Renville County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 54.0% 4,149 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 44.2% 3,394 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 0.8% 65 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.4% 27 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.2% 18 0.1% 3,727
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 15 0.1% 3,172
SWP James Harris 0.1% 6 0.0% 1,062
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 5 0.0% 1,106
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 5 0.1% 2,013
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 0 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 66.0% 4,996 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 29.3% 2,215 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 3.1% 233 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 82 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 39 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin Peterson 61.1% 4,637 60.4% 197,540
GOP Lee Byberg 34.4% 2,610 34.9% 114,102
IP Adam Steele 4.5% 345 4.7% 15,294

State Senate District 16
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.4% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Gary Dahms 54.8% 340 53.1% 20,923
DFL Ted Suss 45.2% 280 46.9% 18,496

State Senate District 17
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Lyle Koenen 57.4% 3,973 55.5% 21,621
GOP Joe Gimse 42.6% 2,951 44.5% 17,350

State House District 16B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL James Kanne 59.6% 369 32.3% 6,466
GOP Paul Torkelson 35.9% 222 56.2% 11,243
NP Jerry Pagel 4.5% 28 11.5% 2,303

State House District 17A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Tim Miller 51.2% 3,499 46.1% 8,956
DFL Andrew Falk 48.8% 3,331 53.9% 10,489

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 58.7% 3,986 60.3% 1,285,459
NP Dan Griffith 41.3% 2,800 39.7% 847,946

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 56.7% 3,773 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 43.3% 2,887 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 3
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dwayne Knutsen 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gerald Seibel 0.0% 0

District Court 8, Seat 8
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald Spilseth 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 57.6% 3,887 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 42.4% 2,856 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 66.3% 5,145 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 32.8% 2,549 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 0.9% 68 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 56.1% 4,358 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 42.9% 3,327 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 1.0% 77 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randy R. Kramer 99.0% 1,334
WI Write-In 1.0% 13

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Setzepfandt 99.0% 1,557
WI Write-In 1.0% 15

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lamont Jacobson 98.4% 1,453
WI Write-In 1.6% 23

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark R. Koenig 51.4% 3,491
NP James Schafer 48.4% 3,287
WI Write-In 0.3% 18

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Guggisberg 99.5% 6,522
WI Write-In 0.5% 30

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Hebrink 58.4% 3,942
NP Loyal Fisher 41.4% 2,797
WI Write-In 0.2% 15

School Board Member (Bold) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Neal G. Prokosch 24.1% 2,007
NP Jeff Benson 22.1% 1,839
NP John Desotell 21.7% 1,810
NP Alan Haney 19.3% 1,607
NP Brenda Rouse 12.4% 1,030
WI Write-In 0.4% 34

School Board Member (Renville County West) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Molenaar 26.0% 1,489
NP Ann Johnson 24.7% 1,417
NP Carnie Allex 23.6% 1,353
NP Heather Mclagan 23.6% 1,351
WI Write-In 2.2% 124

Renewal Of School District Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 76.3% 1,534
NP No 23.7% 476

Renewal Of Expiring Portion Of Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 58.3% 1,201
NP No 41.7% 859

Approval Of School District Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 55.4% 1,106
NP No 44.6% 891

Mayor (Bird Island)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Doug Erickson 67.3% 379
NP Robert Seidl Jr. 32.5% 183
WI Write-In 0.2% 1

Mayor (Buffalo Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joyce Nyhus 56.0% 155
NP Steven Freidrichs 43.3% 120
WI Write-In 0.7% 2

Mayor (Danube)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gene Allex Sr. 88.0% 176
WI Write-In 12.0% 24

Mayor (Fairfax)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Doug Pomplun 95.8% 457
WI Write-In 4.2% 20

Mayor (Franklin)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ronald Roger Degner 53.9% 118
NP Timothy Joehnck 43.8% 96
WI Write-In 2.3% 5

Mayor (Hector)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven R. Squibb 95.1% 469
WI Write-In 4.9% 24

Mayor (Morton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carl Colwell 84.2% 139
WI Write-In 15.8% 26

Mayor (Olivia)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Suzanne M (Sue) Hilgert 90.7% 942
WI Write-In 9.3% 97

Mayor (Renville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Janette Wertish 85.3% 436
WI Write-In 14.7% 75

Council Member (Bird Island) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Julie Sander 31.9% 325
NP Shannon Hansen 25.5% 260
NP Randy Billmeier 16.3% 166
NP Jesse Hopkins 13.0% 133
NP Tricia Lynch 12.6% 129
WI Write-In 0.7% 7

Council Member (Buffalo Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sandra Housman 48.1% 214
NP Lloyd Kadelback 44.9% 200
WI Write-In 7.0% 31

Council Member (Danube) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Philip Standfuss 51.4% 182
NP Allan Strunc 46.9% 166
WI Write-In 1.7% 6

Council Member (Fairfax) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cindy D. Fahey 41.8% 379
NP Lois A. Gilles 31.7% 287
NP Larry Dallman 25.5% 231
WI Write-In 1.0% 9

Council Member (Franklin) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP William Wiese 69.3% 185
WI Write-In 30.7% 82

Council Member (Hector) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ralph R. Bergsma Iii 82.9% 442
WI Write-In 17.1% 91

Council Member (Morton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 162

Council Member (Olivia) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bernard Johnson 35.3% 736
NP Terry Kohout 34.6% 722
NP Terry Serbus 28.3% 590
WI Write-In 1.8% 38

Council Member at Large (Redwood Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Thomas Buckley 98.0% 2,017
WI Write-In 2.0% 42

Council Member (Renville) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Al Rohlik 50.4% 406
NP Randy Johnson 42.7% 344
WI Write-In 6.9% 56

Council Member (Bird Island)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Daniel Wolff 52.1% 283
NP Betty Schemmel 47.1% 256
WI Write-In 0.7% 4

Council Member (Franklin)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Curt Scharfencamp 65.9% 143
NP Corey Gruendemann 32.7% 71
WI Write-In 1.4% 3

Special Election for Council Member (Danube) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sharon Krogman 51.6% 176
NP David Maurice 46.0% 157
WI Write-In 2.3% 8

Council Member Ward 1 (Redwood Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Corey Theis 98.8% 635
WI Write-In 1.2% 8

Council Member Ward 2 (Redwood Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Salmon 55.6% 409
NP Pat Flahaven 44.0% 324
WI Write-In 0.4% 3

Town Supervisor Seat A (Bird Island Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jason C. Rouse 94.9% 94
WI Write-In 5.1% 5

Town Supervisor Seat A (Boon Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Rettmann 94.0% 188
WI Write-In 6.0% 12

Town Supervisor Seat A (Hector Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey Broderius 100.0% 94
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Troy Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wayne Stahnke 97.9% 138
WI Write-In 2.1% 3

Town Supervisor Seat A (Winfield Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Zenk 99.2% 129
WI Write-In 0.8% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Bird Island Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charles D. Amberg 97.3% 107
WI Write-In 2.7% 3

Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat B (Troy Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Craig Kubesh 97.8% 135
WI Write-In 2.2% 3

Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat B (Winfield Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Nyquist 100.0% 129
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Boon Lake Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randy S. Pederson 99.5% 197
WI Write-In 0.5% 1

Town Clerk (Troy Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 24

Town Treasurer (Bird Island Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Sanger 100.0% 110
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Winfield Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Debra L. Holwerda 100.0% 130
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Updated: 10/24/14, 12:35 PM.

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast