On Now

Listen to the Stream
  • Overture: Parachute Dancing 12:00 Libby Larsen
    London Symphony Orchestra
    Joel Revzen
    Buy Now
  • Songs of Freedom: A Celebration of Chanukah 11:46 Traditional
    Essential Voices USA
    Judith Clurman
    Ron Raines, baritone
    Buy Now
Playlist

You can now listen to Classical and Choral Music on your iOS (iPhone, iPod Touch, and iPad) or Android device.

Contact Us

Purchase the Music

  • Buy the music you've heard on-air! Your purchase helps support our classical service.
    ArkivMusic

Services

Weekly Schedule

Highlights from December 16 to 23

Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Amy Giddings, K-6 Music Specialist from Duluth, Minn.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Robert Ball.
Tuesday, 7 pm: Concordia Christmas.
Tuesday, 8:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Amy Giddings, K-6 Music Specialist from Duluth, Minn.
Wednesday, 7 pm: Light and Gold: Christmas with Eric Whitacre.
Wednesday, 8 pm: Archive on the Radio: An Archive Christmas Sampler.
Thursday, 3 pm: Regional Spotlight: Holiday music from regional choral and instrumental groups.
Thursday, 7 pm: St. Olaf Christmas Festival.
Friday, 4 pm: Carol with Classical MPR and The Singers.
Friday, 7 pm: Chanticleer Christmas.
Saturday, 11 am: The Metropolitan Opera: Mozart's The Marriage of Figaro.
Saturday, 7 pm: Candles Burning Brightly.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: From Heaven Above.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Bach's Christmas Oratorio, performed by the Australian Chamber Orchestra and the Choir of London.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Monday, 7 pm: Wonder Tidings.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.
Tuesday, 7 pm: School Spotlight.

Programming Highlights

SUNs MONs TUEs WEDs THUs FRIs SATs
12:00 am Music Through The Night®
With Scott Blankenship
1:00 am
2:00 am
3:00 am
4:00 am
5:00 am John Zech
6:00 am John Birge
7:00 am
8:00 am
9:00 am
10:00 am Alison Young
11:00 am
12:00 pm Learning to Listen™
With Emily Reese
1:00 pm Performance Today®
With Fred Child
2:00 pm
3:00 pm Steve Staruch
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
7:00 pm Bill Morelock
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
10:00 pm
11:00 pm Elena See
SUNs MONs TUEs WEDs THUs FRIs SATs

Composers Datebook with John Zech airs weekdays at 8:15 am and 4:15 pm.
The Writer's Almanac with Garrison Keillor airs weekdays at 6:15 am and 6:15 pm.
New Classical Tracks with Julie Amacher airs Wednesdays at 7:15 a.m. and 5:15 p.m.
Top Score with Emily Reese airs Thursdays at 7:15 a.m.

All times listed are in Central Time (GMT-06:00).
Schedule subject to change. Local station schedules may vary.
To comment on our Classical Music programs 24 hours a day, call 800.228.7123.
For weekly program highlights delivered right to your inbox, sign up for the Classical Post.