Minnesota House: Key Races

MPR News political reporter Tom Scheck has identified these races as indicators of which party will control the House.

District 1A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Dan Fabian 60.4% 10,976
DFL Bruce Patterson 39.6% 7,198
District 1B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Deb Kiel 52.0% 9,401
DFL Marc Demers 48.0% 8,685
District 2A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Roger Erickson 54.7% 10,730
GOP Dave Hancock 45.3% 8,901
District 2B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Steve Green 51.0% 9,759
DFL Brita Sailer 49.0% 9,376
District 3A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL David Dill 66.9% 15,092
GOP Jim Tuomala 33.1% 7,469
District 3B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Mary Murphy 65.0% 14,365
GOP Keith MacDonald 35.0% 7,727
District 4A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Ben Lien 54.9% 10,011
GOP Travis Reimche 45.1% 8,218
District 4B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Paul Marquart 65.3% 12,637
GOP Paul Sandman 34.7% 6,719
District 5A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL John Persell 56.2% 10,901
GOP Larry Howes 43.8% 8,497
District 5B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Tom Anzelc 53.5% 11,162
GOP Carolyn McElfatrick 46.5% 9,707
District 6A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Carly Melin 70.9% 14,822
GOP Roger Weber 29.1% 6,094
District 6B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Jason Metsa 68.3% 14,695
GOP Jesse Colangelo 31.7% 6,830
District 7A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Thomas Huntley 71.3% 15,622
GOP Therese Bower 28.7% 6,302
District 7B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Erik Simonson 74.1% 12,450
GOP Travis Silvers 25.9% 4,345
District 8A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Bud Nornes 62.8% 13,190
DFL Chet Nettestad 37.2% 7,800
District 8B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Mary Franson 50.0% 10,652
DFL Bob Cunniff 50.0% 10,651
District 9A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Mark Anderson 58.1% 10,972
DFL Don Niles 41.9% 7,922
District 9B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Ron Kresha 53.0% 9,881
DFL Adrian Welle 47.0% 8,751
District 10A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL John Ward 57.1% 11,789
GOP Chris Kellett 42.9% 8,872
District 10B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Joe Radinovich 50.7% 11,087
GOP Dale Lueck 49.3% 10,764
District 11A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Mike Sundin 64.0% 12,610
GOP Jim Putnam 30.1% 5,931
IP Cory Pylkka 5.9% 1,164
District 11B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Tim Faust 51.3% 9,396
GOP Ben Wiener 48.7% 8,908
District 12A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Jay McNamar 47.5% 10,092
GOP Scott Dutcher 46.3% 9,837
IP Dave Holman 6.1% 1,305
District 12B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Paul Anderson 66.5% 13,143
DFL Rick Rosenfield 33.5% 6,611
District 13A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Jeff Howe 59.2% 12,073
DFL Richard Bohannon 40.8% 8,337
District 13B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Tim O'Driscoll 60.3% 12,076
DFL Shannon Schroeder 39.7% 7,946
District 14A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Steve Gottwalt 54.1% 10,269
DFL Anne Nolan 45.9% 8,727
District 14B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Zachary Dorholt 56.4% 10,017
GOP King Banaian 43.6% 7,749
District 15A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Sondra Erickson 52.4% 10,020
DFL Joe Walsh 47.6% 9,096
District 15B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Jim Newberger 57.9% 11,414
DFL Brian Johnson 42.1% 8,316
District 16A
98.8% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Chris Swedzinski 56.8% 10,992
DFL Al Kruse 43.2% 8,363
District 16B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Paul Torkelson 56.2% 11,243
DFL James Kanne 32.3% 6,466
NP Jerry Pagel 11.5% 2,303
District 17A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Andrew Falk 53.9% 10,489
GOP Tim Miller 46.1% 8,956
District 17B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Mary Sawatzky 48.3% 9,370
GOP Bruce Vogel 44.2% 8,562
IP Zachary Liebl 7.5% 1,457
District 18A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Dean Urdahl 57.9% 11,244
DFL Nancy Larson 42.1% 8,191
District 18B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Glenn Gruenhagen 58.1% 11,053
DFL Logan Campa 41.9% 7,971
District 19A
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Terry Morrow 0.0% 0
District 19B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Kathy Brynaert 64.1% 11,897
GOP Thad Shunkwiler 35.9% 6,660
District 20A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Kelby Woodard 54.5% 10,878
DFL Ryan Wolf 45.5% 9,071
District 20B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL David Bly 57.0% 11,700
GOP Brian Wermerskirchen 43.0% 8,839
District 21A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Tim Kelly 57.6% 12,174
DFL John Bacon 42.4% 8,969
District 21B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Steve Drazkowski 58.0% 11,759
DFL Bruce Montplaisir 42.0% 8,511
District 22A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Joe Schomacker 59.1% 11,556
DFL Eugene Short 40.9% 8,005
District 22B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Rod Hamilton 60.1% 10,165
DFL Cheryl Avenel-Navara 39.9% 6,745
District 23A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Bob Gunther 56.4% 11,544
DFL Kevin Labenz 43.6% 8,908
District 23B
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Tony Cornish 0.0% 0
District 24A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP John Petersburg 52.3% 9,906
DFL Craig Brenden 47.7% 9,036
District 24B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Patti Fritz 56.8% 9,988
GOP Dan Kaiser 43.2% 7,608
District 25A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Duane Quam 54.6% 11,056
DFL John Vossen 45.4% 9,188
District 25B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Kim Norton 57.6% 11,869
GOP Melissa Valeriano 42.4% 8,725
District 26A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Tina Liebling 58.9% 10,484
GOP Breanna Bly 41.1% 7,306
District 26B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Mike Benson 57.2% 12,427
DFL Pat Stallman 42.8% 9,295
District 27A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Shannon Savick 47.7% 9,744
GOP Rich Murray 44.5% 9,091
IP William Wagner 7.7% 1,574
District 27B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Jeanne Poppe 62.8% 11,486
GOP Nathan Neitzell 37.2% 6,792
District 28A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Gene Pelowski Jr. 66.8% 12,969
GOP Adam Pace 33.2% 6,435
District 28B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Greg Davids 58.4% 12,006
DFL Ken Tschumper 41.6% 8,542
District 29A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Joe McDonald 62.1% 12,968
DFL Susann Dye 37.9% 7,913
District 29B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Marion O'Neill 50.0% 10,556
DFL Barrett Chrissis 42.4% 8,957
IP Eugene Newcombe 7.6% 1,614
District 30A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Nick Zerwas 63.8% 12,724
DFL Holly Neuman 36.2% 7,217
District 30B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP David Fitzsimmons 61.9% 11,992
DFL Sharon Shimek 38.1% 7,367
District 31A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Kurt Daudt 60.5% 11,990
DFL Ryan Fiereck 39.5% 7,823
District 31B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Tom Hackbarth 61.0% 13,101
DFL Louise Woodberry 39.0% 8,391
District 32A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Brian Johnson 51.4% 10,014
DFL Paul Gammel 44.2% 8,601
CP Paul Bergley 4.4% 851
District 32B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Bob Barrett 50.9% 10,644
DFL Rick Olseen 49.1% 10,251
District 33A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Jerry Hertaus 62.1% 14,717
DFL Todd Mikkelson 37.9% 8,963
District 33B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Cindy Pugh 54.4% 13,211
DFL Denise Bader 45.6% 11,053
District 34A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Joyce Peppin 64.3% 14,386
DFL Adam Fisher 35.7% 7,983
District 34B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Kurt Zellers 54.6% 12,802
DFL David Hoden 45.4% 10,652
District 35A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Jim Abeler 58.8% 11,906
DFL Andy Hillebregt 33.4% 6,755
IP Justin Boals 7.8% 1,587
District 35B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Peggy Scott 59.2% 13,120
DFL Sam Scott 40.8% 9,052
District 36A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Mark Uglem 51.1% 10,691
DFL Grace Baltich 48.9% 10,235
District 36B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Melissa Hortman 55.3% 11,679
GOP Andrew Reinhardt 40.5% 8,555
IP Andrew Kratoska 4.2% 891
District 37A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Jerry Newton 57.3% 11,843
GOP Mandy Benz 42.7% 8,830
District 37B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Tim Sanders 54.0% 11,416
DFL Jon Chlebeck 46.0% 9,723
District 38A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Linda Runbeck 58.1% 12,199
DFL Patrick Davern 41.9% 8,803
District 38B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Matt Dean 52.4% 12,374
DFL Greg Pariseau 47.6% 11,248
District 39A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Bob Dettmer 57.5% 13,033
DFL John Bruno 42.5% 9,638
District 39B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Kathy Lohmer 53.1% 12,100
DFL Tom Degree 46.9% 10,707
District 40A
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Michael Nelson 0.0% 0
District 40B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Debra Hilstrom 71.4% 12,024
GOP Richard Cushing 28.6% 4,810
District 41A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Connie Bernardy 61.8% 12,653
GOP Dale Helm 38.2% 7,829
District 41B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Carolyn Laine 58.6% 11,943
GOP Laura Palmer 27.8% 5,669
CP Tim Utz 13.6% 2,775
District 42A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Barb Yarusso 53.4% 12,123
GOP Russ Bertsch 46.6% 10,591
District 42B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Jason Isaacson 57.7% 12,881
GOP Ken Rubenzer 42.3% 9,459
District 43A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Peter Fischer 52.8% 11,616
GOP Stacey Stout 47.2% 10,374
District 43B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Leon Lillie 60.5% 12,445
GOP Kevin Klein 39.5% 8,111
District 44A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Sarah Anderson 51.3% 12,114
DFL Audrey Britton 48.7% 11,506
District 44B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL John Benson 55.9% 13,754
GOP Mark Stefan 44.1% 10,848
District 45A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Lyndon Carlson 59.7% 12,520
GOP Jeff Pauley 40.3% 8,459
District 45B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Mike Freiberg 66.0% 15,053
GOP Reid Johnson 34.0% 7,740
District 46A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Ryan Winkler 66.0% 15,249
GOP John Swanson 34.0% 7,860
District 46B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Steve Simon 70.1% 14,956
GOP David Arvidson 29.9% 6,372
District 47A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Ernie Leidiger 62.6% 12,938
DFL Keith Pickering 37.4% 7,718
District 47B
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Joe Hoppe 0.0% 0
District 48A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Yvonne Selcer 50.4% 12,458
GOP Kirk Stensrud 49.6% 12,256
District 48B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Jenifer Loon 59.0% 12,787
DFL Tori Hill 41.0% 8,891
District 49A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Ron Erhardt 55.9% 14,101
GOP Bill Glahn 44.1% 11,139
District 49B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Paul Rosenthal 53.4% 13,560
GOP Terry Jacobson 46.6% 11,840
District 50A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Linda Slocum 62.2% 12,036
GOP Craig Marston 30.3% 5,864
IP Joe Koch 7.4% 1,439
District 50B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Ann Lenczewski 65.4% 14,800
GOP Richard Bohnen 34.6% 7,836
District 51A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Sandra Masin 55.6% 11,724
GOP Diane Anderson 44.4% 9,354
District 51B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Laurie Halverson 52.1% 12,036
GOP Doug Wardlow 47.9% 11,084
District 52A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Rick Hansen 62.6% 13,732
GOP Joe Blum 37.4% 8,216
District 52B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Joe Atkins 66.1% 14,493
GOP Paul Tuschy 33.9% 7,430
District 53A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL JoAnn Ward 56.3% 11,932
GOP Pam Cunningham 43.7% 9,269
District 53B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Andrea Kieffer 54.9% 12,060
DFL Ann Marie Metzger 45.1% 9,909
District 54A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Dan Schoen 54.9% 11,069
GOP Derrick Lehrke 38.0% 7,664
IP Ron Lischeid 7.1% 1,428
District 54B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Denny McNamara 57.5% 12,493
DFL Joanna Bayers 42.5% 9,228
District 55A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Mike Beard 54.7% 10,008
DFL Chuck Berg 45.3% 8,294
District 55B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Tony Albright 63.5% 13,569
DFL Travis Burton 36.5% 7,808
District 56A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Pam Myhra 54.0% 10,905
DFL Dave Jensen 46.0% 9,278
District 56B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Will Morgan 50.4% 10,685
GOP Roz Peterson 49.6% 10,515
District 57A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Tara Mack 53.2% 10,621
DFL Roberta Gibbons 46.8% 9,355
District 57B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Anna Wills 53.3% 11,906
DFL Jeff Wilfahrt 46.7% 10,452
District 58A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Mary Liz Holberg 59.2% 12,419
DFL Colin Lee 40.8% 8,574
District 58B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
GOP Pat Garofalo 59.5% 12,517
DFL Jim Arlt 40.5% 8,510
District 59A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Joe Mullery 84.5% 14,017
GOP Cindy Lilly 15.5% 2,577
District 59B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Raymond Dehn 72.8% 12,790
GOP Gary Mazzotta 19.1% 3,346
NP Anthony Hilton 8.1% 1,423
District 60A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Diane Loeffler 82.2% 17,021
GOP Brent Millsop 17.8% 3,687
District 60B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Phyllis Kahn 78.6% 12,472
GOP Kody Zalewski 21.4% 3,392
District 61A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Frank Hornstein 80.4% 19,663
GOP Devin Gawnemark 19.6% 4,787
District 61B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Paul Thissen 81.6% 19,748
GOP Nate Atkins 18.4% 4,448
District 62A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Karen Clark 90.0% 12,672
GOP Kurtis Hanna 10.0% 1,410
District 62B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Susan Allen 89.0% 16,318
GOP Tom Johnson 11.0% 2,025
District 63A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Jim Davnie 85.7% 19,680
GOP Kirk Brink 14.3% 3,289
District 63B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Jean Wagenius 76.6% 17,181
GOP Matt Ashley 23.4% 5,240
District 64A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Erin Murphy 79.0% 17,828
GOP Andrew Ojeda 21.0% 4,737
District 64B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Michael Paymar 72.3% 17,273
GOP Brandon Carmack 27.7% 6,612
District 65A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Rena Moran 84.7% 13,263
GOP Daniel Lipp 15.3% 2,387
District 65B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Carlos Mariani 78.3% 13,178
GOP Carlos Conway 21.7% 3,653
District 66A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Alice Hausman 63.0% 14,160
GOP Mark Fotsch 31.1% 6,988
IP Dave Thomas 5.8% 1,311
District 66B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL John Lesch 79.6% 11,510
GOP Ben Blomgren 20.4% 2,951
District 67A
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Tim Mahoney 78.2% 10,534
GOP Cathy Hennelly 21.8% 2,939
District 67B
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Sheldon Johnson 76.0% 11,317
GOP John Quinn 24.0% 3,570

Source: Associated Press

Updated: .

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast