Rock County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 58.0% 2,810 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 40.2% 1,946 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 0.8% 39 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.4% 17 0.4% 13,023
WI Write-In 0.3% 15 0.4% 10,641
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.1% 7 0.1% 3,722
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.1% 5 0.1% 3,149
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 4 0.1% 1,996
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 2 0.0% 1,051
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 1 0.0% 1,092
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 0 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Kurt Bills 47.9% 2,245 30.5% 867,974
DFL Amy Klobuchar 45.8% 2,148 65.2% 1,854,595
IP Stephen Williams 4.5% 210 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.3% 60 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.6% 27 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.0% 1 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 73.4% 3,579 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 25.0% 1,218 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.6% 77 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 57.7% 2,811 46.2% 1,362,009
  No 40.0% 1,951 52.2% 1,539,044
  Estimated Blanks 2.3% 112 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 57.3% 2,388 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 42.6% 1,778 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.1% 5 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 62.5% 2,566 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 37.3% 1,534 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.2% 8 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 58.1% 2,375 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 41.8% 1,708 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.1% 6 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.5% 3,881 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.5% 19 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.6% 3,851 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.4% 15 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Allen Quist 53.1% 2,513 42.3% 142,164
DFL Tim Walz 46.9% 2,218 57.5% 193,211
WI Write-In 0.1% 3 0.2% 505

State Senator District 22
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Bill Weber 64.8% 3,099 52.8% 19,548
DFL Alan Oberloh 35.1% 1,676 47.1% 17,457
WI Write-In 0.1% 6 0.1% 49

Judge - 5th District Court 11
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Bradley C Walker 99.7% 3,874 99.3% 111,144
WI Write-In 0.3% 13 0.7% 778

Judge - 5th District Court 14
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Krista J. Jass 99.6% 3,851 99.4% 110,367
WI Write-In 0.4% 16 0.6% 677

State Representative District 22A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Joe Schomacker 68.0% 3,221 59.0% 11,555
DFL Eugene Short 31.9% 1,508 40.9% 8,006
WI Write-In 0.1% 5 0.1% 22

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ken Hoime 56.2% 419
NP Kyle Hemme 43.4% 324
WI Write-In 0.4% 3

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron Boyenga 99.0% 975
WI Write-In 1.0% 10

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jody James Reisch 63.3% 515
NP Jane Wildung Lanphere 36.0% 293
WI Write-In 0.6% 5

School Board Member (Hills-Beaver Creek) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Amie Fick 25.7% 681
NP Karin Moser 20.2% 535
NP James Kueter 18.7% 495
NP Gary Esselink 17.0% 450
NP Ann Boeve 16.6% 440
WI Write-In 1.9% 50

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gene Cragoe 99.4% 4,347
WI Write-In 0.6% 25

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Norman Overgaard 99.5% 4,302
WI Write-In 0.5% 20

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Esselink 99.5% 4,258
WI Write-In 0.5% 23

School Board Member (Luverne) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Colleen Deutsch 34.3% 2,583
NP David Riphagen 32.5% 2,448
NP Vicki Baartman 32.2% 2,428
WI Write-In 0.9% 71

Mayor (Beaver Creek)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carolyn Deboer 91.5% 129
WI Write-In 8.5% 12

Mayor (Hardwick)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Javner 90.9% 70
WI Write-In 9.1% 7

Mayor (Hills)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Keith Elbers 89.1% 277
WI Write-In 10.9% 34

Mayor (Jasper)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Les Nath 62.3% 162
NP Richard Rieck 36.2% 94
WI Write-In 1.5% 4

Mayor (Kenneth)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Delbert Gangestad 100.0% 28
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Luverne)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Patrick T Baustian 98.0% 2,106
WI Write-In 2.0% 44

Mayor (Magnolia)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Fabian Deutsch 60.3% 35
WI Write-In 39.7% 23

Mayor (Steen)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Melvin Van Batavia 97.2% 69
WI Write-In 2.8% 2

Council Member (Beaver Creek) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Alan Harnack 73.0% 138
WI Write-In 27.0% 51

Council Member (Hardwick) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carey Tunnissen 51.4% 71
NP Crystal Swenson 45.7% 63
WI Write-In 2.9% 4

Council Member (Hills) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Sandbulte 38.7% 213
NP Brad Berkhof 35.2% 194
WI Write-In 26.1% 144

Council Member (Jasper) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Baustian 38.1% 188
NP Lisa Rodman 29.2% 144
NP Maureen Bell 20.9% 103
NP Stephanie J Hall 11.0% 54
WI Write-In 0.8% 4

Council Member (Kenneth) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Groen 50.0% 26
NP Nora Halverson 50.0% 26
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Magnolia) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Smook 50.0% 51
NP Robert Somnis 37.3% 38
WI Write-In 12.7% 13

Council Member (Steen) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Richards 49.6% 58
NP Marlin Elbers 48.7% 57
WI Write-In 1.7% 2

Council Member (Hardwick)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Heitman 90.4% 66
WI Write-In 9.6% 7

Council Member Ward 1 (Luverne)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Esther Spease Frakes 98.9% 1,206
WI Write-In 1.1% 13

Council Member Ward 2 (Luverne)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Maynard Lafrenz 97.9% 857
WI Write-In 2.1% 18

Special Election for Council Member Ward 2 (Luverne)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kevin Aaker 99.3% 894
WI Write-In 0.7% 6

Town Supervisor Seat A (Vienna Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Severtson 49.4% 43
NP Larry Tweet 49.4% 43
WI Write-In 1.1% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Luverne Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Melvin Fick 100.0% 248
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Martin Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Swanson 98.5% 202
WI Write-In 1.5% 3

Town Supervisor Seat B (Springwater Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Darrell Hoeck 90.7% 98
WI Write-In 9.3% 10

Town Supervisor Seat C (Battle Plain Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Allen Staeffler 97.4% 75
WI Write-In 2.6% 2

Town Supervisor Seat C (Denver Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 12

Town Supervisor Seat C (Kanaranzi Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Allen Boeve 100.0% 113
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Magnolia Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Norman Gyberg 100.0% 97
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Mound Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Keith Schmuck 99.1% 107
WI Write-In 0.9% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Rose Dell Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 17

Town Clerk (Battle Plain Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Vander Pol 97.4% 75
WI Write-In 2.6% 2

Town Clerk (Denver Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard Hubbling 100.0% 77
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Luverne Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 9

Town Clerk (Magnolia Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Glen Boler 100.0% 94
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Martin Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 13

Town Clerk (Rose Dell Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 19

Town Clerk (Vienna Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Doug Eeten 97.6% 81
WI Write-In 2.4% 2

Town Clerk - Treasurer (Kanaranzi Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nancy Overgaard 99.1% 114
WI Write-In 0.9% 1

Town Clerk - Treasurer (Mound Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 15

Town Clerk - Treasurer (Springwater Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Teresa Kramer 97.2% 106
WI Write-In 2.8% 3

Whether To Move The Town Election To March
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 74.1% 80
NP No 25.9% 28

Whether To Move The Town Election To March
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 65.1% 162
NP No 34.9% 87

Whether To Move The Town Election To March
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 73.7% 70
NP No 26.3% 25

Whether To Move The Town Election To March
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 68.9% 73
NP No 31.1% 33

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast