Winona County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 55.0% 14,980 52.7% 1,546,167
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 42.2% 11,480 45.0% 1,320,225
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.4% 391 1.2% 35,098
WI Write-In 0.5% 129 0.4% 10,641
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.5% 125 0.4% 13,023
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.2% 53 0.1% 3,722
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.1% 26 0.1% 3,149
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 23 0.1% 1,996
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 11 0.0% 1,092
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 10 0.0% 1,051
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 4 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 60.3% 15,463 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 32.6% 8,360 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 3.9% 1,007 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 2.3% 592 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.6% 161 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.2% 41 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 51.6% 14,132 51.2% 1,510,434
  Yes 47.0% 12,884 47.4% 1,399,916
  Estimated Blanks 1.4% 383 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 51.8% 14,198 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 46.2% 12,646 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 2.0% 555 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 55.5% 11,201 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 44.0% 8,876 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.5% 91 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 61.3% 11,951 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 38.2% 7,451 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.5% 88 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 59.1% 11,387 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 40.4% 7,794 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.5% 89 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.2% 17,753 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.8% 137 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.2% 17,303 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.8% 135 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tim Walz 60.4% 15,673 57.5% 193,211
GOP Allen Quist 39.4% 10,229 42.3% 142,164
WI Write-In 0.2% 41 0.2% 505

State Senator District 21
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Matt Schmit 54.1% 3,103 52.4% 21,937
GOP John Howe 45.8% 2,626 47.4% 19,846
WI Write-In 0.2% 9 0.1% 54

State Senator District 28
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Jeremy Miller 56.2% 11,160 57.1% 23,122
DFL Jack Krage 43.6% 8,645 42.7% 17,303
WI Write-In 0.2% 41 0.1% 58

Judge - 3rd District Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Christina K. Stevens 99.3% 17,516 99.2% 161,733
WI Write-In 0.7% 129 0.8% 1,316

Judge - 3rd District Court 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John T. Cajacob 99.4% 17,247 99.3% 159,914
WI Write-In 0.6% 111 0.7% 1,112

Judge - 3rd District Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey D. Thompson 98.9% 17,859 99.3% 160,749
WI Write-In 1.1% 196 0.7% 1,158

Judge - 3rd District Court 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Ross L. Leuning 99.4% 17,267 99.3% 159,393
WI Write-In 0.6% 106 0.7% 1,055

Judge - 3rd District Court 9
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Robert Birnbaum 99.4% 17,349 99.4% 160,441
WI Write-In 0.6% 109 0.6% 1,030

Judge - 3rd District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Debra Ann Jacobson 99.4% 17,382 99.3% 161,186
WI Write-In 0.6% 107 0.7% 1,143

Judge - 3rd District Court 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Christine A. Long 99.4% 17,362 99.4% 160,426
WI Write-In 0.6% 106 0.6% 1,048

Judge - 3rd District Court 15
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Joseph F. Chase 99.3% 17,301 99.3% 160,776
WI Write-In 0.7% 123 0.7% 1,094

State Representative District 21B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Steve Drazkowski 54.2% 3,120 57.9% 11,759
DFL Bruce Montplaisir 45.7% 2,630 41.9% 8,511
WI Write-In 0.2% 9 0.1% 23

State Representative District 28A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Gene Pelowski, Jr 66.7% 12,969 66.7% 12,969
GOP Adam Pace 33.1% 6,435 33.1% 6,435
WI Write-In 0.2% 47 0.2% 47

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Jacob 50.7% 2,468
NP Mena Kaehler 49.0% 2,382
WI Write-In 0.3% 16

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Greg D. Olson 53.7% 2,353
NP Walt Kelly 45.2% 1,980
WI Write-In 1.0% 45

School Board Member (Lewiston-Altura) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Anne Sullivan 24.1% 1,335
NP Roy Kryzer 23.2% 1,287
NP Greg Bronk 21.9% 1,212
NP Janel Pecinovsky 18.7% 1,037
NP Kevin L. Medin 11.4% 630
WI Write-In 0.7% 39

School Board Member (St Charles) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Schaber 30.4% 1,734
NP David Kramer 26.3% 1,502
NP Brian M. Davidson 21.3% 1,217
NP Travis W. Gransee 21.2% 1,211
WI Write-In 0.7% 42

School Board Member District 3 (Winona)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Zeller 61.1% 1,878
NP Kelly Wind 38.1% 1,172
WI Write-In 0.8% 24

School Board Member District 4 (Winona)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeanne Nelson 99.4% 3,496
WI Write-In 0.6% 22

School Board Member District 5 (Winona)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tina Lehnertz 69.4% 2,146
NP Kenneth Kersting 30.4% 939
WI Write-In 0.2% 7

Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Leo Speltz 68.2% 13,077
NP Lonny R. Dietz 31.1% 5,960
WI Write-In 0.7% 140

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Arlene Nelson 98.9% 19,317
WI Write-In 1.1% 223

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Schollmeier 37.7% 7,619
NP Mark Clark 33.3% 6,735
NP Don Evanson 28.3% 5,713
WI Write-In 0.7% 134

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Zimmerman 72.2% 13,813
NP William B. Richardson 27.1% 5,180
WI Write-In 0.7% 135

Mayor (Altura)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joshua D. Elsing 60.5% 124
NP Bradley Brouwer 37.1% 76
WI Write-In 2.4% 5

Mayor (Dakota)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Merlin G. Thompson 60.3% 129
WI Write-In 22.4% 48
NP Gregory P. Dobrunz 17.3% 37

Mayor (Elba)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bernard Ben Dorman 94.7% 72
WI Write-In 5.3% 4

Mayor (Goodview)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Stephen C. Baumgart 96.5% 1,617
WI Write-In 3.5% 58

Mayor (La Crescent)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Poellinger 54.5% 1,475
NP Steve Bissen 39.5% 1,068
WI Write-In 6.0% 162

Mayor (Lewiston)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David M. Sommer 94.6% 653
WI Write-In 5.4% 37

Mayor (Minneiska)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Splittstoesser 88.7% 63
WI Write-In 11.3% 8

Mayor (Minnesota City)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald J. O'Neil 93.8% 90
WI Write-In 6.3% 6

Mayor (Rollingstone)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Geri L. Lehnertz 97.4% 334
WI Write-In 2.6% 9

Mayor (St. Charles)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bill Spitzer 76.8% 1,306
NP Stephen T. Conlin 19.1% 325
WI Write-In 4.1% 70

Mayor (Stockton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Christopher Parker 66.8% 225
WI Write-In 33.2% 112

Mayor (Utica)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Alexander Henry 92.5% 98
WI Write-In 7.5% 8

Mayor (Winona)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark F. Peterson 54.6% 6,915
NP George Borzyskowski 44.5% 5,642
WI Write-In 0.9% 114

Council Member (Altura) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yvonne M. Ruhoff 49.1% 167
NP Lloyd E. Kreidermacher 48.8% 166
WI Write-In 2.1% 7

Council Member (Dakota) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kelly Robinson 30.4% 123
NP Paul Prigge 30.1% 122
NP Anthony Wolowicz 16.5% 67
NP Joseph Koenig 11.4% 46
NP Dave Thompson 11.1% 45
WI Write-In 0.5% 2

Council Member (Elba) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Scherbring 50.4% 63
NP Elizabeth A. Mauer 44.0% 55
WI Write-In 5.6% 7

Council Member (Goodview) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charlie Andring 30.9% 833
NP Sandra Erdman 24.9% 672
NP Brian Knutson 24.5% 661
NP Linda "Lynn" Schacht 18.8% 506
WI Write-In 1.0% 26

Council Member (La Crescent) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Graf 33.2% 1,503
NP Dale W Williams 29.6% 1,338
NP Scott Yeiter 22.0% 994
NP Brian Krenz 14.6% 660
WI Write-In 0.6% 26

Council Member (Lewiston) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sharon M. Trester 83.6% 620
WI Write-In 16.4% 122

Council Member (Minneiska) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Konkel 50.0% 59
NP Mark Tibor 48.3% 57
WI Write-In 1.7% 2

Council Member (Minnesota City) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joseph Pellowski 32.5% 55
NP Richard Hohensee 32.5% 55
NP Dave Kleinbach 30.8% 52
WI Write-In 4.1% 7

Council Member (Rollingstone) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron F. Lande 51.4% 289
NP Paul J. Seppa 47.0% 264
WI Write-In 1.6% 9

Council Member (St. Charles) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Schaber 32.8% 981
NP Orven C. Dahl 24.8% 741
NP Nancy J. Heim 22.0% 657
NP Daniel White 8.6% 257
WI Write-In 7.1% 212
NP Theodore Wilkemeyer 4.8% 145

Council Member (Stockton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jack Roberts 37.3% 233
NP Lisa Gibbs 30.8% 192
NP Dave Johannes 27.1% 169
WI Write-In 4.8% 30

Council Member (Utica) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chad Dailey 50.8% 94
NP Gary Sanders 43.2% 80
WI Write-In 5.9% 11

Council Member at Large (Winona)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Double 52.5% 5,756
NP Gabriel Vargas 46.6% 5,113
WI Write-In 0.9% 94

Special Election for Council Member (Stockton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Neil L. Hjelmeland 93.8% 289
WI Write-In 6.2% 19

Council Member Ward 1 (Winona)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Allyn R. Thurley 53.9% 1,576
NP Chris Sanchez 45.6% 1,332
WI Write-In 0.5% 14

Council Member Ward 3 (Winona)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Pamela Eyden 50.2% 1,475
NP Don Salyards 49.1% 1,443
WI Write-In 0.8% 23

City Clerk (Elba)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Patricia Haack 98.7% 76
WI Write-In 1.3% 1

City Treasurer (St. Charles)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Clayton A. Wiskow 99.2% 1,477
WI Write-In 0.8% 12

Town Supervisor Seat B (Dresbach Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey Demorest 98.6% 206
WI Write-In 1.4% 3

Town Supervisor Seat B (Whitewater Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lorne Lundeen 55.6% 55
NP Sue Shea 44.4% 44
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Whitewater Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Raymond Mussell 100.0% 90
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air As It Happens