Wednesday, January 19, 2022

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Jackson County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Jackson County.

County Commissioner District 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Loren Tusa 623 65.4%
WI Write-In 330 34.6%

County Commissioner District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roger C. Ringkob 997 96.8%
WI Write-In 33 3.2%

County Auditor - Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ben Pribyl 2,499 52.0%
NP Wade Salzwedel 2,290 47.6%
WI Write-In 17 0.4%

County Recorder
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Becky McCann 4,535 99.5%
WI Write-In 23 0.5%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Roger R. Hawkinson 4,681 99.1%
WI Write-In 44 0.9%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob O'Connor 4,394 97.6%
WI Write-In 107 2.4%

City of Alpha: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 41 100.0%

City of Alpha: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Elmer Welch 43 62.3%
WI Write-In 26 37.7%

City of Heron Lake: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bill Wurdeman 220 75.1%
NP John Hay 72 24.6%
WI Write-In 1 0.3%

City of Heron Lake: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Wayne Rasche 256 95.2%
WI Write-In 13 4.8%

City of Heron Lake: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ken Stenzel 191 35.7%
NP Kevin C. Leopold 140 26.2%
NP Glenn (Butch) Kuhnau 130 24.3%
NP Mike Fest 62 11.6%
WI Write-In 12 2.2%

City of Jackson: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP James Mitch Jasper 816 55.7%
NP Gary Willink 626 42.7%
WI Write-In 23 1.6%

City of Jackson: Council Member Ward-W-01
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jerry Palmer 639 98.2%
WI Write-In 12 1.8%

City of Jackson: Council Member Ward-W-02 (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ken Temple 382 31.5%
NP Thomas E. Ambrose 359 29.6%
NP Kenneth Nielsen 291 24.0%
NP John Wayne Olson 170 14.0%
WI Write-In 9 0.7%

City of Lakefield: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Dudley Hussong 586 76.5%
NP James C Faggart 100 13.1%
NP James Edward Liebl 61 8.0%
WI Write-In 19 2.5%

City of Lakefield: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jan Hawkinson 513 35.6%
NP Bruce Bakalyar 312 21.6%
NP V.A. "Duke" Raile 205 14.2%
NP Michael R Glenn 172 11.9%
NP Kenneth A Rodenberg 126 8.7%
NP Deborah Lemickson 106 7.4%
WI Write-In 8 0.6%

City of Okabena: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kevin Nelson 66 62.9%
NP James E. Schneider 39 37.1%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Okabena: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 82 78.8%
NP No 22 21.2%

City of Okabena: City Question 2
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 82 78.8%
NP No 22 21.2%

City of Okabena: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Les R. Ruthenbeck 74 37.0%
NP Lance Haberman 54 27.0%
NP Dale Appel 31 15.5%
NP Richard Vogt 31 15.5%
NP Johnny M. Gabriel 10 5.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Wilder: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ed Eigenberg 23 95.8%
WI Write-In 1 4.2%

City of Wilder: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Reid Johnson 24 49.0%
NP Tom Myrvold 24 49.0%
WI Write-In 1 2.0%

City of Wilder: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kenny Hunter 25 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Jackson County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results