On Now

Performance Today®
Fred Child
Listen to the Stream
Playlist

You can now listen to Classical and Choral Music on your iOS (iPhone, iPod Touch, and iPad) or Android device.

Contact Us

Purchase the Music

  • Buy the music you've heard on-air! Your purchase helps support our classical service.
    ArkivMusic

Services

Weekly Schedule

Highlights from November 24 to December 1

Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Greater Twin Cities Youth Symphonies Symphony Orchestra.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: William Craft, president of Concordia College in Moorhead, Minn.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Greater Twin Cities Youth Symphonies Symphony Orchestra.
Tuesday, 8 pm: Lucerne Festival: Vienna Philharmonic.
Wednesday, 7 pm: Giving Thanks with John Birge.
Thursday, 10 am: Giving Thanks with John Birge.
Thursday, Noon: Thanksgiving with Cantus.
Thursday, 3pm: Regional Spotlight: Pavel Kolesnikov plays Mozart, from a recent Chopin Society recital.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: New in Nashville.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Berlin Philharmonic with conductor Simon Rattle, from the 2014 Berlin Music Festival.
Sunday, 5 pm: Advent Voices with Lynne Warfel.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Symphonies by Haydn and Schubert, and Barber's Violin Concerto.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Tim Buzza, Music Specialist at Patrick Henry High School in Minneapolis.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Tim Buzza, Music Specialist at Patrick Henry High School in Minneapolis.

Programming Highlights

SUNs MONs TUEs WEDs THUs FRIs SATs
12:00 am Music Through The Night®
With Scott Blankenship
1:00 am
2:00 am
3:00 am
4:00 am
5:00 am John Zech
6:00 am John Birge
7:00 am
8:00 am
9:00 am
10:00 am Alison Young
11:00 am
12:00 pm
1:00 pm Performance Today®
With Fred Child
2:00 pm
3:00 pm Steve Staruch
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
7:00 pm Bill Morelock
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
10:00 pm
11:00 pm Elena See
SUNs MONs TUEs WEDs THUs FRIs SATs

Composers Datebook with John Zech airs weekdays at 8:15 am and 4:15 pm.
The Writer's Almanac with Garrison Keillor airs weekdays at 6:15 am and 6:15 pm.
New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher airs Wednesdays at 7:15 a.m. and 5:15 p.m.
Top Score with Emily Reese airs Thursdays at 7:15 a.m.

All times listed are in Central Time (GMT-06:00).
Schedule subject to change. Local station schedules may vary.
To comment on our Classical Music programs 24 hours a day, call 800.228.7123.
For weekly program highlights delivered right to your inbox, sign up for the Classical Post.