Sherburne County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 60.1% 27,848 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 38.0% 17,597 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.2% 541 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.3% 145 0.4% 13,045
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.1% 63 0.1% 3,172
CP Virgil Goode 0.1% 61 0.1% 3,727
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 26 0.1% 2,013
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 24 0.0% 1,106
SWP James Harris 0.0% 13 0.0% 1,062
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 2 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 55.4% 25,020 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 40.5% 18,291 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 2.7% 1,240 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 489 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 161 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Michele Bachmann 54.3% 24,450 50.6% 180,131
DFL Jim Graves 45.7% 20,564 49.4% 175,923

State Senate District 14
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP John Pederson 51.9% 1,962 52.6% 19,352
DFL Jerry McCarter 48.1% 1,815 47.4% 17,434

State Senate District 15
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Dave Brown 62.5% 9,283 56.6% 21,911
DFL Sally Knox 37.5% 5,574 43.4% 16,776

State Senate District 30
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mary Kiffmeyer 61.7% 12,316 62.5% 25,177
DFL Paul Perovich 38.3% 7,656 37.5% 15,103

State Senate District 31
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Michelle Benson 62.6% 3,343 58.7% 24,774
DFL Mike Starr 37.4% 1,994 41.3% 17,423

State House District 14B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Zachary Dorholt 51.8% 1,947 56.4% 10,017
GOP King Banaian 48.2% 1,811 43.6% 7,749

State House District 15A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Sondra Erickson 61.2% 2,684 52.4% 10,020
DFL Joe Walsh 38.8% 1,704 47.6% 9,096

State House District 15B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Jim Newberger 61.0% 6,362 57.9% 11,414
DFL Brian Johnson 39.0% 4,074 42.1% 8,316

State House District 30A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Nick Zerwas 64.0% 12,612 63.8% 12,724
DFL Holly Neuman 36.0% 7,108 36.2% 7,217

State House District 31A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Kurt Daudt 62.4% 3,237 60.5% 11,990
DFL Ryan Fiereck 37.6% 1,948 39.5% 7,823

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 51.8% 17,193 60.3% 1,285,459
NP Dan Griffith 48.2% 15,975 39.7% 847,946

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Tim Tingelstad 51.0% 16,211 43.8% 891,399
NP David Stras 49.0% 15,552 56.2% 1,143,144

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 2
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP P. Hunter Anderson 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 10
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Dehn 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 11
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kathleen Mottl 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 12
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dyanna Street 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 13
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Elizabeth Martin 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 16
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd Schoffelman 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 17
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sharon Hall 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 25
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sean Gibbs 0.0% 0

District Court 10, Seat 33
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Yunker 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 54.1% 17,483 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 45.9% 14,810 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 56.3% 26,307 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 42.7% 19,953 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 1.0% 448 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 60.3% 28,161 46.2% 1,363,640
  No 38.5% 17,992 52.2% 1,540,507
  Estimated Blanks 1.2% 555 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce M Anderson 63.9% 4,815
NP Larry Farber 35.5% 2,680
WI Write-In 0.6% 44

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John C Riebel Sr 63.5% 4,879
NP Roland (Rollie) Lange 36.0% 2,766
WI Write-In 0.4% 34

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Felix Schmiesing 98.3% 6,122
WI Write-In 1.7% 105

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rachel S. Leonard 61.8% 4,537
NP Wendy Kowalski 37.4% 2,748
WI Write-In 0.8% 59

School Board Member (Becker) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jason Kindred 19.5% 2,228
NP Lori Molus 18.2% 2,073
NP Sheri Lumley 15.7% 1,792
NP Mark Lumley 15.3% 1,750
NP Mike Horgen 15.1% 1,726
NP Bobby Mccarver 8.6% 979
WI Write-In 7.6% 866

School Board Member (Big Lake) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark A Hedstrom 20.6% 3,107
NP Amber Sixberry 16.1% 2,427
NP Thomas Pietrzak 14.9% 2,236
NP Tonya Reasoner 14.1% 2,118
NP Kevin Phillippe 11.5% 1,732
NP Ketti Green 11.2% 1,681
NP Christopher Chudy 7.6% 1,138
NP Damon K. Rapozo 3.5% 523
WI Write-In 0.6% 89

