Wilkin County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 58.5% 1,884 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 39.0% 1,258 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.4% 45 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.3% 10 0.4% 13,023
WI Write-In 0.3% 10 0.4% 10,641
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.2% 5 0.1% 3,149
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.2% 5 0.1% 3,722
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.1% 2 0.0% 1,092
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.1% 2 0.0% 1,051
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 1 0.0% 397
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.0% 0 0.1% 1,996

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 60.1% 1,881 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 35.6% 1,114 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 2.7% 86 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.0% 30 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 16 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 68.6% 2,222 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 29.8% 967 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.6% 51 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 58.3% 1,890 46.2% 1,362,009
  No 39.7% 1,287 52.2% 1,539,044
  Estimated Blanks 1.9% 63 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 55.5% 1,493 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 44.5% 1,196 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.0% 1 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 65.1% 1,699 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 34.8% 907 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 56.7% 1,496 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 43.3% 1,143 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.0% 1 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.8% 2,479 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.2% 5 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.8% 2,419 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.2% 5 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin C. Peterson 64.3% 2,047 60.4% 197,791
GOP Lee Byberg 32.9% 1,048 34.8% 114,151
IP Adam Steele 2.8% 89 4.7% 15,298
WI Write-In 0.0% 1 0.1% 336

State Senator District 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Torrey Westrom 58.3% 1,799 61.5% 25,279
DFL John Schultz 41.6% 1,283 38.4% 15,801
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.1% 29

Judge - 8th District Court 3
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Dwayne Neil Knutsen 99.8% 2,458 99.6% 65,763
WI Write-In 0.2% 5 0.4% 288

Judge - 8th District Court 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Charles Glasrud 99.6% 2,433 99.4% 65,340
WI Write-In 0.4% 10 0.6% 363

Judge - 8th District Court 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Gerald J. Seibel 99.6% 2,475 99.5% 65,566
WI Write-In 0.4% 9 0.5% 316

Judge - 8th District Court 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Donald M. Spilseth 99.7% 2,443 99.4% 65,998
WI Write-In 0.3% 7 0.6% 430

State Representative District 12A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Scott Dutcher 52.7% 1,629 46.3% 9,837
DFL Jay Mcnamar 41.8% 1,292 47.5% 10,092
IP Dave Holman 5.5% 170 6.1% 1,305
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.1% 19

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Blaufuss 99.0% 599
WI Write-In 1.0% 6

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Stephanie Miranowski 99.1% 577
WI Write-In 0.9% 5

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lyle E. Hovland 99.7% 671
WI Write-In 0.3% 2

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Neal A. Folstad 99.3% 541
WI Write-In 0.7% 4

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Louis (Bob) Perry 98.5% 459
WI Write-In 1.5% 7

School Board Member (Fergus Falls) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matthew Lemke 36.7% 6,877
NP Tarma L. Carlson 33.0% 6,179
NP Jeff Hohrman 29.5% 5,522
WI Write-In 0.9% 169

School Board Member At Large (Breckenridge) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brett Johnson 22.0% 1,487
NP Steven Arnhalt 21.8% 1,475
NP Ann Hiedeman 20.8% 1,408
NP Erin Johnson 19.3% 1,307
NP Clayton Ernst 15.7% 1,059
WI Write-In 0.4% 28

School Board Member At Large (Campbell-Tintah) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randall R. Rittenour 32.9% 291
NP Paul Viger 32.7% 289
NP Dale Keller 32.2% 285
WI Write-In 2.1% 19

Special Election For School Board Member (Fergus Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Angela Fiedler 50.4% 4,242
NP David G. Prazak 49.1% 4,130
WI Write-In 0.5% 41

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #544)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 54.1% 5,402
NP Yes 45.9% 4,588

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ross Aigner 99.6% 2,767
WI Write-In 0.4% 10

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jared Nordick 51.5% 1,448
NP G. Vance Johnson 48.3% 1,358
WI Write-In 0.1% 3

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dan Swedlund 99.7% 2,694
WI Write-In 0.3% 7

Mayor (Breckenridge)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Clifford W. Barth 96.2% 1,329
WI Write-In 3.8% 52

Mayor (Campbell)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ronald Verhaagen 85.7% 72
WI Write-In 14.3% 12

Mayor (Doran)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce W. Dell 94.7% 18
WI Write-In 5.3% 1

Mayor (Foxhome)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Danny Oliphant 60.9% 42
WI Write-In 39.1% 27

Mayor (Kent)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Anthony Olson 92.5% 37
WI Write-In 7.5% 3

Mayor (Nashua)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Stargel 100.0% 20
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Rothsay)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chris Buckingham 89.5% 187
WI Write-In 10.5% 22

Mayor (Wolverton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nancy Olthoff 94.3% 66
WI Write-In 5.7% 4

Council Member at Large (Breckenridge) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Gill 30.3% 969
NP Stacy Hennen 28.0% 897
NP Joshua Lauritsen 22.0% 704
NP Jewel Jones-Vantassel 19.0% 608
WI Write-In 0.7% 23

Council Member at Large (Campbell) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Darrell Kath 72.6% 77
WI Write-In 27.4% 29

Council Member at Large (Doran) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paulette Thoennes 47.1% 16
NP Mike Wanek 41.2% 14
WI Write-In 11.8% 4

Council Member at Large (Foxhome)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Langston 95.3% 61
WI Write-In 4.7% 3

Council Member at Large (Kent) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Kristianson 49.3% 37
NP Garrett Nelson 42.7% 32
WI Write-In 8.0% 6

Council Member at Large (Nashua) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Harold Beckius 51.4% 19
NP Don Rittenour 45.9% 17
WI Write-In 2.7% 1

Council Member at Large (Rothsay) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shane Balken 44.6% 185
NP Eric D. Larson 44.3% 184
NP Susan Gulbranson 10.1% 42
WI Write-In 1.0% 4

Council Member at Large (Wolverton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Newman 46.5% 59
NP Kirk Lindblom 43.3% 55
WI Write-In 10.2% 13

Town Supervisor at Large (Foxhome Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Russell E. Bjerkness 100.0% 56
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Foxhome Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeremy Schreiber 100.0% 55
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast