Rice County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama 53.0% 17,054 52.8% 1,547,668
GOP Mitt Romney 44.7% 14,380 45.1% 1,321,575
Lib Gary Johnson 1.3% 420 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.5% 168 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.1% 48 0.1% 3,727
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.1% 35 0.1% 3,172
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 23 0.1% 2,013
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.0% 15 0.0% 1,106
SWP James Harris 0.0% 12 0.0% 1,062
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 5 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 66.8% 20,655 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 28.9% 8,941 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 2.7% 831 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 351 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 158 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tim Walz 51.6% 8,927
GOP Allen Quist 48.4% 8,381

U.S. House District 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Mike Obermueller 59.6% 7,890
GOP John Kline 40.4% 5,342

State Senate District 20
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Kevin Dahle 60.0% 10,374
GOP Mike Dudley 40.0% 6,926

State Senate District 24
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
DFL Vicki Jensen 54.3% 7,074
GOP Vern Swedin 45.7% 5,963

State House District 20B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL David Bly 59.2% 10,107
GOP Brian Wermerskirchen 40.8% 6,973

State House District 24B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Patti Fritz 58.5% 7,818
GOP Dan Kaiser 41.5% 5,552

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 58.1% 13,633
NP Dan Griffith 41.9% 9,829

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 56.4% 12,526 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 43.6% 9,664 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 3, Seat 4
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey Thompson 0.0% 0

District Court 3, Seat 9
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Birnbaum 0.0% 0

District Court 3, Seat 10
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Debra Jacobson 0.0% 0

District Court 3, Seat 15
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joseph Chase 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 57.9% 13,118 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 42.1% 9,544 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 52.5% 17,025 51.2% 1,512,156
  Yes 46.3% 15,010 47.5% 1,401,275
  Estimated Blanks 1.2% 380 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 54.4% 17,624 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 44.1% 14,294 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 1.5% 497 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jacob (Jake) G Gillen 54.8% 2,907
NP Kathleen Doran-Norton 44.8% 2,377
WI Write-In 0.3% 18

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Galen Malecha 60.9% 3,712
NP Jeff Quinnell 38.6% 2,352
WI Write-In 0.6% 36

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Miller 64.5% 2,689
NP Carol J. King 35.0% 1,460
WI Write-In 0.5% 21

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Bauer 98.7% 4,100
WI Write-In 1.3% 56

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Docken 51.5% 3,352
NP Richard Cook 48.0% 3,126
WI Write-In 0.5% 34

School Board Member (Faribault) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jason Engbrecht 24.3% 6,399
NP Jerry Robicheau 20.9% 5,523
NP Yvette Marthaler 20.5% 5,398
NP Deborah Salonek 17.1% 4,519
NP Peggy (Margaret) Ployhar 16.6% 4,372
WI Write-In 0.6% 166

School Board Member (Northfield) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ellen Iverson 22.8% 7,180
NP Anne Maple 22.4% 7,045
NP Noel Stratmoen 21.1% 6,656
NP Rob Hardy 19.4% 6,104
NP Daniel Cupersmith 13.9% 4,369
WI Write-In 0.5% 166

Approval Of School District Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 50.7% 6,606
NP Yes 49.3% 6,421

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert L. Duban 99.1% 22,263
WI Write-In 0.9% 202

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard V Huston 99.2% 21,881
WI Write-In 0.8% 168

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Wagenbach 99.3% 21,934
WI Write-In 0.7% 149

Mayor (Dennison)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 84.6% 77
NP Dawn Olson 15.4% 14

Mayor (Faribault)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John R. Jasinski 81.7% 6,118
WI Write-In 18.3% 1,374

Mayor (Morristown)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kurt Wolf 57.7% 263
NP Darrel Hopman 40.8% 186
WI Write-In 1.5% 7

Mayor (Nerstrand)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kate Stuart 94.5% 121
WI Write-In 5.5% 7

Mayor (Northfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dana S. Graham 58.1% 4,947
NP Rhonda Pownell 40.7% 3,461
WI Write-In 1.2% 100

Council Member (Dennison) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 55.9% 95
NP Britt Olson 28.8% 49
NP Daniel Storlie 15.3% 26

Council Member (Dundas) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chad Pribyl 36.0% 419
NP Nathan Ryan 35.3% 410
NP Tiana Wells 28.1% 327
WI Write-In 0.6% 7

Council Member (Faribault) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve Underdahl 31.7% 5,532
NP Joan Vandyke 20.9% 3,640
NP John Rowan 18.0% 3,134
NP Sonny Wasilowski 16.2% 2,827
NP Adam Gibbons 12.4% 2,168
WI Write-In 0.8% 138

Council Member (Morristown) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Edward Schmidtke 41.9% 309
NP Lisa Karsten 37.8% 279
NP Mike "Oakie" Angelo 19.6% 145
WI Write-In 0.7% 5

Council Member (Nerstrand) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Christine Rasmussen 48.6% 101
NP Gretchen Gilmore 48.1% 100
WI Write-In 3.4% 7

Council Member at Large (Northfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David L. Ludescher 49.9% 3,904
NP Betsey Buckheit 49.5% 3,875
WI Write-In 0.6% 45

Special Election for Council Member (Faribault)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ken Walls 99.2% 6,167
WI Write-In 0.8% 51

Special Election for Council Member (Morristown)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rick Vollbrecht 52.8% 229
NP Scott Allen 46.1% 200
WI Write-In 1.2% 5

Special Election for Council Member (Nerstrand)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Hazel Schwanke 98.4% 120
WI Write-In 1.6% 2

Council Member Ward 2 (Northfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Delong 56.3% 1,220
NP Frank Balster 43.1% 935
WI Write-In 0.6% 12

Council Member Ward 3 (Northfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Erica Zweifel 70.0% 1,324
NP Jon Denison 29.5% 558
WI Write-In 0.5% 9

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®