Votetracker

Ethanol - Increase content in gasoline to 20 percent

Gov. Pawlenty's proposal doubles -- to 20 percent -- the amount of ethanol in gasoline. Minnesota has more than a dozen ethanol plants that produce about 400 million gallons of ethanol a year. A House-Senate conference committee worked out differences over the timeline, liability provisions and small engine reports. he bill contains a provision to protect dealers and refiners from lawsuits alleging damages from defective gasoline. The immunity would not apply to situations of “simple or willful negligence or fraud” or environmental or public health damages.

More from MPR:
Minnesota governor opens push for stricter ethanol requirement (09/27/2004)
Ethanol bill is in Legislature's fast lane (02/15/2005)
MPR: Ethanol bill is in Legislature's fast lane (03/15/2005)
Minnesota House approves increase in ethanol levels (04/27/2005)
Legislators strike deal on ehtanol (05/03/2005)
Pawlenty signs bill increasing ethanol content in gasoline (05/10/2005)
Pawlenty signs bill increasing ethanol content in gasoline (05/11/2005)

SORT VOTES BY: Name | District | Party | Vote
Governor's Desk
May 11, 2005

Result: Signed

More from MPR:
Pawlenty signs bill increasing ethanol content in gasoline (05/11/2005)

House floor vote
May 5, 2005 (SF4)

The House vote followed the work of a House-Senate conference committee, which worked out differences over the timeline, liability provisions and small engine reports. he bill contains a provision to protect dealers and refiners from lawsuits alleging damages from defective gasoline. The immunity would not apply to situations of “simple or willful negligence or fraud” or environmental or public health damages.

Result: Passed

Legislator Party District Vote
Irv Anderson DFL 03A FOR
Joe Atkins DFL 39B FOR
Connie Bernardy DFL 51B FOR
Lyndon Carlson DFL 45B FOR
Jim Davnie DFL 62A AGAINST
David Dill DFL 06A FOR
Denise Dittrich DFL 47A AGAINST
John Dorn DFL 23B FOR
Kent Eken DFL 02A FOR
Matt Entenza DFL 64A FOR
Patti Fritz DFL 26B FOR
Barbara Goodwin DFL 50A FOR
Mindy Greiling DFL 54A FOR
Rick Hansen DFL 39A FOR
Alice Hausman DFL 66B AGAINST
Debra Hilstrom DFL 46B AGAINST
Bill Hilty DFL 08A FOR
Frank Hornstein DFL 60B FOR
Melissa Hortman DFL 47B FOR
Larry Hosch DFL 14B FOR
Thomas Huntley DFL 07A FOR
Mike Jaros DFL 07B FOR
Ruth Johnson DFL 23A FOR
Sheldon Johnson DFL 67B FOR
Al Juhnke DFL 13B FOR
Phyllis Kahn DFL 59B AGAINST
Margaret Anderson Kelliher DFL 60A FOR
Lyle Koenen DFL 20B FOR
Dan Larson DFL 63B FOR
Ron Latz DFL 44B FOR
Ann Lenczewski DFL 40B AGAINST
John Lesch DFL 66A AGAINST
Tina Liebling DFL 30A FOR
Bernard Lieder DFL 01B FOR
Leon Lillie DFL 55A FOR
Diane Loeffler DFL 59A FOR
Tim Mahoney DFL 67A FOR
Carlos Mariani DFL 65B AGAINST
Paul Marquart DFL 09B FOR
Frank Moe DFL 04A FOR
Joe Mullery DFL 58A FOR
Mary Murphy DFL 06B FOR
Michael Nelson DFL 46A FOR
Joe Opatz DFL 15B FOR
Mary Ellen Otremba DFL 11B FOR
Michael Paymar DFL 64B AGAINST
Gene Pelowski, Jr. DFL 31A FOR
Aaron Peterson DFL 20A FOR
Sandra Peterson DFL 45A FOR
Jeanne Poppe DFL 27B FOR
Tom Rukavina DFL 05A FOR
Maria Ruud DFL 42A AGAINST
Brita Sailer DFL 02B FOR
Bev Scalze DFL 54B FOR
Anthony Sertich DFL 05B FOR
Katie Sieben DFL 57A AGAINST
Steve Simon DFL 44A FOR
Nora Slawik DFL 55B FOR
Loren Solberg DFL 03B FOR
Cy Thao DFL 65A AGAINST
Paul Thissen DFL 63A FOR
Jean Wagenius DFL 62B AGAINST
Neva Walker DFL 61B FOR
Andy Welti DFL 30B FOR
Jim Abeler Republican 48B FOR
Ron Abrams Republican 43B AGAINST
Bruce Anderson Republican 19A AGAINST
Michael Beard Republican 35A FOR
Greg Blaine Republican 12B FOR
Fran Bradley Republican 29B FOR
Laura Brod Republican 25A FOR
Mark Buesgens Republican 35B AGAINST
Mike Charron Republican 56A AGAINST
Tony Cornish Republican 24B FOR
Ray Cox Republican 25B FOR
Lloyd Cybart Republican 37A AGAINST
Gregory M. Davids Republican 31B FOR
Chris DeLaForest Republican 49A AGAINST
Matt Dean Republican 52B FOR
Randy Demmer Republican 29A FOR
Jerry Dempsey Republican 28A FOR
Dan Dorman Republican 27A FOR
Rob Eastlund Republican 17A FOR
Tom Emmer Republican 19B AGAINST
Ron Erhardt Republican 41A FOR
Sondra Erickson Republican 16A FOR
Brad Finstad Republican 21B FOR
Pat Garofalo Republican 36B FOR
Paul Gazelka Republican 12A FOR
Bob Gunther Republican 24A FOR
Tom Hackbarth Republican 48A FOR
Rod Hamilton Republican 22B FOR
Bud Heidgerken Republican 13A FOR
Mary Liz Holberg Republican 36A AGAINST
Joe Hoppe Republican 34B AGAINST
Larry Howes Republican 04B FOR
Jeff Johnson Republican 43A FOR
Karen Klinzing Republican 56B AGAINST
Jim Knoblach Republican 15A FOR
Paul Kohls Republican 34A AGAINST
Philip Krinkie Republican 53A AGAINST
Morrie Lanning Republican 09A FOR
Doug Magnus Republican 22A FOR
Denny McNamara Republican 57B FOR
Doug Meslow Republican 53B FOR
Peter Nelson Republican 17B FOR
Scott Newman Republican 18A FOR
Bud Nornes Republican 10A FOR
Mark Olson Republican 16B AGAINST
Dennis Ozment Republican 37B FOR
Erik Paulsen Republican 42B AGAINST
Maxine Penas Republican 01A FOR
Joyce Peppin Republican 32A AGAINST
Neil W. Peterson Republican 41B FOR
Duke Powell Republican 40A AGAINST
Connie Ruth Republican 26A FOR
Char Samuelson Republican 50B FOR
Marty Seifert Republican 21A FOR
Dan Severson Republican 14A FOR
Dean Simpson Republican 10B FOR
Steve Smith Republican 33A AGAINST
Judy Soderstrom Republican 08B FOR
Steve Sviggum Republican 28B FOR
Barb Sykora Republican 33B FOR
Kathy Tingelstad Republican 49B FOR
Dean Urdahl Republican 18B FOR
Ray Vandeveer Republican 52A AGAINST
Lynn Wardlow Republican 38B FOR
Andrew Westerberg Republican 51A FOR
Torrey Westrom Republican 11A FOR
Tim Wilkin Republican 38A AGAINST
Kurt Zellers Republican 32B FOR
Senate floor vote
May 4, 2005 (SF 4)

The Senate vote was a third-reading passage of the bill. A House-Senate conference committee worked out differences over the timeline, liability provisions and small engine reports. he bill contains a provision to protect dealers and refiners from lawsuits alleging damages from defective gasoline. The immunity would not apply to situations of “simple or willful negligence or fraud” or environmental or public health damages.

Result: Passed

Legislator Party District Vote
Ellen R. Anderson DFL 66 FOR
Thomas M. Bakk DFL 06 FOR
Linda Berglin DFL 61 FOR
Don Betzold DFL 51 FOR
Satveer Chaudhary DFL 50 FOR
Richard J. Cohen DFL 64 FOR
D. Scott Dibble DFL 60 FOR
Leo T. Foley DFL 47 FOR
Linda Higgins DFL 58 FOR
John C. Hottinger DFL 23 FOR
Dean E. Johnson DFL 13 FOR
Steve Kelley DFL 44 FOR
Gary W. Kubly DFL 20 FOR
Keith Langseth DFL 09 FOR
Becky Lourey DFL 08 FOR
Sharon Marko DFL 57 FOR
James P. Metzen DFL 39 FOR
Mee Moua DFL 67 FOR
Steve Murphy DFL 28 FOR
Sandra L. Pappas DFL 65 FOR
Lawrence J. Pogemiller DFL 59 FOR
Yvonne Prettner Solon DFL 07 FOR
Jane B. Ranum DFL 63 FOR
Ann H. Rest DFL 45 FOR
Dallas C. Sams DFL 11 FOR
Tom Saxhaug DFL 03 FOR
Linda Scheid DFL 46 FOR
Rod Skoe DFL 02 FOR
Wesley J. Skoglund DFL 62 FOR
Dan Sparks DFL 27 FOR
LeRoy A. Stumpf DFL 01 FOR
David J. Tomassoni DFL 05 FOR
Jim Vickerman DFL 22 FOR
Charles W. Wiger DFL 55 FOR
Michele M. Bachmann Republican 52 FOR
William V. Belanger Republican 40 AGAINST
Dick Day Republican 26 FOR
Steve Dille Republican 18 FOR
Michelle L. Fischbach Republican 14 FOR
Dennis R. Frederickson Republican 21 FOR
David Gaither Republican 43 AGAINST
Chris Gerlach Republican 37 AGAINST
David Hann Republican 42 AGAINST
Debbie J. Johnson Republican 49 FOR
Michael J. Jungbauer Republican 48 FOR
Bob Kierlin Republican 31 FOR
Dave Kleis Republican 15 FOR
Paul E. Koering Republican 12 FOR
Cal Larson Republican 10 FOR
Brian LeClair Republican 56 AGAINST
Warren Limmer Republican 32 AGAINST
Mike McGinn Republican 38 FOR
Geoff Michel Republican 41 FOR
Thomas M. Neuville Republican 25 FOR
Sean R. Nienow Republican 17 FOR
Gen Olson Republican 33 FOR
Julianne E. Ortman Republican 34 FOR
Mark Ourada Republican 19 FOR
Pat Pariseau Republican 36 FOR
Mady Reiter Republican 53 AGAINST
Claire A. Robling Republican 35 FOR
Julie A. Rosen Republican 24 FOR
Carrie L. Ruud Republican 04 AGAINST
David H. Senjem Republican 29 FOR
Betsy L. Wergin Republican 16 FOR
House floor vote
April 27, 2005 (SF4)

The 91-43 vote in the House came after nearly five hours of debate on the bill. As usual, the final outcome split not along party lines but between urban and rural members, with both Democrats and Republicans from the cities and suburbs less likely to support what some argued has not yet proven to be a viable energy source.

Result: Passed

Legislator Party District Vote
Irv Anderson DFL 03A FOR
Joe Atkins DFL 39B FOR
Connie Bernardy DFL 51B FOR
Lyndon Carlson DFL 45B AGAINST
Karen Clark DFL 61A AGAINST
Jim Davnie DFL 62A AGAINST
David Dill DFL 06A FOR
Denise Dittrich DFL 47A AGAINST
John Dorn DFL 23B FOR
Kent Eken DFL 02A FOR
Keith Ellison DFL 58B FOR
Matt Entenza DFL 64A FOR
Patti Fritz DFL 26B FOR
Barbara Goodwin DFL 50A FOR
Mindy Greiling DFL 54A AGAINST
Rick Hansen DFL 39A FOR
Alice Hausman DFL 66B AGAINST
Debra Hilstrom DFL 46B AGAINST
Bill Hilty DFL 08A FOR
Frank Hornstein DFL 60B AGAINST
Melissa Hortman DFL 47B FOR
Larry Hosch DFL 14B FOR
Thomas Huntley DFL 07A FOR
Mike Jaros DFL 07B FOR
Ruth Johnson DFL 23A FOR
Sheldon Johnson DFL 67B AGAINST
Al Juhnke DFL 13B FOR
Phyllis Kahn DFL 59B AGAINST
Margaret Anderson Kelliher DFL 60A FOR
Lyle Koenen DFL 20B FOR
Dan Larson DFL 63B AGAINST
Ron Latz DFL 44B FOR
Ann Lenczewski DFL 40B AGAINST
John Lesch DFL 66A AGAINST
Tina Liebling DFL 30A FOR
Bernard Lieder DFL 01B FOR
Leon Lillie DFL 55A FOR
Diane Loeffler DFL 59A AGAINST
Tim Mahoney DFL 67A AGAINST
Carlos Mariani DFL 65B AGAINST
Paul Marquart DFL 09B FOR
Frank Moe DFL 04A FOR
Joe Mullery DFL 58A AGAINST
Mary Murphy DFL 06B FOR
Michael Nelson DFL 46A AGAINST
Joe Opatz DFL 15B FOR
Mary Ellen Otremba DFL 11B FOR
Michael Paymar DFL 64B AGAINST
Gene Pelowski, Jr. DFL 31A FOR
Aaron Peterson DFL 20A FOR
Sandra Peterson DFL 45A FOR
Jeanne Poppe DFL 27B FOR
Tom Rukavina DFL 05A FOR
Maria Ruud DFL 42A AGAINST
Brita Sailer DFL 02B FOR
Bev Scalze DFL 54B AGAINST
Anthony Sertich DFL 05B FOR
Katie Sieben DFL 57A AGAINST
Steve Simon DFL 44A FOR
Nora Slawik DFL 55B FOR
Loren Solberg DFL 03B FOR
Cy Thao DFL 65A FOR
Paul Thissen DFL 63A FOR
Jean Wagenius DFL 62B AGAINST
Neva Walker DFL 61B AGAINST
Andy Welti DFL 30B FOR
Jim Abeler Republican 48B FOR
Ron Abrams Republican 43B AGAINST
Bruce Anderson Republican 19A AGAINST
Michael Beard Republican 35A FOR
Greg Blaine Republican 12B FOR
Fran Bradley Republican 29B FOR
Laura Brod Republican 25A FOR
Mark Buesgens Republican 35B AGAINST
Mike Charron Republican 56A AGAINST
Tony Cornish Republican 24B FOR
Ray Cox Republican 25B FOR
Lloyd Cybart Republican 37A AGAINST
Gregory M. Davids Republican 31B FOR
Chris DeLaForest Republican 49A AGAINST
Matt Dean Republican 52B FOR
Randy Demmer Republican 29A FOR
Jerry Dempsey Republican 28A FOR
Dan Dorman Republican 27A FOR
Rob Eastlund Republican 17A FOR
Tom Emmer Republican 19B FOR
Ron Erhardt Republican 41A FOR
Sondra Erickson Republican 16A FOR
Brad Finstad Republican 21B FOR
Pat Garofalo Republican 36B FOR
Paul Gazelka Republican 12A FOR
Bob Gunther Republican 24A FOR
Tom Hackbarth Republican 48A FOR
Rod Hamilton Republican 22B FOR
Bud Heidgerken Republican 13A FOR
Mary Liz Holberg Republican 36A AGAINST
Joe Hoppe Republican 34B AGAINST
Larry Howes Republican 04B FOR
Jeff Johnson Republican 43A AGAINST
Karen Klinzing Republican 56B AGAINST
Jim Knoblach Republican 15A FOR
Paul Kohls Republican 34A FOR
Philip Krinkie Republican 53A AGAINST
Morrie Lanning Republican 09A FOR
Doug Magnus Republican 22A FOR
Denny McNamara Republican 57B FOR
Doug Meslow Republican 53B FOR
Peter Nelson Republican 17B FOR
Scott Newman Republican 18A FOR
Bud Nornes Republican 10A FOR
Mark Olson Republican 16B AGAINST
Dennis Ozment Republican 37B FOR
Erik Paulsen Republican 42B AGAINST
Maxine Penas Republican 01A FOR
Joyce Peppin Republican 32A AGAINST
Neil W. Peterson Republican 41B FOR
Duke Powell Republican 40A AGAINST
Connie Ruth Republican 26A FOR
Char Samuelson Republican 50B FOR
Marty Seifert Republican 21A FOR
Dan Severson Republican 14A FOR
Dean Simpson Republican 10B FOR
Steve Smith Republican 33A AGAINST
Judy Soderstrom Republican 08B FOR
Steve Sviggum Republican 28B FOR
Barb Sykora Republican 33B FOR
Kathy Tingelstad Republican 49B FOR
Dean Urdahl Republican 18B FOR
Ray Vandeveer Republican 52A AGAINST
Lynn Wardlow Republican 38B AGAINST
Andrew Westerberg Republican 51A FOR
Torrey Westrom Republican 11A FOR
Tim Wilkin Republican 38A AGAINST
Kurt Zellers Republican 32B FOR

More from MPR:
Minnesota House approves increase in ethanol levels (04/27/2005)

House Transportation Finance Committee
March 31, 2005 (H.F. 223)

The ethanol bill - which already passed the Senate and has strong support from Gov. Tim Pawlenty - won unanimous approval from the House Transportation Finance Committee after members added 11 provisions to prevent or delay the higher requirement under certain conditions. The action sent the bill to the House Ways and Means Committee.

Result: Passed

Legislator Party District Vote
Alice Hausman DFL 66B FOR
Frank Hornstein DFL 60B FOR
Dan Larson DFL 63B FOR
Bernard Lieder DFL 01B FOR
Ron Abrams Republican 43B FOR
Bruce Anderson Republican 19A FOR
Ron Erhardt Republican 41A ABSTAINED
Mary Liz Holberg Republican 36A FOR
Jim Knoblach Republican 15A FOR
Doug Magnus Republican 22A FOR
Connie Ruth Republican 26A FOR
Senate vote
February 3, 2005 (S.F. 4)

On third reading, the Minnesota Senate passed a measure doubling the required percentage of ethanol in gasoline sold in Minnesota. The bill passed on a vote of 54-12 and was sent to the House.

Result: Passed

Legislator Party District Vote
Ellen R. Anderson DFL 66 FOR
Thomas M. Bakk DFL 06 FOR
Linda Berglin DFL 61 FOR
Don Betzold DFL 51 FOR
Satveer Chaudhary DFL 50 FOR
Richard J. Cohen DFL 64 FOR
D. Scott Dibble DFL 60 FOR
Leo T. Foley DFL 47 FOR
Linda Higgins DFL 58 FOR
John C. Hottinger DFL 23 FOR
Dean E. Johnson DFL 13 FOR
Steve Kelley DFL 44 FOR
Sheila M. Kiscaden DFL 30 FOR
Gary W. Kubly DFL 20 FOR
Keith Langseth DFL 09 FOR
Becky Lourey DFL 08 FOR
Sharon Marko DFL 57 FOR
John Marty DFL 54 FOR
James P. Metzen DFL 39 FOR
Mee Moua DFL 67 FOR
Steve Murphy DFL 28 FOR
Sandra L. Pappas DFL 65 FOR
Lawrence J. Pogemiller DFL 59 FOR
Yvonne Prettner Solon DFL 07 FOR
Jane B. Ranum DFL 63 AGAINST
Ann H. Rest DFL 45 AGAINST
Dallas C. Sams DFL 11 FOR
Tom Saxhaug DFL 03 FOR
Linda Scheid DFL 46 FOR
Rod Skoe DFL 02 FOR
Wesley J. Skoglund DFL 62 FOR
Dan Sparks DFL 27 FOR
LeRoy A. Stumpf DFL 01 FOR
David J. Tomassoni DFL 05 FOR
Jim Vickerman DFL 22 FOR
Charles W. Wiger DFL 55 FOR
Michele M. Bachmann Republican 52 FOR
William V. Belanger Republican 40 AGAINST
Dick Day Republican 26 FOR
Steve Dille Republican 18 FOR
Michelle L. Fischbach Republican 14 FOR
Dennis R. Frederickson Republican 21 FOR
David Gaither Republican 43 AGAINST
Chris Gerlach Republican 37 AGAINST
David Hann Republican 42 AGAINST
Debbie J. Johnson Republican 49 FOR
Michael J. Jungbauer Republican 48 FOR
Bob Kierlin Republican 31 FOR
Dave Kleis Republican 15 FOR
Paul E. Koering Republican 12 FOR
Cal Larson Republican 10 FOR
Brian LeClair Republican 56 AGAINST
Warren Limmer Republican 32 AGAINST
Mike McGinn Republican 38 FOR
Geoff Michel Republican 41 AGAINST
Thomas M. Neuville Republican 25 FOR
Sean R. Nienow Republican 17 AGAINST
Gen Olson Republican 33 FOR
Julianne E. Ortman Republican 34 FOR
Mark Ourada Republican 19 FOR
Pat Pariseau Republican 36 ABSTAINED
Mady Reiter Republican 53 AGAINST
Claire A. Robling Republican 35 FOR
Julie A. Rosen Republican 24 FOR
Carrie L. Ruud Republican 04 AGAINST
David H. Senjem Republican 29 FOR
Betsy L. Wergin Republican 16 FOR

More from MPR:
Ethanol bill is in Legislature's fast lane (02/15/2005)

Minnesota governor opens push for stricter ethanol requirement (09/27/2004)