Wonderground Radio

Live classical music programming 24 hours a day, seven days a week.

Playlist

Wednesday, October 31, 2012


11 - Midnight

11:46
Maurice Ravel - Introduction and Allegro
Quatuor Via Nova
Lily Laskine, harp
Alain Marion, flute
Jacques Lancelot, clarinet
Erato 71572 - BUY

11:39
Franz Liszt - Mephisto Polka
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
Philips 438620 - BUY

11:26
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Eiji Oue, conductor
Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 82 - BUY

11:06
Luigi Boccherini - Sinfonia No. 6 "La casa del diavolo" ("House of the Devil")
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 63430 - BUY

11:01
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Dance with the Broomstick (Tanze mit dem Besenstiel)
Christian Pollack, conductor
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Polo 223237 - BUY


10 - 11 PM

10:37
Leevi Madetoja - Symphonic Suite
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
YLE 9803 - BUY

10:31
Edward MacDowell - Suite No. 1: In a Haunted Forest
Takuo Yuasa, conductor
Ulster Orchestra
Naxos 559075 - BUY

10:18
Gioacchino Rossini - A Nightmare (Un cauchemar)
Frederic Chiu, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907102 - BUY

10:10
George Chadwick - Symphonic Sketches: Hobgoblin
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Czech State Philharmonic
Reference 64 - BUY

10:06
Franz Schubert - Grave and Moon
Robert Shaw, conductor
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
Telarc 80340 - BUY

10:01
Josef Strauss - "The Floating Figure" Polka-Mazurka
Arthur Kulling, conductor
Slovak State Philharmonic
Marco Polo 223618 - BUY


9 - 10 PM

9:51
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Philharmonia Orchestra
London/Decca 414460 - BUY

9:43
Traditional - The Haunted House
Harp Consort
Paul Hillier, baritone
Clara Sanabras, soprano
Harmonia Mundi 907330 - BUY

9:39
Cora Salisbury - Ghost Dance
Rick Benjamin, conductor
The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra
Dorian 80107 - BUY

9:35
Philip Glass - Dracula: Dr. van Helsing and Dracula
Kronos Quartet
Nonesuch 79542 - BUY

9:06
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose Suite (Ma mere l'oye)
Hans Graf, conductor
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
SPCO Live Recording 101113 - BUY

9:01
Louis Spohr - Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Hyperion 22014 - BUY


8 - 9 PM

8:32
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 102
Adam Fischer, conductor
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Nimbus 5135 - BUY

8:20
Niccolo Paganini - The Witches
Rachel Barton, violin
Patrick Sinozich, piano
Cedille 41 - BUY

8:14
Irmhild Beutler - The Great Pumpkin
Ensemble Dreiklang
Hanssler 98343 - BUY

8:06
Gioacchino Rossini - La Cenerentola (Cinderella): Overture
Jaime Laredo, conductor
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus 5078 - BUY

8:01
Claude Debussy - Arabesque No. 2
Anders Miolin, guitar
Bis 986 - BUY


7 - 8 PM

7:48
Douglas Lilburn - Allegro for Strings
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Koch 7260 - BUY

7:33
Sandor Veress - Transylvanian Dances
Thomas Zehetmair, conductor
Bern Camerata
ECM 1714 - BUY

7:28
Camille Saint-Saens - The rising of the moon (Le lever de la lune)
Bart Schneemann, oboe
Paolo Giacometti, piano
Brilliant 93688 - BUY

7:23
Traditional - The Devil's Reel
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 8723 - BUY

7:06
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"
Daniel Barenboim, piano
DG 419602 - BUY

7:01
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Eventide
George Hurst, conductor
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos 8432 - BUY


6 - 7 PM

6:50
Franz Schubert - The Devil's Pleasure House (Des Teufels Lustschloss): Overture
Charles Groves, conductor
English Sinfonia
Carlton 1272 - BUY

6:47
Adrian le Roy - The Girl from Milan
New York Renaissance Band
Arabesque 6514 - BUY

6:24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 14
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
English Chamber Orchestra
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 422359 - BUY

6:11
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
DG 429984 - BUY

6:06
Percy Grainger - Handel in the Strand
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Chandos 9346 - BUY

6:01
Tomaso Albinoni - Trumpet Sonata a 7
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Philharmonia Orchestra
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5017 - BUY


5 - 6 PM

5:47
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 2
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 6305 - BUY

5:36
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Mephistos Hollenrufe
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Vienna Philharmonic
Sony 66860 - BUY

5:32
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Berlin Philharmonic
DG 449900 - BUY

5:10
Franz Danzi - Bassoon Quartet
island
Centaur 2708 - BUY

5:06
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Edward Higginbottom, conductor
Choir of New College, Oxford
Erato 14634 - BUY

5:01
Emilio Pujol - Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80633 - BUY


4 - 5 PM

4:41
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Orchestra of St. Cecilia
Conifer 51292 - BUY

4:33
Rudolf Friml - The Devil's Joke
Stephanie Chase, violin
Sara Davis Buechner, piano
Koch 7662 - BUY

4:28
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: "Gopak"
Eiji Oue, conductor
Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 71 - BUY

4:18
Arthur Foote - A Night Piece
Carol Wincenc, flute
Kevin Lawrence, violin
Carolyn Stuart, violin
Sheila Brown, viola
Brooks Whitehouse, cello
Bridge 9373 - BUY

4:06
Vaclav Pichl - Symphony
Matthias Bamert, conductor
London Mozart Players
Chandos 9740 - BUY

4:01
John Blow - Chaconne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Archiv 453418 - BUY


3 - 4 PM

3:38
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Selections
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 419608 - BUY

3:21
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto
Iona Brown, conductor
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263 - BUY

3:14
Franz Schubert - Der Erlkonig (The Elf King)
Valerie Tryon, piano
Naxos 554729 - BUY

3:06
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia
Yoel Levi, conductor
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80320 - BUY

3:01
Anonymous - Child Grove; Easter Thursday; The Beggar Boy
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907101 - BUY


2 - 3 PM

2:36
Maurice Ravel - Piano Concerto
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London Symphony Orchestra
Julius Katchen, piano
Philips 456859 - BUY

2:20
Roberto Valentini - Recorder Sonata
Rebel
Matthias Maute, recorder
Dorian 90286 - BUY

2:13
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
DG 17097 - BUY

2:06
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture
Colin Davis, conductor
Royal Opera House Orchestra, Covent Garden
Philips 416273 - BUY

2:01
Traditional - Newcastle; Scotch Cap; Jack's Maggot
Musica Pacifica
Solimar 101 - BUY


1 - 2 PM

1:42
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Clarinet Quartet in A
Vlach Quartet Prague
Dieter Klocker, clarinet
CPO 999812 - BUY

1:32
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata and Fugue
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67890 - BUY

1:26
Claude Debussy - Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67890 - BUY

1:18
Hugo Schmidt - The Devil's Tongue
Henry Charles Smith, conductor
American Serenade Band
Michael J. Colburn, euphonium
Summit 150 - BUY

1:06
Felix Mendelssohn - Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hanover Band
Nimbus 5318 - BUY

1:01
- New Classical Tracks
BUY


Noon - 1 PM

12:46
Carl Nielsen - Helios Overture
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
EMI 69758 - BUY

12:23
Johann Sebastian Bach - Triple Concerto
Jaap ter Linden, conductor
Arion
Claire Guimond, flute
Chantal Remillard, violin
Hank Knox, harpsichord
Early-Music.com 7753 - BUY

12:10
Franz Schubert - Impromptu No. 3
Paul Lewis, piano
Harmonia Mundi 902136 - BUY

12:06
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Neville Marriner, conductor
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
EMI 49043 - BUY

12:01
Marin Marais - Caprice and Fantasy
Ensemble Fitzwilliam
Valois 4638 - BUY


11 - Noon

11:33
Johann Hummel - Clarinet Quartet
L'Archibudelli
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Sony 57968 - BUY

11:22
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Suite
James Levine, conductor
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Walt Disney 60986 - BUY

11:19
Johannes Brahms - Walpurgisnacht
Gil Shaham, violin
Jonathan Feldman, piano
DG 463483 - BUY

11:06
William Herschel - Symphony No. 13
Matthias Bamert, conductor
London Mozart Players
Chandos 10048 - BUY

11:01
Pietro Locatelli - Violin Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Locatelli Trio
Hyperion 66363 - BUY


10 - 11 AM

10:50
Malcolm Arnold - 4 Scottish Dances
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA 68901 - BUY

10:27
Antonin Dvorak - The Water Goblin
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos 8798 - BUY

10:20
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Suite: Granada
Stephen Marchionda, guitar
Dabringhaus 9031739 - BUY

10:06
Christoph Nichelmann - Overture
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin
Berlin 1025 - BUY

10:01
Eric Coates - London Suite: Knightsbridge March
Ronald Corp, conductor
New London Orchestra
Hyperion 66968 - BUY


9 - 10 AM

9:51
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Eiji Oue, conductor
Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 82 - BUY

9:45
Antonio Bazzini - The Dance of the Goblins (La ronde des Lutins)
Maxence Larrieu, flute
Susanna Mildonian, harp
Denon 7301 - BUY

9:28
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto No. 3
Bernard Labadie, conductor
The King's Violins
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Virgin 70913 - BUY

9:15
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony No. 2
Ross Pople, conductor
London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion 66561 - BUY

9:06
Antonio Vivaldi - Mandolin Concerto
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 67097 - BUY

9:01
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 5
Sergiu Commissiona, conductor
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
CBC 5143 - BUY


8 - 9 AM

8:50
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 26
Jane Glover, conductor
London Mozart Players
ASV 762 - BUY

8:45
John Morris - Young Frankenstein: A Transylvanian Lullaby
Gil Shaham, violin
Jonathan Feldman, piano
DG 463483 - BUY

8:35
Sulho Ranta - Finnish Folk Dances
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
YLE 9804 - BUY

8:33
Anonymous - Witches Dance I
Folger Consort
Delos 1003 - BUY

8:10
Carl Stamitz - Symphony Concertante
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
English Chamber Orchestra
Isaac Stern, violin
Pinchas Zukerman, viola
Sony 66472 - BUY

8:06
Jeremiah Clarke - The Prince of Denmark's March
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Michael Murray, organ
Telarc 80341 - BUY

8:01
Wilhelm Kienzl - String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble
CPO 999805 - BUY


7 - 8 AM

7:46
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 4
Jean Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik
Sony 52553 - BUY

7:28
Franz Liszt - Totentanz
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Krystian Zimerman, piano
DG 423571 - BUY

7:25
Nicola Matteis - Ground after the Scotch Humour
Ensemble Galilei
Dorian 92153 - BUY

7:06
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
James Levine, conductor
Berlin Philharmonic
DG 435883 - BUY

7:01
William Bolcom - Graceful Ghost
Jenny Spanoghe, violin
Jacquelin Herbein, piano
Rene Gailly 87042 - BUY


6 - 7 AM

6:50
Capel Bond - Concerto No. 4
Roy Goodman, conductor
Parley of Instruments
Hyperion 66467 - BUY

6:26
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
The Knights
Ancalagon 137 - BUY

6:13
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Autumn
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Orchestra of Flanders
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80523 - BUY

6:06
Christoph Gluck - Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Neville Marriner, conductor
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
EMI 66646 - BUY

6:03
Arnold Schoenberg - Piece for Piano
Claude Helffer, piano
Harmonia Mundi 190752 - BUY

6:01
- Composers Datebook
BUY


5 - 6 AM

5:33
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 82 "The Bear"
Christof Perick, conductor
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Dorian 90168 - BUY

5:19
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Concerto
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Rebel
Matthias Maute, flute
Dorian 90302 - BUY

5:10
Edouard Lalo - Andante
Chen Yi, violin
Lars Hannibal, guitar
OUR Recordings 220602 - BUY

5:06
George Frideric Handel - Xerxes: Act I: Largo
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 73335 - BUY

5:01
Arthur Sullivan - The Tempest: Act IV Overture
Michael Stern, conductor
Kansas City Symphony
Reference 115 - BUY


4 - 5 AM

4:27
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses
Chilingirian Quartet
Chandos 8826 - BUY

4:17
Johann Hasse - Sinfonia
Ilia Korol, conductor
Moderntimes_1800
Challenge 72193 - BUY

4:10
Jaco do Bandolim - Doce de coco (Sweetie)
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Paquito D'Rivera, clarinet
Romero Lubambo, guitar
Sony 2668 - BUY

4:06
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata No. 148: 2nd chorus
Brass Ring
Crystal 561 - BUY

4:01
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Lute Concerto: Allegro
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik
Lucas Harris, lute
Tafelmusik 1001 - BUY


3 - 4 AM

3:47
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Paris Orchestra
EMI 65715 - BUY

3:42
Miguel Prida - Motionless Vault
Roberto Alvarez, flute
Katryna Tan, harp
SELF PROD 328 - BUY

3:08
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 40
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc 80139 - BUY

3:06
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto: Largo
Florilegium
Pieter Wispelwey, cello
Channel Classics 10097 - BUY

3:01
Charlie Chaplin - Modern Times: Smile
I Salonisti
Sony 61731 - BUY


2 - 3 AM

2:43
Robert Schumann - Five Pieces in Folk-Style
Martin Ostertag, cello
Kalle Randalu, piano
Dabringhaus 3041648 - BUY

2:33
Anonymous/Giovanni Gabrieli - All generations shall call me blessed/Magnificat
Robert Hollingworth, conductor
I Fagiolini
London/Decca 16794 - BUY

2:15
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony
Neville Marriner, conductor
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
EMI 47842 - BUY

2:06
Tomaso Albinoni - Sinfonia for 2 Oboes
John Georgiadis, conductor
London Virtuosi
Anthony Camden, oboe
Alison Alty, oboe
Naxos 553002 - BUY

2:01
Francesco Corbetta - Caprice-Chaconne
Rolf Lislevand, conductor
Ensemble Kapsberger
Astree 8852 - BUY


1 - 2 AM

1:55
Frederic Chopin - Waltz No. 13
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 46734 - BUY

1:47
Giya Kancheli - Bridges to Bach
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, violin
Dita Krenberga, flute
Justina Gelgotaite, oboe
Reinut Tepp, piano
Andrei Pushkarev, vibraphone
Nonesuch 528982 - BUY

1:12
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite No. 1
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Telarc 80279 - BUY

1:06
Jack Gallagher - Berceuse
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
London Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559652 - BUY

1:01
Giovanni Fontana - Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria
Cypres 1633 - BUY


Midnight - 1 AM

12:37
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
North German Radio Symphony
DG 437506 - BUY

12:23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 3
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 420186 - BUY

12:15
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance
Steuart Bedford, conductor
English Chamber Orchestra
William Bennett, flute
ASV 652 - BUY

12:06
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor
Conspirare
Harmonia Mundi 807522 - BUY

12:01
John Playford - Bear's Dance
David Douglass, violin
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Harmonia Mundi 907186 - BUY

Now Playing

Playlist Archive

October 2012
S M T W T F S
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31