Yellow Medicine County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 52.0% 2,806 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 45.7% 2,465 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.3% 68 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.4% 23 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.2% 12 0.1% 3,727
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.1% 8 0.1% 3,172
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 7 0.1% 2,013
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 3 0.0% 1,106
SWP James Harris 0.1% 3 0.0% 1,062
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 2 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 66.4% 3,540 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 29.2% 1,558 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 2.9% 154 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 56 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 23 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin Peterson 63.9% 3,421
GOP Lee Byberg 32.4% 1,736
IP Adam Steele 3.6% 195

State Senate District 16
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Ted Suss 52.7% 2,787
GOP Gary Dahms 47.3% 2,503

State House District 16A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Chris Swedzinski 55.4% 2,928
DFL Al Kruse 44.6% 2,359

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 60.4% 2,885
NP Dan Griffith 39.6% 1,889

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 60.5% 2,829 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 39.5% 1,848 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 3
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dwayne Knutsen 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gerald Seibel 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 8
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald Spilseth 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 63.8% 3,026 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 36.2% 1,720 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 65.5% 3,572 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 33.6% 1,835 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 0.9% 49 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 55.7% 3,039 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 43.0% 2,345 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 1.3% 72 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Greg Renneke 60.9% 624
NP Joe Rohlik 38.9% 399
WI Write-In 0.2% 2

Special Election for County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Berends 52.1% 517
NP Mitch Brovold 47.4% 471
WI Write-In 0.5% 5

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Johnson 98.5% 977
WI Write-In 1.5% 15

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron Antony 99.2% 1,042
WI Write-In 0.8% 8

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Louis Sherlin 58.3% 645
NP Jim Stone 40.9% 453
WI Write-In 0.8% 9

School Board Member (Hendricks) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Johnson 33.0% 461
NP Chester Frank 29.1% 407
NP Laura Sherman 19.8% 277
NP Lisa Schmidt 16.5% 231
WI Write-In 1.5% 21

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #402)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 51.8% 287
NP No 48.2% 267

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Burton Kuehn 99.7% 4,689
WI Write-In 0.3% 14

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry Nelson 99.6% 4,632
WI Write-In 0.4% 17

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Menno Fokken 99.5% 4,744
WI Write-In 0.5% 22

School Board Member (Yellow Medicine East) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Opdahl 23.5% 2,488
NP Grant Velde 23.3% 2,466
NP Steve Zumhofe 21.4% 2,265
NP Jane Hagert 19.0% 2,009
NP Mark Hoeper 12.1% 1,278
WI Write-In 0.7% 69

Mayor (Canby)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eugene Bies 86.0% 661
WI Write-In 14.0% 108

Mayor (Clarkfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gene Kockelman 92.6% 348
WI Write-In 7.4% 28

Mayor (Echo)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Daniel Remmele 43.2% 57
NP James Busack 29.5% 39
WI Write-In 27.3% 36

Mayor (Granite Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Smiglewski 96.8% 1,328
WI Write-In 3.2% 44

Mayor (Hanley Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard Lee Hagen 95.1% 97
WI Write-In 4.9% 5

Mayor (Hazel Run)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charles Lecy 100.0% 29
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Porter)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald Verschelde 88.3% 83
WI Write-In 11.7% 11

Mayor (St. Leo)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Gorecki 54.5% 30
NP William Natte 45.5% 25
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Wood Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dewayne Schaffran 92.1% 174
WI Write-In 7.9% 15

Council Member (Canby) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Denise Hanson 68.4% 653
WI Write-In 31.6% 301

Council Member (Clarkfield) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 308

Council Member (Echo) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Darren Gjerset 41.7% 98
NP John Brandts 26.8% 63
NP Dennis "Stanley" Gackstetter 17.4% 41
NP Jone Pederson 13.2% 31
WI Write-In 0.9% 2

Council Member at Large (Granite Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott A. Peterson 93.3% 1,203
WI Write-In 6.7% 86

Council Member (Hanley Falls) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dee Anderson 52.0% 90
NP Glenn O. Oftedahl 43.9% 76
WI Write-In 4.0% 7

Council Member (Hazel Run) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bret Knutson 50.0% 26
NP Angella Knutson 46.2% 24
WI Write-In 3.8% 2

Council Member (Porter)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Patrick Vlaminck 95.7% 89
WI Write-In 4.3% 4

Council Member (St. Leo) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Anna Berghorst 40.7% 37
NP Kathy Murray 27.5% 25
NP Janet Kloos 25.3% 23
WI Write-In 6.6% 6

Council Member (Wood Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sean Brovold 49.5% 159
NP Tammi Mueller 48.3% 155
WI Write-In 2.2% 7

Special Election for Council Member (Canby)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 290

Special Election for Council Member (Clarkfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David R Biermaier 85.8% 301
WI Write-In 14.2% 50

Council Member Ward 1 (Granite Falls) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joseph Fagnano 70.0% 759
WI Write-In 30.0% 326

City Clerk (Porter)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kim Jelen 95.6% 86
WI Write-In 4.4% 4

City Treasurer (Hazel Run)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kathleen Meyer 96.4% 27
WI Write-In 3.6% 1

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®