Watonwan County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 49.2% 2,517 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 48.8% 2,494 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.0% 50 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.3% 15 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.3% 13 0.1% 3,727
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 12 0.1% 3,172
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 6 0.0% 1,106
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 5 0.1% 2,013
SWP James Harris 0.1% 3 0.0% 1,062
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 0 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 67.6% 3,373 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 27.8% 1,388 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 2.7% 137 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.3% 63 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 25 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tim Walz 60.9% 3,090
GOP Allen Quist 39.1% 1,982

State Senate District 23
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Julie Rosen 62.3% 3,102
DFL Paul Marquardt 37.7% 1,874

State House District 23A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Bob Gunther 61.7% 765
DFL Kevin Labenz 38.3% 474

State House District 23B
Rpt.: 0.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Tony Cornish 0.0% 0

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 56.8% 2,472
NP Dan Griffith 43.2% 1,881

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 59.4% 2,511 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 40.6% 1,717 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 5, Seat 14
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Krista Jass 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 63.8% 2,726 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 36.2% 1,545 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 63.6% 3,295 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 35.3% 1,828 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 1.1% 56 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 54.1% 2,800 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 44.6% 2,311 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 1.3% 68 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Raymond (Randy) Gustafson 61.6% 614
NP John Hoeft 38.3% 382
WI Write-In 0.1% 1

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Holmgren 98.2% 801
WI Write-In 1.8% 15

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kathleen M. Svalland 84.6% 797
WI Write-In 15.4% 145

School Board Member (Butterfield) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kristin Haseman 23.3% 402
NP Diane Peterson 21.7% 374
NP Tammy Wolle 21.1% 364
NP Renae Meyer 18.4% 317
WI Write-In 15.6% 270

School Board Member (Madelia) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jennifer Mclaughlin 29.4% 1,079
NP Lyle Jacobs 28.9% 1,061
NP Jane Hanson 26.0% 955
NP Marisa Myers 15.0% 552
WI Write-In 0.7% 25

School Board Member (St James) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark R. Anderson 35.8% 2,152
NP Michelle Mohlenbrock 28.0% 1,681
NP Luisa Edith Trapero 25.9% 1,554
WI Write-In 10.3% 616

Approval Of School District Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 54.9% 885
NP No 45.1% 728

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Noren Durheim 99.4% 4,286
WI Write-In 0.6% 26

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 288

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ronald Bay 99.2% 3,867
WI Write-In 0.8% 32

Mayor (Butterfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kenneth Pankratz 46.4% 97
NP Larry Simenson 37.8% 79
NP Harry Hanson 15.8% 33
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Darfur)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John M. Schumann 87.5% 28
WI Write-In 12.5% 4

Mayor (La Salle)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Busse 100.0% 29
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Lewisville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Merlyn Schloemer 70.5% 79
WI Write-In 29.5% 33

Mayor (Odin)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 41

Mayor (Ormsby)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 47

Mayor (St. James)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary L. Sturm 96.7% 1,577
WI Write-In 3.3% 53

Council Member (Butterfield) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 56.3% 170
NP Doug Meyer 43.7% 132

Council Member (Darfur) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 44

Council Member (La Salle) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gwen Branstad 54.7% 29
NP Keith Wright 43.4% 23
WI Write-In 1.9% 1

Council Member (Lewisville) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 30.2% 62
NP Vickie Ann Dewar 28.3% 58
NP Tami Else 27.8% 57
NP Elliott C. Dewar 13.7% 28

Council Member (Madelia) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andrew Gappa 30.2% 548
NP Larry Schickling 26.0% 472
NP John C. Nelson 22.9% 415
NP Douglas Fenske 11.6% 211
NP Lorenzo Leal Jr. 8.9% 161
WI Write-In 0.3% 5

Council Member (Odin) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 44.2% 42
NP Troy Kluver 37.9% 36
NP Arla J. Conrad 17.9% 17

Council Member (Ormsby) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charles Waterbury 49.2% 58
NP Dustin Fedder 48.3% 57
WI Write-In 2.5% 3

Special Election for Council Member (La Salle)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Julie Carr 100.0% 30
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Special Election for Council Member (Ormsby)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dawn Hanson 81.7% 49
WI Write-In 18.3% 11

Council Member Ward 1 (St. James)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald J. Mackey 97.6% 806
WI Write-In 2.4% 20

Council Member Ward 2 (St. James)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joshua Haseman 98.3% 702
WI Write-In 1.7% 12

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Adrian Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 23

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Butterfield Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Hall 94.0% 109
WI Write-In 6.0% 7

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Long Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerome Christensen 97.3% 181
WI Write-In 2.7% 5

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Odin Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Henry Wolle 95.7% 90
WI Write-In 4.3% 4

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Riverdale Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lance Mikkelson 96.8% 149
WI Write-In 3.2% 5

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Rosendale Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terry Braaten 98.3% 175
WI Write-In 1.7% 3

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (St. James Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale L. Anderson 100.0% 158
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (South Branch Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Neal H. Belgard 98.5% 130
WI Write-In 1.5% 2

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Rosendale Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry Knaak 97.1% 166
WI Write-In 2.9% 5

Town Clerk (Adrian Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 26

Town Clerk (Long Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sharon A. Moody 99.5% 192
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

Town Clerk (Odin Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joann Haugen 98.9% 86
WI Write-In 1.1% 1

Town Clerk (Riverdale Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Linell Jacobs 100.0% 158
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (St. James Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis Sturm 100.0% 156
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk - Treasurer (Butterfield Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 27

Appointment Of Clerk/Treasurer
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 70.5% 86
NP No 29.5% 36

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Fresh Air®