Wright County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 59.6% 41,460 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 38.2% 26,584 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.3% 879 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.3% 243 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.2% 107 0.1% 3,727
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 105 0.1% 3,172
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 63 0.1% 2,013
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 47 0.0% 1,106
SWP James Harris 0.1% 35 0.0% 1,062
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 27 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 54.7% 37,087 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 40.9% 27,761 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 2.8% 1,926 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 766 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 319 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Michele Bachmann 54.1% 36,526 50.6% 180,131
DFL Jim Graves 45.9% 30,948 49.4% 175,923

State Senate District 15
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Dave Brown 55.7% 863 56.6% 21,911
DFL Sally Knox 44.3% 685 43.4% 16,776

State Senate District 18
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Scott Newman 64.9% 1,260 58.2% 22,557
DFL Steven Schiroo 35.1% 681 41.8% 16,181

State Senate District 29
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Bruce Anderson 60.4% 25,369 60.4% 25,462
DFL Brian Doran 39.6% 16,609 39.6% 16,708

State Senate District 30
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mary Kiffmeyer 63.2% 12,623 62.5% 25,177
DFL Paul Perovich 36.8% 7,351 37.5% 15,103

State House District 15B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Jim Newberger 54.9% 846 57.9% 11,414
DFL Brian Johnson 45.1% 696 42.1% 8,316

State House District 18A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Dean Urdahl 61.5% 808 57.9% 11,244
DFL Nancy Larson 38.5% 505 42.1% 8,191

State House District 29A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Joe McDonald 62.2% 12,863 62.1% 12,968
DFL Susann Dye 37.8% 7,822 37.9% 7,913

State House District 29B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Marion O'Neill 50.0% 10,556 50.0% 10,556
DFL Barrett Chrissis 42.4% 8,957 42.4% 8,957
IP Eugene Newcombe 7.6% 1,614 7.6% 1,614

State House District 30A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Nick Zerwas 50.7% 112 63.8% 12,724
DFL Holly Neuman 49.3% 109 36.2% 7,217

State House District 30B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP David Fitzsimmons 61.9% 11,778 61.9% 11,992
DFL Sharon Shimek 38.1% 7,254 38.1% 7,367

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 53.8% 26,992 60.3% 1,285,459
NP Dan Griffith 46.2% 23,178 39.7% 847,946

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Tim Tingelstad 51.0% 24,428 43.8% 891,399
NP David Stras 49.0% 23,511 56.2% 1,143,144

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 2
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP P. Hunter Anderson 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 10
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Dehn 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 11
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kathleen Mottl 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 12
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dyanna Street 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 13
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Elizabeth Martin 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 16
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd Schoffelman 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 17
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sharon Hall 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 25
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sean Gibbs 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 33
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Yunker 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 52.1% 25,715 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 47.9% 23,636 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 55.8% 38,965 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 43.5% 30,372 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 0.8% 524 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 58.8% 41,095 46.2% 1,363,640
  No 40.1% 28,024 52.2% 1,540,507
  Estimated Blanks 1.1% 742 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Christine Husom 55.1% 6,833
NP Fred Naaktgeboren 44.4% 5,513
WI Write-In 0.5% 58

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Pat Sawatzke 53.0% 6,249
NP Rose Thelen 46.7% 5,505
WI Write-In 0.4% 44

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Daleiden 60.2% 5,413
NP Tom Darkenwald 39.2% 3,525
WI Write-In 0.6% 58

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael (Mike) Potter 52.2% 5,083
NP Mary Wetter 47.0% 4,585
WI Write-In 0.8% 78

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charlie Borrell 49.3% 5,779
NP Leonard Wozniak 46.7% 5,474
WI Write-In 4.1% 480

School Board Member At Large (Elk River) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Holly M. Thompson 20.2% 12,177
NP Sue M Farber 19.6% 11,798
NP Dan Hunt 17.0% 10,226
NP Tom Mcauley 15.3% 9,204
NP Janelle Henry 14.2% 8,520
NP Jane Frazier 13.1% 7,909
WI Write-In 0.5% 330

School Board Member (Annandale) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Katie Jones 40.6% 3,648
NP Jonathan Scheer 29.6% 2,663
NP Paul Donald Zabinski 28.9% 2,597
WI Write-In 0.9% 83

School Board Member (Delano) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Amy Johnson 34.2% 3,490
NP Sarah Baker 33.7% 3,448
NP Randy Durick 31.2% 3,191
WI Write-In 0.9% 89

School Board Member (Maple Lake) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joseph Paumen 27.0% 1,448
NP Ben Elsenpeter 26.9% 1,441
NP Shelley Mcalpine 23.7% 1,269
NP Arnie Michalicek 21.7% 1,162
WI Write-In 0.8% 45

School Board Member (Rockford) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kris Abrahamson 23.5% 2,087
NP Todd Anderson 22.4% 1,989
NP Kathy M. Smith 18.8% 1,670
NP Steven Yakesh 18.6% 1,650
NP Michael Sanders 15.8% 1,405
WI Write-In 0.9% 83

School Board Member (St Michael-Albertville) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Drew Scherber 27.7% 5,471
NP Carol Steffens 26.0% 5,137
NP Jeanne Holland 25.5% 5,032
NP Jim Shovelain 20.1% 3,966
WI Write-In 0.7% 131

Special Election For School Board Member (Delano) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carolyn Milano 28.7% 2,810
NP Mark A. Larson 25.2% 2,469
NP Corey Black 24.7% 2,418
NP Jonathan Ness 20.8% 2,033
WI Write-In 0.5% 50

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #728)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 57.1% 19,879
NP No 42.9% 14,937

Renewal Of School District Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 73.8% 4,769
NP No 26.2% 1,689

Approval Of School District Bond Issue
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 55.7% 2,970
NP No 44.3% 2,361

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #728)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 59.8% 20,780
NP Yes 40.2% 13,960

Approval Of Additional School District Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 56.3% 3,628
NP No 43.7% 2,813

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Mcnamara 62.5% 28,482
NP Russell E. Greninger 36.8% 16,774
WI Write-In 0.7% 312

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Judith Kelly 34.1% 15,379
NP Bob Peterson 34.0% 15,334
NP Chris Uecker 31.3% 14,124
WI Write-In 0.6% 283

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Duane Dahlman 99.0% 42,675
WI Write-In 1.0% 441

School Board Member (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michelle A. Heuer 29.8% 2,854
NP Paul J. Weibel 24.1% 2,308
NP Richard Smith 22.1% 2,112
NP Jesse Tintes 22.1% 2,111
WI Write-In 1.9% 185

Hospital District Board Member at Large (Monticello-Big Lake Community)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Linda Doerr 35.6% 6,681
NP Deborah Olson 31.9% 5,987
NP Bruce A. Hamond 31.6% 5,926
WI Write-In 0.8% 158

Mayor (Albertville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jillian Hendrickson 55.1% 1,698
NP Donald Peterson 44.2% 1,363
WI Write-In 0.7% 23

Mayor (Annandale)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marlene A. Young 93.8% 1,280
WI Write-In 6.2% 85

Mayor (Buffalo)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brad Nauman 97.8% 5,908
WI Write-In 2.2% 133

Mayor (Clearwater)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Pete Edmonson 59.8% 488
NP Lee E. Monk 25.1% 205
NP Kris Timothy Crandall 15.0% 122
WI Write-In 0.1% 1

Mayor (Cokato)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gordon "Gordy" Erickson 97.5% 1,075
WI Write-In 2.5% 28

Mayor (Dayton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Mcneil 54.2% 1,374
NP Anne M. Ziebell 45.4% 1,150
WI Write-In 0.4% 9

Mayor (Hanover)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chris Kauffman 36.1% 534
NP Martin Waters 26.9% 398
NP Joe Kaul 20.6% 305
NP Wendy Pinor 15.9% 235
WI Write-In 0.5% 8

Mayor (Howard Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Pete Zimmerman 60.4% 541
NP Richard Lammers 38.2% 342
WI Write-In 1.3% 12

Mayor (Maple Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lynn Kissock 94.6% 760
WI Write-In 5.4% 43

Mayor (Monticello)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Clint Herbst 66.8% 3,561
NP Brad Fyle 32.6% 1,738
WI Write-In 0.6% 32

Mayor (Montrose)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott "Ski" Czanstkowski 63.1% 949
NP Charlie Nelson 35.8% 539
WI Write-In 1.1% 17

Mayor (Otsego)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jessica Stockamp 97.1% 5,146
WI Write-In 2.9% 153

Mayor (Rockford)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Hafften 91.6% 1,556
WI Write-In 8.4% 143

Mayor (St. Michael)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry Zachman 97.0% 6,353
WI Write-In 3.0% 195

Mayor (South Haven)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Lemke 63.1% 53
WI Write-In 36.9% 31

Mayor (Waverly)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Connie Holmes 96.9% 593
WI Write-In 3.1% 19

Council Member (Annandale) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Burd 38.1% 906
NP Jullie Hastings 28.7% 683
NP Jack Driste 18.5% 441
NP Corey D. Czycalla 13.5% 320
WI Write-In 1.2% 29

Council Member (Buffalo) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Teri Lachermeier 44.7% 4,318
NP Paul Olson 32.8% 3,164
NP Frank S. Dorsey 21.7% 2,094
WI Write-In 0.8% 77

Council Member (Clearwater) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chris J. Ritzer 40.5% 465
NP Mike Ranum 30.8% 353
NP Gary Phelps 25.5% 293
WI Write-In 3.1% 36

Council Member (Cokato) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carl Harju 49.6% 889
NP Forrest "Butch" Amundsen 48.1% 862
WI Write-In 2.2% 40

Council Member (Dayton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eric Lucero 36.0% 1,519
NP Scott Salonek 21.5% 906
NP Phillip Forseth 21.1% 891
NP James A. Jadwin 21.0% 886
WI Write-In 0.4% 18

Council Member (Delano) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John D. (Jack) Russek 24.7% 1,239
NP Betsy Stolfa 24.5% 1,225
NP Harlan D. Lewis 20.3% 1,015
NP Jon Sutherland 18.5% 926
NP Dan Gustafson 11.6% 583
WI Write-In 0.4% 22

Council Member (Hanover) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Vajda 33.3% 754
NP Doug Hammerseng 26.0% 589
NP Dave Malewicki 23.9% 542
NP Christopher Zanetti 10.4% 236
NP Jeff Rengstorf 6.2% 140
WI Write-In 0.3% 6

Council Member (Howard Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas Kutz 42.5% 582
NP Jan C. Gilmer 29.4% 403
NP Michael Mitchell 26.1% 358
WI Write-In 2.0% 28

Council Member (Maple Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bart Lauer 42.3% 614
NP John Northenscold, Sr. 38.5% 559
NP John Haack 18.4% 268
WI Write-In 0.8% 12

Council Member (Monticello) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Perrault 56.4% 3,606
NP Glen R. Posusta 40.9% 2,612
WI Write-In 2.7% 174

Council Member (Montrose) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lloyd Johnson 30.8% 731
NP Michelle Ann Otto 30.2% 715
NP Sharon Knodel 19.0% 451
NP Gary Krause 18.6% 441
WI Write-In 1.4% 32

Council Member (Otsego) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Douglas B. Schroeder 23.1% 1,929
NP Jason Warehime 20.5% 1,711
NP Patrick Brink 20.1% 1,678
NP Adam Mitlyng 17.9% 1,497
NP Mitchel Faust 17.4% 1,454
WI Write-In 1.1% 94

Council Member (Rockford) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rick Martinson 34.4% 1,028
NP Denise Kesanen 27.3% 815
NP Bill Decker 21.1% 630
NP Robert (Bob) Freese 15.9% 476
WI Write-In 1.3% 39

Council Member (St. Michael) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chris Schumm 40.4% 4,762
NP Joe Marx 24.3% 2,868
NP Cody Gulick 16.4% 1,932
NP Michael Griffith 10.8% 1,273
NP Thomas Biernat 7.6% 895
WI Write-In 0.6% 67

Council Member (South Haven) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tony Stanley 61.4% 70
WI Write-In 38.6% 44

Council Member (Waverly) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Olson 40.2% 389
NP Keith R. Harris 34.4% 333
NP Scott D. Wilson 23.9% 231
WI Write-In 1.4% 14

Council Member (Albertville) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Vetsch 24.0% 1,227
NP Mark A. Barthel 21.9% 1,118
NP Larry Sorensen 21.8% 1,117
NP Rob Olson 14.4% 738
NP Paul Anthony Turpin 9.5% 485
NP James Krutzig 7.8% 401
WI Write-In 0.6% 29

Whether City Should Be Allowed To Issue Sunday Liquor Licenses
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 54.8% 717
NP No 45.2% 591

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Southside Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Phyllis Latour 94.4% 619
WI Write-In 5.6% 37

Town Supervisor Seat B (Clearwater Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David K. Nelson 55.1% 360
NP Sue Henstein 44.7% 292
WI Write-In 0.2% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Silver Creek Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chris Klein 56.2% 689
NP Alfred Shenton 43.4% 532
WI Write-In 0.5% 6

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Southside Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Maynard A. Nilson 98.2% 664
WI Write-In 1.8% 12

Town Supervisor Seat C (Clearwater Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Daniel Mol 98.5% 579
WI Write-In 1.5% 9

Town Supervisor Seat 4 (Silver Creek Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sandy Forsman 61.1% 758
NP Daniel Ness 38.5% 478
WI Write-In 0.4% 5

Town Supervisor Seat 5 (Silver Creek Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Ludenia 53.6% 645
NP Steven Langanki 46.1% 555
WI Write-In 0.2% 3

Town Treasurer (Clearwater Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kristin Helwig 99.5% 546
WI Write-In 0.5% 3

Hospital District Board Member (Monticello)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sheldon D. Johnson 38.7% 8,605
NP Barbara J. Scanlon 36.7% 8,165
NP Bill E. Mickle 23.7% 5,285
WI Write-In 0.9% 205

Hospital District Board Member (Monticello Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Hospital District Board Member (Otsego)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Hospital District Board Member (Silver Creek Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Douglas Schneider 43.6% 2,635
NP Brian L. Doyle 40.0% 2,415
NP Alyas Masih 15.9% 960
WI Write-In 0.5% 30

Updated: 10/24/14, 12:35 PM.

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast