Scott County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 56.5% 40,321 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 41.6% 29,714 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.3% 941 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.3% 217 0.4% 13,045
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.1% 61 0.1% 3,172
CP Virgil Goode 0.1% 61 0.1% 3,727
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 47 0.1% 2,013
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.0% 24 0.0% 1,106
SWP James Harris 0.0% 20 0.0% 1,062
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 5 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 56.7% 39,072 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 39.1% 26,941 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 2.8% 1,910 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.0% 689 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 265 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP John Kline 62.3% 42,678
DFL Mike Obermueller 37.7% 25,879

State Senate District 20
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mike Dudley 60.4% 7,557
DFL Kevin Dahle 39.6% 4,962

State Senate District 55
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Eric Pratt 55.2% 22,254
DFL Kathy Busch 44.8% 18,070

State Senate District 56
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Dan Hall 56.9% 7,933
DFL Leon Thurman 43.1% 6,014

State House District 20A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Kelby Woodard 58.9% 7,231
DFL Ryan Wolf 41.1% 5,046

State House District 55A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mike Beard 54.7% 10,008
DFL Chuck Berg 45.3% 8,294

State House District 55B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Tony Albright 63.5% 13,569
DFL Travis Burton 36.5% 7,808

State House District 56A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Pam Myhra 55.8% 7,775
DFL Dave Jensen 44.2% 6,170

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 56.9% 29,686
NP Dan Griffith 43.1% 22,441

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 54.6% 26,999 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 45.4% 22,406 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 1, Seat 2
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Arlene Asencio Perkkio 0.0% 0

District Court 1, Seat 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Diane Hanson 61.3% 29,792 63.5% 183,492
NP Michael Larson 38.7% 18,790 36.5% 105,475

District Court 1, Seat 14
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Mayer 0.0% 0

District Court 1, Seat 19
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Erica MacDonald 0.0% 0

District Court 1, Seat 20
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Kathryn Messerich 62.8% 30,479 65.1% 188,444
NP Brian Gravely 37.2% 18,037 34.9% 100,917

District Court 1, Seat 26
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Savre 0.0% 0

District Court 1, Seat 29
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terry Conkel 0.0% 0

District Court 1, Seat 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Knutson 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 55.1% 27,874 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 44.9% 22,730 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 50.0% 35,951 51.2% 1,512,156
  Yes 48.9% 35,212 47.5% 1,401,275
  Estimated Blanks 1.1% 802 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 56.6% 40,758 46.2% 1,363,640
  No 41.9% 30,181 52.2% 1,540,507
  Estimated Blanks 1.4% 1,026 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joe Wagner 50.9% 6,453
NP Jerry Kucera 48.6% 6,163
WI Write-In 0.5% 65

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Wolf 60.0% 7,148
NP Brent A. Lawrence 39.6% 4,726
WI Write-In 0.4% 46

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Menden 58.7% 6,077
NP Debbie Barber 40.7% 4,212
WI Write-In 0.6% 61

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Barbara Marschall 98.5% 10,476
WI Write-In 1.5% 162

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jon Ulrich 98.5% 10,285
WI Write-In 1.5% 158

School Board Member (Prior Lake) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dan White 31.1% 9,627
NP Thomas Anderson 26.0% 8,042
NP Chad Rittenour 22.0% 6,801
NP Nathan Brening 20.2% 6,244
WI Write-In 0.7% 206

Special Election For School Board Member (Prior Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lee Shimek 99.1% 13,701
WI Write-In 0.9% 121

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Doug Schoenecker 99.1% 48,674
WI Write-In 0.9% 453

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Linda K. Brown 99.2% 48,270
WI Write-In 0.8% 377

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Casey 99.2% 48,103
WI Write-In 0.8% 379

Mayor (Belle Plaine)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Pingalore 52.0% 1,601
NP Timothy P. Lies 47.4% 1,457
WI Write-In 0.6% 18

Mayor (Elko New Market)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tony Gabriel 97.7% 1,612
WI Write-In 2.3% 38

Mayor (Jordan)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Shaw 54.5% 1,341
NP Dan Elke 23.2% 570
NP Pete Ewals 21.9% 540
WI Write-In 0.4% 11

Mayor (New Prague)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chuck Nickolay 80.6% 2,759
NP Joel Wollin 19.1% 655
WI Write-In 0.3% 11

Mayor (Prior Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ken Hedberg 96.2% 9,166
WI Write-In 3.8% 364

Council Member (Belle Plaine) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Trost 36.6% 1,749
NP Cary G. Coop 31.5% 1,507
NP Kurt Laabs 30.9% 1,478
WI Write-In 1.0% 50

Council Member (Elko New Market) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Denise M. Schneider 51.9% 1,170
NP Bob Crawford 46.5% 1,049
WI Write-In 1.6% 37

Council Member (Jordan) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tanya Velishek 18.7% 1,120
NP Jeffrey Will 18.5% 1,108
NP Terry Stier 16.6% 996
NP Sally Schultz 14.2% 849
NP Michael Griffin 11.1% 665
NP Nancy Murray 8.2% 489
NP David Murray 8.0% 478
NP Beth Fournier 4.2% 251
WI Write-In 0.7% 40

Council Member (New Prague) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Bartusek 56.4% 2,550
NP Pat Scripture 42.0% 1,899
WI Write-In 1.5% 70

Council Member (Prior Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Monique Morton 29.1% 4,920
NP Richard Keeney 24.9% 4,211
NP Warren Erickson 20.2% 3,412
NP Richard Bump 16.2% 2,742
NP Gene Tremaine 9.2% 1,551
WI Write-In 0.5% 93

Council Member (Savage)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Shakopee)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Belle Plaine Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Koenig 97.9% 413
WI Write-In 2.1% 9

Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Helena Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Edward Nytes 99.1% 732
WI Write-In 0.9% 7

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Louisville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kevin Theis 97.3% 617
WI Write-In 2.7% 17

Town Supervisor Seat A (Spring Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Doug Berens 98.5% 1,547
WI Write-In 1.5% 24

Town Supervisor Seat B (Belle Plaine Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Doug Kasper 96.8% 395
WI Write-In 3.2% 13

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (St. Lawrence Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 44

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Sand Creek Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Leslie K. Thill 76.3% 554
WI Write-In 23.7% 172

Town Supervisor Seat B (Spring Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Glenn Kelley 65.1% 1,115
NP Michael Hoy 34.7% 594
WI Write-In 0.3% 5

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Blakeley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Wagner 99.1% 213
WI Write-In 0.9% 2

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Helena Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Duane J. Deutsch 97.0% 718
WI Write-In 3.0% 22

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Louisville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Pieper 98.3% 591
WI Write-In 1.7% 10

Town Clerk (Blakeley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Maureen Busse 99.5% 217
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

Town Clerk (Helena Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Deann Croatt 99.6% 735
WI Write-In 0.4% 3

Town Clerk (Louisville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cheryl Doucette 97.8% 582
WI Write-In 2.2% 13

Town Clerk (St. Lawrence Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ramona Bischof 98.8% 255
WI Write-In 1.2% 3

Town Clerk (Sand Creek Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rita Tauer 98.5% 704
WI Write-In 1.5% 11

Town Treasurer (Belle Plaine Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Myron Bratsch 99.8% 407
WI Write-In 0.2% 1

Six Year Supervisor Term
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 59.4% 139
NP No 40.6% 95

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast