Monday, January 17, 2022

Site Navigation

  • News and features
  • Events
  • Membership
  • About Us
Radio

Election results: Minnesota: Itasca County

Refresh page for latest results | Choose a different race or region

This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Itasca County.

County Commissioner District 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lori Dowling 2,031 51.5%
NP Pat Richards 1,892 48.0%
WI Write-In 20 0.5%

County Commissioner District 3
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kenn Fideldy 1,871 52.8%
NP John Dimich 1,659 46.8%
WI Write-In 15 0.4%

County Commissioner District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mark Mandich 2,235 60.1%
NP Justin T. Rebro 1,476 39.7%
WI Write-In 9 0.2%

County Auditor - Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jeff Walker 9,282 51.9%
NP Larke L. Huntley 8,527 47.7%
WI Write-In 72 0.4%

County Recorder
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jean Bengston Winter 15,576 99.5%
WI Write-In 83 0.5%

County Sheriff
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Pat Medure 16,628 97.1%
WI Write-In 496 2.9%

County Attorney
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John J. (Jack) Muhar 15,825 97.9%
WI Write-In 334 2.1%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donald C. Simons 15,375 99.2%
WI Write-In 122 0.8%

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Terry Tillotson 14,862 99.6%
WI Write-In 56 0.4%

City of Bigfork: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Amy L. Tendrup 85 58.6%
NP Richard Salmi 60 41.4%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Bigfork: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Eugene Rajala 82 29.0%
NP Linda Koppelmann 70 24.7%
NP Amy Pifher 68 24.0%
NP Gene Collins 56 19.8%
WI Write-In 7 2.5%

City of Bigfork: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Yes 77 53.8%
NP No 66 46.2%

City of Bigfork: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jean Lexvold 78 54.9%
NP David Waters 59 41.5%
WI Write-In 5 3.5%

Town of Blackberry Twp: Town Supervisor Seat C
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Allen Jackson 292 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

Town of Blackberry Twp: Town Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mary Kay Hanson 277 98.9%
WI Write-In 3 1.1%

City of Bovey: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ed McMullen 172 77.1%
WI Write-In 51 22.9%

City of Bovey: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Robert Stein 180 69.0%
WI Write-In 81 31.0%

City of Cohasset: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ron Hardy 725 59.5%
NP William G. "Bill" Litchke 494 40.5%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Cohasset: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Tim Carlson 942 60.1%
NP Nyle Lagrange 596 38.0%
WI Write-In 29 1.9%

City of Coleraine: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Sloan 310 57.4%
NP Peter R. (Pete) Axford 226 41.9%
WI Write-In 4 0.7%

City of Coleraine: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Holly H. Guyer 337 34.5%
NP Shelley McCauley 252 25.8%
NP Lloyd G. Anderson 211 21.6%
NP Jim MacNeil 173 17.7%
WI Write-In 3 0.3%

City of Deer River: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John O'Brien 191 61.2%
NP Jeff Gardner 112 35.9%
WI Write-In 9 2.9%

City of Deer River: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP George Daigle 247 64.2%
NP Mark Box 132 34.3%
WI Write-In 6 1.6%

City of Effie: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Matthew David 22 66.7%
NP William Hastings 11 33.3%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

City of Effie: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lillian Black 28 49.1%
NP Liza (Peterson) Erickson 27 47.4%
WI Write-In 2 3.5%

Town of Grand Rapids Twp: Town Supervisor Seat B
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Brian M. Carlson 3,466 99.2%
WI Write-In 28 0.8%

Town of Grand Rapids Twp: Town Supervisor Seat C
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Raymond Johnson 3,399 99.7%
WI Write-In 10 0.3%

Town of Grand Rapids Twp: Town Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Patty Christensen 3,564 99.7%
WI Write-In 11 0.3%

City of Keewatin: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Thomas Sampson 261 55.5%
NP Clayton Liend 201 42.8%
WI Write-In 8 1.7%

City of Keewatin: City Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Julie Bardine 407 97.1%
WI Write-In 12 2.9%

City of Keewatin: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Patrick Pecchia 337 71.4%
NP James R. Osborn 134 28.4%
WI Write-In 1 0.2%

