Election Results

Minnesota Results Lists

View by Race

View by Region

Minnesota Historical Results

See how Minnesotans voted in every presidential election since 1952. Go»

Election results: Minnesota: Anoka County

Refresh page for latest results

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Anoka County.

County Commissioner District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Ledoux 13,033 61.1%
NP Becky Fink 8,182 38.4%
WI Write-In 105 0.5%

County Commissioner District 6
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rhonda Sivarajah 12,898 65.3%
NP Kevin Ryan 6,752 34.2%
WI Write-In 99 0.5%

County Commissioner District 7
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Erhart 10,884 56.1%
NP Bjorn Skogquist 8,456 43.5%
WI Write-In 77 0.4%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Karla M. Komec 116,275 98.5%
WI Write-In 1,725 1.5%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Lindahl 64,393 51.1%
NP Kim Kovich 60,625 48.1%
WI Write-In 1,004 0.8%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Vici L. Nass 112,978 98.7%
WI Write-In 1,489 1.3%

City of Andover: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Gamache 11,147 74.1%
NP Rosella Sonsteby 1,556 10.3%
NP Eric Kohnke 1,442 9.6%
NP Richard Edward Kulkey 831 5.5%
WI Write-In 68 0.5%

City of Andover: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Knight 7,540 31.7%
NP Sheri Bukkila 5,389 22.6%
NP Brian Haugen 4,662 19.6%
NP Glenda Cooper 3,443 14.5%
NP Jeremy Boyer 2,645 11.1%
WI Write-In 118 0.5%

City of Anoka: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Phil Rice 4,137 50.2%
NP Erik Skogquist 4,067 49.4%
WI Write-In 35 0.4%

City of Anoka: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Schmidt 4,003 31.5%
NP Mark Freeburg 3,650 28.7%
NP Aaron Barr 2,831 22.3%
NP Barbara Deeds Baldwin 2,159 17.0%
WI Write-In 80 0.6%

City of Bethel: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Todd Miller 189 88.7%
WI Write-In 24 11.3%

City of Bethel: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kristi Bottema 174 54.7%
NP Rob Villanueva 136 42.8%
WI Write-In 8 2.5%

City of Blaine: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tom Ryan 22,619 97.4%
WI Write-In 610 2.6%

City of Blaine: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dick Swanson 5,946 98.1%
WI Write-In 116 1.9%

City of Blaine: Council Member Ward-W-02
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Bourke 9,176 98.5%
WI Write-In 140 1.5%

City of Blaine: Council Member Ward-W-03
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Russ Herbst 4,961 69.1%
NP Rob Rodine 2,162 30.1%
WI Write-In 54 0.8%

City of Centerville: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mary Capra 777 38.1%
NP Laura M Powers 667 32.7%
NP Bryce Wasiloski 584 28.7%
WI Write-In 10 0.5%

City of Centerville: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Paar 706 20.7%
NP Ben Fehrenbacher 522 15.3%
NP Neale Rawlings 502 14.7%
NP Thomas Fairbrother 490 14.4%
NP Stephanie Blomseth 460 13.5%
NP David H. Cochran 368 10.8%
NP Tom Wood 348 10.2%
WI Write-In 12 0.4%

City of Columbia Heights: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary L. Peterson 5,289 62.3%
NP Bob Odden 3,150 37.1%
WI Write-In 50 0.6%

City of Columbia Heights: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert "Bobby" Williams 4,323 29.8%
NP Bruce Nawrocki 3,814 26.3%
NP Donna Schmitt 3,402 23.4%
NP Sue Proft Campbell 2,899 20.0%
WI Write-In 71 0.5%

City of Columbus: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mel Mettler 1,142 51.1%
NP Dave Povolny 1,084 48.5%
WI Write-In 10 0.4%

City of Columbus: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Duraine 1,554 58.5%
NP Denny Peterson 1,069 40.2%
WI Write-In 34 1.3%

City of Coon Rapids: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Denise A. Klint 4,680 98.0%
WI Write-In 95 2.0%

City of Coon Rapids: Council Member Ward-W-02
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Melissa Larson 3,265 53.1%
NP Ron Manning 2,844 46.2%
WI Write-In 43 0.7%

City of Coon Rapids: Council Member Ward-W-04
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joe Sidoti 2,878 55.1%
NP Nicole M. Infinity 2,319 44.4%
WI Write-In 25 0.5%

City of Coon Rapids: City Council Member At Large
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Schulte 18,834 71.4%
NP Clint Hartwig 7,361 27.9%
WI Write-In 197 0.7%

City of East Bethel: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Greg Hunter 4,542 95.7%
WI Write-In 202 4.3%

City of East Bethel: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steven Voss 3,061 39.4%
NP Bill Boyer 2,815 36.2%
NP Patrick Gard 1,767 22.8%
WI Write-In 124 1.6%

City of Fridley: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Scott Lund 7,955 63.8%
NP Pam Reynolds 4,437 35.6%
WI Write-In 72 0.6%

City of Fridley: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Barnette 6,541 56.4%
NP Rick Wolfe 4,983 43.0%
WI Write-In 72 0.6%

City of Ham Lake: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary W. Kirkeide 4,338 32.0%
NP Tom Johnson 3,827 28.2%
NP Tom Paulson 3,178 23.5%
NP Farrell Tuohy 2,171 16.0%
WI Write-In 38 0.3%

City of Hilltop: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sharon Johnson 171 40.1%
NP Leonard Kozicki 146 34.3%
NP David Cartwright 104 24.4%
WI Write-In 5 1.2%

City of Lexington: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Don Valenta 723 94.8%
WI Write-In 40 5.2%

City of Lexington: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jack Plasch 440 36.3%
NP Mark W Johnson 406 33.5%
NP John Hughes 347 28.6%
WI Write-In 20 1.6%

City of Lino Lakes: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 6,529 64.1%
NP Yes 3,658 35.9%

Town of Linwood Twp: Town Supervisor Seat B
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Philip Osterhus 1,498 60.7%
NP Melvin J. Pfaffendorf 956 38.7%
WI Write-In 15 0.6%

Town of Linwood Twp: Town Supervisor Seat C
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Parker 1,331 54.9%
NP Rudy McCurdy 1,079 44.5%
WI Write-In 13 0.5%

Town of Linwood Twp: Town Supervisor Seat E
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael Budde 1,316 52.9%
NP Marie Holm 1,155 46.4%
WI Write-In 19 0.8%

Town of Linwood Twp: Town Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Judith K Hanna 2,255 97.7%
WI Write-In 54 2.3%

City of Nowthen: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bill Schulz 1,269 52.7%
NP Randy Bettinger 1,131 47.0%
WI Write-In 6 0.2%

City of Nowthen: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Orval Leistico 1,031 25.5%
NP Laurie Olmon 1,011 25.0%
NP Al Ulwelling 798 19.7%
NP Jim Scheffler 751 18.6%
NP Donald Warden 426 10.5%
WI Write-In 24 0.6%

City of Oak Grove: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Korin 1,524 21.2%
NP Scott Lawrence 1,481 20.6%
NP Mike Starr 1,284 17.8%
NP Sean Sullivan 1,002 13.9%
NP Bradley J Letourneau 937 13.0%
NP Dan Denno 542 7.5%
NP Jim Marinan 405 5.6%
WI Write-In 27 0.4%

City of Ramsey: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Ramsey 7,111 61.5%
NP Terri Cleveland 4,363 37.7%
WI Write-In 93 0.8%

City of Ramsey: Council Member Ward-W-02
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Colin McGlone 1,407 57.4%
NP Andre Champagne 1,039 42.4%
WI Write-In 7 0.3%

City of Ramsey: Council Member Ward-W-04
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Jeffrey 1,774 71.0%
NP Thomas J. Towberman 711 28.5%
WI Write-In 13 0.5%

City of Ramsey: City Council Member At Large
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Wise 5,877 55.1%
NP Mary Ann Kiefer 4,716 44.3%
WI Write-In 64 0.6%

City of St. Francis: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerry Tveit 1,963 59.3%
NP Randy Dressen 1,322 39.9%
WI Write-In 26 0.8%

City of St. Francis: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Kane 1,292 26.5%
NP Jeffrey Sandoval 1,014 20.8%
NP Ray Jones 1,011 20.7%
NP Ronald Benkler 835 17.1%
NP Vince Spensley 650 13.3%
WI Write-In 71 1.5%

City of Spring Lake Park: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bill Loesch 2,078 49.7%
NP Barbara Lee Carlson 1,997 47.8%
WI Write-In 107 2.6%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Anoka County.

Source: Minnesota Secretary of State