Stevens County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 48.9% 2,766 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 48.5% 2,742 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.0% 57 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.5% 31 0.4% 13,023
WI Write-In 0.5% 31 0.4% 10,641
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.1% 8 0.1% 3,149
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.1% 8 0.1% 3,722
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 5 0.1% 1,996
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.1% 4 0.0% 1,051
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 0 0.0% 1,092
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 0 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 62.9% 3,456 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 33.1% 1,820 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 2.5% 138 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 0.7% 41 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.6% 34 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 8 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 55.7% 3,163 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 43.3% 2,463 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.0% 57 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 55.9% 3,178 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 42.8% 2,433 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 1.3% 72 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 53.7% 2,401 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 46.1% 2,061 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.3% 13 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 65.0% 2,780 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 34.7% 1,484 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.3% 13 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 60.4% 2,547 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 39.2% 1,653 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.3% 14 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.3% 3,935 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.7% 26 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.5% 3,852 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.5% 20 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin C. Peterson 63.9% 3,468 60.4% 197,791
GOP Lee Byberg 32.1% 1,741 34.8% 114,151
IP Adam Steele 3.8% 206 4.7% 15,298
WI Write-In 0.3% 15 0.1% 336

State Senator District 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Torrey Westrom 60.7% 3,309 61.5% 25,279
DFL John Schultz 39.1% 2,134 38.4% 15,801
WI Write-In 0.1% 8 0.1% 29

Judge - 8th District Court 3
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Dwayne Neil Knutsen 99.6% 3,888 99.6% 65,763
WI Write-In 0.4% 16 0.4% 288

Judge - 8th District Court 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Charles Glasrud 98.4% 4,149 99.4% 65,340
WI Write-In 1.6% 68 0.6% 363

Judge - 8th District Court 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Gerald J. Seibel 99.1% 4,140 99.5% 65,566
WI Write-In 0.9% 37 0.5% 316

Judge - 8th District Court 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Donald M. Spilseth 99.4% 3,897 99.4% 65,998
WI Write-In 0.6% 23 0.6% 430

State Representative District 12A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Jay Mcnamar 46.4% 2,502 47.5% 10,092
GOP Scott Dutcher 45.5% 2,451 46.3% 9,837
IP Dave Holman 7.9% 427 6.1% 1,305
WI Write-In 0.1% 7 0.1% 19

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Kopitzke 50.2% 436
NP Paul R. Watzke 49.0% 425
WI Write-In 0.8% 7

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron Staples 55.9% 548
NP Jim Swenson 44.1% 433
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donny Wohlers 51.4% 559
NP Diane K. Nelson 48.1% 523
WI Write-In 0.5% 5

School Board Member (Hancock) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Barry D. Nelson 33.6% 505
NP Gary Nohl 27.7% 416
NP Troy Hausmann 24.7% 371
NP Fred Crowell 13.0% 195
WI Write-In 0.9% 14

School Board Member (Morris) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brent Fuhrman 21.6% 2,255
NP James Solvie 21.1% 2,197
NP Stan Wulf 20.9% 2,184
NP Dick Metzger 19.6% 2,046
NP Mike Odello 16.3% 1,697
WI Write-In 0.5% 49

School Board Member (Chokio-Alberta) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robyn Marty 46.6% 591
NP Christina Pederson 37.9% 481
WI Write-In 15.5% 196

School District Ballot Question Renewal Of School District Expiring Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 80.0% 500
NP No 20.0% 125

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Lonergan 99.0% 4,498
WI Write-In 1.0% 47

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Don Huntley 99.4% 4,547
WI Write-In 0.6% 29

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kirby Hufford 99.5% 4,522
WI Write-In 0.5% 22

Mayor (Alberta)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Glen Tomoson 90.9% 50
WI Write-In 9.1% 5

Mayor (Chokio)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Gerdes 81.7% 183
WI Write-In 18.3% 41

Mayor (Donnelly)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Walter Biesterfeld 87.1% 115
WI Write-In 12.9% 17

Mayor (Hancock)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce A. Malo 53.7% 190
NP Jeff Flaten 44.4% 157
WI Write-In 2.0% 7

Council Member at Large (Alberta) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cathy Rach 50.6% 45
NP Donald Kill 46.1% 41
WI Write-In 3.4% 3

Council Member at Large (Chokio) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Marty 47.3% 196
NP Roland Jurgens 27.8% 115
NP Susan Smith 23.2% 96
WI Write-In 1.7% 7

Council Member at Large (Donnelly) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 70.3% 168
NP Gordon Lea 29.7% 71

Council Member at Large (Hancock) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis Schroeder 38.9% 229
NP Bob Staples 34.1% 201
NP Ron Coates 19.4% 114
NP Ray Hoberg Sr. 5.9% 35
WI Write-In 1.7% 10

Council Member at Large (Morris) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kevin Wohlers 44.8% 1,786
NP William Storck 33.0% 1,318
NP Kara Splitstoser-Robertson 21.4% 855
WI Write-In 0.8% 32

Council Member at Large (Morris)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Solvie 53.8% 1,193
NP James Henricks 31.6% 700
NP Joshua R. Gladis 13.7% 303
WI Write-In 0.9% 20

Town Supervisor Seat A (Horton Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 22

Town Supervisor Seat A (Moore Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 48

Town Supervisor Seat B (Stevens Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 14

Town Supervisor Seat C (Stevens Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 12

Town Clerk (Horton Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 21

Town Clerk (Moore Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 46

Town Treasurer (Stevens Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 12

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast