Votetracker

Require Voter Identification Cards

An amendment to HF1298, the voting provisions bill, would require photographic voter IDs

More from MPR:
Voting overseas is getting easier (04/08/2008)

SORT VOTES BY: Name | District | Party | Vote
House amendment rejection
April 7, 2008 (SF1298)

The House amendment was defeated by a vote of 59-70.

Result: Rejected

Legislator Party District Vote
Tom Anzelc DFL 03A AGAINST
Joe Atkins DFL 39B AGAINST
John Benson DFL 43B AGAINST
Karla Bigham DFL 57A AGAINST
David Bly DFL 25B AGAINST
Robin Brown DFL 27A FOR
Kathy Brynaert DFL 23B AGAINST
Julie Bunn DFL 56A FOR
Lyndon Carlson DFL 45B AGAINST
Karen Clark DFL 61A AGAINST
Jim Davnie DFL 62A AGAINST
David Dill DFL 06A AGAINST
Denise Dittrich DFL 47A FOR
Augustine Willie Dominguez DFL 58B AGAINST
Al Doty DFL 12B AGAINST
Kent Eken DFL 02A AGAINST
Tim Faust DFL 08B AGAINST
Patti Fritz DFL 26B AGAINST
Paul Gardner DFL 53A AGAINST
Mindy Greiling DFL 54A AGAINST
Rick Hansen DFL 39A AGAINST
Alice Hausman DFL 66B AGAINST
Larry Haws DFL 15B AGAINST
Bill Hilty DFL 08A AGAINST
Frank Hornstein DFL 60B AGAINST
Melissa Hortman DFL 47B AGAINST
Larry Hosch DFL 14B AGAINST
Thomas Huntley DFL 07A AGAINST
Mike Jaros DFL 07B AGAINST
Sheldon Johnson DFL 67B AGAINST
Al Juhnke DFL 13B AGAINST
Phyllis Kahn DFL 59B AGAINST
Jeremy Kalin DFL 17B AGAINST
Margaret Anderson Kelliher DFL 60A AGAINST
Kate Knuth DFL 50B AGAINST
Lyle Koenen DFL 20B FOR
Carolyn Laine DFL 50A AGAINST
Ann Lenczewski DFL 40B AGAINST
John Lesch DFL 66A AGAINST
Tina Liebling DFL 30A AGAINST
Bernard Lieder DFL 01B AGAINST
Leon Lillie DFL 55A AGAINST
Diane Loeffler DFL 59A AGAINST
Shelley Madore DFL 37A FOR
Tim Mahoney DFL 67A AGAINST
Carlos Mariani DFL 65B AGAINST
Paul Marquart DFL 09B AGAINST
Sandra Masin DFL 38A AGAINST
Will Morgan DFL 40A AGAINST
Terry Morrow DFL 23A AGAINST
Joe Mullery DFL 58A AGAINST
Erin Murphy DFL 64A AGAINST
Mary Murphy DFL 06B AGAINST
Michael Nelson DFL 46A AGAINST
Kim Norton DFL 29B AGAINST
Dave Olin DFL 01A FOR
Mary Ellen Otremba DFL 11B FOR
Michael Paymar DFL 64B AGAINST
Gene Pelowski, Jr. DFL 31A AGAINST
Aaron Peterson DFL 20A AGAINST
Sandra Peterson DFL 45A AGAINST
Jeanne Poppe DFL 27B FOR
Tom Rukavina DFL 05A AGAINST
Maria Ruud DFL 42A AGAINST
Brita Sailer DFL 02B AGAINST
Bev Scalze DFL 54B FOR
Anthony Sertich DFL 05B AGAINST
Steve Simon DFL 44A AGAINST
Nora Slawik DFL 55B AGAINST
Linda Slocum DFL 63B AGAINST
Loren Solberg DFL 03B AGAINST
Marsha Swails DFL 56B FOR
Cy Thao DFL 65A AGAINST
Paul Thissen DFL 63A AGAINST
Tom Tillberry DFL 51B AGAINST
Ken Tschumper DFL 31B AGAINST
Jean Wagenius DFL 62B AGAINST
John Ward DFL 12A AGAINST
Andy Welti DFL 30B AGAINST
Ryan Winkler DFL 44B AGAINST
Jim Abeler Republican 48B FOR
Bruce Anderson Republican 19A FOR
Sarah Anderson Republican 43A FOR
Michael Beard Republican 35A FOR
John Berns Republican 33B FOR
Laura Brod Republican 25A FOR
Mark Buesgens Republican 35B FOR
Tony Cornish Republican 24B FOR
Chris DeLaForest Republican 49A FOR
Matt Dean Republican 52B FOR
Randy Demmer Republican 29A FOR
Bob Dettmer Republican 52A FOR
Steve Drazkowski Republican 28B FOR
Rob Eastlund Republican 17A FOR
Tom Emmer Republican 19B FOR
Ron Erhardt Republican 41A FOR
Sondra Erickson Republican 16A FOR
Brad Finstad Republican 21B FOR
Pat Garofalo Republican 36B FOR
Steve Gottwalt Republican 15A FOR
Bob Gunther Republican 24A FOR
Tom Hackbarth Republican 48A FOR
Rod Hamilton Republican 22B FOR
Bud Heidgerken Republican 13A FOR
Mary Liz Holberg Republican 36A FOR
Joe Hoppe Republican 34B FOR
Larry Howes Republican 04B FOR
Paul Kohls Republican 34A FOR
Morrie Lanning Republican 09A FOR
Doug Magnus Republican 22A FOR
Carol McFarlane Republican 53B FOR
Denny McNamara Republican 57B FOR
Bud Nornes Republican 10A FOR
Mark Olson Republican 16B FOR
Dennis Ozment Republican 37B FOR
Erik Paulsen Republican 42B FOR
Joyce Peppin Republican 32A FOR
Neil W. Peterson Republican 41B FOR
Connie Ruth Republican 26A FOR
Marty Seifert Republican 21A FOR
Dan Severson Republican 14A FOR
Ron Shimanski Republican 18A FOR
Dean Simpson Republican 10B FOR
Steve Smith Republican 33A FOR
Kathy Tingelstad Republican 49B FOR
Dean Urdahl Republican 18B FOR
Lynn Wardlow Republican 38B FOR
Torrey Westrom Republican 11A FOR
Kurt Zellers Republican 32B FOR