Steele County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 51.8% 9,903 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 45.5% 8,706 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.3% 254 1.2% 35,098
WI Write-In 0.5% 90 0.4% 10,641
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.4% 75 0.4% 13,023
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.2% 30 0.1% 3,149
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.1% 25 0.1% 3,722
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.1% 16 0.0% 1,051
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 15 0.1% 1,996
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 8 0.0% 1,092
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 2 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 63.6% 11,781 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 30.9% 5,716 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 3.5% 643 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.5% 282 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 93 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 10 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 55.6% 10,685 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 43.4% 8,339 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.1% 204 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 50.0% 9,609 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 48.7% 9,360 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 1.3% 259 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 57.2% 8,699 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 42.5% 6,471 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.2% 38 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 59.3% 8,773 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 40.5% 5,982 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.2% 30 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 57.1% 8,321 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 42.7% 6,227 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.3% 37 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.4% 14,102 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.6% 82 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.4% 13,106 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.6% 77 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tim Walz 54.1% 10,082 57.5% 193,211
GOP Allen Quist 45.8% 8,534 42.3% 142,164
WI Write-In 0.1% 23 0.2% 505

State Senator District 24
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Vicki Jensen 51.9% 9,074 52.6% 19,248
GOP Vern Swedin 47.9% 8,384 47.2% 17,286
WI Write-In 0.2% 30 0.2% 62

State Senator District 27
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Dan Sparks 68.6% 637 68.2% 26,552
GOP Linden Anderson 31.4% 292 31.7% 12,334
WI Write-In 0.0% 0 0.1% 36

Judge - 3rd District Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Christina K. Stevens 99.5% 13,285 99.2% 161,733
WI Write-In 0.5% 68 0.8% 1,316

Judge - 3rd District Court 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John T. Cajacob 99.5% 13,133 99.3% 159,914
WI Write-In 0.5% 67 0.7% 1,112

Judge - 3rd District Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey D. Thompson 99.5% 13,123 99.3% 160,749
WI Write-In 0.5% 62 0.7% 1,158

Judge - 3rd District Court 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Ross L. Leuning 99.4% 13,297 99.3% 159,393
WI Write-In 0.6% 84 0.7% 1,055

Judge - 3rd District Court 9
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Robert Birnbaum 99.4% 13,103 99.4% 160,441
WI Write-In 0.6% 73 0.6% 1,030

Judge - 3rd District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Debra Ann Jacobson 99.5% 13,165 99.3% 161,186
WI Write-In 0.5% 67 0.7% 1,143

Judge - 3rd District Court 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Christine A. Long 99.5% 13,348 99.4% 160,426
WI Write-In 0.5% 73 0.6% 1,048

Judge - 3rd District Court 15
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Joseph F. Chase 99.4% 13,041 99.3% 160,776
WI Write-In 0.6% 74 0.7% 1,094

State Representative District 24A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP John Petersburg 54.4% 7,520 52.2% 9,906
DFL Craig A. Brenden 45.4% 6,283 47.6% 9,036
WI Write-In 0.2% 23 0.2% 41

State Representative District 24B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Patti Fritz 52.7% 1,784 56.7% 9,988
GOP Dan Kaiser 47.3% 1,601 43.2% 7,608
WI Write-In 0.1% 3 0.1% 15

State Representative District 27A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Shannon Savick 57.1% 525 47.7% 9,743
GOP Rich Murray 33.6% 309 44.5% 9,090
IP William J. Wagner 9.2% 85 7.7% 1,574
WI Write-In 0.0% 0 0.1% 19

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Douglas G. Johnson 71.8% 2,430
NP Karen Docksey 27.8% 939
WI Write-In 0.4% 14

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark D. Schultz 57.9% 1,588
NP Matt Durand 41.8% 1,146
WI Write-In 0.3% 7

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James P. "Corky" Ebeling 69.6% 2,549
NP Roger A Wacek 29.8% 1,091
WI Write-In 0.5% 20

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nina Huntington 99.0% 3,217
WI Write-In 1.0% 33

School Board Member (Owatonna) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eric Schuster 23.2% 6,273
NP David Anderson 21.3% 5,773
NP Ronald E Van Nurden 19.9% 5,379
NP Keynen J Wall 18.6% 5,036
NP Dale Fairbanks 16.4% 4,452
WI Write-In 0.6% 170

School Board Member (Medford) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jackie Berg 28.1% 1,098
NP Gary Wiersma 24.7% 966
NP Anne Hemann 23.1% 902
NP Jon Sutherland 22.9% 897
WI Write-In 1.2% 46

Special Election For School Board Member (Owatonna)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Sebring 72.1% 8,671
NP Bill Wall Jr 27.6% 3,318
WI Write-In 0.3% 42

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Melby 99.4% 14,973
WI Write-In 0.6% 94

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dan Hansen 99.4% 14,721
WI Write-In 0.6% 86

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Francis Klecker 99.1% 14,645
WI Write-In 0.9% 126

Mayor (Blooming Prairie)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP H. Peterson 95.6% 829
WI Write-In 4.4% 38

Mayor (Ellendale)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger A. Swearingen 75.4% 270
WI Write-In 24.6% 88

Mayor (Medford)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lois M Nelson 56.6% 353
NP Paul Beiser 43.4% 271
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Owatonna)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas Kuntz 73.1% 8,684
NP Jon C Spatenka 26.4% 3,138
WI Write-In 0.4% 52

Council Member (Blooming Prairie) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary F. Kittelson 55.9% 784
NP Tara L. Gimbel 42.6% 597
WI Write-In 1.5% 21

Council Member (Ellendale)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Duane Goebel 46.5% 241
NP Richard Lassahn 41.5% 215
WI Write-In 12.0% 62

Council Member (Medford) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jessica Grayson 37.0% 374
NP Marie Sexton 36.3% 367
NP Jason J Winter 25.7% 260
WI Write-In 1.0% 10

Council Member at Large (Owatonna)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Les Abraham 54.1% 6,182
NP Benjamin Flemke 45.7% 5,218
WI Write-In 0.3% 30

Special Election for Council Member (Medford)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Keith Maas 68.0% 405
NP Theresa Sierakowski 31.7% 189
WI Write-In 0.3% 2

Council Member Ward 2 (Owatonna)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Greg Schultz 68.3% 1,623
NP Joe Petersen 31.4% 746
WI Write-In 0.3% 6

Council Member Ward 4 (Owatonna)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kevin Raney 41.8% 1,039
NP Marlene M Nelson 39.8% 989
NP Shannon Boerner 18.1% 449
WI Write-In 0.4% 9

Sunday Liquor Sales At The Municipal Liquor Store
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 64.5% 243
NP No 35.5% 134

Sales And Use Tax For City Water And Wastewater Systems
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 86.4% 539
NP No 13.6% 85

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast