Submissions

Thanks to everyone who submitted their performance to Minnesota Varsity! Our Editorial Team was amazed at the incredibly high level of talent across the state. You can hear all the recordings by clicking on the map below, or sorting through the table beneath it.

Listen to all of the submissions

Showcase Round Artists

These 5 artists have been selected by you — and our judges — to appear at the Fitzgerald Theater on April 29th at 4 p.m. Each Showcase Artist will receive a cash prize of $1,000 through the generosity of an anonymous donor.

Aria Stiles
Bryan Duerfeldt
Osip Nikiforov
Sarah Tako
Simon Blaine-Sauer

Showcase Honorable Mention

Aaron Fagerstrom Thief River Falls


Featured Round Artists

Fifteen entrants have been chosen by MPR Judges for Minnesota Varsity's Featured Round. MPR engineers will travel around the state to make a professional recording of these artists' performances, which will then be heard on Classical MPR, on air and online.

Aaron Fagerstrom Thief River Falls piano
Aria Stiles Apple Valley violin
Briana Moynihan Red Wing vocal soloist
Bryan Duerfeldt Bloomington alto recorder
Daniel Piering Plymouth vocal soloist
Ellen Christensen Edina vocal soloist
Heather Cornelius Paynesville harp
John Belk Maple Grove cello
Jonathan Mattson Rochester piano
Karen Baumgartner Roseville flute
Nora Doyle Minneapolis cello
Osip Nikiforov Faribault piano
Sarah Tako Stillwater bassoon
Simon Blaine-Sauer Minneapolis piano
Take 4 String Quartet St. Paul String Quartet

Featured Honorable Mention

Alia Gribbon Duluth

All Submissions

Performer

City

Instrument

Aaron Fagerstrom Thief River Falls piano
Aria Stiles Apple Valley violin
Briana Moynihan Red Wing vocal soloist
Bryan Duerfeldt Bloomington alto recorder
Daniel Piering Plymouth vocal soloist
Ellen Christensen Edina vocal soloist
Heather Cornelius Paynesville harp
John Belk Maple Grove cello
Jonathan Mattson Rochester piano
Karen Baumgartner Roseville flute
Nora Doyle Minneapolis cello
Osip Nikiforov Faribault piano
Sarah Tako Stillwater bassoon
Simon Blaine-Sauer Minneapolis piano
Take 4 String Quartet St. Paul String Quartet
Abigail Petersen Andover vocal soloist
Aditi Gupta Minnetonka marimba
Alia Gribbon Duluth violin
Anders Cornell Plymouth viola
Andrew Heriot Golden Valley piano
Andrew Horning Savage guitar
Andrew Rehayem Maple Grove trumpet
Anna Berntson Eden Prairie violin
Ariana Newman Plymouth vocal soloist
Arianna Wegley Robbinsdale cello
Benjamin Feikema Edgerton cello
Ben Cline Farmington Alto Saxophone
Berett Steffen Spicer French horn
Blake Kaner Rosemount tenor trombone
Brandon Chapman Rosemount oboe
Brayden Drevlow Thief River Falls piano
Brett Drevlow Thief River Falls double bass
Brett Drevlow Thief River Falls piano
Brianna Drevlow Thief River Falls piano
Brittany Roth Woodbury clarinet
Caleb Anderson Long Prairie double bass, percussion, vocal
Caroline Krause Eden Prairie piano
Cason Sjerven Duluth piano
Christine Silikowski Plymouth vocal soloist
Claire Hoffert Two Harbors vocal soloist
Claudia Finsaas New London vocal soloist
Colin Lieb Cologne marimba
Como HS Chamber Orchestra St. Paul string ensemble
Courtney Boeckman Rosemount vocal soloist
David Gonzalez-Dysinger North Oaks piano
Elizabeth Flemming Savage vocal soloist
Elza Thayer Shorewood vocal soloist
Emi Chen New Hope vocal soloist
Emily Nyberg Shoreview vocal soloist
Emily Rudquist Deer River piano
Emily Smith North Mankato violin
Eric Sargent Minnetonka vocal soloist
Esther Baumgartner Roseville clarinet
Evan Wilson Hackensack vocal soloist
Ezra Grothe Thief River Falls trumpet
Francesca Dawis Minneapolis vocal soloist
Francesca Dawis Minneapolis Violin
Grace Pauly Dassel vocal soloist
Grace Roepke Chanhassen harp
Ioana Ciuta Roseville viola
Isaac Johnson Pine Island trombone
Isaac Maier Forest Lake cello
Jiyoon Shin Austin violin
Johanna Ruby Faribault vocal soloist
Joseph Kangas Woodbury piano
Josh Eidsor Shoreview Chemnitzer concertina
Julia Holter Rochester flute
Julie Griep St. Paul flute
Karl Buttermann Mahtomedi vocal soloist
Kathryn Ravey Eden Prairie vocal soloist
Kelwen Peng Edina piano
Kendra Sobania Little Falls violin
Kenneth Wicklund Crystal vocal soloist
Kiko Laureano Plymouth vocal soloist
Luther Warren New Brighton violin
Lydia Sadoff St. Paul clarinet
Madeline Bloom Eden Prairie vocal soloist
Marisa Sanford Walker vocal soloist
Mary Alice Hutton Bloomington violin
Mary Traxler Mankato piano
Matthew Benbenek Minneapolis violin
McKinley Swift Chanhassen vocal soloist
Meg Maurer Forest Lake Piano
Melia Willoughby Elk River harp
Melissa Deal Bloomington Violin
Melissa Schuweiler Preston vocal soloist
Michael Davis Bloomington piano
Michael Pearce, Dan Piering Wayzata vocal soloist, cello
Michael Thompson Karlstad trumpet
Mikaela Kase Cambridge vocal soloist
Natalie Alper-Leroux Mahtomedi viola
Nina Grollman Moorhead vocal soloist
Preston Weber Pierz MN oboe
Ryan Fargo Eden Prairie vocal soloist
Sabbastian Wilson-Webb Walker vocal soloist
Sam Weigel Oronoco vocal soloist
Samantha Woog Rochester bassoon
Samuel Calvo Rosenstone Minneapolis piano
Sara Chaffee-Bates Hackensack vocal soloist
Serena Rae Stoeck Alexandria piano
Shyanne Kaml Bemidji vocal soloist
Solveig Lange Albert Lea violin
Sound of Strings Ensemble (5 violins) Duluth violin ensemble
Spencer Brand Alexandria trumpet
Struzzo Trio Roseville trio ensemble
Tashi Tsering Stillwater piano
The Eden Duo Eden Prairie Clarinet, Piano
The MacPhail Brass Quintet Minneapolis brass quintet
Trevor Bunce Maple Grove vocal soloist
Trudy Johnson Pelican Rapids French horn
Two Harbors HS Men's Barbershop Quartet Two Harbors vocal quartet
Youngjun Park Shoreview clarinet
Yuki Hirai Brainerd violin
Zachary Ploeger Pipestone piano