School Board Member At Large (Elk River) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Holly M. Thompson 20.2% 12,177
NP Sue M Farber 19.6% 11,798
NP Dan Hunt 17.0% 10,226
NP Tom Mcauley 15.3% 9,204
NP Janelle Henry 14.2% 8,520
NP Jane Frazier 13.1% 7,909
WI Write-In 0.5% 330

Approval Of School District Bond Issue
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 55.7% 3,121
NP No 44.3% 2,479

Renewal Of Portion Of Expiring Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 57.1% 19,879
NP No 42.9% 14,937

Approval Of Revenue Increase To Maintain Existing Programs And Services
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 52.7% 2,936
NP Yes 47.3% 2,639

Additional Funding For Operations, Curriculum, Technology And All-Day, Every-Day Kindergarten
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 59.8% 20,780
NP Yes 40.2% 13,960

Approval Of Additional Revenue Increase To Add Programs And Services
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 60.1% 3,338
NP Yes 39.9% 2,219

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Douglas F Hipsag 99.1% 30,898
WI Write-In 0.9% 283

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry Goenner 99.2% 30,531
WI Write-In 0.8% 249

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Nelson 99.3% 30,228
WI Write-In 0.7% 218

Mayor (Becker)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerome G. "Lefty" Kleis 39.7% 789
NP David Graning 30.9% 614
NP Phil Knutson 29.0% 576
WI Write-In 0.3% 6

Mayor (Big Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Raeanne Danielowski 36.2% 1,532
NP Lori Kampa 35.2% 1,487
NP Doc Snyder 28.2% 1,193
WI Write-In 0.4% 18

Mayor (Clear Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tim Goenner 95.7% 202
WI Write-In 4.3% 9

Mayor (Princeton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Whitcomb 97.5% 1,799
WI Write-In 2.5% 47

Mayor (St. Cloud)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Kleis 97.9% 24,887
WI Write-In 2.1% 544

Mayor (Zimmerman)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Earenfight 51.1% 1,121
NP Gregory Laney 47.8% 1,048
WI Write-In 1.1% 24

Council Member (Becker) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tracy Bertram 38.8% 1,102
NP Adam Oliver 31.5% 895
NP Ryan Boogren 28.9% 820
WI Write-In 0.7% 20

Council Member (Big Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Seth Hansen 24.4% 1,624
NP Nick Christenson 23.3% 1,550
NP Duane Langsdorf 18.3% 1,217
NP Jacob E. Pishney 14.6% 970
NP Dale Kifer 10.3% 687
NP Troy Stegora 8.4% 559
WI Write-In 0.8% 56

Council Member (Clear Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Arnold 52.8% 167
NP Nicole Winkelman 43.4% 137
WI Write-In 3.8% 12

Council Member (Princeton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Victoria Hallin 50.9% 1,342
NP Dick Dobson 47.6% 1,254
WI Write-In 1.4% 38

Council Member at Large (St. Cloud) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP George Hontos 21.9% 12,693
NP Carol Lewis 20.4% 11,806
NP Jeff Goerger 20.2% 11,702
NP Sonja Hayden Berg 20.0% 11,600
NP Jake Anderson 16.9% 9,778
WI Write-In 0.6% 359

Council Member (Zimmerman) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Clough 28.7% 1,022
NP Ron Mathison 17.3% 617
NP Beth Merwin 16.6% 591
NP Kevin Tice 13.6% 483
NP Tadd Lumm 10.9% 387
NP John Kastner 7.5% 266
NP Joe Rockstroh 4.7% 168
WI Write-In 0.7% 25

Council Member (Clear Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Stevenson 56.2% 118
NP Dale Powers 42.4% 89
WI Write-In 1.4% 3

Council Member Ward 2 (Elk River)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matthew Westgaard 99.1% 2,097
WI Write-In 0.9% 18

Council Member Ward 3 (Elk River)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Barbara Burandt 54.0% 1,342
NP Michael Mcdonough 45.3% 1,125
WI Write-In 0.7% 17

CITY QUESTION 1 (St. Cloud)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 54.7% 15,826
NP No 45.3% 13,089

Town Supervisor Seat A (Haven Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Schlingmann 98.7% 884
WI Write-In 1.3% 12

Town Supervisor Seat B (Haven Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Knowles 98.8% 891
WI Write-In 1.2% 11

Hospital District Board Member (Big Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas Campbell 59.6% 9,035
NP Marvin Rydberg 39.6% 6,005
WI Write-In 0.8% 125

Updated: 10/24/14, 12:35 PM.

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast