Sunday, January 17, 2021

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Saint Louis County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Saint Louis County.

County Commissioner District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dennis Fink 5,216 50.8%
NP Frank Jewell 5,009 48.7%
WI Write-In 52 0.5%

County Commissioner District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mike Forsman 9,617 70.9%
NP Alan Mugge 3,910 28.8%
WI Write-In 29 0.2%

County Commissioner District 6
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Keith Nelson 9,231 74.7%
NP Tim Randall 3,109 25.1%
WI Write-In 23 0.2%

County Commissioner District 7
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Raukar 10,862 98.9%
WI Write-In 125 1.1%

County Auditor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donald Dicklich 71,181 99.0%
WI Write-In 753 1.0%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ross Litman 72,060 98.8%
WI Write-In 891 1.2%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Alan L. Mitchell 39,931 49.9%
NP Melanie S. Ford 39,878 49.8%
WI Write-In 250 0.3%

Soil and Water Supervisor District North 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Margaret (Peggy) Pearson 29,823 99.7%
WI Write-In 93 0.3%

Soil and Water Supervisor District North 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lizbeth Voelker 29,431 99.7%
WI Write-In 81 0.3%

Soil and Water Supervisor District South 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marcia Stromgren 21,023 55.2%
NP Angie Dickison Palmer 16,766 44.0%
WI Write-In 305 0.8%

Soil and Water Supervisor District South 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Albert L. Moline 35,950 99.0%
WI Write-In 356 1.0%

Soil and Water Supervisor District South 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Debra L. Taylor 35,562 99.1%
WI Write-In 323 0.9%

City of Babbitt: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bernice Norregaard 0 0.0%
NP Donald Negley 0 0.0%
NP Roger Week 0 0.0%
NP Thomas M. "Tom" Flaherty 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Babbitt: Council Member Special Election
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Glen Anderson 0 0.0%
NP Lindsey Klegstad 0 0.0%
NP Mike Baldwin 0 0.0%
NP Phillip Markus 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Babbitt: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Debbie Marinaro 0 0.0%
NP Don Crottier 0 0.0%
NP George Pierron 0 0.0%
NP Jon Anderson 0 0.0%
NP Lowell Johnson 0 0.0%
NP Lucy Lassi 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Buhl: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Craig S. Pulford 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Buhl: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Shari Swanson 0 0.0%
NP Troy M. Martinson 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Chisholm: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael A. Jugovich 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Chisholm: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Casey 0 0.0%
NP Ronald Novoselac (Reggie) 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Chisholm: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Colleen Drow 0 0.0%
NP James Varda 0 0.0%
NP Mary L. Benson 0 0.0%
NP William J. Krebs (Maynard) 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Cook: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard P. Edblom 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Cook: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 0 0.0%
NP Yes 0 0.0%

City of Cook: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Daniel B. Manick 0 0.0%
NP David Danz 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Ely: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Charles J. Novak 218 52.7%
NP Roger J. Skraba 193 46.6%
WI Write-In 3 0.7%

City of Ely: City Council Member (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dan Przybylski 0 0.0%
NP F. Gordon Sheddy 0 0.0%
NP Frank Salerno 0 0.0%
NP Heidi Katherine Omerza 0 0.0%
NP Michael S. Hillman 0 0.0%
NP Warren W. Nikkola 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

Town of Embarrass Twp: Town Supervisor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gene Wright 0 0.0%
NP Jim Reek 0 0.0%
NP Wally O'Farrell 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

Town of Embarrass Twp: Town Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Christine MacKai 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Eveleth: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bill Matos 806 90.5%
WI Write-In 85 9.5%

City of Eveleth: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bill Aho 0 0.0%
NP Liz Kuoppala 0 0.0%
NP Lyle J. Hendrickson 0 0.0%
NP Thomas L. Kallevig 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

Town of Fayal Twp: Town Supervisor (Elect 3)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Pernu 0 0.0%
NP Joe Stewart 0 0.0%
NP Lee Branville 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

Town of Fayal Twp: Town Clerk-Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Judy M. Sersha 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Floodwood: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeffrey Kletscher 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Floodwood: City Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Patti J. Karpik 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Floodwood: City Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Faith Bailey 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Floodwood: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brad Engh 0 0.0%
NP Tad Farrell 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Kinney: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP William D. Morse, Sr. 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Kinney: City Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Janet C. Haley 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Kinney: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Don Bachel 0 0.0%
NP Karl Rother 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Gilbert: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donald Bellerud 0 0.0%
NP Robert Garrity, Jr. 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Gilbert: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Karri Omersa 0 0.0%
NP Laverne Marolt 0 0.0%
NP Robert E. Bantz Jr. 0 0.0%
NP Robert Kutsi 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Hermantown: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brad Tafs 0 0.0%
NP Wayne Boucher 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Hibbing: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Rick Wolff 4,806 69.8%
NP Jason "Mechanic" Roebuck 2,053 29.8%
WI Write-In 30 0.4%

City of Hibbing: Council Member Ward-W-02
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Patty Shafer 1,061 72.8%
NP Gary Oie 282 19.4%
WI Write-In 114 7.8%

City of Hibbing: Council Member Ward-W-03
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jack Lund 888 67.7%
NP Cheri Short 419 31.9%
WI Write-In 5 0.4%

City of Hibbing: City Clerk-Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Patrick L. Garrity 3,556 55.0%
NP Jeff Young 2,883 44.6%
WI Write-In 29 0.4%

City of Hoyt Lakes: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Arnold Rudolph 0 0.0%
NP Dan Darbo 0 0.0%
NP Marlene Pospeck 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Hoyt Lakes: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pat Mahoney 0 0.0%
NP Richard Ronning 0 0.0%
NP Robert "Bob" Ross 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Iron Junction: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael John Staver 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Leonidas: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP David Trach 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Leonidas: City Council Member (2 Yr)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Charlotte Gerulli 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Leonidas: City Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Joanne Milton 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Leonidas: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Steve Venaas 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of McKinley: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Paul Lautigar 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of McKinley: City Council Member (2 Yr)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dione Perpich 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of McKinley: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Anthony Ahlin 0 0.0%
NP Jane Purkat 0 0.0%
NP Thomas Lautigar 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Mountain Iron: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gary W. Skalko 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Mountain Iron: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Alan Stanaway 0 0.0%
NP Allen Nelson 0 0.0%
NP Dale J. Irish 0 0.0%
NP Tony (Tj) Zupancich 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

Town of New Independence Twp: Town Supervisor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Michael H. Maish 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

Town of New Independence Twp: Town Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sandra Lee Olson 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Orr: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dale Long 101 97.1%
WI Write-In 3 2.9%

City of Orr: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bruce Black 0 0.0%
NP Ericka Cote 0 0.0%
NP Jon Long 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

Town of Pike Twp: Town Supervisor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Craig Johnson 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

Town of Pike Twp: Town Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jodi Backman 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Proctor: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Stephen Anderson 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Proctor: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Erica Lynn Hom 0 0.0%
NP Jake Benson 0 0.0%
NP Troy Foucault 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Tower: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Stephen Abrahamson 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Tower: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Thomas J. Heinowski 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

Town of White Twp: Town Supervisor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John R. Kangas 234 65.9%
NP Thomas Rantala 121 34.1%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Winton: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lee F. Tessier 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Winton: City Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Anne Jackson 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Winton: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Anders Nicholson 0 0.0%
NP Barbara Weisinger 0 0.0%
NP Neil Weisinger 0 0.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Saint Louis County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results