 5
Haydn: Violin Concerto in C major, Hob. Vlla:1
Shostakovich/Barshai: Symphony for Strings and Winds, Op. 73a (arranged from the String Quartet No. 3)
The St. Paul Chamber Orchestra & the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Ruggero Allifranchini, director and violin
Rachel Podger, director and violin

January 17:
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, Emperor
Goebbels: Songs of Wars I Have Seen (US Premiere)
The St. Paul Chamber Orchestra & members of the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Anu Tali, conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, director and piano

January 10:
Tippett: Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
The St. Paul Chamber Orchestra & the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Douglas Boyd, conductor

Recent features

Beethoven's Symphonies
Professor David B. Levy of Wake Forest University and MPR's Michael Barone explore the masterwork Symphonies of Beethoven, movement by movement with musical examples.

Program schedule

DATE TIME SERVICE STATION
MON 8:00 pm Classical Find a station

Mn Legacy Fund Recording and broadcasts of the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra are made possible in part by the Minnesota Legacy Amendment's Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund