On Now

Listen to the Stream
  • Piano Trio No. 4 "Gassenhauer" 7:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
    Beaux Arts Trio
    Buy Now
  • Court Sonata No. 2 7:01 Heinrich Biber
    Purcell Quartet
    Buy Now
Playlist
Other MPR Radio Streams
Choral Stream
MPR News
Radio Heartland

You can now listen to Classical and Choral Music on your iOS (iPhone, iPod Touch, and iPad) or Android device.

Blog Archive

October 2014
S M T W T F S
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  


Master Archive

Contact Us

Purchase the Music

  • Buy the music you've heard on-air! Your purchase helps support our classical service.
    ArkivMusic

Services

Classical Notes

Category Archive: On the air

On the Air This Week

Posted at 5:07 PM on October 21, 2014 by Jennifer Allen (0 Comments)
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from October 21 to 28

Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Matthew Krage, of Virginia High School.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Dale Warland and Dominick Argento discuss Seasons.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Matthew Krage, of Virginia High School.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight.
Thursday, 7 pm: Dale Warland and Dominick Argento discuss Seasons.
Thursday, 7:30 pm: Archive on the Radio: The Myriad Voices of Philip Brunelle.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Edo de Waart conducts works by Richard Strauss.
Saturday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Beethoven's Eroica Symphony and Mozart's 20th Piano Concerto, with pianist Jeremy Denk.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: At Saint Paul, in St. Paul's.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The New York Philharmonic plays Brahms and Tchaikovsky.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Scary Sounds.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Mitch Pearlstein, director of the Center of the American Experiment.
Tuesday, 6:45 pm: School Spotlight.

(0 Comments)

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:58 PM on October 14, 2014 by Jennifer Allen (0 Comments)
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from October 7 to 14

Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Willmar High School Cardinal Choir.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Guitar teacher Gary Lee Joyner.
Tuesday, 6:45 pm: School Spotlight: Willmar High School Cardinal Choir.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Artaria String Quartet plays music by Pleyel, from Sundin Hall.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Osmo Vanska conducts works by Richard Strauss, including Burleske with pianist Andrew Staupe.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: From Darkness to Light.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Remembering Stephen Paulus and Leigh Kamman.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Bach and Haydn.
Monday, 9:15 pm: The Composer's Voice: Stephen Paulus.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Matthew Krage, of Virginia High School.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Dale Warland and Dominick Argento discuss Seasons.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Matthew Krage, of Virginia High School.

(0 Comments)

On the Air This Week

Posted at 5:27 PM on October 7, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from October 7 to 14

Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Paul Kile, Director of Bands at Edina High School.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Kevin Held, Ultimate Frisbee enthusiast.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Paul Kile, Director of Bands at Edina High School.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Mozart's Kegelstatt Trio.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Andrew Litton conducts music by Richard Strauss.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Some Anniversaries.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Beethoven and Shostakovich.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Beethoven, Rossini, and Kevin Puts' How Wild the Sea with the Miro Quartet.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Willmar High School Cardinal Choir.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Guitar teacher Gary Lee Joyner.
Tuesday, 6:45 pm: School Spotlight: Willmar High School Cardinal Choir.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:20 PM on September 30, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from September 30 to October 7

Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Armstrong High School Concert Choir.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Professor Nanette Goldman.
Tuesday, 6:45 pm: School Spotlight: Armstrong High School Concert Choir.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Highlights from the Vox Nova Chorale's past summer season.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Oh, Canada.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Last Night of the 2014 BBC Proms.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature : Paul Kile.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Gary Joyner.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature : Paul Kile.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 10:13 AM on September 24, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from September 23 to 30

Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Jonathan LaFlamme.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Katie McCurry, Account Representative with Fireman's Fund.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Jonathan LaFlamme.
Wednesday, Noon: Musical Memories for the High Holidays with Itzhak Perlman.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Bakken Trio and clarinetist David Krakauer perform Prokofiev's Overture on Hebrew Themes, from the MacPhail Center.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Barber's Cello Concerto with Alisa Weilerstein, and Mahler's 2nd Symphony.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Nordic Journey.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: From the 2014 BBC Proms, the Proms debut of the Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra .
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Professor Nanette Goldman.
Tuesday, 6:45 pm: School Spotlight.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:41 PM on September 16, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from September 9 to 16

Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Austin High School Concert Choir.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Dan Wascoe, retired reporter and columnist for the Star Tribune.
Tuesday, 6:45 pm: School Spotlight: Austin High School Concert Choir.
Wednesday, 8 pm: The Minnesota Opera: Puccini's Manon Lescaut.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Kremerata Baltica play Weinberg, from a recent Schubert Club performance.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Kotzschmar Goings and Comings.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: From the 2014 BBC Proms, the Czech Philharmonic Orchestra plays Janacek and Dvorak.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Etudes.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature .
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Katie McCurry, Account Representative with Fireman's Fund.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:09 PM on September 9, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from September 9 to 16

Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Ed Schaefle, orchestra teacher at Blaine High School in Blaine, Minn.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Penelope Freeh, dancer and choreographer.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Ed Schaefle, orchestra teacher at Blaine High School in Blaine, Minn.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Kantorei sings music by Stephen Paulus, and the Duluth-Superior Symphony Orchestra plays Sibelius.
Saturday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Roberto Abbado conducts two symphonies by Beethoven and the premiere of Urban Gardens by Nicola Campogrande.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Going On Record.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: From Carnegie Hall, the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Test Pieces written for the Paris Conservatory.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Austin High School Choir.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Dan Wascoe, retired reporter and columnist for the Star Tribune.
Tuesday, 6:45 pm: School Spotlight: Austin High School Choir.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 6:31 PM on September 2, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

On the Air This Week

Highlights from September 2 to 9

Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: violinist Grant Johnson.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Westminster Choir College sings music by Daniel Elder.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Osmo Vanska conducts a gala concert, with opera star Renee Fleming.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Organ and Piano.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Midori plays Mendelssohn with the Houston Symphony Orchestra.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans Penny Freeh, dancer and choreographer.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:00 PM on August 26, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from August 26 to September 2

Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Teresa Root.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Jasper String Quartet plays Haydn in St. Cloud.
Friday, 2 pm: The Copper Street Brass Quintet, live from the State Fair.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Telling Tales.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: From the 2014 BBC Proms, the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus perform an all-Russian program.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Music for Wind Band.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 9:52 AM on August 20, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from August 19 to 26

Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Bookstore owners Joe and Mary Keyes.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Discovering Dieterich Buxtehude.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: From the 2014 BBC Proms, the BBC Scottish Symphony plays Mahler's 9th Symphony.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:54 PM on August 12, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from August 12 to 19

Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Cathedral Resonances.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: From the 2014 BBC Proms, the BBC Philharmonic performs Ravel and Mahler.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 5:04 PM on August 5, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from August 5 to 12

Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Katie Sisneros.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Normandale Lutheran Church, from their recent summer tour of Ireland.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: A Syracuse Organ Book.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Switzerland's Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich at the 2014 BBC Proms.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:50 PM on July 29, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from July 29 to August 5

Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: writer Charlotte Sullivan.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Miro Quartet plays Mendelssohn, from the 2008 White Pine Festival.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: A Sonic Blockbuster.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The China Philharmonic plays Tchaikovsky and Mussorgsky at the 2014 BBC Proms.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 5:59 PM on July 22, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from July 22 to 29

Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: veterinarian Kate An Hunter.
Tuesday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: The National Youth Orchestra.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: David Finckel and Wu Han play Debussy, from a 2013 Music in the Park recital.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Bach's the Best.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Music for Two Violinists and Orchestra, played by the Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: writer Charlotte Sullivan.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:24 PM on July 15, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from July 15 to 22


Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Imogen Cooper plays Schubert, from a Chopin Society recital.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Mozart and Rachmaninoff.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: From the Mailbag.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra plays Beethoven and Haydn.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Carnegie Hall.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: veterinarian Kate An Hunter.
Tuesday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: The National Youth Orchestra.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 9:35 AM on July 9, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from July 8 to 15


Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Kevin Ramach, General Director of the Minnesota Opera.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: music by Veracini, played by Jacques Ogg, Jaap ter Linden, and Wilbert Hazelzet.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Rachmaninoff and Brahms.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: The Best Feet Forward.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Jean-Yves Thibaudet joins the Los Angeles Philharmonic to play Beethoven.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 9:09 AM on July 2, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from July 1 to 8


Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Carol Rudie, docent at The Museum of Russian Art.
Tuesday, noon: Regarding Broadway.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Ancia Saxophone Quartet, from the Weisman Art Museum.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: An Independence Day Celebration.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra plays Bruckner.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: American Violin Concertos.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 8:52 AM on June 25, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from June 24 to July 1


Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: guidance counselor Anna Sattler.
Wednesday, noon: Regarding Broadway.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Tenor Anthony Dean Griffin sings Copland, from a Schubert Club recital.
Friday, 8 pm: : choral masterworks by Stravinsky and Orff, with the Minnesota Chorale.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams:
In Concert.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra and Maya Angelou perform Copland's Lincoln Portrait.
Monday, noon: Learning to ListenThe Flute, with guest Julia Bogorad-Kogan.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:06 PM on June 17, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from June 17 to 24


Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: retired IT specialist Frank Tenczar.
Wednesday, noon: Regarding Broadway.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Dale Warland Singers perform music by Carol Barnett.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Hooked on Boston.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Mahler's Symphony No. 8, played by the Houston Symphony.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:59 PM on June 10, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from June 10 to 17


Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Software engineer and composer Chris Gennaula.
Wednesday, noon: Regarding Broadway.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: The American Influence.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Mozart and Bruckner, played by the Vienna Philharmonic.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Birds.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:12 PM on June 3, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from June 3 to 10


Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Alberto Fierro, head of the Mexican Consulate in St. Paul.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The St. Cloud Symphony Orchestra and Great River Chorale perform Ravel.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Christopher Warren-Green conducts Mozart's final symphonies.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Fireworks and Dreams.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Philadelphia Orchestra plays Strauss at Carnegie Hall.
Monday, noon: "Music Is a Holy Art," a documentary about Richard Strauss.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Software engineer and composer Chris Gennaula.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:05 PM on May 27, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from May 27 to June 3


Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Austin High School Wind Ensemble.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: writer Josh McCaffrey.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Austin High School Wind Ensemble.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Accordo and flutist Julia Bogorad-Kogan.
Saturday, noon: The Metropolitan Opera National Council Grand Finals Concert.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Austria Revisited.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Debussy, Ravel, and Saint-Saens.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Music for Weddings.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Mozart and Enescu.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:58 PM on May 20, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from May 20 to 27


Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Amanda Patton from Little Mountain Elementary.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Amanda Patton from Little Mountain Elementary.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: early music ensemble Consortium Carissimi, from Saint Paul.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: From Colleges, Castles and Cathedrals.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Beethoven, performed by the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: The Tombeau.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Storyteller Josh McCaffrey.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:54 PM on May 13, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from May 13 to 20


Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Roseville Area High School Symphonic Band.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Dan Hulitt, national buyer for Supervalu.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Roseville Area High School Symphonic Band.
Tuesday, 8 pm: Minnesota Varsity Showcase Concert.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: marimba player Emily Johnson and the Monet String Quartet, from a Bethlehem Music Series concert.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto, with soloist Erin Keefe.
Saturday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Beethoven and Shostakovich.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Travels in Switzerland.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Boston Symphony Orchestra, from Carnegie Hall.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Britten's Turn of the Screw.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Amanda Patton from Little Mountain Elementary.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Amanda Patton from Little Mountain Elementary.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:05 PM on May 6, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from May 6 to 13


Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Eric Sayre, Executive Director of Guyana Lutheran Music Academy in South America.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Joe Chvala, director of Flying Foot Forum.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Eric Sayre, Executive Director of Guyana Lutheran Music Academy in South America.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: pianist Derek Hartman and violinist Benjamin Brashear, from a Bethlehem Music Series concert.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Rossini's Cinderella.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: A Dupré Collection.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Bruckner and Rimsky-Korsakov.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Edvard Grieg, with Bill Halverson.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Dan Hulitt, national buyer for Supervalu.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight.
Tuesday, 8 pm: Minnesota Varsity Showcase Concert.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 5:34 PM on April 29, 2014 by Jennifer Allen (1 Comments)
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from April 29 to May 6


Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: 2013 State 4-5-6 Children's Honor Choir.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: writer Laura Vosika.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: 2013 State 4-5-6 Children's Honor Choir.
Wednesday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus perform Britten's War Requiem.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: pianist Inon Barnatan, from a recent Chopin Society recital.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: live from the newly remodeled Northrop Auditorium.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: I Puritani, by Vincenzo Bellini.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Conventional Wisdom: Capital Treasures.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Russian music, played by the Minnesota Orchestra.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Cinco de Mayo.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Joe Chvala, director of Flying Foot Forum.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature.

(1 Comments)

On the Air This Week

Posted at 8:50 AM on April 23, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from April 22 to 29


Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: luthier John Waddle.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature.
Tuesday, 8 pm: Choral Hero: Dale Warland's Minnesota Voices.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: pianist Inon Barnatan, from a recent Chopin Society recital.
Thursday, 8 pm: The Metropolitan Symphony and Minnesota Chorale perform Mahler's Resurrection Symphony.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Mozart's Cosi fan Tutte.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Hector Olivera in Concert.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Emanuel Ax plays Brahms with the Los Angeles Philharmonic.
Sunday, 5 pm: Minnesota Varsity Showcase Concert.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Why Choral Music?
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:03 PM on April 15, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from April 15 to 21


Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: the Litchfield High School Dragonaires.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Janet Tollund, travel agent and consultant.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: the Litchfield High School Dragonaires.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The National Lutheran Choir.
Friday, 10am: Bach's St. Matthew Passion.
Saturday, 11 am: Metropolitan Opera: Arabella, by Richard Strauss.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: An Easter Offering.
Sunday, noon: Handel's Messiah, performed by the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.
Sunday, 8 pm: From Darkness to Light, with Bob Christiansen and Valerie Kahler.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: luthier John Waddle.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:00 PM on April 8, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from April 8 to 15


Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Terry Brau, Band Director, Willmar Senior High School.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Bruce Broquist, baker and singer.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Terry Brau, Band Director, Willmar Senior High School.
Wednesday, 8 pm: Minnesota Opera: Donizetti's Anna Bolena.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Rose Ensemble, from a performance at St. Olaf College.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: guest conductor and composer Eric Whitacre.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Andrea Chenier, by Umberto Giordano.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Pipedreams Live! at the University of Kansas.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Houston Symphony Orchestra plays music of John Williams.
Monday, noon: A Musical Feast for Passover with Itzhak Perlman.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: the Litchfield High School Dragonaires.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Deb Tollund, travel agent and consultant.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: the Litchfield High School Dragonaires.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:49 PM on April 1, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from April 1 to 8


Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Wayzata High School Concert Choir and Chamber Orchestra.
Tuesday, noon: The April Fools.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Emily Green, co-founder of Young Musicians of Minnesota.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Wayzata High School Concert Choir and Chamber Orchestra.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The DreamSongs Project.
Thursday, 8 pm: The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, from the Saint Paul Cathedral.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: La Boheme.
Saturday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Beethoven, and the world premiere of Become River by John Luther Adams.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: From Harvard Yard.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Alan Gilbert conducts the New York Philharmonic in Brahms and Tchaikovsky.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Schubert and Beethoven.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Terry Brau, Band Director, Willmar Senior High School.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Bruce Broquist, baker and singer
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Terry Brau, Band Director, Willmar Senior High School.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:42 PM on March 25, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from March 25-April 1


Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Jonathan S. LaFlamme, Director of Bands at Little Falls Community High School.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans. Joe and Mary Keyes, owners of Hibbing's Howard Street Booksellers.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Jonathan S. LaFlamme, Director of Bands at Little Falls Community High School.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet plays Bartok, from a recent Chopin Society recital.
Friday, The Minnesota Orchestra: Grammy-winning Sibelius.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Bellini's La Sonnambula.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Conventional Wisdom: A Chicago Collection.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, with conductor Edo de Waart.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Clara Schumann.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Dawn Upshaw sings Debussy and Ravel.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight.
Tuesday, noon: The April Fools.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:23 PM on March 18, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from March 18 to 25


Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Apple Valley Wind Ensemble.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: naturalist Teresa Root.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Apple Valley Wind Ensemble.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Arensky's Piano Trio, from River Falls, Wis.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra concertmaster Erin Keefe in recital.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Wozzeck, by Alban Berg.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Bach Alive.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra plays concertos for orchestra.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Bach, Transformed.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Edo de Waart conducts Stravinsky and Beethoven.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Jonathan S. LaFlamme, Director of Bands at Little Falls Community High School.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Joe and Mary Keyes, owners of Hibbing's Howard Street Booksellers.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Jonathan S. LaFlamme, Director of Bands at Little Falls Community High School.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:12 PM on March 11, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from March 11 to 18


Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Woody Woodward, from the Blake School's Highland campus.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Sally Howell Johnson, director of music at Hennepin Avenue United Methodist Church.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Woody Woodward, from the Blake School's Highland campus.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Jasper String Quartet plays Haydn in St. Cloud.
Friday, 10:30 am: The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, live from the Ordway.
Friday, 8 pm: The Minnesota Orchestra: Elgar and Shostakovich.
Saturday, 10 am: Bach Bash (live).
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Massenet's Werther.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: March Marches.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Alan Gilbert conducts the New York Philharmonic in works by Stravinsky.
Sunday, 6 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: Handel's Theodora.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Peteris Vasks' Vox Amoris with violinist Pekka Kuusisto, and Haydn's Symphony No. 104.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Apple Valley Wind Ensemble
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: naturalist Teresa Root.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Apple Valley Wind Ensemble.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 5:44 PM on March 4, 2014 by Jennifer Allen
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from March 4 to 11

Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Educator and graphic artist Tim Sheie.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight
Wednesday, 8 pm: Minnesota Opera: Doubt, by Douglas Cuomo.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Mendelssohn, from the Alexandria Festival of the Lakes.
Friday, 8 pm: The Minnesota Orchestra: Works of Rachmaninoff and Prokofiev.
Saturday, 11 am: Metropolitan Opera: The Enchanted Island.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Sibling Rivals.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Edo de Waart leads the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Woody Woodward, from the Blake School's Highland campus.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Woody Woodward, from the Blake School's Highland campus.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:53 PM on February 25, 2014 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Feb. 25 to Mar. 4

Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Rikka Dick, elementary school music teacher at Pine Island Public School.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Work coach Jim Early.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Rikka Dick, elementary school music teacher at Pine Island Public School.
Tuesday, 8 pm: Minnesota Opera: Doubt, by Douglas Cuomo.
Wednesday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: The Vienna Philharmonic.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Mendelssohn, from the Alexandria Festival of the Lakes.
Thursday, 8 pm: The American Spiritual Ensemble, recorded live in St. Paul.
Friday, 8 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: The Philadelphia Orchestra.
Saturday, 11 am: Metropolitan Opera: Borodin's Prince Igor.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Wonder Woman Wilma.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Jukka-Pekka Saraste leads the WDR Symphony Orchestra.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Haydn: The Seasons.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Educator and graphic artist Tim Sheie.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:37 PM on February 18, 2014 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Feb. 18 to 25

Tuesday, 7:30 am: School Spotlight: MMEA All-State Symphonic Band conducted by James Spinazzola
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: PhD candidate Katie Sisneros.
Tuesday, 7:30 pm: School Spotlight: MMEA All-State Symphonic Band conducted by James Spinazzola.
Wednesday, 7:30 am: School Spotlight: MMEA All-State Men's Choir conducted by Lee Nelson and Women's Choir directed by Sandra Peter.
Wednesday, 7:30 pm: School Spotlight: MMEA All-State Men's Choir conducted by Lee Nelson and Women's Choir directed by Sandra Peter.
Thursday, 7:30 am: School Spotlight: MMEA All-State Concert Band conducted by Captain Michelle Rakers.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Mozart, from the Alexandria Festival of the Lakes.
Thursday, 7:30 pm: School Spotlight: MMEA All-State Concert Band conducted by Captain Michelle Rakers.
Friday, 7:30 am: School Spotlight MMEA All-State Mixed Choir conducted by Jo-Michael Scheibe.
Friday, 7:30 pm: School Spotlight: MMEA All-State Mixed Choir conducted by Jo-Michael Scheibe.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Michael Christie conducts; Daniil Trifonov is guest soloist.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Strauss's Der Rosenkavalier.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: In the Spotlight.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Kagel, Ives, Piston and Rorem.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Rikka Dick, elementary school music teacher at Pine Island Public School.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Work coach Jim Early.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Rikka Dick, elementary school music teacher at Pine Island Public School.
Tuesday, 8 pm: Minnesota Opera: Doubt, by Douglas Cuomo.


On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:27 PM on February 11, 2014 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Feb. 11 to 18

Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Julie Schramke, of Achieve Language Academy in St. Paul.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Charlotte Sullivan, professor of literature.
Tuesday, 6:20 pm: Teacher Feature: Julie Schramke, of Achieve Language Academy in St. Paul.
Tuesday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: The Boston Symphony Orchestra.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Plymouth Concert Band.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Music of Elgar and Holst.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Strauss's Die Frau ohne Schatten.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Conventional Wisdom: Philadelphia Flashbacks.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: William Grant Still.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Music of Schubert and John Harbison.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Ph. D. candidate Katie Sisneros.


On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:45 PM on February 4, 2014 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Feb. 4 to 11

Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Collegiate and High School Women's Massed Choir of the American Choral Directors Association of Minnesota Men's and Women's Choir Festival 2013.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Veterinarian Kate An Hunter.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Collegiate and High School Men's Massed Choir of the American Choral Directors Association of Minnesota Men's and Women's Choir Festival 2013.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Minnesota Youth Symphony String Orchestra.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski leads music of Bach-Skrowaczewski, Richard Strauss and Beethoven.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Dvorak's Rusalka.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Heiller and Homilius.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The San Francisco Symphony with guest pianist Jeremy Denk.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: The Planets, by Gustav Holst.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Mozart, Jaeger, Mahler and Schubert.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Julie Schramke, of Achieve Language Academy in St. Paul.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Charlotte Sullivan, professor of literature.
Tuesday, 6:20 pm: Teacher Feature: Julie Schramke, of Achieve Language Academy in St. Paul.
Tuesday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: The Boston Symphony Orchestra.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:02 PM on January 28, 2014 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Jan. 28 to Feb. 4


Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: St. Paul researcher and author Joe Landsberger.
Tuesday, 7:05 pm: Teacher Feature: Adrian Davis from Roosevelt High School in Minneapolis.
Tuesday, 8 pm: The Mozart Festival (part 4 of 4).
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Imogen Cooper performing at a Chopin Society recital.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Puccini's Madama Butterfly.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Brass Tracks.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with guest pianist Maria Joao Pires.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Conductors of the Minnesota Orchestra.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Works of Mendelssohn and Battistelli.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Collegiate and High School Women's Massed Choir of the American Choral Directors Association of Minnesota Men's and Women's Choir Festival 2013.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Veterinarian Kate An Hunter.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Collegiate and High School Men's Massed Choir of the American Choral Directors Association of Minnesota Men's and Women's Choir Festival 2013.

Highlights from Jan. 21 to 28

Posted at 2:12 PM on January 21, 2014 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Wayzata High School Chamber Orchestra and Concert Choir.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Physician and composer Stanley Woolner.
Tuesday, 6:45 pm: School Spotlight: Wayzata High School Chamber Orchestra and Concert Choir.
Tuesday, 8 pm: The Mozart Festival (part 3 of 4).
Wednesday, 8 pm: The Minnesota Opera: Verdi's Nabucco.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: At a Chopin Society recital, Imogen Cooper plays Schubert.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Donizetti's Elisir d'Amore.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Conventional Wisdom: Minnesota Memories.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Mozart's Requiem.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Works of Bartok and Mozart.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Adrian Davis from Roosevelt High School in Minneapolis.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: St. Paul researcher and author Joe Landsberger.
Tuesday, 7:05 pm: Teacher Feature: Adrian Davis from Roosevelt High School in Minneapolis.
Tuesday, 8 pm: The Mozart Festival (part 4 of 4).

On the Air This Week

Posted at 10:57 AM on January 14, 2014 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Jan. 14 to 21

Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Kevin Ramach of the Minnesota Opera.
Tuesday, 8 pm: The Mozart Festival (part 2 of 4).
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Choral Arts Ensemble of Rochester.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin.
Saturday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: Takacs Quartet.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Still More Concertos.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Philharmonic in the Bruckner Eighth.
Monday, noon: A Beautiful Symphony of Brotherhood: A Musical Journey in the Life of Martin Luther King, Jr.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Wayzata High School Chamber Orchestra and Concert Choir.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Physician and composer Stanley Woolner.
Tuesday, 6:45 pm: School Spotlight: Wayzata High School Chamber Orchestra and Concert Choir.
Tuesday, 8 pm: The Mozart Festival (part 3 of 4).

On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:19 PM on January 7, 2014 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Jan. 7 to 14

Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Robbinsdale All-District Elementary Choir.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Robbinsdale All-District Elementary Choir.
Tuesday, 8 pm: The Mozart Festival (part 1 of 4).
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The South Dakota Chorale, recorded in Sioux Falls.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Johann Strauss's Die Fledermaus.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: More Concertos.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Philharmonic led by Gustavo Dudamel, with guest Leif Ove Andsnes.
Monday, noon:
Learning to Listen: Rimsky-Korsakov's Sheherazade.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Haydn's Symphony No. 91, and Beethoven's "Emperor" Concerto.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Kevin Ramach of the Minnesota Opera.
Tuesday, 8 pm: The Mozart Festival (part 2 of 4).


On the Air This Week

Posted at 10:16 AM on December 31, 2013 by Rex Levang (1 Comments)
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Dec. 31 to Jan. 7

Tuesday, 10 am: Handel's Messiah, with the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: High school counselor Anna Sattler.
Wednesday, 10 am: New Year's Day Concert of the Vienna Philharmonic.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Mozart, from the Lakes Area Music Festival in Brainerd,
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Mozart's Magic Flute, in a special holiday version.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: An Organist's Yearbook.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Philharmonic led by Gustavo Dudamel in music of Wagner, Brahms, and Schumann.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Mussorgsky and his circle.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Music of Schubert and Gerald Barry.
Tuesday, 8 pm: The Mozart Festival (part 1 of 4).
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Robbinsdale Area Schools All-District Choir.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Musicologist David Docter.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Robbinsdale Area Schools All-District Choir.

(1 Comments)

On the Air This Week

Posted at 11:55 AM on December 24, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Dec. 24 to 31

Tuesday, 9 am: A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols, live from Cambridge, England.
Tuesday, 11 am: Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker.
Tuesday, 5 pm: A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols (repeat).
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Bella Voce Young Women's Chorus led by Shelly Winemiller; the Chorale Arts Ensemble, led by Rick Kvam; and Kantorei with Axel Theimer.
Saturday, 11:30 am: Metropolitan Opera: Puccini's Tosca.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: International Holiday Surprises.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Philharmonic in an all-Rachmaninoff program.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: The Waltz.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Edo de Waart, leading music of Dvorak, Schoenberg, and Beethoven.
Tuesday, Tuesday, 10 am: Handel's Messiah, with the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:56 PM on December 17, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Dec. 17 to 24

Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Bradley Lambrecht of Jefferson High School in Alexandria.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Bradley Lambrecht of Jefferson High School in Alexandria.
Tuesday, 8 pm: Christmas at Luther College.
Wednesday, noon: Welcome Christmas!
Wednesday, 8 pm: St. Olaf Christmas Festival.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight.
Thursday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Listeners Alan Law and Patricia Breien share unconventional holiday memories.
Thursday, 8 pm: A Chanticleer Christmas.
Friday, 6 pm: Taste of the Holidays.
Friday, 7 pm: 1964: A Child's Christmas on the Willamette.
Friday, 8 pm: Handel's Messiah.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Britten's Midsummer Night's Dream.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: The American Organists' Christmas.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Philharmonic with conductor Robin Ticciati.
Monday, 8 pm: Wonder Tidings: Holiday Music of Stephen Paulus with the Dale Warland Singers.
Tuesday, 9 am: A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols, live from Cambridge, England.
Tuesday, 11 am: Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker.
Tuesday, 5 pm: A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols (repeat)

On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:39 PM on December 10, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: Choral Music, On the air

Highlights from Dec. 10 to 17


Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: The Breck Chamber Players.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Bill Craft, president of Concordia College in Moorhead.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: The Breck Chamber Players.
Tuesday, 8 pm: Welcome Christmas!
Wednesday, noon: Hollywood Holiday.
Wednesday, 8 pm: Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker.
Thursday, 11 am: Christmas with Cantus (live).
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Apollo Male Chorus, Gregorian Singers and Four Voices String Quartet.
Thursday, 8 pm: All Are Welcome! Christmas with Concordia College, Moorhead.
Friday, 8 pm: Christmas at Luther College.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Verdi's Falstaff.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: The English Nativity Festival.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Houston Symphony Orchestra with conductor Andres Orozco-Estrada.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: The Clarinet.
Monday, 7 pm: 1964: A Child's Christmas on the Willamette.
Monday, 8 pm: The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Music of Schreker, John Harbison, and Beethoven.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Bradley Lambrecht of Jefferson High School in Alexandria.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Bradley Lambrecht of Jefferson High School in Alexandria.


On the Air This Week

Posted at 11:26 AM on December 3, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Dec. 3 to 10

Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Brad Ollman, St. Anthony Park Elementary School.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Museum docent Carol Rudie.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Brad Ollmann, St. Anthony Park Elementary School.
Wednesday, 8 pm: Advent Voices.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Music of Salomone Rossi performed by Consortium Carissimi.
Thursday, 8 pm: Wonder Tidings: Holiday Music of Stephen Paulus with Dale Warland.
Friday, 8 pm: The Rose Ensemble: ¡Vamos a Belen!
Saturday, 11:30 am: Metropolitan Opera: Verdi's Rigoletto.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: A Swiss Mix.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Philadelphia Orchestra with conductor Yannick Nezet-Seguin.
Sunday, 3 pm: St. Olaf Christmas Festival, live from Northfield.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Schubert's Winterreise.
Monday, 8 pm: The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: From October 2013, Christian Zacharias, with a program of Stravinsky, Mozart, Ives, and Schubert.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: The Breck Chamber Players.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Bill Craft, president of Concordia College in Moorhead.
Tuesday, 8 pm: Welcome Christmas!
Tuesday, 9:15 pm: School Spotlight: The Breck Chamber Players.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 11:19 AM on November 26, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Nov. 26 to Dec. 3

Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Stillwater Area High School Concert Orchestra.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Composer Chris Gennaula.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Stillwater Area High School Concert Orchestra.
Tuesday, 8 pm: Candles Burning Brightly.
Wednesday, 8 pm: Giving Thanks.
Thursday, 10 am: Giving Thanks.
Thursday, noon: Thanksgiving with Cantus.
Saturday, 7 pm: Candles Burning Brightly.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Assessing Alkan.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Sunday, 5 pm: Advent Voices.
Monday, 8 pm: The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Edo de Waart conducts Mozart and Beethoven.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Feature: Brad Ollman of St. Anthony Park Elementary School.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Carol Rudie, docent at the Museum of Russian Art.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Feature: Brad Ollmann of St. Anthony Park Elementary School.


On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:48 PM on November 19, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Nov. 19 to 26

Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Spotlight: Christopher Fogderud of Brainerd High School.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Fiber artist Arden Bushnell.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Spotlight: Christopher Fogderud of Brainerd High School.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Jasper Quartet plays Haydn in St. Cloud.
Friday, 7:30 pm: The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, live from the St. Paul Cathedral.
Saturday, 8 pm: The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, live from the Ordway. Hakan Hardenberger is guest conductor and soloist.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Britain's Great Britten.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Houston Symphony Orchestra and violinist Joshua Bell.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Music of the Pilgrims.
Monday, 8 pm: The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Edo de Waart and soprano Isabel Leonard in music of Busoni, Berlioz, Liszt, and Beethoven.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Stillwater Area High School Concert Orchestra.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Composer Chris Gennaula.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Stillwater Area High School Concert Orchestra.
Tuesday, 8 pm: Candles Burning Brightly.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:21 PM on November 12, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Nov. 12 to 19


Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Greater Twin Cities Youth Symphonies.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Teacher and land steward Luther Gerlach.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Greater Twin Cities Youth Symphonies.
Wednesday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: The San Francisco Symphony, with pianist Jeremy Denk.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Bach Society of Minnesota.
Thursday, 8 pm: Britten's War Requiem, with the St. Olaf Chapel Choir and Orchestra.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: The Winds of Aeolus.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Orpheus Chamber Orchestra.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Monday, 6:30 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: The period-instrument ensemble Arcangelo, led by Jonathan Cohen.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Spotlight: Christopher Fogderud of Brainerd High School.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Fiber artist Arden Bushnell.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Spotlight: Christopher Fogderud of Brainerd High School.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:46 PM on November 5, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Nov. 5 to 12

Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Spotlight: Tim Buzza of Patrick Henry High School in Minneapolis.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: IT expert Frank Tenczar.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Spotlight: Tim Buzza of Patrick Henry High School in Minneapolis.
Wednesday, 8 pm: Minnesota Opera production of Thomas's Hamlet.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Imogen Cooper plays Chopin, at a Schubert Club recital.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Kney Sayers.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra's program includes tributes to Couperin by Ravel and Thomas Adès.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Sonata form.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Matthias Pintscher conducts his own music, and works by Mendelssohn, Fauré, and Ravel.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Greater Twin Cities Youth Symphony.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Teacher and land steward Luther Gerlach.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Greater Twin Cities Youth Symphony.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 5:22 PM on October 29, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Oct. 29 to Nov. 5

Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Minnesota Youth Symphony.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Music with Minnesotans: Twin Cities luthier John Waddell.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Spotlight: School Spotlight: Minnesota Youth Symphony.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Flutist Paula Gudmunson and pianist Tracy Lipke-Perry, from a recital at the University of Minnesota-Duluth.
Thursday, 7 pm: Top 5 Creepy Classics.
Friday, 8 pm: The National Lutheran Choir performs Bach's B Minor Mass.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Outside the Box.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Gustavo Dudamel leading the Los Angeles Philharmonic and Master Chorale in Brahms's German Requiem.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen.
Monday, 8 pm: The St. Thomas Choir of Leipzig (Thomanerchor), live in Minneapolis.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Spotlight.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Spotlight.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:05 PM on October 22, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

On the Air This Week


Highlights from Oct. 22 to 29

Tuesday, 7:15 am: Teacher Spotlight: Jon Larson of Moorhead picks a favorite piece.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Writer and volunteer Maddie Wild Crea.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: Teacher Spotlight: Jon Larson of Moorhead picks a favorite piece.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Minnesota Sinfonia plays music by Ted Unseth.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: On Middle Ground.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Mozart's Requiem, with the Dresden State Orchestra and Opera Chorus.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Danse Macabre, and beyond.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Music of Honegger, St.-Saëns, and Holliger. Thomas Zehetmair conducts.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Minnesota Youth Symphony: Capriccio Espagnol, by Rimsky-Korsakov.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Twin Cities luthier John Waddell.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Minnesota Youth Symphony: The Rite of Spring, by Stravinsky.


On the Air This Week

Posted at 5:08 PM on October 15, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Oct. 15 to 22

Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: The Apollo Quartet.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Television writer Josh McCaffrey.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: The Apollo Quartet.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Pacifica Quartet, in a Schubert Club/Music in the Park performance.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: From the Opera Box.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, led by Hans Graf.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: The Symphonie Fantastique by Berlioz.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Music of Mozart, Schumann (the Cello Concerto, with Steven Isserlis), and Schoenberg. Thomas Zehetmair conducts.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Writer and volunteer Maddie Wild Crea.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 1:36 PM on October 8, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Oct. 8 to 15

Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Alberto Fierro, Mexico's consul in Minnesota.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Kate Hamilton, viola, and Sonja Harasim, violin, in recital at Concordia College in Moorhead.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: The Only Crayfish in My Brook.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Osmo Vänskä, the Minnesota Orchestra, and violinist Viktoria Mullova.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: The Music of Verdi, with guest Dale Johnson of the Minnesota Opera.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Chamber music of Purcell, Villa-Lobos, and Spohr.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Television writer Josh McCaffrey.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:02 PM on October 1, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Oct. 1 to 8

Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Robbinsdale Cantori and Bel Canto Choirs and Chamber Strings.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesota: Dr. Jon Hallberg.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Robbinsdale Cantori and Bel Canto Choirs and Chamber Strings
Wednesday, 6 pm: Carnegie Hall: The Philadelphia Orchestra, in a January 2013 concert.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Diotima String Quartet, presented by the Chamber Music Society of St. Cloud.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Unlocking Locklair.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The West-Eastern Divan Orchestra plays Beethoven.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: The Brandenburg Concertos, Part 2.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Works of Strauss, Wagner, and Nielsen.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Alberto Fierro, Mexico's consul in Minnesota.
.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:15 PM on September 24, 2013 by ClassicalMPR
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Sep. 24 to Oct. 1

Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Princeton High School Concert Choir.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Christopher Hopkins, the Makeover Guy.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Princeton High School Concert Choir.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Minnesota Bach Ensemble.
Saturday, 7 pm: Song of America, Part 13: Places That Sing to Us.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: A Juilliard Student Showcase.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra performs works of Janacek, Beethoven, and Tchaikovsky at the BBC Proms.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: The Brandenburg Concertos.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Soprano Dawn Upshaw and works of Piazzolla, Iglesias, and Golijov. Miguel Harth-Bedoya conducts.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Robbinsdale Cantori and Bel Canto Choirs and Chamber Strings.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Dr. Jon Hallberg.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Robbinsdale Cantori and Bel Canto Choirs and Chamber Strings.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:13 PM on September 17, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Sep. 17 to 24

Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Rosemount High School Choir.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Author LaWayne Leno.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Rosemount High School Choir.
Wednesday, 8 pm: The Minnesota Opera's production of Puccini's Turandot.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Artaria String Quartet plays music of Erwin Schulhoff.
Saturday, 7 pm: Song of America, Part 12: Langston Hughes and the Harlem Renaissance.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: From the BBC Proms.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, performing Mahler's Second, the "Resurrection" Symphony, at the BBC Proms.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Baroque music.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Works of Tchaikovsky, Schoenberg, and Prokofiev. Robert Abbado conducts.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Princeton High School Concert Choir.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Christopher Hopkins, the Makeover Guy.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Princeton High School Concert Choir.


On the Air This Week

Posted at 11:46 AM on September 10, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Sep. 10 to 17

Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Apple Valley High School Wind Ensemble.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Bain Boehlke of the Jungle Theater.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Apple Valley High School. Wind Ensemble.
Tuesday, 8 pm: Musical Memories of the High Holidays, with Itzhak Perlman.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Members of the Mankato Symphony Orchestra play Schubert.
Saturday, 7 pm: Song of America, Part 11: Songs We've Always Sung.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Hats Off for Horatio.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Mitsuko Uchida joins the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Nadia Boulanger and her students.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Mozart, Adams, and Richard Strauss.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Rosemount High School Choir.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Author LaWayne Leno.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Rosemount High School Choir.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 12:39 PM on September 3, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Sep. 3 to 10

Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Teacher and writer Bruce Kramer.
Tuesday, 8 pm: Musical Memories of the High Holidays, with Itzhak Perlman.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: The Prairie Winds play music of David Maslanka at the Madeline Island Music Camp.
Saturday, 7 pm: Song of America, Part 10: Emily Dickinson: Letter to the World.
Saturday, 8 pm: Live from the Ordway, the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra begins its season.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Historical Eclecticism in Houston.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: From the Proms, the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, with violinist Vladimir Repin.
Sunday, 3 pm: Last Night of the Proms. Marin Alsop conducts; Joyce DiDonato and Nigel Kennedy are guest soloists.
Monday, noon: Learning to Listen: Music for bands, as schools and their bands begin the new school year.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: British music, and a symphony by Haydn. Douglas Boyd conducts.
Tuesday, 7:15 am: School Spotlight: Apple Valley High School Wind Ensemble.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Bain Boehlke of the Jungle Theater.
Tuesday, 7:15 pm: School Spotlight: Apple Valley High School. Wind Ensemble.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 1:37 PM on August 27, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Aug. 27 to Sep. 3

Tuesday, 2 pm: Live from the State Fair, Performance Today welcomes Brooklyn Rider.
Wednesday, 8 pm: Metropolitan Opera National Council Grand Finals Concert.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: The Lakes Area Community Concert Band, and the University of Minnesota Concert Band..
Saturday, 7 pm: Song of America, Part 9: "There Is No Gender in Music."
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Regent's Report.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: From the BBC Proms, the Royal Scottish National Orchestra, with pianist Nikolai Lugansky in the Rachmaninoff Third Concerto.
Tuesday, 5:30 pm: Music with Minnesotans: Teacher and writer Bruce Kramer.
Tuesday, 8 pm: Musical Memories of the High Holidays, with Itzhak Perlman.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:16 PM on August 20, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Aug. 20 to Aug. 27

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Erin Keefe, Tony Ross and Timothy Lovelace play Tchaikovsky in Minneapolis.
Saturday, 7 pm: Song of America, Part 8: Arthur Farwell, American Pioneer.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Women Work.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Mahler Chamber Orchestra, from the BBC Proms.
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits: Top Film Scores
Tuesday, 2 pm: Live from the State Fair, Performance Today welcomes Brooklyn Rider.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 12:59 PM on August 13, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Aug. 13 to Aug. 20

Thursday, 3 pm hour: The Prairie Winds, performing at the Madeline Island Music Camp.
Saturday, 7 pm: Song of America, Part 7: Champions of American Song.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Purvis Pieces.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Minnesota Orchestra and violinist Midori.
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:33 PM on August 6, 2013 by Rex Levang (1 Comments)
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Aug. 6 to Aug. 13

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Chamber music of Poulenc, performed at the Lakes Area Chamber Music Festival in Brainerd.`
Saturday, 7 pm: Song of America, Part 6: Ives the Chronicler.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: New Sounds from St. Mark's.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: From this year's BBC Proms, the Santa Cecilia Orchestra and pianist Jan Lisiecki.
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits.
Tuesday, 8 pm: Jerome Moross: The Big Country and Beyond.

(1 Comments)

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:01 PM on July 30, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from July 30 to Aug. 6

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Cellist Anthony Ross and pianist Timothy Lovelace play the Debussy Cello Sonata.
Thursday, 8 pm: Jerome Moross: The Big Country and Beyond.
Saturday, 7 pm: Song of America, Part 5: War Cries.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Organ and Friends.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Philharmonic and Gustavo Dudamel, in a program of Bach, Mozart, and Mendelssohn.
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 8:58 AM on July 24, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from July 23 to 30

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Artaria String Quartet, playing Haydn in Lanesboro.
Saturday, 7 pm: Song of America, Part 3: Many Are the Voices.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Bach Looks Back.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Philharmonic, with Gustavo Dudamel and pianist Lang Lang.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:44 PM on July 16, 2013 by Rex Levang (2 Comments)
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from July 16 to 23

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: From St. Cloud, the Great River Chorale.
Saturday, 7 pm: Song of America, Part 3: Song of Walt Whitman.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Concert Flashbacks.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra in Webern and Mahler. Pierre Boulez conducts.

(2 Comments)

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:15 PM on July 9, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from July 9 to 16

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Arianna String Quartet plays Mendelssohn at the Madeline Island Music Camp.
Friday, 4 pm: From the International e-Piano Junior Competition, the Concerto Final Rounds, broadcast live.
Saturday, 7 pm: Song of America, Part 2: Stephen Foster.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: At the Walt Disney Concert Hall.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Christian Thielemann leads the Dresden Staatskapelle in Bruckner and Brahms.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:48 PM on July 2, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from July 2 to 9

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: At Bethlehem Lutheran Church in Minneapolis, Carol Barnett's Bluegrass Mass, with Monroe Crossing and the Bethlehem Choir led by David Mennicke.
Thursday, 7 pm: The Mormon Tabernacle Choir, recorded two weeks ago at the Target Center.
Saturday, 7 pm: Song of America, with host Thomas Hampson. Part 1: American Characters.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Homeland Security.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Orpheus Chamber Orchestra and pianist Jean-Yves Thibaudet.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:34 PM on June 25, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from June 25 to July 2

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: La Donne, the women's ensemble from I Cantanti of Northfield, from their 25th anniversary concert.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Concertos.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra performs Mahler's Third.
Sunday, 5 pm: Regarding Broadway: Part 5: Into the Future.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 11:25 AM on June 19, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from June 18 to 25

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The NDSU Wind Symphony, recorded at the Ordway.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Cathedral Resonances (Encore).
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Gustavo Dudamel and the Los Angeles Philharmonic.
Sunday, 5 pm: Regarding Broadway: Part 4: The Sondheim Years.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:30 PM on June 11, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from June 11 to 18

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Osmo Vänskä, Susan Billmeyer, and Thomas Turner play Mozart at the College of St. Scholastica in Duluth.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Georgia on My Mind.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Minnesota Orchestra, with pianist Yevgeny Sudbin.
Sunday, 5 pm: Regarding Broadway: Part 3: Broadway Comes of Age.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:02 PM on June 4, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from June 4 to 11

Wednesday, noon hour: Music with Minnesotans: Architect Sam Olbekson.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Duo pianists Alessio Bax and Lucille Chung, from a Chopin Society recital in St. Paul.
Saturday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Live from the Ordway, the closing concert of the season, including music of Berlioz and Beethoven.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Nor'eastern Winds.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Minnesota Orchestra, with violinist Viktoria Mullova.
Sunday, 5 pm: Regarding Broadway: Part 2: The Golden Age Begins (1940s and '50s).

On the Air This Week

Posted at 1:46 PM on May 28, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from May 28 to June 4

Tuesday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: From 1986, Dawn Upshaw's first performance with the Orchestra, including Barber's Knoxville: Summer of 1915.
Wednesday, noon hour: Music with Minnesotans; Artist Dick Green.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Choral Arts Ensemble from Rochester, led by Rick Kvam.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Osmo Vänskä leads music of Richard Strauss and Mahler (last concert of broadcast season).
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Pipedreams Live! Rochester, Part 2 (encore).
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: An all-Beethoven concert with the Boston Symphony Orchestra.
Sunday, 5 pm: Regarding Broadway: Part 1: Cohan to Merman.


On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:20 PM on May 21, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from May 21 to 28


Wednesday, noon hour: Music with Minnesotans: Kelly Carter and Tricia Morgan-Brist of ACME (Advocates of Community through Musical Excellence).
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The NDSU Concert Choir and Wind Symphony in Jocelyn Hagen's Swimming into Winter.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Appalachian Spring and Carmina Burana, with the Minnesota Chorale, Minnesota Boychoir, and soloists.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Pipedreams Live! Rochester, Part 1 (encore).
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra plays Shostakovich, Prokofiev,and Korngold.
Monday, 8 pm: Café Europa: Dan Chouinard and guests, in stories and songs of a trip through Europe which follows the path of American troops in WWII.
Tuesday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: From 1986, Dawn Upshaw's first performance with the Orchestra, including Barber's Knoxville: Summer of 1915.


On the Air This Week

Posted at 5:13 PM on May 14, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from May 14 to 21


Wednesday, noon hour: Music with Minnesotans: Jim Waldo, a founding member of the Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Brasil Guitar Duo.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Osmo Vänskä leads music of Prokofiev, Mozart, and Sibelius.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: A Wagner Bicentennial Celebration.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Chris Thile, mandolin, and the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: C. P. E. Bach and Haydn (end of regular broadcast season).

On the Air This Week

Posted at 9:21 AM on May 8, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from May 7 to 14

Tuesday, 8 pm: Minnesota Varsity Showcase Artists Concert.
Wednesday, noon hour: Music with Minnesotans: Hennepin County Judge Elizabeth Cutter.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Minnesota Sinfonia and pianist Inna Faliks play Mendelssohn.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Osmo Vänskä leads music of Linkola and Mahler.
Saturday, 10am: Metropolitan Opera: Wagner's Götterdämmerung (final broadcast of season).
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Going Organic.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The West-Eastern Divan Orchestra plays two Beethoven symphonies.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Steven Copes plays the Korngold Violin Concerto; also, works of Scarlatti, Shostakovich, and Prokofiev.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 5:00 PM on April 30, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from April 30 to May 7

Tuesday, 8 pm: Benjamin Britten's War Requiem, with the St. Olaf Orchestra, St. Olaf Chapel Choir, Magnum Chorum, Anima and soloists.
Wednesday, noon hour: Music with Minnesotans: Grace Tangjerd Schmitt of Guild Incorporated.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The St. Olaf Band.
Friday,8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski leads Bruckner's Eighth.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Poulenc's Dialogues des Carmelites.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: French Sweets.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Philadelphia Orchestra plays at Carnegie Hall under Yannick Nezet-Seguin.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Music of Wagner, Beethoven, Veress and Haydn, with soprano Christine Brewer.
Tuesday, 8 pm: Minnesota Varsity Showcase Artists Concert.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 10:58 AM on April 23, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from April 23 to 30

Tuesday, 8 pm: The Choir of Clare College Choir, recorded in St. Paul.
Wednesday, noon hour: Music with Minnesotans: Pete and Carol Parshall.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Singers: Minnesota Choral Artists, and the Bach Society of Minnesota.
Friday,8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Mark Wigglesworth leading music of Berkeley and Ravel.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Handel's Giulio Cesare.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Museum Pieces Revisited.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra plays Debussy and Stravinsky.
Sunday, 5 pm: Minnesota Varsity Showcase Concert, live from the Fitzgerald Theater.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Dennehy's If He Died, What Then (with Dawn Upshaw); also, works of Tippett, Britten, and Beethoven.
Tuesday, 8 pm: Benjamin Britten's War Requiem, with the St. Olaf Orchestra, St. Olaf Chapel Choir, Magnum Chorum, Anima and soloists.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:56 PM on April 16, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from April 16 to 23

Tuesday, 8 pm: The Choir of St. Thomas Church (New York), recorded in Minneapolis.
Wednesday, noon hour: Music with Minnesotans: Bob Oganovic, who sings in the Minnesota Chorale and at St. Mark's Episcopal Church.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The St. Olaf Choir.
Friday,7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: Dresden Staatskapelle.
Saturday, 11 am Metropolitan Opera: Wagner's Siegfried.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: April Love.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Gustavo Dudamel and the Simon Bolivar Orchestra of Venezuela.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Paul Goodwin conducts performances which include a sonata by Muffat and a serenade by Brahms.
Tuesday, 8 pm: The Choir of Clare College Choir, recorded in St. Paul.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:29 PM on April 9, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from April 9 to 16

Tuesday, 8 pm: The Westminster Cathedral Choir, recorded in Collegeville.
Wednesday, noon hour: Music with Minnesotans: Gayle Ober, of the George Family Foundation.
Wednesday, 8 pm: Minnesota Opera: Puccini's Madama Butterfly.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: VocalEssence and From Age to Age.
Friday,8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Ginastera, Stephenson (his Violin Concerto, with Jennifer Frautschi), and Beethoven.
Saturday, 11 am Metropolitan Opera: Wagner's Die Walküre.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Sounds from Sweden.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Chamber music of Kurtág and Mozart.
Tuesday, 8 pm: The Choir of St. Thomas Church (New York), recorded in Minneapolis.

Highlights from April 2 to 9

Posted at 2:08 PM on April 2, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Tuesday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: Pianist Jonathan Biss and the Elias String Quartet.
Wednesday, noon hour: Music with Minnesotans: Executive Director of VocalEssence, Mary Ann Pulk.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Academy of Voices, the Gregorian Singers, and the Mirandola Ensemble.
Thursday, 8 pm: The King's College Choir of Cambridge, England, live from the Saint Paul Cathedral.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Antheil, Paulus, Adams, and Ravel.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Wagner's Das Rheingold.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Earning the Prize.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: American chamber music, and a string symphony by Mendelssohn.
Tuesday, 8 pm: The Westminster Cathedral Choir, recorded in Collegeville.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:49 PM on March 26, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from March 26 to April 2

Tuesday, 7 pm: Maurice Duruflé's Requiem, with the South Dakota Chorale.
Wednesday, noon hour: Music with Minnesotans: Marina and Evgeny Liberman, from St. Paul's Moscow on the Hill.
Wednesday, 6 pm: Reflections on Holy Week, with Dale Warland.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Recorded at the American Choral Directors Association conference in the Twin Cities, the Minnesota Boychoir, the Concordia Choir, and a mass-choir finale.
Thursday, 7 pm: The Rose Ensemble and Voces8 in the Mass by Renaissance master Gery de Ghersem.
Friday,7 pm: Bach's St. Matthew Passion, with the King's College Choir.
Saturday, 11:30 am: Metropolitan Opera: Verdi's La Traviata.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Let the Round Earth Rejoice
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra.
Sunday, 8 pm: From Darkness to Light: A Celebration of Easter Sunday.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.
Tuesday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: Pianist Jonathan Biss and the Elias String Quartet.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 1:05 PM on March 19, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from March 19 to March 26

Wednesday, noon hour: Music with Minnesotans: Paul Danicic, from Friends of the Boundary Waters.
Wednesday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: The Berlin Philharmonic.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: David Finckel and Wu Han play Brahms at a Schubert Club/Music in the Park concert.
Thursday, 7 pm: Bach's B Minor Mass with the National Lutheran Choir (live broadcast).
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Music of Hindemith, Ravel, and Rimsky-Korsakov.
Saturday, 11 amnoon: Metropolitan Opera: Verdi's La Forza del Destino (archival broadcast).
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Bach, Old and New
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Haydn and Handel Society, in Handel's Israel in Egypt.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Frank Martin and Beethoven, with conductor/pianist Christian Zacharias.
Tuesday, 7 pm: Maurice Duruflé's Requiem, with the South Dakota Chorale.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:21 PM on March 12, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from March 12 to March 19

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The South Dakota Chorale sings Bach's motet Jesu, meine Freude.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Symphonies by Schubert and Rachmaninoff.
Saturday, 9 am: Bach Bash.
Saturday, 11 am: Metropolitan Opera: Zandonai's Francesca da Rimini.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Maximum Reger Finesse and Fury
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Philharmonic, with conductor Gustavo Dudamel and violinist Gil Shaham.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Clyne, Kim, and Schubert.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 11:24 AM on March 6, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from March 6 to March 12

Wednesday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: Ensemble Matheus.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The St. Thomas Choir (New York), performing music of Tallis at St. Mark's Cathedral in Minneapolis.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Gilbert Varga leads works by Mendelssohn, Haydn, and Schumann.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Verdi's Don Carlo.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: In the News.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 2 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: La Pasión Según san Marcos, by Osvaldo Golijov.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Scriabin, Bridge, Schoenberg and Berg.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:37 PM on February 26, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Feb. 26 to March 6

Wednesday, 8 pm: Minnesota Opera: Massenet's Werther.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Ancia Saxophone Quartet and Wayzata Symphony Orchestra play Philip Glass.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Music of Sibelius, Szymanowski, and Kodály.
Saturday, 11 am: Metropolitan Opera: Wagner's Parsifal.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Thomas Trotter!
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The London Symphony Orchestra, with conductor Valery Gergiev and soprano Renée Fleming.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Dima Slobodeniuk leads music of Beethoven, Lindberg and Sibelius.
Wednesday, March 6, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: Ensemble Matheus.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 1:49 PM on February 19, 2013 by Rex Levang (1 Comments)
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Feb. 19 to Feb. 26

Wednesday, noon hour: Music with Minnesotans: Laura Eash, of Minnesota Green Corps.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Saxophonist Maneesh Apte, a winner in the Young Artist Solo Competition of the Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Osmo Vänskä leads music of Kernis, Beethoven, and Sibelius.
Saturday, 11:30 am: Metropolitan Opera: Bizet's Carmen.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Passacaglia
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra play Liszt, Prokofiev, and Beethoven.
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits: Bill Morelock and Lynne Warfel talk movie music.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Baroque music, with pianist and conductor Christian Zacharias.

(1 Comments)

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:20 PM on February 12, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Feb. 12 to Feb. 19

Wednesday, noon hour: Music with Minnesotans: Stuart Pimsler, choreographer.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Ravel, Stravinsky, and Rachmaninoff; Mark Wigglesworth conducts.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Verdi's Rigoletto.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Some American Classics
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Charles Dutoit leads the Los Angeles Philharmonic.
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits: Bill Morelock and Lynne Warfel talk movie music.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Kabalevsky, Prokofiev, Schnittke, and Tchaikovsky.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 12:50 PM on February 5, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Feb. 5 to Feb. 12


Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Cellist Dmitry Kouzov and the Minnesota Sinfonia play Haydn.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Liszt, Richard Strauss, and Berlioz.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Donizetti's Elixir of Love.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: In the Big Apple
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic.
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits: Bill Morelock and Lynne Warfel talk movie music.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Chamber music of Kagel, Ives, Piston, and Rorem.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 9:30 AM on January 30, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Jan. 29 to Feb. 5


Wednesday, 3 noon: Music with Minnesotans: Musical theater enthusiast Bartley Stratton.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Music to mark the centennial of the College of St. Scholastica, with Shelly Gruskin leading the Centennial Orchestra, the Twin Ports Choral Project and St. Scholastica Concert Choir.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Barber, Gershwin, and Bartók.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Rossini's Le Comte Ory.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Give 'em Elmore.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: The West-Eastern Divan Orchestra.
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits: Bill Morelock and Lynne Warfel talk movie music.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Music of Schubert and Weill, with vocal ensemble Cantus.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:27 PM on January 22, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Jan. 22 to 29


Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Educational psychologist Bob Jorczak.
Wednesday, 8 pm: Minnesota Opera: Silent Night, by Kevin Puts and Mark Campbell.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: One Voice Mixed Chorus.
Friday 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Osmo Vänskä leads the Beethoven Violin Concerto (with Lisa Batiashvili) and two Sibelius symphonies.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Puccini's La Rondine.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Our Spanish Steps.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra with violinist Janine Jansen.
Sunday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: Renée Fleming, soprano, and Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: The Seasons, by Haydn.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:09 PM on January 15, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Jan. 15 to 22

Thursday, noon hour: Music with Minnesotans: hip-hop dancer B-Boy J-Sun.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Flanders Recorder Quartet, recorded in St. Cloud.
Thursday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: The Philadelphia Orchestra with conductor Yannick Nezet-Seguin.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Osmo Vänskä leads music of Grieg, Lundquist, and Sibelius.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Donizetti's Maria Stuarda.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Chorale Preludes.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Daniel Harding leads the Los Angeles Philharmonic.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: All-Mozart program with Christian Zacharias and Isabel Leonard.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 1:26 PM on January 8, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Jan. 8 to 15

Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Dianne Brown, of the downtown St. Paul post office.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Violist Kate Hamilton and pianist Jay Hershberger, from Concordia College in Moorhead.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Elgar, Schumann, and Walton.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Verdi's Il Trovatore.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Women at Work.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra with violinist Hilary Hahn.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra. Edo de Waart leads a program of Stravinsky and Beethoven.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 11:23 AM on January 2, 2013 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Jan. 2 to 8, 2013


Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Bill Summerville, pairing music and wines.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Violinist Ray Shows and pianist John Jensen play Mozart.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: An all-Brahms program, with the Minnesota Chorale.
Saturday, 11 am: Metropolitan Opera: Les Troyens, by Berlioz
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: An Organist's Yearbook.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Works of Mozart and Enesco.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 1:56 PM on December 24, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Dec. 24, 2012, to Jan. 1, 2013

Monday, 5 pm: A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols, from Cambridge, England.
Monday, 11 am: Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker.
Monday, 5 pm: A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols, from Cambridge, England.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Welcome Christmas!, with VocalEssence.
Tuesday, 7 pm: Echoes of Christmas, with the Dale Warland Singers.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Magnum Chorum.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Andrew Litton, conducting music of Prokofiev and Shostakovich.
Saturday, 12 noon: Metropolitan Opera: Thomas Adès: The Tempest.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: From English Chapels and Cathedrals.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Oslo Philharmonic.
Tuesday, 10 am: Vienna New Year's.

Highlights from Dec.18 to 25

Posted at 1:41 PM on December 18, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Tuesday, 7 pm: Slavic Wonders, with the Rose Ensemble.
Wednesday, 11 am: Saint Olaf Christmas Festival.
Wednesday, 6 pm: Taste of the Holidays, vol. 3.
Thursday, 11 am: Christmas with Luther College.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Choral Arts Ensemble, Magnum Chorum, Minnesota Symphonic Winds, and the Mirandola Ensemble.
Thursday, 7 pm: Advent Vespers.
Friday, 11 am: Today, Heaven Sings, with the musicians of Concordia College, Moorhead.
Friday 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Handel's Messiah.
Saturday, 12 noon: Metropolitan Opera: Rossini's Barber of Seville, (abridged holiday presentation).
Saturday, 4 pm: A Chanticleer Christmas.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: An American Organist's Christmas.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Rotterdam Philharmonic in The Nutcracker.
Monday, 9 am: A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols, from Cambridge, England
Monday, 11 am: Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker.
Monday, 5 pm: A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols, from Cambridge, England.
Tuesday, 5 pm: Welcome Christmas!, with VocalEssence.
Tuesday, 7 pm: Echoes of Christmas, with the Dale Warland Singers.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:01 PM on December 11, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: Choral Music, On the air

Highlights from Dec. 11 to Dec. 18

Tuesday, 7 pm: Welcome Christmas!, with VocalEssence.
Wednesday, 12 noon: Music with Minnesotans: Actor and singer Dane Stauffer.
Wednesday, 7 pm: Candles Burning Brightly.
Thursday, 11 am: Cantus, live at Westminster Presbyterian Church.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Angelica Cantanti Youth Choir, I Cantanti, The Singers, and the National Lutheran Choir.
Thursday, 7 pm: Christmas with Luther College.
Friday, 7 pm: Minnesota Choral Christmas.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Osmo Vänskä leads a program of Prokofiev, Aho, and Brahms.
Saturday, 12 noon: Metropolitan Opera: Verdi: Aida.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: International Holiday Sampler.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, in Brahms, Wagner, and Richard Strauss.
Monday, 7 pm: A Chanticleer Christmas.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: The Childhood of Christ, by Berlioz.
Tuesday, 7 pm: Slavic Wonders, with the Rose Ensemble.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 10:28 AM on December 4, 2012 by Rex Levang (2 Comments)
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Dec. 4 to Dec. 11

Tuesday, 7 pm: Slavic Wonders, with the Rose Ensemble.
Wednesday, 12 noon: Music with Minnesotans: Robert Gardner of the Minnesota Ballet.
Wednesday, 7 pm: Echoes of Christmas, with the Dale Warland Singers.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Music from Augsburg Advent Vespers,the Gregorian Singers, the Edina Chorale, the Mill City String Quartet, the Singers, and the Summer Singers.
Thursday, 7 pm: Advent Voices.
Friday,7 pm: Today, Heaven Sings, with the Concordia College Choir.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Enescu, MacMillan, and Rachmaninoff.
Saturday, 12 noon: Metropolitan Opera: A Masked Ball, by Verdi.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Noëls and Chorales.
Sunday, 12 noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Philharmonic under Robin Ticciati.
Monday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: Gustavo Dudamel and the Simon Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela.

(2 Comments)

On the Air This Week

Posted at 1:54 PM on November 27, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Nov. 27 to Dec. 4

Wednesday, 12 noon: Music with Minnesotans: Actor Ryan Shipley.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: From Cuba, Schola Cantorum Carolina.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: An all-Brahms program, with Osmo Vänskä and James Ehnes.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Open Microphone.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Orpheus Chamber Orchestra.
Sunday, 3 pm: Saint Olaf Christmas Festival, live from Northfield
Sunday, 5 pm: Advent Voices.
Monday, 7 pm: Hollywood Holiday.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Baroque music, including Bach's Concerto BWV 1056, with pianist-conductor Christian Zacharias
Tuesday, 7 pm: Slavic Wonders, with the Rose Ensemble./

Highlights from Nov. 20 to 27

Posted at 9:23 AM on November 20, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Wednesday, 12 noon: Music with Minnesotans: Mary Lee, executive director of Cantus.
Thursday, 9 am: Giving Thanks.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: From Moorhead, the Concordia Choir.
Thursday, 5 pm: Thanksgiving with Cantus.
Thursday, 6 pm: Giving Thanks (repeat).
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Music of Falla, Piazzolla and Copland. Robert Spano conducts.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: The American Muse.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, with Steven Copes in the Korngold Violin Concerto
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Mozart, Debussy, and Ravel, with soprano Dawn Upshaw.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:36 PM on November 14, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Nov. 14 to 20

Wednesday, 12 noon: Music with Minnesotans. Park Square Theatre's Steven Lockwood.
Wednesday,8 pm: Minnesota Opera: Lucia di Lammermoor.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: From a Chopin Society recital, pianist Lukas Vondracek.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Britten, Sibelius (the Violin Concerto with Midori) and Debussy.
Saturday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: John Eliot Gardiner leads Beethoven's Missa Solemnis.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: David Briggs.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra plays Respighi, Prokofiev and Rachmaninoff.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Three of Bach's Brandenburg Concertos.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:14 PM on November 6, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Nov. 6 to 13

Wednesday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: Belcea String Quartet.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Minnesota Sinfonia led by Jay Fishman.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Britten, Stravinsky, and Beethoven.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: New from New Mexico.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Mahler's Third, with the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: John Adams, Hindemith, and Mendelssohn.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:16 PM on October 30, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Oct. 30 to Nov. 6

Wednesday, 12 noon: Music with Minnesotans: Graphic artist Sam Hiti.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Mozart, from the Bridge Chamber Music Festival in Northfield.
Friday: Minnesota Orchestra: Beethoven Skrowaczewski, and Brahms.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: The Man from Alsace.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Dallas Symphony Orchestra and pianist David Fray.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 11:40 AM on October 23, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Oct. 23 to 30


Wednesday, 12 noon: Music with Minnesotans: Billy McLaughlin, guitarist.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Recorded in August, the MMEA All-State Mixed Choir led by Rollo Dilworth.
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Gilbert Varga conducts a program of Rossini, Walton, and Dvorak.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Minnesota Music.
Sunday, noon: From the Top: today's program includes Minnesota Varsity artist Xavier Jara.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Berlin Philharmonic.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Mozart, Adams, Strauss.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:23 PM on October 16, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Oct. 16 to 23

Wednesday, 12 noon: Music with Minnesotans: Eric Nilsson.
Thursday, 3 p.m. hour: Regional Spotlight: Pianist Simone Dinnerstein plays Schumann's Kinderszenen.
Sunday, 6 a.m.: Pipedreams: Appreciating Some American Classics.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 p.m.: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra.
Monday, 8 p.m.: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Beethoven, Krenek, Webern, and Schubert.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 1:10 PM on October 9, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Oct. 9 to 16

Wednesday, 12 noon: Music with Minnesotans: Potter Glynnis Lessing.
Thursday, 3 p.m. hour: Regional Spotlight: Jay Fishman leads the Minnesota Sinfonia.
Sunday, 6 a.m.: Pipedreams: Rachel's Children.
Sunday, noon: From the Top: Including, from Minnesota, Quartet Tzigane and pianist Evren Ozel.
Sunday, 1 p.m.: SymphonyCast: Gustavo Dudamel leads the Los Angeles Philharmonic in works by Ravel, Stucky, and Stravinsky.
Monday, 8 p.m.: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Stravinsky, Haydn, Dvorak, Beethoven.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:09 PM on October 2, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: In the media, On the air

Highlights from Oct. 2 to 9

.
Wednesday, 6 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: Live from New York, the Chicago Symphony Orchestra in Orff's Carmina Burana.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: pianist Ivan Konev and violinist Natalia Moiseeva play Beethoven.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Some Last Curley Cues.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Minnesota Orchestra, playing Kernis, Beethoven, and Sibelius.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: two Brandenburg Concertos and Stravinsky's Pulcinella (complete ballet version).

On the Air This Week

Posted at 10:33 AM on September 25, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Sep. 25 to Oct. 2


Tuesday, 8 pm: Best of Carnegie Hall Live, Season One: Cleveland Orchestra, the Berlin Philharmonic, and the Budapest Festival Orchestra.
Wednesday, 8 pm: Best of Carnegie Hall Live, Season One: Leif Ove Andsnes, L'Arpeggiata, Karita Mattila, and the Berlin Philharmonic.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Minnesota Concert Opera.
Thursday, 8 pm: Best of Carnegie Hall Live, Season One: Leif Ove Andsnes, Lang Lang, and Andras Schiff with the Budapest Festival Orchestra.
Friday, 8 pm: Best of Carnegie Hall Live, Season One: Bach's St. John Passion, with Les Violons du Roy.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Beyond Böellmann.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Vienna Philharmonic plays "The Ring Without Words."
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Music of Mendelssohn and Giorgio Batistelli.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 11:13 AM on September 18, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Sep. 25 to Oct. 2

Wednesday, 8 pm: Minnesota Opera: Mozart's Così fan tutte.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: From the Bridge Chamber Music Festival, Erin Keefe and Tony Ross.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Cameron Carpenter at the BBC Proms.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: From the BBC Proms: The St. Louis Symphony, led by David Robertson.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Music of Mendelssohn and James MacMillan.
Monday, 10 pm: Music for the High Holidays.
Tuesday, 8 pm: Best of Carnegie Hall, Season One: Cleveland Orchestra, the Berlin Philharmonic, and the Budapest Festival Orchestra.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 1:21 PM on September 11, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Sep. 11 to 18

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: From the Bridge Chamber Music Festival, Erin Keefe, Anthony Ross, and Esther Wang.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Exploring Italy.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: From this year's BBC Proms: Sir Simon Rattle, Yefim Bronfman, and the Berlin Philharmonic.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Music of Schubert and John Harbison.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 9:50 AM on September 4, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Sep. 4 to 11

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Choral music, with From Age to Age.
Saturday, 7 pm: Last Night of the Proms.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: By the Hundreds.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: From this year's BBC Proms: Osmo Vänskä leads the BBC Symphony Orchestra.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Music of Schubert and Gerald Barry

On the Air This Week

Posted at 9:51 AM on August 28, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Aug. 28 to Sep. 4

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The State Fair Singers.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Dance Party.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: From this year's BBC Proms: conductor Marin Alsop, pianist Nelson Freire, and the São Paulo Symphony Orchestra.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 10:39 AM on August 21, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from August 21 to 28

Tuesday, 8 pm: Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande.
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Alumni of the St. Olaf Cantorei.
Friday, 8 pm: The Mozart Festival, Part 4.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Northern Lights.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: From this year's BBC Proms: the BBC Philharmonic, in a program including Mahler's Seventh.
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits.


On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:39 PM on August 14, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from August 14 to 21

Thursday, 3 p.m. hour: Regional Spotlight: Pianist Yulianna Avdeeva plays Bach.
Friday, 8 p.m.: The Mozart Festival, Part 3.
Sunday, 6 a.m.: Pipedreams: Revisiting England.
Sunday, noon: From the Top.
Sunday, 1 p.m.: SymphonyCast: From this year's BBC Proms: Sir Mark Elder conducts the Aldeburgh World Orchestra.
Monday, 7 p.m.: Roll Credits.
Tuesday, 8 p.m.: Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 10:59 AM on August 8, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from August 7 to 14

Wednesday, 8 p.m.: Minnesota Orchestra Sommerfest: Music of Rossini, St.-Saëns, and Dvořák; with guest pianist Benjamin Grosvenor
Thursday, 3 p.m. hour: Regional Spotlight: Schubert, from the Bridge Chamber Music Festival in Northfield
Friday, 8 p.m.: The Mozart Festival, Part 2
Sunday, 6 a.m.: Pipedreams: (Not Your Average) Sunday Music
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 p.m.: SymphonyCast: From this year's BBC Proms: the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, in an ocean-themed concert
Monday, 7 p.m.: Roll Credits

On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:17 PM on July 31, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from July 31 to Aug. 7

Wednesday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra Sommerfest: Osmo Vänskä leads an all-Beethoven program, including the Violin Concerto with Erin Keefe
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Artaria Quartet plays Shostakovich
Friday, 8 pm: The Mozart Festival, Part 1
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Going on Record
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: From this year's BBC Proms: the Juilliard Orchestra and the Orchestra of the Royal Academy of Music, led by John Adams
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits

On the Air This Week

Posted at 11:32 AM on July 25, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from July 24 to 31

Wednesday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra Sommerfest: Music of the Strauss family, and a "concerto to end all concertos," the Concerto Popolare by Franz Reizenstein
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Paula Gudmundson, flute, and Leah Siltberg, piano
Friday, noon: Live from the BBC Proms in London, Beethoven's Ninth
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Organ Plus
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Berlin Philharmonic, in a program including Mahler's "Resurrection Symphony"
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits


On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:11 PM on July 17, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from July 17 to 24

Wednesday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra Sommerfest: An all-Tchaikovsky program with Andrew Litton and Danny Driver
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: You Can Go Home Again!
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast:The Cleveland Orchestra plays Brahms and Shostakovich
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits

On the Air This Week

Posted at 8:39 AM on July 10, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from July 10 to 17

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Portland's Pipes
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Los Angeles Philharmonic with Gustavo Dudamel
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits

On the Air This Week

Posted at 12:48 PM on July 3, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from July 3 to 10

Wednesday: A day of American music for Independence Day
Wednesday, 10 am, online only: Independence Day Concert from Washington's National Cathedral
Wednesday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Music in Plymouth 40th Anniversary
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The North Dakota State University Concert Choir
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Emma Lou!
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra plays Tchaikovsky, Prokofiev, and Rossini
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits


On the Air This Week

Posted at 11:17 AM on June 27, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from June 27 to July 4

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Arianna String Quartet, at the Madeline Island Music Camp
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Oh, Canada!
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Cleveland Orchestra and violinist Gil Shaham
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits
Wednesday: American music for Independence Day
Wednesday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Music in Plymouth 40th Anniversary

On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:35 PM on June 19, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from June 19 to 26

Tuesday, 8 pm: Spring for Music: The Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra plays Messiaen, Debussy, and Qigang Chen
Wednesday, 8 pm: Spring for Music: William Eddins conducts the Edmonton Symphony Orchestra in works of Robert Rival, John Estacio, Allan Gilliland, and Bohuslav Martinu
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Variations on America
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Minnesota Orchestra led by Kristjan Järvi

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:23 PM on June 12, 2012 by Rex Levang (3 Comments)
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from June 12 to June 19

Update: Chorus America concert now available online

Wednesday, 8 pm: Chorus America Opening Concert, live from Orchestra Hall
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Pianist Yulianna Avdeeva, from a Chopin Society recital
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Concertos
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra in Schulhoff, Mendelssohn, and Kurt Weill
Monday, 8 pm: Spring for Music: The Alabama Symphony plays Avner Dorman, Paul Lansky, and Beethoven
Tuesday, 8 pm: Spring for Music: The Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra plays Messiaen, Debussy, and Qigang Chen


(3 Comments)

On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:14 PM on June 5, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from June 5 to June 12

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Brahms's Piano Quintet, from the Alexandria Festival of the Lakes
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Music of Richard Strauss (with soprano Deborah Voigt) and Mahler; last concert of broadcast season
Saturday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, live from the Ordway: The Seasons, by Haydn
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: A la Francaix
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Choral music of Part and Durufle, with the SPCO Chorale; last concert of broadcast season

On the Air This Week

Posted at 1:58 PM on May 29, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from May 29 to June 5

Tuesday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: Lang Lang, piano
Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Tax specialist William Roos
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Artaria String Quartet
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Appalachian Spring and Carmina Burana
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Historic Chicago
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Philharmonic, led by Charles Dutoit
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Music of C. P. E. Bach, Zimmerman, and Robert Schumann

On the Air This Week

Posted at 11:08 AM on May 15, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from May 15 to 22

Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: John Pastor, UMD biologist
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Bach Society of Minnesota
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Osmo Vänskä conducts; guest soloist is Yevgeny Sudbin
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Double Duty
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra with violinist Leonidas Kavakos
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

On the Air This Week

Posted at 1:53 PM on May 8, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from May 8 to 15

Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Bonnie Marshall of the American Composers Forum
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Pianist Eric Himy
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Carlo Rizzi leads a program of Russian music
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Longwood Revisited
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Cleveland Orchestra with pianist Gabriela Montero
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Music of Schumann and Steven Stucky

On the Air This Week

Posted at 12:38 PM on May 1, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from May 1 to 8

Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Ordway CEO Patricia Mitchell
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Minnesota Choral Artists
Thursday, 8 pm: Minnesota Varsity Showcase Concert
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra, with guest artists Paavo Jarvi and Alisa Weilerstein
Saturday, 11:30 am: Metropolitan Opera: Janacek's Makropulos Case (last broadcast of the season)
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Virgil Fox: The Centenary
Sunday, noon: From the Top, including Roseville's Karen Baumgartner (Minnesota Varsity Featured Artist, 2011 and 2012)
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Cleveland Orchestra, in Verdi and Prokofiev
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Masaaki Suzuki leads works of C. P. E. Bach and Haydn

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:14 PM on April 24, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

On the Air This Week


Highlights from April 24 to May 1

Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Retired social worker Richard Wintersteen
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Compline Choir
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Music of Michael Berkeley and Ravel; Mark Wigglesworth conducts
Saturday, 11 am: Metropolitan Opera: Wagner's Die Walküre
Saturday, 8 pm: The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, live from the Ordway; Roberto Abbado conducts
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Dutch Masters
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Minnesota Orchestra, with violinist Christian Tetzlaff
Sunday, 4 pm: Minnesota Varsity Showcase Concert, live from the Fitz
Sunday, 7 pm: Carnegie Live: The Pavel Haas Quartet
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Paul Goodwin leads music of Purcell, Britten, Tippett and others

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:43 PM on April 17, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from April 17 to 24

Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Hypnotist Daniel Andersen
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Artaria Quartet plays Shostakovich
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski conducts Bruckner's Eighth
Saturday, 11 am: Metropolitan Opera: Wagner's Siegfried
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Celebrating Eglise Saint Sulpice
Sunday, noon: From the Top, including Minnesota's Quartet Tzigane, playing Walton
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Cleveland Orchestra
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra plays music with a Venetian connection. Mark Russell Smith conducts.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 11:38 AM on April 10, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from April 10 to 17

Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: From Red Wing, William Foot
Wednesday, 8 pm: The Minnesota Opera production of Bernard Herrmann's Wuthering Heights
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Greater Twin Cities Youth Symphonies, led by Amir Kats
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Ginastera, James Stephenson, and Beethoven, with violinist Jennifer Frautschi
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Verdi's La Traviata
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Spring Is Here
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Minnesota Orchestra plays Elgar, Schumann, and Walton
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Shostakovich, Prokofiev, and Korngold

On the Air This Week

Posted at 12:38 PM on April 3, 2012 by Rex Levang (1 Comments)
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from April 3 to 10

Wednesday, 6 pm: Reflections for Holy Week: Choral Music with Dale Warland
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Augsburg Master Chorale and Orchestra
Thursday, 6 pm: Westminster Cathedral Choir, singing Victoria's Requiem
Friday, 10 am: Bach's St. John Passion, with the Bach Society of Minnesota
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Enescu, MacMillan, and Rachmaninoff, with pianist Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Saturday, 11 am: Metropolitan Opera: Massenet's Manon
Saturday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, live from the Ordway
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Prayers and Alleluias
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: From Warsaw, Mozart's C Minor Mass and Beethoven's Fifth
Sunday, 8 pm: From Darkness to Light: A Celebration of Easter Sunday
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Britten, Beamish, Vaughan Williams, and Haydn

(1 Comments)

On the Air This Week

Posted at 10:55 AM on March 28, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from March 27 to April 3

Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: The Mayo Clinic's John Osborn
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The ensemble La Morra, recorded in St. Cloud
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Beethoven, Kernis, and Sibelius, with pianist Yevgeny Sudbin
Saturday, 11 am: The April Fools
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Donizetti's "Elisir d'Amore"
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Out of the Depths
Sunday, noon: From the Top, including the young Minnesotans of the Malik Quartet
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: From the Lucerne Festival, Liszt's "Gran" Mass
Sunday, 7 pm: Reflections for Holy Week: Choral Music with Dale Warland
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, including Dawn Upshaw in Donnacha Dennehy's "If He Died, What Then"

On the Air This Week

Posted at 11:29 AM on March 20, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from March 20 to 27

Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Actor Allen Hamilton
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Pianist Imogen Cooper
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Mendelssohn, Haydn and Schumann, with conductor Gilbert Varga
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Verdi's Macbeth
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Bach-o-Rama
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: Bach's St. John Passion
Sunday, 4 pm: SymphonyCast: The Vienna Philharmonic plays Mozart and Wagner ("The Ring Without Words")
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Haydn, Bach, and Purcell

On the Air This Week

Posted at 11:20 AM on March 13, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from March 13 to 20

Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Writer Susan Berkson
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The St. Olaf Choir, on its centennial tour
Thursday, 7 pm: Carnegie Hall Live: the ensemble L'Arpeggiata in "Via Crucis"
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Liszt, Strauss, and Berlioz
Saturday, 9 am: Bach Birthday Bash
Saturday, 11 am: Metropolitan Opera: Mussorgsky's Khovanshchina
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Bach Up
Sunday, noon: From the Top, from Oklahoma City
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Berlin Philharmonic, in Mahler's Second
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Music of Ravel, Pintscher, and Beethoven

On the Air This Week

Posted at 11:19 AM on March 8, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from March 8 to 13

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Ysaye Quartet
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Liszt, Strauss, and Berlioz
Saturday, 11 am: Metropolitan Opera: Mozart's Don Giovanni
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: The American Organ Institute
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Philharmonic and Gustavo Dudamel in Mahler's Ninth
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Music of Muffat, Brahms, and others

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:42 PM on February 27, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Feb. 27 to March 6

Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Chamber music of Kurtag and Mozart
Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Engineer Ron Haglind
Wednesday; 8 pm: The Minnesota Opera performs Rossini's Cinderella
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Barber, Gershwin, and Bartok
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Verdi's Aida
Saturday, 7 pm: Carnegie Live: The Vienna Philharmonic, live from New York City
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Sonata Nice
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:17 PM on February 21, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Feb. 21 to 28

Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Actor/singer Bradley Greenwald
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Bach and jazz, with the Bach Society of Minnesota
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra:Elgar, Schumann, and Walton; with pianist Ingrid Fliter
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Verdi's Ernani
Saturday, 7 pm: Carnegie Live: The Berlin Philharmonic, live from New York City
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: The Now Generation
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Chamber works of Kurtag and Mozart

On the Air This Week

Posted at 10:34 AM on February 15, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Feb. 15 to 21

Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Kevin Strauss's "clean water" playlist
Wednesday, 7 pm: Carnegie Live: Pianist Leif Ove Andsnes
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Artaria Quartet plays Shostakovich
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Prokofiev and Shostakovich (his "Leningrad" Symphony)
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Rossini's Barber of Seville
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: The Canadian International Organ Competition 2011
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Philharmonic plays Beethoven and Holst
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Pieces by Frank Martin and Beethoven, with Christian Zacharias

On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:54 PM on February 7, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Feb. 7 to 14

Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans:Reid McLean, development officer at Macalester
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Performances from the Young Artist Solo Competition of the Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra plays Russian music; with conductor James Gaffigan and cellist Anthony Ross
Saturday, 11 am: Metropolitan Opera: Wagner's Gotterdammerung
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Old Is New
Sunday, noon: From the Top, from Kalamazoo, Michigan
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, with oboist Albrecht Mayer
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Oliver Knussen conducts 20th-century works, including Berg's Chamber Concerto

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:20 PM on January 31, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Feb. 1 to 7

Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Writer and director Joan Potter
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra plays Beethoven and Sibelius
Saturday, 11 am noon: Metropolitan Opera: Donizetti's Anna Bolena
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Concertos
Sunday, noon: From the Top, from Opelika, Alabama
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, with Gil Shaham
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: American chamber music, and a string symphony of Mendelssohn

On the Air This Week

Posted at 1:15 PM on January 24, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Jan. 25 to 31

Wednesday, 8 pm: The Minnesota Opera performs Donizetti's Mary Stuart
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Summer Singers
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Prokofiev, Kalevi Aho, and Brahms
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Puccini's Tosca
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Sassy Brassy
Sunday, noon: From the Top with guest Gunther Schuller
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Vienna Philharmonic in Mozart and Richard Strauss
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: The Four Seasons (Astor Piazzolla and Antonio Vivaldi)

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:27 PM on January 17, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Jan. 17 to 24

Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Writer Erik Hare
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Mozart's "Kegelstatt" Trio, performed by Jennifer Gerth, clarinet, Tamas Strasser, viola, and Susan Billmeyer, piano, at Alexandria's Festival of the Lakes
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Bravo Brahms! Serenade and Song
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: The Enchanted Island
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Double Duty
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Concertgebouw Orchestra in Respighi, Prokofiev, and Rachmaninoff
Monday, 7 pm: Roll Credits: with the Academy Awards approaching, we'll talk movie music.
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Chamber Music by Carter, Beethoven, and Mozart

On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:23 PM on January 10, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Jan. 10 to 17

Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Writer Lorna Landvik
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Kate Hamilton, viola, and Cecilia Cho, piano: Gao Hong, pipa, with the members of Butterfly
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Bravo Brahms! James Ehnes performs the Violin Concerto.
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Bellini's Norma (archive performance)
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Jeremy Filsell, Artist at Large
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Concertgebouw Orchestra in Milhaud, Falla, and Ravel
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

On the Air This Week

Posted at 1:34 PM on January 3, 2012 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Jan. 3 to 10

Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Graphic novelist Sam Hiti
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Wendy Warner and Irina Nuzova in Myaskovsky's Cello Sonata
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Future Classics
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Hansel and Gretel
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: The Illusive English Organ
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique plays Beethoven
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: music of Haydn, Carter, and Frank Martin

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:46 PM on December 27, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Dec. 28 to Jan. 2


Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: holiday music from recent performances by the National Lutheran Choir, Kantorei, Choral Arts Ensemble, Magnum Chorum, and InVocation
Friday, 8 pm: The Minnesota Orchestra plays Haydn, Higdon, and Hanson
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: an archive performance of Johann Strauss's Fledermaus
Saturday, 10 pm: A Prairie Home Companion's Hawaiian New Year's Eve, with Garrison Keillor
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: An Organist's Yearbook
Sunday, 10 am: the annual New Year's Day concert of the Vienna Philharmonic
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in Faure, Debussy and Schubert
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; Chamber works of Kurtag and Mozart

On the Air This Week

Posted at 5:54 PM on December 20, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Dec. 20 to 27


Tuesday, 7 pm: Brother Heinrich's Christmas
Tuesday, 8 pm: Ralph Vaughan Williams: Hodie
Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: designer David Simmer
Wednesday 7 pm: Minnesota Choral Christmas
Wednesday, 8 pm: Candles Burning Brightly
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: holiday fare from Magnum Chorum, the National Lutheran Choir, InVocation, the Master Singers (Eau Claire), baritone Robert Storeygard, and the Bethel University Wind Ensemble
Thursday, 7 pm: Echoes of Christmas
Thursday, 8 pm: La Nochebuena: Spanish Renaissance Christmas with The Rose Ensemble
Friday, 7 pm: Saint Olaf Christmas Festival
Friday, 9 pm: New York Polyphony: I Sing the Birth
Saturday, 9 am: A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols (live)
Saturday, 11 am: Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker
Saturday, 5 pm: A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols (repeat)
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: On Christmas Day
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Bach's Christmas Oratorio, from Dresden
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Dawn Upshaw sings Dowland, Golijov, and Lutoslawski

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:07 PM on December 13, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Dec. 6 to 13

Tuesday, 6 pm: Taste of the Holidays
Tuesday, 8 pm: La Nochebuena: A Spanish Renaissance Christmas with the Rose Ensemble
Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: author Patricia Hampl
Wednesday: Welcome Christmas
Wednesday, 8 pm: 1964: A Child's Christmas on the Willamette
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Choral Arts Ensemble, Medalist Concert Band, I Cantanti, and Kantorei
Thursday, 7 pm: A Chanticleer Christmas
Thursday, 8 pm: Christmas from Luther College
Friday, 10:30 am: Cantus Live
Friday, 7 pm: Echoes of Christmas
Friday, 8 pm: The Minnesota Orchestra and Minnesota Chorale perform Handel's Messiah
Saturday, noon: The Metropolitan Opera: Puccini's Madama Butterfly
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: For Unto Us
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Budapest Festival Orchestra, with pianist Andras Schiff
Monday, 7 pm: Advent Voices
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, in Berlioz's Childhood of Christ
Tuesday, 7 pm: Brother Heinrich's Christmas
Tuesday, 8 pm: Vaughan Williams: Hodie

On the Air This Week

Posted at 11:59 AM on December 7, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Dec. 6 to 13


Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: artist Tucker Hollingsworth
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: seasonal music, with the Singers, the Zumbro Lutheran Church Choir (Rochester), the Gregorian Singers and the Artaria String Quartet
Thursday, 7 pm: Advent Voices
Friday, 8 pm: The Minnesota Orchestra, with Stephen Hough in Mendelssohn's Piano Concerto No. 1
Saturday, noon: The Metropolitan Opera: Gounod's Faust
Saturday, 7 pm: Carnegie Live: soprano Karita Mattila
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: A French Christmas Party
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, with violinist Leonidas Kavakos in Tchaikovsky's concerto
Monday, 7 pm: Hollywood Holidays
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, in music of Faure, Ravel, and Schubert
Tuesday, 6 pm: Taste of the Holidays
Tuesday, 8 pm: La Nochebuena: A Spanish Renaissance Christmas with the Rose Ensemble

On the Air This Week

Posted at 11:17 AM on November 29, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Nov. 29 to Dec. 6


Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: teacher Barbara Mraz
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: seasonal music from the Encore Wind Ensemble, Bella Voce Women's Chorus, Lynn Trapp, and Consortium Carissimi
Friday, 8 pm: The Minnesota Orchestra with violinist Christian Tetzlaff
Saturday, 11:30 am: The The Metropolitan Opera radio season begins with Handel's Rodelinda
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Centennial Celebrities
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 3 pm: Saint Olaf Christmas Festival, live from Northfield
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Minnesota Orchestra
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, with violinist Gil Shaham

On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:10 PM on November 22, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Nov. 8 to 15

Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: jazz singer Christine Rosholt
Thursday, 9 am: Giving Thanks
Thursday, noon: A Thanksgiving Celebration with Garrison Keillor
Thursday, 5 pm: Thanksgiving with Cantus
Thursday, 8 pm: Giving Thanks
Friday, 8 pm: The Minnesota Orchestra in Humperdinck's Hansel and Gretel
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Pipedreams Live!, from Dallas
Sunday, noon: From the Top
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Gustavo Dudamel and the Los Angeles Symphony Orchestra, from their concert series "Brahms Unbound"
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: in works of Clyne, Kim, and Schubert

On the Air This Week

Posted at 1:35 PM on November 15, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Nov. 15 to 22


Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Anesthesiologist Ken Holman
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: VocalEssence, recorded at the Fitz
Friday, 8 pm: The Minnesota Orchestra, joined by the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, in an all-Stravinsky program
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Solid Gold(bergs)
Sunday, noon: From the Top, recorded in Ocean City, New Jersey
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Concertgebouw Orchestra, with a program including Nielsen's Flute Concerto
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra plays Beethoven, Lindberg and Sibelius

On the Air This Week

Posted at 6:00 AM on November 8, 2011 by William Johnston
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Nov. 8 to 15


Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight
Friday, 8 pm: The Minnesota Orchestra
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams
Sunday, noon: From the Top: This week's episode was recorded at Bethel University
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

On the Air This Week

Posted at 11:41 AM on November 1, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Nov. 1 to 8


Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: expert horse trainer Christine Wehling
Wednesday, 8 pm: Minnesota Opera performs Verdi's La Traviata
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Bloomington's Medalist Concert Band plays music of Carol Barnett
Friday, 8 pm: The Minnesota Orchestra with guest soloist Midori
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Variations: Themes and variations by organist-composers
Sunday, noon: From the Top joins our line-up, with a program including three Minnesota Varsity musicians
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Minnesota Orchestra and violinist Viktoria Mullova
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich and Prokofiev, under Roberto Abbado

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:40 PM on October 25, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Oct. 25 to Nov. 1

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: St. Lawrence String Quartet
Friday, 8 pm: The Minnesota Orchestra in Sibelius, Beamish, and Mendelssohn
Saturday, 7 pm: Carnegie Live: Live as it happens, the Budapest Festival Orchestra playing in New York City
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: A Thousand Voices
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Philharmonic's program includes Brahms's German Requiem
Monday, 7 pm: Spooky offerings for Halloween night
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: in Russian music (Kabalevsky, Prokofiev, Schnittke, and Tchaikovsky)

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:59 PM on October 18, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Oct. 20 to 27


Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Don Ladig, garden designer
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: pianist Misha Dacic plays Liszt
Friday, 8 pm: The Minnesota Orchestra, with guests Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg and Robert Spano
Saturday, 11 am: Today is Franz Liszt's 200th birthday. Lynne Warfel presents Cartoon Rhapsody, featuring music by Liszt and others used in classic cartoons.
Saturday, 7 pm: Classical Live: Marc-Andre Hamelin plays Liszt
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Beyond the Liszt List
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: the opening of the Los Angeles Philharmonic season, with Gustavo Dudamel and Herbie Hancock
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in an all-Mozart program

On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:06 PM on October 11, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Oct. 11 to 18

Tuesday, 7 pm: Carnegie Live: conductor Valery Gergiev and the Mariinsky Orchestra, live from New York City
Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: David Rodrick, journalist and television producer ("Bizarre Foods")
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: From Northfield, I Cantanti
Thursday, 9 pm: The Miro Quartet plays Ives and Barber
Friday, 8 pm: The Minnesota Orchestra plays Wagner, Tchaikovsky, and Bartok
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: A Liszt List
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra in Brahms, Wagner and Strauss
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: in music of Adams, Hindemith, and Mendelssohn

On the Air This Week

Posted at 1:56 PM on October 5, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air


Highlights from Oct. 4 to 11

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Minnesota Boy Choir
Friday, 8 pm: The Minnesota Orchestra plays Russian works including Tchaikovsky's Fourth Symphony
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Manifold Blessings
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Julian Kuerti conducts; Dawn Upshaw sings (Britten's Les Illuminations)
Tuesday, 7 pm: Carnegie Live: conductor Valery Gergiev and the Mariinsky Orchestra, live from New York City

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:29 PM on September 27, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Sep. 27 to Oct. 4

Tuesday, 9 pm: Classical Live: live from Walt Disney Hall, the season opener of the Los Angeles Philharmonic with Gustavo Dudamel and guest soloist Herbie Hancock
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Pacifica Quartet
Friday, 8 pm: the Minnesota Orchestra's season opener includes music of Stephen and Greg Paulus and Ravel
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Finnished Business
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Minnesota Orchestra plays Beethoven and Bruckner
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in Mozart, Adams, and Strauss

On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:46 PM on September 20, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Sep. 20 to 27

Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Peter Rothstein
Wednesday, 8 pm: Gluck's Orpheus and Eurydice, performed by the Minnesota Opera
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: the University of Minnesota Symphonic Wind Band in music of Alex Shapiro
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: More from the BBC Prom
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast:From the Proms, the Philadelphia Orchestra
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in music of Franz Schreker and Gustav Mahler
Tuesday, 7 pm 9 pm: Classical Live: live from Walt Disney Hall, the season opener of the Los Angeles Philharmonic with Gustavo Dudamel and guest soloist Herbie Hancock


On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:06 PM on September 13, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Sep. 13 to 20

Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Father Bob Koopman
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Jupiter String Quartet
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: The Wanamaker Organ at 100
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: From the BBC Proms, the Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestraand pianist Shai Wosner

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:43 PM on September 6, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Sep. 7 to 13

Wednesday, noon: Music with Minnesotans: Sen. Richard Cohen
Wednesday, 10 pm: Classical Live: the opening of the San Francisco Symphony's centennial season
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: composer Elizabeth Alexander
Saturday, 1 pm: live from London, the Last Night of the Proms
Saturday, 8 pm: live from the Ordway, the opening of the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra's new season
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: September Canticles
Sunday, 9 am: Performance Today looks back at 9/11
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: From the BBC Proms, the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra and violinist Gil Shaham

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:05 PM on August 30, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from Aug. 30 to Sep. 6

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Pacifica Quartet, appearing at Music in the Parks
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Sönic Böhm
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast:From the BBC Proms, the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Monday, 8 pm: Roll Credits: Finales

On the Air This Week

Posted at 12:36 PM on August 23, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from August 23 to 30

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Jennifer Gerth and Timothy Lovelace perform at the Alexandria Festival of the Lakes
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: In Concert
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast:The BBC Philharmonic plays Beethoven, St.-Saens, and Liszt
Monday, 8 pm: Roll Credits

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:26 PM on August 16, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from August 16 to 23

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: From Moorhead, the Concordia Orchestra and cellist Dr. Gregory Hamilton
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Organ Plus
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast:The BBC Philharmonic, from the BBC Proms
Monday, 8 pm: Roll Credits: Oscar Music

On the Air This Week

Posted at 12:40 PM on August 9, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from August 9 to 16

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Pianist Elisso Virsaladze plays Chopin
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: A Newman for All Seasons
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast:The City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra at the Lucerne Festival
Monday, 8 pm: Roll Credits

On the Air This Week

Posted at 11:24 AM on August 2, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from August 2 to 9

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Stephanie Arado and Timothy Lovelace, at the Alexandria Festival of the Lakes
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: High Fives
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast:The BBC Symphony Orchestra from the BBC Proms
Monday, 8 pm: Roll Credits: Musicals, Part Two

On the Air This Week

Posted at 12:28 PM on July 26, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from July 26 to August 2

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Choral music by Joshua Nice; From Age to Age performs.
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: From the BBC Proms
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Oregon Symphony under Carlos Kalmar, recorded at Carnegie Hall
Monday, 8 pm: Roll Credits: Musicals, Part One

On the Air This Week

Posted at 8:21 AM on July 19, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from July 19 to 26

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Arianna String Quartet
Saturday, 7:30 pm: Minnesota Orchestra's Sommerfest concludes with Strauss's Der Rosenkavalier
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: All That Jazz
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast:The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, led by Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Monday, 8 pm: Roll Credits

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:47 PM on July 12, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from July 12 to 19

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Minnesota Symphonic Winds
Saturday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra's Sommerfest: music of Vaughan Williams and Beethoven (his Ninth Symphony)
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Seeing Is Believing
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra: Faure, Ravel and Schubert
Monday, 8 pm: Roll Credits

On the Air This Week

Posted at 1:56 PM on July 5, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from July 5 to 11

Tuesday--Friday, 5 pm hour: updates from the e-Piano Junior Competition
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Elisso Virzaladze
Friday, 8 pm: Minnesota Orchestra: Sommerfest opens with A Night in Vienna
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Summer Concerts
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast:The Montreal Symphony Orchestra in symphonies, including Beethoven's Fifth
Monday, 8 pm: Roll Credits: Romance

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:48 PM on June 28, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from June 30 to July 4

Lots of great American music coming up. . . .

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Magnum Chorum
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Beyond Stars and Stripes
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast:The Minnesota Orchestra in Copland and Orff
Monday, 8 pm: Roll Credits: America in the Movies
Monday, 10 pm: Music for the (Minnesota) Fireworks

On the Air This Week

Posted at 3:44 PM on June 21, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from June 22 to 28

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Pacifica Quartet
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Getting a Little Bossi
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Vienna Philharmonic in Mahler's Symphony No. 9
Monday, 8 pm: Roll Credits: Sci-Fi

On the Air This Week

Posted at 12:57 PM on June 14, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from June 15 to 21

Wednesday, noon: Music for Minnesotans: Lynn Martin
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: The Pacifica Quartet
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: In Memoriam Jean Langlais
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Cleveland Orchestra in Debussy, Hokosawa, and Richard Strauss
Monday, 8 pm: It's time for the movies, and their music, on Roll Credits.

On the Air This Week

Posted at 4:59 PM on June 7, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from June 8 to 21

Wednesday, noon: Music for Minnesotans: Liz Thompson
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: the Pacifica Quartet
Friday, 8 pm: the Minnesota Orchestra plays their season finale, including Carmina Burana
Saturday, 8 pm: The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra and Thomas Zehetmair, live from the Ordway
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: The Next Generation
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Monday, 8 pm: ending its broadcast season, the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra plays Haydn, Bach and Purcell

On the Air This Week

Posted at 5:06 PM on May 31, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from June 1 to 7

Wednesday, noon: Music for Minnesotans: Sam Wai
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Thursday, 8 pm: Minnesota Varsity Concert Broadcast
Friday, 8 pm: the Minnesota Orchestra plays music of Kernis, Beethoven, and Sibelius
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Off the Shelf
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra in Brahms
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

On the Air This Week

Posted at 1:33 PM on May 24, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from May 25 to June 1

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Alon Goldstein, piano
Friday, 8 pm: the Minnesota Orchestra offers a trumpet concerto by Linkola and a symphony by Mahler
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Kimmel Center Concert Collective
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: Sir Simon Rattle leads the Berlin Philharmonic
Monday, 8 pm: members of the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra play chamber works by Mozart and Brahms


On the Air This Week

Posted at 10:22 AM on May 18, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from May 18 to 25

Thursday, 11:30 am: Cantus visits our studio
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: composer Joshua Fishbein, winner of the National Lutheran Choir competition
Friday, 3 pm: Friday Favorites
Friday, 8 pm: Mark Wigglesworth leads the Minnesota Orchestra in Rachmaninoff, Ravel, and Stravinsky
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Dutch Treats
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

On the Air This Week

Posted at 2:11 PM on May 10, 2011 by Rex Levang
Filed under: On the air

Highlights from May 10 to 16

Tuesday, 7 pm: Spring for Music: Albany Symphony
Wednesday, 7 pm: Spring for Music: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight: Three Bridges International Chamber Music Festival
Thursday, 7 pm: Spring for Music: Oregon Symphony
Friday, 3 pm: Friday Favorites
Friday, 7 pm: Spring for Music: The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Saturday, 11 am: Metropolitan Opera: Wagner's Die Walkure (end of season)
Saturday, 7 pm: Spring for Music: Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Langlais on Langlais
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: The BBC Philharmonic
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

On the Air This Week

Posted at 1:15 PM on May 3, 2011 by Rex Levang (2 Comments)
Filed under: On the air

Thursday, 3 pm hour: Regional Spotlight, with Ensemble 61
Friday, 3 pm: Friday Favorites
Friday, 7 pm: Spring for Music: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Saturday, noon: Metropolitan Opera: Strauss's Ariadne auf Naxos
Saturday, 7 pm: Spring for Music: Toledo Symphony
Sunday, 6 am: Pipedreams: Dupre on Dupre
Sunday, 1 pm: SymphonyCast: the Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Monday, 8 pm: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Tuesday, 7 pm: Spring for Music: Albany Symphony
Wednesday, 7 pm: Spring for Music: Dallas Symphony Orchestra

(2 Comments)