Votetracker

Gas Tax Bill

The bill would provide $6.6 billion in funding over 10 years for roads, bridges, and transit through a seven county metro sales tax, increased license tab fees and the first gasoline tax increase in 20 years.

More from MPR:
Transportation audit gives more ammunition to DFLers (02/19/2008)
Transportation bill headed to governor's desk (02/21/2008)
Pawlenty vetos transportation bill (02/22/2008)
House and Senate override governor's veto on transportation bill (02/25/2008)

SORT VOTES BY: Name | District | Party | Vote
House override
February 25, 2008 (HF2800)

The House of Representatives voted to override the governor's veto of the transportation finance bill 91 votes to 41.

Result: Passed

Legislator Party District Vote
Jim Abeler Republican 48B FOR
Bruce Anderson Republican 19A AGAINST
Sarah Anderson Republican 43A AGAINST
Tom Anzelc DFL 03A FOR
Joe Atkins DFL 39B FOR
Michael Beard Republican 35A AGAINST
John Benson DFL 43B FOR
John Berns Republican 33B AGAINST
Karla Bigham DFL 57A FOR
David Bly DFL 25B FOR
Robin Brown DFL 27A FOR
Kathy Brynaert DFL 23B FOR
Mark Buesgens Republican 35B AGAINST
Julie Bunn DFL 56A FOR
Lyndon Carlson DFL 45B FOR
Karen Clark DFL 61A FOR
Tony Cornish Republican 24B AGAINST
Jim Davnie DFL 62A FOR
Chris DeLaForest Republican 49A AGAINST
Matt Dean Republican 52B AGAINST
Randy Demmer Republican 29A AGAINST
Bob Dettmer Republican 52A AGAINST
David Dill DFL 06A FOR
Denise Dittrich DFL 47A FOR
Augustine Willie Dominguez DFL 58B FOR
Al Doty DFL 12B FOR
Steve Drazkowski Republican 28B AGAINST
Rob Eastlund Republican 17A AGAINST
Kent Eken DFL 02A FOR
Tom Emmer Republican 19B AGAINST
Ron Erhardt Republican 41A FOR
Sondra Erickson Republican 16A AGAINST
Tim Faust DFL 08B FOR
Brad Finstad Republican 21B AGAINST
Patti Fritz DFL 26B FOR
Paul Gardner DFL 53A FOR
Pat Garofalo Republican 36B AGAINST
Steve Gottwalt Republican 15A AGAINST
Mindy Greiling DFL 54A FOR
Bob Gunther Republican 24A AGAINST
Tom Hackbarth Republican 48A AGAINST
Rod Hamilton Republican 22B FOR
Rick Hansen DFL 39A FOR
Alice Hausman DFL 66B FOR
Larry Haws DFL 15B FOR
Bud Heidgerken Republican 13A FOR
Debra Hilstrom DFL 46B FOR
Bill Hilty DFL 08A FOR
Mary Liz Holberg Republican 36A AGAINST
Joe Hoppe Republican 34B AGAINST
Frank Hornstein DFL 60B FOR
Melissa Hortman DFL 47B FOR
Larry Hosch DFL 14B FOR
Larry Howes Republican 04B AGAINST
Thomas Huntley DFL 07A FOR
Mike Jaros DFL 07B FOR
Sheldon Johnson DFL 67B FOR
Al Juhnke DFL 13B FOR
Phyllis Kahn DFL 59B FOR
Jeremy Kalin DFL 17B FOR
Margaret Anderson Kelliher DFL 60A FOR
Kate Knuth DFL 50B FOR
Lyle Koenen DFL 20B FOR
Paul Kohls Republican 34A AGAINST
Scott Kranz DFL 51A FOR
Carolyn Laine DFL 50A FOR
Morrie Lanning Republican 09A AGAINST
Ann Lenczewski DFL 40B FOR
John Lesch DFL 66A FOR
Tina Liebling DFL 30A FOR
Bernard Lieder DFL 01B FOR
Leon Lillie DFL 55A FOR
Diane Loeffler DFL 59A FOR
Shelley Madore DFL 37A FOR
Doug Magnus Republican 22A AGAINST
Tim Mahoney DFL 67A FOR
Carlos Mariani DFL 65B FOR
Paul Marquart DFL 09B FOR
Sandra Masin DFL 38A FOR
Carol McFarlane Republican 53B AGAINST
Denny McNamara Republican 57B AGAINST
Frank Moe DFL 04A FOR
Will Morgan DFL 40A FOR
Terry Morrow DFL 23A FOR
Joe Mullery DFL 58A FOR
Erin Murphy DFL 64A FOR
Mary Murphy DFL 06B FOR
Michael Nelson DFL 46A FOR
Bud Nornes Republican 10A AGAINST
Kim Norton DFL 29B FOR
Dave Olin DFL 01A FOR
Mark Olson Republican 16B AGAINST
Mary Ellen Otremba DFL 11B FOR
Dennis Ozment Republican 37B AGAINST
Erik Paulsen Republican 42B AGAINST
Michael Paymar DFL 64B FOR
Gene Pelowski, Jr. DFL 31A FOR
Joyce Peppin Republican 32A AGAINST
Aaron Peterson DFL 20A FOR
Neil W. Peterson Republican 41B FOR
Sandra Peterson DFL 45A FOR
Jeanne Poppe DFL 27B FOR
Tom Rukavina DFL 05A FOR
Maria Ruud DFL 42A FOR
Brita Sailer DFL 02B FOR
Bev Scalze DFL 54B FOR
Marty Seifert Republican 21A AGAINST
Anthony Sertich DFL 05B FOR
Dan Severson Republican 14A AGAINST
Ron Shimanski Republican 18A AGAINST
Steve Simon DFL 44A FOR
Dean Simpson Republican 10B AGAINST
Nora Slawik DFL 55B FOR
Linda Slocum DFL 63B FOR
Steve Smith Republican 33A AGAINST
Loren Solberg DFL 03B FOR
Marsha Swails DFL 56B FOR
Cy Thao DFL 65A FOR
Paul Thissen DFL 63A FOR
Tom Tillberry DFL 51B FOR
Kathy Tingelstad Republican 49B FOR
Ken Tschumper DFL 31B FOR
Dean Urdahl Republican 18B AGAINST
Jean Wagenius DFL 62B FOR
Neva Walker DFL 61B FOR
John Ward DFL 12A FOR
Lynn Wardlow Republican 38B AGAINST
Andy Welti DFL 30B FOR
Torrey Westrom Republican 11A AGAINST
Ryan Winkler DFL 44B FOR
Sandy Wollschlager DFL 28A FOR
Kurt Zellers Republican 32B AGAINST
Senate override
February 25, 2008 (HF2800)

The Senate voted to override the governor's veto of the transportation finance bill 47 votes to 20.

Result: Passed

Legislator Party District Vote
Ellen R. Anderson DFL 66 FOR
Thomas M. Bakk DFL 06 FOR
Linda Berglin DFL 61 FOR
Don Betzold DFL 51 FOR
Jim Carlson DFL 39 FOR
Satveer Chaudhary DFL 50 FOR
Tarryl Clark DFL 15 FOR
Richard J. Cohen DFL 64 FOR
Kevin L. Dahle DFL 25 FOR
Dick Day Republican 26 AGAINST
D. Scott Dibble DFL 60 FOR
Steve Dille Republican 18 FOR
John Doll DFL 40 FOR
Sharon Erickson Ropes DFL 31 FOR
Michelle L. Fischbach Republican 14 AGAINST
Leo T. Foley DFL 47 FOR
Dennis R. Frederickson Republican 21 FOR
Chris Gerlach Republican 37 AGAINST
Joe Gimse Republican 13 AGAINST
David Hann Republican 42 AGAINST
Linda Higgins DFL 58 FOR
Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 11 AGAINST
Debbie J. Johnson Republican 49 AGAINST
Michael J. Jungbauer Republican 48 AGAINST
Amy Koch Republican 19 AGAINST
Paul E. Koering Republican 12 AGAINST
Gary W. Kubly DFL 20 FOR
Keith Langseth DFL 09 FOR
Dan Larson DFL 63 FOR
Ron Latz DFL 44 FOR
Warren Limmer Republican 32 AGAINST
Tony Lourey DFL 08 FOR
Ann Lynch DFL 30 FOR
John Marty DFL 54 FOR
James P. Metzen DFL 39 FOR
Geoff Michel Republican 41 AGAINST
Mee Moua DFL 67 FOR
Steve Murphy DFL 28 FOR
Rick Olseen DFL 17 FOR
Gen Olson Republican 33 AGAINST
Mary Olson DFL 4 FOR
Julianne E. Ortman Republican 34 AGAINST
Sandra L. Pappas DFL 65 FOR
Pat Pariseau Republican 36 AGAINST
Lawrence J. Pogemiller DFL 59 FOR
Yvonne Prettner Solon DFL 07 FOR
Ann H. Rest DFL 45 FOR
Claire A. Robling Republican 35 AGAINST
Julie A. Rosen Republican 24 AGAINST
Sandy Rummel DFL 53 FOR
Kathy Saltzman DFL 56 FOR
Tom Saxhaug DFL 03 FOR
Linda Scheid DFL 46 FOR
David H. Senjem Republican 29 AGAINST
Kathy Sheran DFL 23 FOR
Katie Sieben DFL 57 FOR
Rod Skoe DFL 02 FOR
Dan Skogen DFL 10 FOR
Dan Sparks DFL 27 FOR
LeRoy A. Stumpf DFL 01 FOR
David J. Tomassoni DFL 05 FOR
Patricia Torres Ray DFL 62 FOR
Ray Vandeveer Republican 52 AGAINST
Jim Vickerman DFL 22 FOR
Betsy L. Wergin Republican 16 AGAINST
Charles W. Wiger DFL 55 FOR
Governor's Desk
February 22, 2008

Result: Vetoed

More from MPR:
Pawlenty vetos transportation bill (02/22/2008)

House approval
February 21, 2008 (HF2800)

The House of Representatives passed the transportation finance bill 89 votes to 44.

Result: Passed

Legislator Party District Vote
Jim Abeler Republican 48B FOR
Bruce Anderson Republican 19A AGAINST
Sarah Anderson Republican 43A AGAINST
Tom Anzelc DFL 03A FOR
Joe Atkins DFL 39B FOR
Michael Beard Republican 35A AGAINST
John Benson DFL 43B FOR
John Berns Republican 33B AGAINST
Karla Bigham DFL 57A FOR
David Bly DFL 25B FOR
Laura Brod Republican 25A AGAINST
Robin Brown DFL 27A FOR
Kathy Brynaert DFL 23B FOR
Mark Buesgens Republican 35B AGAINST
Julie Bunn DFL 56A FOR
Lyndon Carlson DFL 45B FOR
Karen Clark DFL 61A FOR
Tony Cornish Republican 24B AGAINST
Jim Davnie DFL 62A FOR
Chris DeLaForest Republican 49A AGAINST
Matt Dean Republican 52B AGAINST
Randy Demmer Republican 29A AGAINST
Bob Dettmer Republican 52A AGAINST
David Dill DFL 06A FOR
Denise Dittrich DFL 47A FOR
Augustine Willie Dominguez DFL 58B FOR
Al Doty DFL 12B FOR
Steve Drazkowski Republican 28B AGAINST
Rob Eastlund Republican 17A AGAINST
Kent Eken DFL 02A FOR
Tom Emmer Republican 19B AGAINST
Ron Erhardt Republican 41A FOR
Sondra Erickson Republican 16A AGAINST
Tim Faust DFL 08B FOR
Brad Finstad Republican 21B AGAINST
Patti Fritz DFL 26B FOR
Paul Gardner DFL 53A FOR
Pat Garofalo Republican 36B AGAINST
Steve Gottwalt Republican 15A AGAINST
Mindy Greiling DFL 54A FOR
Bob Gunther Republican 24A AGAINST
Tom Hackbarth Republican 48A AGAINST
Rod Hamilton Republican 22B FOR
Rick Hansen DFL 39A FOR
Alice Hausman DFL 66B FOR
Larry Haws DFL 15B FOR
Bud Heidgerken Republican 13A FOR
Debra Hilstrom DFL 46B FOR
Bill Hilty DFL 08A FOR
Mary Liz Holberg Republican 36A AGAINST
Joe Hoppe Republican 34B AGAINST
Frank Hornstein DFL 60B FOR
Melissa Hortman DFL 47B FOR
Larry Hosch DFL 14B FOR
Larry Howes Republican 04B AGAINST
Thomas Huntley DFL 07A FOR
Mike Jaros DFL 07B FOR
Sheldon Johnson DFL 67B FOR
Al Juhnke DFL 13B FOR
Phyllis Kahn DFL 59B FOR
Jeremy Kalin DFL 17B FOR
Margaret Anderson Kelliher DFL 60A FOR
Kate Knuth DFL 50B FOR
Lyle Koenen DFL 20B FOR
Paul Kohls Republican 34A AGAINST
Scott Kranz DFL 51A FOR
Carolyn Laine DFL 50A FOR
Morrie Lanning Republican 09A AGAINST
Ann Lenczewski DFL 40B FOR
John Lesch DFL 66A AGAINST
Tina Liebling DFL 30A FOR
Bernard Lieder DFL 01B FOR
Leon Lillie DFL 55A FOR
Diane Loeffler DFL 59A FOR
Shelley Madore DFL 37A FOR
Doug Magnus Republican 22A AGAINST
Tim Mahoney DFL 67A FOR
Carlos Mariani DFL 65B FOR
Paul Marquart DFL 09B FOR
Sandra Masin DFL 38A FOR
Carol McFarlane Republican 53B AGAINST
Denny McNamara Republican 57B AGAINST
Frank Moe DFL 04A FOR
Will Morgan DFL 40A FOR
Terry Morrow DFL 23A FOR
Joe Mullery DFL 58A FOR
Erin Murphy DFL 64A FOR
Mary Murphy DFL 06B FOR
Michael Nelson DFL 46A FOR
Bud Nornes Republican 10A AGAINST
Kim Norton DFL 29B FOR
Dave Olin DFL 01A FOR
Mark Olson Republican 16B AGAINST
Mary Ellen Otremba DFL 11B AGAINST
Dennis Ozment Republican 37B AGAINST
Erik Paulsen Republican 42B AGAINST
Michael Paymar DFL 64B FOR
Gene Pelowski, Jr. DFL 31A FOR
Joyce Peppin Republican 32A AGAINST
Aaron Peterson DFL 20A FOR
Neil W. Peterson Republican 41B FOR
Sandra Peterson DFL 45A FOR
Jeanne Poppe DFL 27B FOR
Tom Rukavina DFL 05A FOR
Maria Ruud DFL 42A FOR
Brita Sailer DFL 02B FOR
Bev Scalze DFL 54B FOR
Marty Seifert Republican 21A AGAINST
Anthony Sertich DFL 05B FOR
Dan Severson Republican 14A AGAINST
Ron Shimanski Republican 18A AGAINST
Steve Simon DFL 44A FOR
Dean Simpson Republican 10B AGAINST
Nora Slawik DFL 55B FOR
Linda Slocum DFL 63B FOR
Steve Smith Republican 33A AGAINST
Loren Solberg DFL 03B FOR
Marsha Swails DFL 56B FOR
Cy Thao DFL 65A FOR
Paul Thissen DFL 63A FOR
Tom Tillberry DFL 51B FOR
Kathy Tingelstad Republican 49B FOR
Ken Tschumper DFL 31B FOR
Dean Urdahl Republican 18B AGAINST
Jean Wagenius DFL 62B FOR
Neva Walker DFL 61B FOR
John Ward DFL 12A FOR
Lynn Wardlow Republican 38B AGAINST
Andy Welti DFL 30B FOR
Torrey Westrom Republican 11A AGAINST
Ryan Winkler DFL 44B FOR
Sandy Wollschlager DFL 28A FOR
Kurt Zellers Republican 32B AGAINST
Senate approval
February 21, 2008 (SF2521)

The Senate passed the transportation finance bill 47 votes to 20.

Result: Passed

Legislator Party District Vote
Ellen R. Anderson DFL 66 FOR
Thomas M. Bakk DFL 06 FOR
Linda Berglin DFL 61 FOR
Terri Bonoff DFL 43 FOR
Jim Carlson DFL 39 FOR
Satveer Chaudhary DFL 50 FOR
Tarryl Clark DFL 15 FOR
Richard J. Cohen DFL 64 FOR
Kevin L. Dahle DFL 25 FOR
Dick Day Republican 26 AGAINST
D. Scott Dibble DFL 60 FOR
Steve Dille Republican 18 FOR
John Doll DFL 40 FOR
Sharon Erickson Ropes DFL 31 FOR
Michelle L. Fischbach Republican 14 AGAINST
Leo T. Foley DFL 47 FOR
Dennis R. Frederickson Republican 21 FOR
Chris Gerlach Republican 37 AGAINST
Joe Gimse Republican 13 AGAINST
David Hann Republican 42 AGAINST
Linda Higgins DFL 58 FOR
Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 11 AGAINST
Debbie J. Johnson Republican 49 AGAINST
Michael J. Jungbauer Republican 48 AGAINST
Amy Koch Republican 19 AGAINST
Paul E. Koering Republican 12 AGAINST
Gary W. Kubly DFL 20 FOR
Keith Langseth DFL 09 FOR
Dan Larson DFL 63 FOR
Ron Latz DFL 44 FOR
Warren Limmer Republican 32 AGAINST
Tony Lourey DFL 08 FOR
Ann Lynch DFL 30 FOR
John Marty DFL 54 FOR
James P. Metzen DFL 39 FOR
Geoff Michel Republican 41 AGAINST
Mee Moua DFL 67 FOR
Steve Murphy DFL 28 FOR
Rick Olseen DFL 17 FOR
Gen Olson Republican 33 AGAINST
Mary Olson DFL 4 FOR
Julianne E. Ortman Republican 34 AGAINST
Sandra L. Pappas DFL 65 FOR
Pat Pariseau Republican 36 AGAINST
Lawrence J. Pogemiller DFL 59 FOR
Yvonne Prettner Solon DFL 07 FOR
Ann H. Rest DFL 45 FOR
Claire A. Robling Republican 35 AGAINST
Julie A. Rosen Republican 24 AGAINST
Sandy Rummel DFL 53 FOR
Kathy Saltzman DFL 56 FOR
Tom Saxhaug DFL 03 FOR
Linda Scheid DFL 46 FOR
David H. Senjem Republican 29 AGAINST
Kathy Sheran DFL 23 FOR
Katie Sieben DFL 57 FOR
Rod Skoe DFL 02 FOR
Dan Skogen DFL 10 FOR
Dan Sparks DFL 27 FOR
LeRoy A. Stumpf DFL 01 FOR
David J. Tomassoni DFL 05 FOR
Patricia Torres Ray DFL 62 FOR
Ray Vandeveer Republican 52 AGAINST
Jim Vickerman DFL 22 FOR
Betsy L. Wergin Republican 16 AGAINST
Charles W. Wiger DFL 55 FOR