Roseau County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 60.2% 4,409 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 37.8% 2,772 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.0% 72 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.3% 25 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.3% 23 0.1% 3,727
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 12 0.1% 3,172
SWP James Harris 0.1% 6 0.0% 1,062
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 6 0.1% 2,013
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 4 0.0% 1,106
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 1 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 55.8% 4,009 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 39.5% 2,835 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 3.2% 232 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 0.8% 56 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.7% 47 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin Peterson 60.4% 4,377
GOP Lee Byberg 36.4% 2,639
IP Adam Steele 3.1% 228

State Senate District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL LeRoy Stumpf 51.9% 3,753
GOP Steve Nordhagen 48.1% 3,479

State House District 1A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Dan Fabian 67.6% 4,894
DFL Bruce Patterson 32.4% 2,345

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 54.6% 3,312
NP Dan Griffith 45.4% 2,749

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Tim Tingelstad 51.1% 3,059 43.8% 891,399
NP David Stras 48.9% 2,932 56.2% 1,143,144

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 9, Seat 1
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shari Schluchter 0.0% 0

District Court 9, Seat 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John Melbye 67.3% 4,038 59.4% 82,112
NP Diana Sweeney 32.7% 1,964 40.6% 56,142

District Court 9, Seat 10
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard Zimmerman 0.0% 0

District Court 9, Seat 13
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Erik Askegaard 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 66.2% 3,897 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 33.8% 1,992 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 69.9% 5,185 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 28.5% 2,115 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 1.5% 114 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 55.5% 4,116 46.2% 1,363,640
  No 42.3% 3,139 52.2% 1,540,507
  Estimated Blanks 2.1% 159 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jack Swanson 69.6% 1,026
NP Carter Novacek 30.2% 446
WI Write-In 0.2% 3

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd Miller 55.7% 758
NP Russell Walker 44.3% 603
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

School Board Member (Badger) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Christianson 33.6% 403
NP Cari Dostal 33.4% 401
NP Connie Creviston 30.4% 365
WI Write-In 2.5% 30

School Board Member (Roseau) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sandra Weiland 28.8% 2,133
NP Vonda Danielson 26.4% 1,956
NP Justine E Schumacher 23.1% 1,707
NP Melvin J. Ellefson 21.3% 1,579
WI Write-In 0.4% 30

School Board Member (Warroad) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Darby Zentner 33.5% 1,637
NP Keirsten Eklie 32.8% 1,605
NP Justin M. Partee 32.3% 1,580
WI Write-In 1.4% 68

Special Election For School Board Member (Warroad)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian J. Mcfarlane 99.1% 2,159
WI Write-In 0.9% 19

Approval Of School District Bond Issue
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 76.5% 2,423
NP No 23.5% 745

Approval Of School District Referendum Revenue Levy
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 59.5% 1,537
NP Yes 40.5% 1,045

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jay Estling, Jr. 99.6% 6,162
WI Write-In 0.4% 26

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Warren Ulvin 99.7% 6,013
WI Write-In 0.3% 20

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Landon Olson 99.7% 5,924
WI Write-In 0.3% 16

School Board Member (Greenbush-Middle River) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joseph Melby 26.4% 856
NP Laurie Jean Stromsodt 24.5% 793
NP Paul Robinson 24.1% 781
NP Kelly Knutson 23.2% 751
WI Write-In 1.8% 58

Mayor (Badger)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Rinde 91.6% 164
WI Write-In 8.4% 15

Mayor (Greenbush)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott R. Waage 64.9% 226
NP Adrian "A.J." Pulczinski 32.8% 114
WI Write-In 2.3% 8

Mayor (Roosevelt)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Neil Siats 98.1% 52
WI Write-In 1.9% 1

Mayor (Roseau)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Pelowski 84.0% 1,016
NP Jim Lawrence 15.5% 187
WI Write-In 0.5% 6

Mayor (Warroad)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Marvin 65.3% 431
NP John Horner 34.4% 227
WI Write-In 0.3% 2

Council Member (Badger) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Dann 32.2% 107
NP Sissy Dunrud 27.7% 92
NP Billy Smith 20.2% 67
NP Tina Obie 15.1% 50
WI Write-In 4.8% 16

Council Member (Greenbush) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sandy Mcfarlane 49.6% 269
NP Dennis Filer 47.8% 259
WI Write-In 2.6% 14

Council Member (Roosevelt) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Stan Desrosier 50.0% 48
NP Kelly Fast 49.0% 47
WI Write-In 1.0% 1

Council Member (Roseau) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Patrick A. Novacek 88.9% 1,037
WI Write-In 11.1% 129

Council Member (Strathcona) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 38.3% 18
NP Mark Ryden 36.2% 17
NP Vicky Lorenson 25.5% 12

Council Member (Warroad) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dick Soderberg 52.1% 500
NP Michele Vandal 46.8% 449
WI Write-In 1.1% 11

Special Election for Council Member (Greenbush)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Christine Foss 95.2% 300
WI Write-In 4.8% 15

Town Supervisor Seat A (Beaver Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shawn Olsen 100.0% 46
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Cedarbend Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 19

Town Supervisor Seat A (Deer Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 20

Town Supervisor Seat A (Enstrom Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nels Grafstrom 100.0% 204
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Hereim Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ricky Lorenson 98.3% 119
WI Write-In 1.7% 2

Town Supervisor Seat A (Jadis Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gregg Welin 100.0% 272
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Lind Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kevin Langaas 100.0% 19
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Moose Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kasey Solberg 96.4% 53
WI Write-In 3.6% 2

Town Supervisor Seat A (Nereson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 6

Town Supervisor Seat A (Palmville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven C. Nelson 100.0% 26
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Pohlitz Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 6

Town Supervisor Seat A (Polonia Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale Novacek 100.0% 20
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Reine Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 17

Town Supervisor Seat A (Ross Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jon Johnson 97.6% 160
WI Write-In 2.4% 4

Town Supervisor Seat A (Skagen Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Kukowski 100.0% 102
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Stafford Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michelle Mekash 66.9% 87
NP Robert W Sys 32.3% 42
WI Write-In 0.8% 1

Town Supervisor Seat A (Stokes Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Daniel Penas 98.0% 96
WI Write-In 2.0% 2

Town Clerk (Beaver Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Geroy 100.0% 41
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Cedarbend Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cynthia K. Poole 98.6% 70
WI Write-In 1.4% 1

Town Clerk (Deer Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Allen D. Anderson 96.6% 56
WI Write-In 3.4% 2

Town Clerk (Enstrom Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joan Dahl 100.0% 199
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Hereim Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 19

Town Clerk (Jadis Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Beth Johnson 100.0% 265
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Lind Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terry Howard 100.0% 22
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Moose Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Christianson 98.2% 54
WI Write-In 1.8% 1

Town Clerk (Nereson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 4

Town Clerk (Palmville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron Palm 100.0% 26
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Pohlitz Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 6

Town Clerk (Reine Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 18

Town Clerk (Ross Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chuck Eaton 99.4% 163
WI Write-In 0.6% 1

Town Clerk (Skagen Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Karen Andol 100.0% 106
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Stafford Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sheila R. Holter 98.4% 127
WI Write-In 1.6% 2

Town Clerk (Stokes Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Monsrud 100.0% 98
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk - Treasurer (Polonia Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Virgil Gryskiewicz 100.0% 20
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air The World