Votetracker

Make seat belt use a secondary offense instead of a primary offense

Update: While the omnibus bill was presented to the governor, the provision repealing the seat belt law was stripped out of the bill in conference committee.

In Minnesota, a driver can be stopped by police for not wearing a seat belt. The Legislature changed the law a few years ago. Previously, you could be ticketed for not wearing a seat belt only if you were stopped for another infraction first.

An amendment to the House omnibus judiciary bill would change to the previous rule.


SORT VOTES BY: Name | District | Party | Vote
Senate approval
May 21, 2011 (HF1023)

The Senate passed the bill unanimously, but it must now go to a conference committee.

Result: Passed

Legislator Party District Vote
Thomas M. Bakk DFL 06 FOR
Michelle Benson Republican 49 FOR
Linda Berglin DFL 61 FOR
Terri Bonoff DFL 43 FOR
David Brown Republican 16 FOR
John Carlson Republican 04 FOR
Roger Chamberlain Republican 53 FOR
Richard J. Cohen DFL 64 FOR
Gary Dahms Republican 21 FOR
Ted Daley Republican 38 FOR
Al DeKruif Republican 25 FOR
Michelle L. Fischbach Republican 14 FOR
Paul Gazelka Republican 12 FOR
Chris Gerlach Republican 37 FOR
Joe Gimse Republican 13 FOR
Barbara Goodwin DFL 50 FOR
Dan Hall Republican 40 FOR
David Hann Republican 42 FOR
John Harrington DFL 67 FOR
Linda Higgins DFL 58 FOR
Gretchen Hoffman Republican 10 FOR
John Sterling Howe Republican 28 FOR
Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 11 FOR
Michael J. Jungbauer Republican 48 FOR
Kenneth Kelash DFL 63 FOR
Amy Koch Republican 19 FOR
Benjamin Kruse Republican 47 FOR
Gary W. Kubly DFL 20 FOR
Keith Langseth DFL 09 FOR
Ron Latz DFL 44 FOR
Ted Lillie Republican 56 FOR
Warren Limmer Republican 32 FOR
Tony Lourey DFL 08 FOR
Doug Magnus Republican 22 FOR
Mary Jo McGuire DFL 66 FOR
James P. Metzen DFL 39 FOR
Geoff Michel Republican 41 FOR
Jeremy Miller Republican 31 FOR
Carla Nelson Republican 30 FOR
Scott Newman Republican 18 FOR
Sean R. Nienow Republican 17 FOR
Gen Olson Republican 33 FOR
Julianne E. Ortman Republican 34 FOR
Sandra L. Pappas DFL 65 FOR
Mike Parry Republican 26 FOR
John Pederson Republican 15 FOR
Lawrence J. Pogemiller DFL 59 FOR
Claire A. Robling Republican 35 FOR
Julie A. Rosen Republican 24 FOR
Tom Saxhaug DFL 03 FOR
David H. Senjem Republican 29 FOR
Kathy Sheran DFL 23 FOR
Katie Sieben DFL 57 FOR
Dan Sparks DFL 27 FOR
LeRoy A. Stumpf DFL 01 FOR
Dave Thompson Republican 36 FOR
David J. Tomassoni DFL 05 FOR
Ray Vandeveer Republican 52 FOR
Charles W. Wiger DFL 55 FOR
Pam Wolf Republican 51 FOR
House approval
May 17, 2011 (HF1023)

The amendment, from DFLer Tom Rukavina, was approved on a 75-to-55 vote.

Result: Passed

Legislator Party District Vote
Jim Abeler Republican 48B AGAINST
Bruce Anderson Republican 19A FOR
Diane Anderson Republican 38A FOR
Paul Anderson Republican 13A FOR
Sarah Anderson Republican 43A FOR
Tom Anzelc DFL 03A FOR
Joe Atkins DFL 39B FOR
King Banaian Republican 15B FOR
Bob Barrett Republican 17B FOR
Michael Beard Republican 35A FOR
John Benson DFL 43B AGAINST
Mike Benson Republican 30B FOR
Kurt Bills Republican 37B FOR
Kathy Brynaert DFL 23B AGAINST
Mark Buesgens Republican 35B FOR
Lyndon Carlson DFL 45B AGAINST
Bobby Joe Champion DFL 58B FOR
Karen Clark DFL 61A FOR
Tony Cornish Republican 24B AGAINST
Roger Crawford Republican 08B FOR
Kurt Daudt Republican 17A FOR
Gregory M. Davids Republican 31B FOR
Jim Davnie DFL 62A FOR
Bob Dettmer Republican 52A FOR
David Dill DFL 06A FOR
Denise Dittrich DFL 47A AGAINST
Connie Doepke Republican 33B AGAINST
Keith Downey Republican 41A AGAINST
Steve Drazkowski Republican 28B FOR
Kent Eken DFL 02A FOR
Sondra Erickson Republican 16A FOR
Dan Fabian Republican 01A FOR
Andrew Falk DFL 20A FOR
Mary Franson Republican 11B FOR
Patti Fritz DFL 26B AGAINST
Pat Garofalo Republican 36B AGAINST
Kerry Gauthier DFL 07B AGAINST
Steve Gottwalt Republican 15A AGAINST
Marion Greene DFL 60A AGAINST
Mindy Greiling DFL 54A AGAINST
Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 25A FOR
Bob Gunther Republican 24A FOR
Tom Hackbarth Republican 48A FOR
Rod Hamilton Republican 22B FOR
David Hancock Republican 02B FOR
Rick Hansen DFL 39A AGAINST
Alice Hausman DFL 66B AGAINST
Jeff Hayden DFL 61B FOR
Debra Hilstrom DFL 46B FOR
Bill Hilty DFL 08A AGAINST
Mary Liz Holberg Republican 36A FOR
Joe Hoppe Republican 34B FOR
Frank Hornstein DFL 60B AGAINST
Melissa Hortman DFL 47B AGAINST
Larry Hosch DFL 14B AGAINST
Larry Howes Republican 04B FOR
Sheldon Johnson DFL 67B AGAINST
Phyllis Kahn DFL 59B AGAINST
Kory Kath DFL 26A AGAINST
Tim Kelly Republican 28A FOR
Andrea Kieffer Republican 56B FOR
Debra Kiel Republican 01B FOR
Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 16B FOR
Kate Knuth DFL 50B AGAINST
John Kriesel Republican 57A FOR
Carolyn Laine DFL 50A AGAINST
Morrie Lanning Republican 09A AGAINST
Mike LeMieur Republican 12B FOR
Ernie Leidiger Republican 34A AGAINST
Ann Lenczewski DFL 40B AGAINST
John Lesch DFL 66A FOR
Tina Liebling DFL 30A AGAINST
Leon Lillie DFL 55A FOR
Diane Loeffler DFL 59A AGAINST
Kathy Lohmer Republican 56A FOR
Jenifer Loon Republican 42B AGAINST
Tara Mack Republican 37A FOR
Tim Mahoney DFL 67A AGAINST
Carlos Mariani DFL 65B FOR
Paul Marquart DFL 09B AGAINST
Pat Mazorol Republican 41B FOR
Joe McDonald Republican 19B FOR
Carolyn McElfatrick Republican 03B AGAINST
Carol McFarlane Republican 53B AGAINST
Denny McNamara Republican 57B AGAINST
Carly Melin DFL 5B FOR
Rene Moran DFL 65A FOR
Terry Morrow DFL 23A AGAINST
Joe Mullery DFL 58A FOR
Mike Murdock Republican 10B AGAINST
Erin Murphy DFL 64A AGAINST
Mary Murphy DFL 06B AGAINST
Rich Murray Republican 27A FOR
Pam Myhra Republican 40A FOR
Michael Nelson DFL 46A FOR
Bud Nornes Republican 10A FOR
Kim Norton DFL 29B AGAINST
Tim O'Driscoll Republican 14A FOR
Michael Paymar DFL 64B AGAINST
Gene Pelowski, Jr. DFL 31A FOR
Joyce Peppin Republican 32A FOR
John Persell DFL 04A AGAINST
Branden Petersen Republican 49B FOR
Sandra Peterson DFL 45A AGAINST
Jeanne Poppe DFL 27B AGAINST
Tom Rukavina DFL 05A FOR
Linda Runbeck Republican 53A FOR
Tim Sanders Republican 51A FOR
Bev Scalze DFL 54B FOR
Joe Schomacker Republican 22A AGAINST
Peggy Scott Republican 49A FOR
Ron Shimanski Republican 18A FOR
Steve Simon DFL 44A AGAINST
Nora Slawik DFL 55B AGAINST
Linda Slocum DFL 63B AGAINST
Steve Smith Republican 33A AGAINST
Kirk Stensrud Republican 42A FOR
Chris Swedzinski Republican 21A FOR
Paul Thissen DFL 63A AGAINST
Tom Tillberry DFL 51B AGAINST
Paul Torkelson Republican 21B FOR
Dean Urdahl Republican 18B FOR
Bruce Vogel Republican 13B FOR
Jean Wagenius DFL 62B AGAINST
John Ward DFL 12A AGAINST
Doug Wardlow Republican 38B FOR
Torrey Westrom Republican 11A FOR
Ryan Winkler DFL 44B AGAINST
Kelby Woodard Republican 25B FOR
Kurt Zellers Republican 32B FOR