Minnesota Senate: Key Races

MPR News political reporter Tom Scheck has identified these races as indicators of which party will control the Senate.

District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL LeRoy Stumpf 60.5% 22,042
GOP Steve Nordhagen 39.5% 14,391
District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Rod Skoe 55.0% 21,269
GOP Dennis Moser 45.0% 17,423
District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Tom Bakk 64.7% 28,868
GOP Jennifer Havlick 35.3% 15,743
District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Kent Eken 52.2% 19,833
GOP Phil Hansen 47.8% 18,132
District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Tom Saxhaug 52.4% 21,301
GOP John Carlson 47.6% 19,362
District 6
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL David Tomassoni 71.6% 31,348
GOP Brandon Anderson 28.4% 12,435
District 7
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Roger Reinert 77.3% 32,684
GOP Tyler Verry 22.7% 9,621
District 8
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Bill Ingebrigtsen 52.9% 22,712
DFL Dan Skogen 47.1% 20,213
District 10
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Carrie Ruud 54.0% 22,848
DFL Taylor Stevenson 46.0% 19,490
District 11
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Tony Lourey 64.3% 24,342
GOP Bill Saumer 35.7% 13,505
District 12
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Torrey Westrom 61.5% 25,279
DFL John Schultz 38.5% 15,801
District 13
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Michelle Fischbach 63.6% 26,015
DFL Peggy Boeck 36.4% 14,871
District 14
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP John Pederson 52.6% 19,352
DFL Jerry McCarter 47.4% 17,434
District 15
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Dave Brown 56.6% 21,911
DFL Sally Knox 43.4% 16,776
District 16
99.4% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Gary Dahms 53.1% 20,923
DFL Ted Suss 46.9% 18,496
District 17
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Lyle Koenen 55.5% 21,621
GOP Joe Gimse 44.5% 17,350
District 18
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Scott Newman 58.2% 22,557
DFL Steven Schiroo 41.8% 16,181
District 19
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Kathy Sheran 0.0% 0
District 20
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Kevin Dahle 50.1% 20,628
GOP Mike Dudley 49.9% 20,547
District 21
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Matt Schmit 52.5% 21,937
GOP John Howe 47.5% 19,846
District 22
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Bill Weber 52.8% 19,549
DFL Alan Oberloh 47.2% 17,456
District 23
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Julie Rosen 64.0% 25,838
DFL Paul Marquardt 36.0% 14,516
District 24
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Vicki Jensen 52.7% 19,248
GOP Vern Swedin 47.3% 17,286
District 25
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Dave Senjem 53.8% 22,299
DFL Judy Ohly 46.2% 19,149
District 26
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Carla Nelson 55.7% 22,263
DFL Ken Moen 44.3% 17,692
District 27
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Dan Sparks 68.3% 26,554
GOP Linden Anderson 31.7% 12,334
District 28
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Jeremy Miller 57.2% 23,122
DFL Jack Krage 42.8% 17,303
District 29
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Bruce Anderson 60.4% 25,462
DFL Brian Doran 39.6% 16,708
District 30
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Mary Kiffmeyer 62.5% 25,177
DFL Paul Perovich 37.5% 15,103
District 31
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Michelle Benson 58.7% 24,774
DFL Mike Starr 41.3% 17,423
District 32
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Sean Nienow 54.3% 21,955
DFL Jeske Noordergraaf 45.7% 18,450
District 33
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP David Osmek 59.1% 28,195
DFL Judy Rogosheske 40.9% 19,547
District 34
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Warren Limmer 57.1% 25,847
DFL Sharon Bahensky 42.9% 19,406
District 35
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Branden Petersen 54.3% 22,874
DFL Peter Perovich 45.7% 19,253
District 36
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL John Hoffman 53.2% 22,194
GOP Benjamin Kruse 46.8% 19,522
District 37
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Alice Johnson 53.3% 22,814
GOP Pam Wolf 46.7% 19,962
District 38
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Roger Chamberlain 53.3% 23,817
DFL Tim Henderson 46.7% 20,849
District 39
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Karin Housley 50.7% 23,385
DFL Julie Bunn 49.3% 22,754
District 40
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Chris Eaton 0.0% 0
District 41
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Barb Goodwin 63.0% 25,842
GOP Gina Bauman 37.0% 15,200
District 42
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Bev Scalze 55.7% 25,605
GOP April King 44.3% 20,396
District 43
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Charles Wiger 62.4% 26,767
GOP Duane Johnson 37.6% 16,137
District 44
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Terri Bonoff 55.9% 27,203
GOP David Gaither 44.1% 21,464
District 45
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Ann Rest 65.5% 28,608
GOP Blair Tremere 34.5% 15,036
District 46
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Ron Latz 67.0% 29,755
GOP Paul Scofield 33.0% 14,680
District 47
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Julianne Ortman 63.9% 27,128
DFL James Weygand 36.1% 15,297
District 48
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP David Hann 51.4% 23,730
DFL Laurie McKendry 48.6% 22,459
District 49
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Melisa Franzen 52.8% 26,893
GOP Keith Downey 47.2% 24,045
District 50
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Melissa Halvorson Wiklund 61.0% 25,300
GOP Vern Wilcox 39.0% 16,193
District 51
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Jim Carlson 53.2% 23,969
GOP Ted Daley 46.8% 21,096
District 52
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL James Metzen 62.1% 27,149
GOP Dwight Rabuse 37.9% 16,542
District 53
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Susan Kent 52.2% 22,781
GOP Ted Lillie 47.8% 20,857
District 54
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Katie Sieben 63.9% 26,998
GOP Janis Quinlan 36.1% 15,256
District 55
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Eric Pratt 55.2% 22,254
DFL Kathy Busch 44.8% 18,070
District 56
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Dan Hall 54.0% 22,226
DFL Leon Thurman 46.0% 18,922
District 57
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Greg Clausen 54.2% 23,890
GOP Pat Hall 45.8% 20,199
District 58
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Dave Thompson 57.7% 24,094
DFL Andrew Brobston 42.3% 17,683
District 59
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Bobby Joe Champion 82.4% 28,441
GOP Jim Lilly 17.6% 6,082
District 60
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Kari Dziedzic 77.4% 29,014
GOP Mark Lazarchic 17.1% 6,400
IP Rahn Workcuff 5.5% 2,077
District 61
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Scott Dibble 0.0% 0
District 62
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Jeff Hayden 87.2% 27,516
IP Eric Blair 12.8% 4,025
District 63
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Patricia Torres Ray 81.0% 36,866
GOP Patrick Marron 19.0% 8,636
District 64
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Dick Cohen 69.8% 33,007
GOP Sharon Anderson 19.2% 9,068
NP Scott Larson 11.0% 5,196
District 65
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Sandy Pappas 82.0% 27,367
GOP Rick Karschnia 18.0% 5,998
District 66
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL John Marty 74.1% 27,742
GOP Wayde Brooks 25.9% 9,720
District 67
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Foung Hawj 72.8% 21,631
GOP Mike Capistrant 27.2% 8,095
District 9
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Paul Gazelka 53.7% 20,527
DFL Al Doty 46.3% 17,687

Source: Associated Press

Updated: .

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air BBC Newshour