Sibley County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 60.1% 4,693 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 37.3% 2,916 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.4% 113 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.5% 36 0.4% 13,023
WI Write-In 0.4% 30 0.4% 10,641
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.1% 11 0.1% 3,149
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.1% 9 0.1% 3,722
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 4 0.1% 1,996
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 2 0.0% 1,092
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 1 0.0% 397
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 0 0.0% 1,051

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 60.2% 4,603 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 34.9% 2,667 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 3.2% 247 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 84 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 36 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 5 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 68.7% 5,404 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 30.2% 2,379 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.1% 85 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 48.8% 3,838 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 49.9% 3,927 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 1.3% 103 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 56.4% 3,699 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 43.4% 2,847 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.2% 11 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 56.3% 3,606 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 43.5% 2,785 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.2% 11 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 54.5% 3,450 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 45.3% 2,872 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.2% 12 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.7% 5,814 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.3% 20 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.7% 5,643 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.3% 16 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin C. Peterson 50.2% 3,772 60.4% 197,791
GOP Lee Byberg 42.3% 3,184 34.8% 114,151
IP Adam Steele 7.4% 555 4.7% 15,298
WI Write-In 0.1% 8 0.1% 336

State Senator District 18
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Scott J. Newman 55.2% 4,087 58.2% 22,556
DFL Steven Schiroo 44.7% 3,308 41.7% 16,180
WI Write-In 0.1% 6 0.1% 53

Judge - 1st District Court 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Arlene M. Asencio Perkkio 99.7% 5,665 99.1% 250,571
WI Write-In 0.3% 18 0.9% 2,340

Judge - 1st District Court 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David L. Knutson 99.7% 5,769 99.2% 253,224
WI Write-In 0.3% 15 0.8% 2,020

Judge - 1st District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Diane M. Hanson 59.7% 3,726 63.3% 183,494
NP Michael L. Larson 40.2% 2,511 36.4% 105,476
WI Write-In 0.1% 7 0.3% 945

Judge - 1st District Court 14
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Michael J. Mayer 99.7% 5,731 99.2% 250,970
WI Write-In 0.3% 16 0.8% 1,977

Judge - 1st District Court 19
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Erica H. Macdonald 99.7% 5,735 99.2% 250,976
WI Write-In 0.3% 15 0.8% 1,974

Judge - 1st District Court 20
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Kathryn D. Messerich 62.0% 3,851 64.9% 188,444
NP Brian A. Gravely 37.9% 2,350 34.8% 100,918
WI Write-In 0.1% 7 0.3% 917

Judge - 1st District Court 26
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Michael R. Savre 99.6% 5,756 99.2% 250,577
WI Write-In 0.4% 21 0.8% 2,004

Judge - 1st District Court 29
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Terry E. Conkel 99.7% 5,784 99.2% 250,053
WI Write-In 0.3% 17 0.8% 2,046

State Representative District 18B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Glenn Gruenhagen 55.5% 4,146 58.0% 11,053
DFL Logan Campa 44.4% 3,323 41.8% 7,971
WI Write-In 0.1% 7 0.2% 34

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bill Pinske 97.5% 1,345
WI Write-In 2.5% 34

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Swanson 95.4% 1,094
WI Write-In 4.6% 53

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Schafer 99.2% 6,452
WI Write-In 0.8% 50

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wayne R. Grams 99.5% 6,390
WI Write-In 0.5% 31

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert "Bob" Nielsen 99.5% 6,326
WI Write-In 0.5% 31

School Board Member (Sibley East) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michelle "Missy" Weber 28.2% 2,488
NP Brian Brandt 23.1% 2,039
NP Beth Dufrane 16.9% 1,496
NP Daryl Thurn 11.5% 1,019
NP Brandon Ronning 11.0% 973
NP Bob Rezner 9.0% 795
WI Write-In 0.3% 26

School Board Member Gibbon District (Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gregory Wickenhauser 98.0% 2,380
WI Write-In 2.0% 48

School Board Member Fairfax District (Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Weikle 99.0% 2,414
WI Write-In 1.0% 24

School Board Member Winthrop District (Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Phillip W. Klenk 98.8% 2,508
WI Write-In 1.2% 31

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2159)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 76.3% 1,534
NP No 23.7% 476

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 2 (ISD #2159)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 55.4% 1,106
NP No 44.6% 891

Mayor (Gaylord)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Don Boeder 50.2% 480
NP Carl Wetzel 48.3% 462
WI Write-In 1.5% 14

Mayor (Gibbon)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Gatton 61.9% 219
WI Write-In 38.1% 135

Mayor (Green Isle)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale Zumberge 79.7% 189
WI Write-In 20.3% 48

Mayor (Henderson)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Menne 89.3% 377
WI Write-In 10.7% 45

Mayor (Le Sueur)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert (Bob) Broeder 63.8% 1,087
WI Write-In 36.2% 617

Mayor (New Auburn)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Douglas Munsch 72.8% 126
WI Write-In 27.2% 47

Mayor (Winthrop)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David B. Trebelhorn 66.7% 431
NP Dale Malheim 32.7% 211
WI Write-In 0.6% 4

Council Member (Arlington) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James "Ben" Jaszewski 27.0% 691
NP Jennifer Nuesse 19.0% 487
NP Galen Wills 18.1% 463
NP Bruce R. Anderson 15.1% 387
NP Mary Creech 14.8% 380
NP Marlys Schauer 5.3% 136
WI Write-In 0.8% 20

Council Member (Gaylord) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chad M. Muchow 69.0% 838
WI Write-In 31.0% 376

Council Member (Gibbon) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Doug Stark 38.6% 228
WI Write-In 34.9% 206
NP Richard Gurska 26.6% 157

Council Member at Large (Green Isle) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Wentzlaff 50.9% 208
NP Brian Oelfke 46.2% 189
WI Write-In 2.9% 12

Council Member (Henderson) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Steinborn 40.6% 326
NP Garrett James Brenno 35.4% 284
NP Lee Browning 21.3% 171
WI Write-In 2.7% 22

Council Member (New Auburn) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 56.6% 163
NP Rebecca Brockoff 21.9% 63
NP Craig Lowden 21.5% 62

Council Member (Winthrop) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Peter F. Machaiek 37.1% 395
NP Jessica Wiborg 33.4% 355
NP Edmund Pelletier 27.6% 294
WI Write-In 1.9% 20

Special Election for Council Member at Large (Green Isle) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd A. Burg 26.9% 115
NP Shawn Harms 23.4% 100
NP Joe Lemke 19.7% 84
NP Jamey Hecksel 14.5% 62
NP Chet Stuewe 13.3% 57
WI Write-In 2.1% 9

Council Member Ward 1 (Le Sueur)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Kerkow 51.7% 516
NP Gregory A. Hagg 47.5% 474
WI Write-In 0.8% 8

Council Member Ward 2 (Le Sueur) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Benjamin Rohloff 27.9% 329
NP Darvin M. Wicks 27.3% 322
NP Kristi Strom 27.0% 318
NP Mark A. Huntington 16.8% 198
WI Write-In 1.0% 12

Town Supervisor Seat B (Alfsborg Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Asmus 62.1% 95
NP Joel Kuphal 36.6% 56
WI Write-In 1.3% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Arlington Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Francis Bigauoette Jr 69.3% 214
NP Patrick Klaers 16.2% 50
NP Donald Goethke 14.2% 44
WI Write-In 0.3% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Bismarck Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Delayne Pagel 98.4% 127
WI Write-In 1.6% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Cornish Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James A. Mayer 96.8% 121
WI Write-In 3.2% 4

Town Supervisor Seat B (Dryden Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ronald Otto 98.7% 150
WI Write-In 1.3% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Faxon Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Greg Murphy 98.7% 294
WI Write-In 1.3% 4

