Wabasha County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 51.4% 6,049 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 46.0% 5,415 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.2% 147 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.5% 55 0.4% 13,023
WI Write-In 0.3% 41 0.4% 10,641
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.2% 18 0.1% 3,149
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.1% 16 0.1% 3,722
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 10 0.1% 1,996
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.1% 6 0.0% 1,051
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 5 0.0% 1,092
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 1 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 62.6% 7,142 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 32.5% 3,705 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 3.1% 356 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.3% 152 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 41 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.0% 4 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 59.2% 7,011 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 39.7% 4,698 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.2% 138 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 50.5% 5,980 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 48.0% 5,683 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 1.6% 184 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 53.8% 5,205 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 46.0% 4,458 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.2% 18 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 56.7% 5,296 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 43.2% 4,034 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.2% 18 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 54.9% 5,111 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 44.9% 4,184 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.2% 23 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.3% 8,585 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.7% 59 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.4% 8,354 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.6% 49 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP John Kline 53.2% 6,039 54.0% 193,587
DFL Mike Obermueller 46.7% 5,293 45.8% 164,338
WI Write-In 0.1% 12 0.1% 521

State Senator District 21
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Matt Schmit 54.1% 6,144 52.4% 21,937
GOP John Howe 45.8% 5,208 47.4% 19,846
WI Write-In 0.1% 8 0.1% 54

Judge - 3rd District Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Christina K. Stevens 99.5% 8,523 99.2% 161,733
WI Write-In 0.5% 44 0.8% 1,316

Judge - 3rd District Court 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John T. Cajacob 99.3% 8,378 99.3% 159,914
WI Write-In 0.7% 56 0.7% 1,112

Judge - 3rd District Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey D. Thompson 99.4% 8,434 99.3% 160,749
WI Write-In 0.6% 50 0.7% 1,158

Judge - 3rd District Court 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Ross L. Leuning 99.4% 8,379 99.3% 159,393
WI Write-In 0.6% 50 0.7% 1,055

Judge - 3rd District Court 9
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Robert Birnbaum 99.5% 8,459 99.4% 160,441
WI Write-In 0.5% 46 0.6% 1,030

Judge - 3rd District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Debra Ann Jacobson 99.3% 8,463 99.3% 161,186
WI Write-In 0.7% 59 0.7% 1,143

Judge - 3rd District Court 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Christine A. Long 99.5% 8,432 99.4% 160,426
WI Write-In 0.5% 43 0.6% 1,048

Judge - 3rd District Court 15
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Joseph F. Chase 99.5% 8,442 99.3% 160,776
WI Write-In 0.5% 44 0.7% 1,094

State Representative District 21A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL John Bacon 54.9% 2,420 42.4% 8,969
GOP Timothy J. Kelly 45.0% 1,981 57.5% 12,174
WI Write-In 0.1% 6 0.2% 33

State Representative District 21B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Steve Drazkowski 58.0% 3,997 57.9% 11,759
DFL Bruce Montplaisir 42.0% 2,893 41.9% 8,511
WI Write-In 0.1% 4 0.1% 23

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rich Hall 98.3% 1,926
WI Write-In 1.7% 33

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald S Springer 49.8% 1,124
NP Merl Norman 49.6% 1,119
WI Write-In 0.5% 12

School Board Member (Wabasha-Kellogg) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Holly Diepenbrock 26.9% 1,763
NP Al Nelson 25.8% 1,688
NP Phil Rosendale 24.9% 1,630
NP Bill Davidson 21.8% 1,429
WI Write-In 0.6% 42

School Board Member (Lake City) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Heath Oeltjen 34.1% 3,263
NP Kevin Pavelka 30.5% 2,913
NP Jack Rol 29.2% 2,793
WI Write-In 6.2% 590

Special Election For School Board Member (Lake City)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dawn Balow 71.3% 3,023
NP Tommy Keller 28.1% 1,189
WI Write-In 0.6% 25

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chuck Fick 68.2% 6,502
NP Monte Bany 31.3% 2,982
WI Write-In 0.5% 43

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nathan A Arendt 99.5% 9,107
WI Write-In 0.5% 49

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terry Helbig 99.4% 9,202
WI Write-In 0.6% 58

School Board Member (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Peter Hinrichs 35.4% 2,680
NP Brian Grudem 32.7% 2,479
NP Mark Krier 31.3% 2,371
WI Write-In 0.6% 45

School Board Member (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sue M. Tangen 33.4% 2,526
NP Monica Sveen-Ziebell 32.9% 2,488
NP Jake Thompson 32.6% 2,467
WI Write-In 1.2% 90

Approval Of School District Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 53.4% 1,987
NP Yes 46.6% 1,734

Mayor (Bellechester)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Keegan David Quinn 97.7% 84
WI Write-In 2.3% 2

Mayor (Elgin)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rich Hall 73.4% 361
NP Deb Crary 25.4% 125
WI Write-In 1.2% 6

Special Election for Mayor (Hammond)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert W Mann 92.7% 51
WI Write-In 7.3% 4

Mayor (Kellogg)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Frank Lee 57.8% 134
NP Roger A Hoffman 34.9% 81
WI Write-In 7.3% 17

Mayor (Lake City)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joel Beckman 96.5% 2,347
WI Write-In 3.5% 86

Mayor (Mazeppa)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Beniak 36.6% 150
NP John Betcher 35.6% 146
NP Michael Hammes 26.1% 107
WI Write-In 1.7% 7

Mayor (Millville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd Cutting 90.2% 83
WI Write-In 9.8% 9

Mayor (Minneiska)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Splittstoesser 88.7% 63
WI Write-In 11.3% 8

Mayor (Plainview)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd Graves 96.7% 1,357
WI Write-In 3.3% 46

Mayor (Zumbro Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Allen Christenson 96.3% 79
WI Write-In 3.7% 3

Council Member (Bellechester) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Reding 42.0% 73
NP Richard S. Majerus 28.7% 50
NP Edith Buck 18.4% 32
NP Jo-Lynn Grenfell 10.3% 18
WI Write-In 0.6% 1

Council Member (Elgin) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Craig Ziebell 40.4% 315
NP Kevin Keilholtz 39.9% 311
NP Tim Forbes 18.2% 142
WI Write-In 1.4% 11

Council Member (Hammond)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 28

Council Member (Kellogg) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lloyd Broadwater 51.9% 166
WI Write-In 48.1% 154

Council Member (Lake City) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Spence 32.9% 1,920
NP Mary Lou Waltman 32.6% 1,898
NP Andru Peters 31.0% 1,808
WI Write-In 3.5% 203

Council Member (Mazeppa) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Derald Mitchell 36.9% 249
NP Scott Parker 35.4% 239
NP Jeremy Tri 25.3% 171
WI Write-In 2.4% 16

Council Member (Millville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jacqueline Jacobson 98.9% 86
WI Write-In 1.1% 1

Council Member (Minneiska) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Konkel 50.0% 59
NP Mark Tibor 48.3% 57
WI Write-In 1.7% 2

Council Member (Plainview) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Haley 22.4% 612
NP Ben Jacobs 19.8% 539
NP Anthony Scott Mcclellan 17.6% 480
NP Lee Peterson 14.5% 395
NP Judith Jordan 10.0% 274
NP Greg Neumann 9.9% 269
NP Mike Fabel 5.4% 147
WI Write-In 0.4% 12

Council Member (Zumbro Falls) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 95

Special Election for Council Member (Hammond)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tina Mann 92.5% 49
WI Write-In 7.5% 4

Council Member Ward 1 (Wabasha)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Allen R Wharton 90.5% 370
WI Write-In 9.5% 39

Council Member Ward 2 (Wabasha)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Kruger 65.5% 340
NP Sharon M Burke 34.3% 178
WI Write-In 0.2% 1

Council Member Ward 3 (Wabasha)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lynn Schoen 50.6% 210
NP Jim D Roemer 48.7% 202
WI Write-In 0.7% 3

City Clerk (Zumbro Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 49

City Clerk - Treasurer (Hammond)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bonnie M Gary 74.5% 38
WI Write-In 25.5% 13

City Clerk - Treasurer (Millville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 31

Sales Tax Referendum Question
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 55.1% 779
NP No 44.9% 635

Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Greenfield Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael F Binner 98.2% 651
WI Write-In 1.8% 12

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Greenfield Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Edward Hartert 98.1% 679
WI Write-In 1.9% 13

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Hyde Park Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brad Tighe 96.8% 122
WI Write-In 3.2% 4

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Oakwood Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lonnie Schnell 97.4% 190
WI Write-In 2.6% 5

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Zumbro Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Fjelstad 72.0% 272
WI Write-In 28.0% 106

Town Clerk (Greenfield Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James A O'Brien 99.1% 640
WI Write-In 0.9% 6

Town Clerk (Hyde Park Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Stevenson 99.2% 128
WI Write-In 0.8% 1

Town Clerk (Oakwood Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald Sexton 100.0% 200
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Zumbro Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 179

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast