Wadena County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 61.2% 4,143 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 36.8% 2,492 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.0% 65 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.4% 30 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.3% 20 0.1% 3,727
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 12 0.1% 3,172
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 4 0.0% 1,106
SWP James Harris 0.1% 4 0.0% 1,062
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 1 0.0% 416
JP Rocky Anderson 0.0% 1 0.1% 2,013

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 53.8% 3,541 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 41.8% 2,753 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 2.8% 183 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 72 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 32 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Chip Cravaack 57.1% 3,755 45.5% 161,113
DFL Rick Nolan 42.9% 2,820 54.5% 192,748

State Senate District 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Dennis Moser 52.1% 643 45.0% 17,423
DFL Rod Skoe 47.9% 590 55.0% 21,269

State House District 2B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Steve Green 51.6% 643 51.0% 9,759
DFL Brita Sailer 48.4% 604 49.0% 9,376

State House District 9A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mark Anderson 57.0% 3,022 58.1% 10,972
DFL Don Niles 43.0% 2,277 41.9% 7,922

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 51.1% 2,790 60.3% 1,285,459
NP Dan Griffith 48.9% 2,668 39.7% 847,946

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Tim Tingelstad 53.4% 2,836 43.8% 891,399
NP David Stras 46.6% 2,475 56.2% 1,143,144

State Senate District 9
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Paul Gazelka 58.7% 3,098 53.7% 20,527
DFL Al Doty 41.3% 2,180 46.3% 17,687

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 7, Seat 1
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kris Davick-Halfen 0.0% 0

District Court 7, Seat 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Mahler 0.0% 0

District Court 7, Seat 10
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Vicki Landwehr 0.0% 0

District Court 7, Seat 12
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wally Senyk 0.0% 0

District Court 7, Seat 19
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Barb Hanson 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 58.0% 3,015 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 42.0% 2,186 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 69.6% 4,769 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 28.9% 1,981 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 1.5% 103 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 57.2% 3,919 46.2% 1,363,640
  No 41.4% 2,840 52.2% 1,540,507
  Estimated Blanks 1.4% 94 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron Noon 62.5% 738
NP Sheldon Monson 37.0% 437
WI Write-In 0.5% 6

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Hofer 53.6% 744
NP Ralph Miller 46.0% 639
WI Write-In 0.4% 6

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rodney Bounds 55.2% 693
NP Dave Schermerhorn 44.7% 562
WI Write-In 0.1% 1

School Board Member (Verndale) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marcus Edin 28.0% 594
NP Shyla Hess 25.1% 532
NP Chris Youngbauer 24.6% 521
NP Jim Runyan 21.6% 459
WI Write-In 0.7% 15

School Board Member (Sebeka) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charles Funk 35.2% 1,075
NP Rodney Huttunen 33.8% 1,035
NP Eric S. Nelson 29.9% 915
WI Write-In 1.1% 33

School Board Member (Menahga) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brad Goehrig 30.0% 1,181
NP Al Peterson 29.2% 1,149
NP Curtis R Hasbargen 24.2% 952
NP Daniel Rippentrop 15.6% 614
WI Write-In 1.1% 45

Special Election For School Board Member (Sebeka)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joann Olson 99.4% 1,212
WI Write-In 0.6% 7

Special Election For School Board Member (Menahga)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Durwin Tomperi 55.0% 919
NP Tim Ellingson 44.6% 746
WI Write-In 0.4% 7

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas (Tom) Schulz 99.0% 5,245
WI Write-In 1.0% 55

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Melvin Kinnunen 99.2% 5,319
WI Write-In 0.8% 42

School Board Member (Wadena-Deer Creek) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Peter Hayes 34.9% 2,362
NP Steve Techam 32.6% 2,203
NP Kent Schmidt 31.0% 2,096
WI Write-In 1.6% 107

Mayor (Aldrich)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jennifer Reiman 91.3% 21
WI Write-In 8.7% 2

Mayor (Menahga)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Patrick Foss 97.8% 567
WI Write-In 2.2% 13

Mayor (Nimrod)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Keith Frame 90.7% 39
NP Lisa Pearson 9.3% 4
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Sebeka)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David A Anderson 73.5% 211
NP James K Murphy 26.5% 76
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Verndale)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Raye Ludovissie 88.6% 187
WI Write-In 11.4% 24

Mayor (Wadena)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wayne Wolden 73.1% 1,278
NP Michael L. Burcham 24.4% 427
WI Write-In 2.5% 43

Council Member (Aldrich)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eric C-D Reiman 96.0% 24
WI Write-In 4.0% 1

Council Member (Menahga) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kim Rasmussen 56.5% 482
NP Mike Rogers 35.6% 304
WI Write-In 7.9% 67

Council Member (Nimrod) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kevin Milbradt 41.8% 33
NP Aaron Frame 39.2% 31
NP Coleman Rydie 15.2% 12
NP Duane Pearson 3.8% 3
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Sebeka) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Lillquist 44.4% 231
NP Lowell E. Stewart 34.8% 181
NP Mark Steven Albin 20.8% 108
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Verndale) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tara Erckenbrack 82.5% 193
WI Write-In 17.5% 41

Council Member (Wadena) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Hillesland 42.9% 1,175
NP Gillette L Kempf 30.0% 823
NP Pete Phillips 26.4% 724
WI Write-In 0.7% 18

Council Member (Aldrich)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jani (Susie) Nundahl 100.0% 26
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

City Clerk (Aldrich)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roxanne Lundeen 96.3% 26
WI Write-In 3.7% 1

City Treasurer (Nimrod)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeannie K. Arthur 95.1% 39
WI Write-In 4.9% 2

CITY QUESTION 1 (Staples)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 75.3% 823
NP No 24.7% 270

Updated: 10/23/14, 11:20 AM.

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®