Town Supervisor Seat B (Grafton Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joe Ludowese 98.5% 133
WI Write-In 1.5% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Henderson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sven E. Mattson 98.0% 289
WI Write-In 2.0% 6

Town Supervisor Seat B (Jessenland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eibs Dan 99.6% 224
WI Write-In 0.4% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Kelso Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lyle Wiest 94.0% 156
WI Write-In 6.0% 10

Town Supervisor Seat B (Moltke Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wendell Buerkle 98.7% 152
WI Write-In 1.3% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (New Auburn Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Orville Polzin 98.6% 219
WI Write-In 1.4% 3

Town Supervisor Seat B (Severance Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Lindmeyer 98.2% 109
WI Write-In 1.8% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Sibley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Duane Henke 100.0% 150
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Transit Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ronald Trebelhorn 100.0% 151
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Washington Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David W. Flannery 98.1% 261
WI Write-In 1.9% 5

Town Supervisor Seat C (Alfsborg Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Platz 96.4% 134
WI Write-In 3.6% 5

Town Supervisor Seat C (Arlington Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Darrel Alsleben 98.9% 278
WI Write-In 1.1% 3

Town Supervisor Seat C (Bismarck Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Kuehn 98.4% 125
WI Write-In 1.6% 2

Town Supervisor Seat C (Cornish Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randy Byro 87.4% 97
WI Write-In 12.6% 14

Town Supervisor Seat C (Faxon Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matthew J. Mcconnell 99.0% 290
WI Write-In 1.0% 3

Town Supervisor Seat C (Grafton Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Alvin Knaak 99.3% 133
WI Write-In 0.7% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Henderson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Reinhardt 99.4% 315
WI Write-In 0.6% 2

Town Supervisor Seat C (Jessenland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry Narr 96.8% 214
WI Write-In 3.2% 7

Town Supervisor Seat C (Moltke Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Hanslick 97.3% 145
WI Write-In 2.7% 4

Town Supervisor Seat C (Transit Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bradley Voss 99.3% 145
WI Write-In 0.7% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Washington Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David M. Rohde 97.7% 251
WI Write-In 2.3% 6

Town Treasurer (Alfsborg Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kevin P. Madsen 99.3% 139
WI Write-In 0.7% 1

Town Treasurer (Arlington Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bill Rosenfeld 99.6% 269
WI Write-In 0.4% 1

Town Treasurer (Bismarck Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Arlin Nelson 99.2% 127
WI Write-In 0.8% 1

Town Treasurer (Cornish Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marilee Peterson 98.4% 122
WI Write-In 1.6% 2

Town Treasurer (Dryden Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sonya Meyer 99.3% 150
WI Write-In 0.7% 1

Town Treasurer (Faxon Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Judy Petersen 99.3% 298
WI Write-In 0.7% 2

Town Treasurer (Henderson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Beverly Stueber 99.7% 294
WI Write-In 0.3% 1

Town Treasurer (Jessenland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Deborah Boettcher 100.0% 221
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Kelso Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Fred Latzke 97.5% 158
WI Write-In 2.5% 4

Town Treasurer (Moltke Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Merle Panning 100.0% 153
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (New Auburn Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Ranzau 99.5% 218
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

Town Treasurer (Severance Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Peggy Anne Evenson 97.2% 105
WI Write-In 2.8% 3

Town Treasurer (Transit Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gerald Henke 98.6% 144
WI Write-In 1.4% 2

Town Treasurer (Washington Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Therese C. Ott 99.6% 259
WI Write-In 0.4% 1

Special Election for Town Clerk - Treasurer (Grafton Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Vicki Hillmann 97.7% 125
WI Write-In 2.3% 3

Whether To Transition To Six-Year Terms For Town Supervisors
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 59.6% 204
NP Yes 40.4% 138

Whether To Transition To Six-Year Terms For Town Supervisors
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 56.7% 144
NP Yes 43.3% 110

Whether To Transition To Six-Year Terms For Town Supervisors
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 51.4% 150
NP Yes 48.6% 142

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air The World