City of La Prairie: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Jim Hanttula 215 96.4%
WI Write-In 8 3.6%

City of La Prairie: City Council Member (2 Yr)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Frank Scherf 213 96.8%
WI Write-In 7 3.2%

City of La Prairie: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Victor Moen 204 97.1%
WI Write-In 6 2.9%

City of Marble: City Question 1
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP No 138 58.7%
NP Yes 97 41.3%

City of Nashwauk: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bill Hendricks 216 42.2%
NP Walt Stish 135 26.4%
NP Mark Marinaro 70 13.7%
NP Mike Kennedy 70 13.7%
NP Jerry Gangl 14 2.7%
WI Write-In 7 1.4%

City of Nashwauk: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Mary Fragnito 371 42.5%
NP Greg Heyblom 245 28.1%
NP Steve Baldwin 183 21.0%
NP Bob Beliveau 65 7.5%
WI Write-In 8 0.9%

Town of Sand Lake Twp: Town Supervisor Seat a
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kenneth E. Libersky 78 98.7%
WI Write-In 1 1.3%

Town of Sand Lake Twp: Town Supervisor Seat B
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Don Wilson 79 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

Town of Sand Lake Twp: Town Supervisor Seat C
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Richard Hauck 76 98.7%
WI Write-In 1 1.3%

Town of Sand Lake Twp: Town Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Elaine L. Rasmussen 81 98.8%
WI Write-In 1 1.2%

Town of Sand Lake Twp: Town Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Martie Wilson 79 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

Town of Splithand Twp: Town Supervisor Seat a
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP John Rademacher 79 73.8%
NP Gary Stockwell 25 23.4%
WI Write-In 3 2.8%

Town of Splithand Twp: Town Supervisor Seat B
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 37 100.0%

Town of Splithand Twp: Town Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
WI Write-In 35 100.0%

City of Squaw Lake: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Toni Wilcox 25 89.3%
WI Write-In 3 10.7%

City of Squaw Lake: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Sandy Leino 24 44.4%
NP Wayne Madson 23 42.6%
NP Lauretta Korpela 7 13.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%

Town of Wabana Twp: Town Supervisor Seat a
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Marvin Ott 159 60.0%
NP Ron Radecki 105 39.6%
WI Write-In 1 0.4%

Town of Wabana Twp: Town Supervisor Seat B
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Lauren Sage 213 95.9%
WI Write-In 9 4.1%

Town of Wabana Twp: Town Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Ruth Fordham 133 51.8%
NP Georgia Brooks 121 47.1%
WI Write-In 3 1.2%

City of Warba: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Donald C. Hawk Jr. 51 87.9%
WI Write-In 7 12.1%

City of Warba: City Council Member (2 Yr) (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Cheri Dombrovski 46 49.5%
NP Jordon M. Richardson 44 47.3%
WI Write-In 3 3.2%

City of Warba: City Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Niki Distelske 54 98.2%
WI Write-In 1 1.8%

City of Warba: City Council Member (Elect 2)
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Patricia Gilsvik 51 94.4%
WI Write-In 3 5.6%

Town of Wildwood Twp: Town Supervisor Seat a
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Linda Winkler 57 96.6%
WI Write-In 2 3.4%

Town of Wildwood Twp: Town Supervisor Seat C
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP M. Shawn Walker 60 98.4%
WI Write-In 1 1.6%

Town of Wildwood Twp: Town Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kathy Haiby 57 98.3%
WI Write-In 1 1.7%

City of Zemple: Mayor
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Gene Hart 31 96.9%
WI Write-In 1 3.1%

City of Zemple: City Council Member
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Bob Pellersells 27 81.8%
WI Write-In 6 18.2%

City of Zemple: City Clerk
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Linda Reed 32 97.0%
WI Write-In 1 3.0%

City of Zemple: City Treasurer
Precincts reporting 100.0%
Candidate Votes Vote%
NP Kathy Nordahl 32 100.0%
WI Write-In 0 0.0%



This page contains county and city races. You can also view other races in Itasca County.


Source: Minnesota Secretary of State (Results FAQ)

Minnesota results by race

Election Results Home
Campaign 2006 Home

Minnesota Results by region


National Results