Swift County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama 54.1% 2,751 52.8% 1,547,668
GOP Mitt Romney 44.2% 2,248 45.1% 1,321,575
Lib Gary Johnson 1.0% 51 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.3% 15 0.4% 13,045
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 9 0.1% 3,172
CP Virgil Goode 0.1% 5 0.1% 3,727
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 3 0.0% 1,106
SWP James Harris 0.0% 2 0.0% 1,062
JP Rocky Anderson 0.0% 2 0.1% 2,013
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 1 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 69.9% 3,497 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 25.7% 1,285 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 2.9% 147 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 54 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 21 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin Peterson 67.6% 3,404
GOP Lee Byberg 28.9% 1,458
IP Adam Steele 3.5% 175

State Senate District 17
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Lyle Koenen 62.8% 3,138
GOP Joe Gimse 37.2% 1,860

State House District 17A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Andrew Falk 61.7% 3,093
GOP Tim Miller 38.3% 1,916

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 59.7% 2,655
NP Dan Griffith 40.3% 1,790

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 58.8% 2,577 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 41.2% 1,806 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 3
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dwayne Knutsen 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gerald Seibel 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 8
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald Spilseth 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 62.8% 2,765 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 37.2% 1,637 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 60.9% 3,293 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 34.2% 1,847 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 4.9% 267 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 56.9% 3,075 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 38.3% 2,073 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 4.8% 259 1.6% 46,466

Approval Of The Swift County Board Of Commissioners Proposal To Appoint The Office Of County Auditor.
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 55.2% 2,731
NP No 44.8% 2,215

Approval Of The Swift County Baord Of Commissioners Proposal To Appoint The Office Of County Recorder.
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 56.1% 2,763
NP No 43.9% 2,160

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Hendrickx 98.5% 858
WI Write-In 1.5% 13

Special Election for County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Klemm 55.9% 539
WI Write-In 44.1% 425

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Pete Peterson 97.4% 920
WI Write-In 2.6% 25

Special Election for County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joe Fox 98.9% 878
WI Write-In 1.1% 10

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eric Rudningen 97.8% 999
WI Write-In 2.2% 22

School Board Member (Hancock) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Barry D. Nelson 33.6% 505
NP Gary Nohl 27.7% 416
NP Troy Hausmann 24.7% 371
NP Fred Crowell 13.0% 195
WI Write-In 0.9% 14

School Board Member (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Collins 26.7% 1,229
NP Amber Doering 25.3% 1,165
NP Pam Mitteness Mansfield 24.6% 1,130
NP Neil Miller 22.6% 1,041
WI Write-In 0.8% 37

School Board Member (Benson) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Williams 25.4% 2,421
NP Jeff Guest 24.9% 2,382
NP Bill Mcgeary 24.7% 2,356
NP Alan D Pagel 24.5% 2,336
WI Write-In 0.6% 55

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #768)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 80.0% 500
NP No 20.0% 125

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Clint Schuerman 99.6% 4,453
WI Write-In 0.4% 18

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Orvin M Gronseth 99.5% 4,414
WI Write-In 0.5% 24

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Weimerskirch 99.7% 4,413
WI Write-In 0.3% 14

Mayor (Appleton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chadwick C Syltie 94.4% 568
WI Write-In 5.6% 34

Mayor (Clontarf)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 61

Mayor (Danvers)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 37

Mayor (DeGraff)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randy Simmonds 80.3% 61
NP Jim Marquardt 19.7% 15
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Holloway)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Merlin Schulz 79.2% 42
WI Write-In 20.8% 11

Mayor (Kerkhoven)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Thompson 63.1% 255
NP Alan Gielczyk 32.7% 132
WI Write-In 4.2% 17

Mayor (Murdock)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Doug Kavanagh 93.0% 106
WI Write-In 7.0% 8

Council Member (DeGraff) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Al Simmonds 49.6% 70
NP Duggan Regan 31.9% 45
NP Dennis Reinke 11.3% 16
NP Duane Gominsky 6.4% 9
WI Write-In 0.7% 1

Council Member (Kerkhoven) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Lamecker 45.8% 330
NP Mona Doering 32.7% 236
NP Lisa Gielczyk 20.2% 146
WI Write-In 1.2% 9

Council Member (Clontarf) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jesse Kent 44.6% 66
NP Tom Kent 43.9% 65
WI Write-In 11.5% 17

Council Member Seat 1 (Appleton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Amber L Molden 96.8% 573
WI Write-In 3.2% 19

Council Member Seat 1 (Danvers)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sandy Larson 79.2% 38
WI Write-In 20.8% 10

Council Member Seat 1 (Holloway)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Pete Meyer 94.4% 51
WI Write-In 5.6% 3

Council Member Seat 1 (Murdock)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kim Diederich 98.1% 105
WI Write-In 1.9% 2

Council Member Seat 2 (Appleton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Allen Smith 94.5% 545
WI Write-In 5.5% 32

Council Member Seat 2 (Danvers)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sara Wersinger 74.5% 35
WI Write-In 25.5% 12

Council Member Seat 2 (Holloway)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kr "Butch" Hoffman 78.4% 40
WI Write-In 21.6% 11

Council Member Seat 2 (Murdock)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Diederich 93.5% 100
WI Write-In 6.5% 7

Town Supervisor Seat A (Appleton Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 24

Town Supervisor Seat A (Cashel Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gerald Swenson 98.6% 70
WI Write-In 1.4% 1

Town Supervisor Seat A (Clontarf Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charlene Klucas 97.5% 39
WI Write-In 2.5% 1

Town Supervisor Seat A (Dublin Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Gordon 94.4% 68
WI Write-In 5.6% 4

Town Supervisor Seat A (Edison Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shawn Bonk 100.0% 59
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Fairfield Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donita Ascheman 100.0% 71
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Hegbert Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wayne Lehne 100.0% 62
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Kerkhoven Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eric Turnquist 95.6% 130
WI Write-In 4.4% 6

Town Supervisor Seat A (Kildare Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Craig Wentzel 100.0% 70
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Marysland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joseph Mcgeary 97.4% 37
WI Write-In 2.6% 1

Town Supervisor Seat A (Moyer Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Warren Holzheimer 97.8% 44
WI Write-In 2.2% 1

Town Supervisor Seat A (Pillsbury Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rodney Lindquist 100.0% 141
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Shible Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Vaala 100.0% 73
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Edison Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 10

Town Supervisor Seat B (Kerkhoven Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jesse Berge 99.2% 129
WI Write-In 0.8% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Moyer Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 13

Town Supervisor Seat B (Pillsbury Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mitch Tofte 100.0% 137
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Cashel Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gail Brehmer 100.0% 73
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Clontarf Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Anne Schirmer 97.6% 40
WI Write-In 2.4% 1

Town Clerk (Hegbert Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Warren Rau 96.7% 58
WI Write-In 3.3% 2

Town Clerk (Kildare Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP William Bridgland 100.0% 74
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Marysland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cheryl Beyer 100.0% 38
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Moyer Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James R Dehne 100.0% 44
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Shible Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 14

Town Treasurer (Appleton Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 24

Town Treasurer (Fairfield Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rod Schlieman 100.0% 70
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Kerkhoven Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eldon Benson 98.5% 133
WI Write-In 1.5% 2

Town Clerk - Treasurer (Dublin Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paula Grace 100.0% 74
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

6 Year Terms For Supervisors
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 71.0% 103
NP No 29.0% 42

Appointment Of Township Clerk
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 66.2% 94
NP No 33.8% 48

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast