Redwood County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 58.9% 4,570 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 38.8% 3,008 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.2% 93 1.2% 35,158
CP Virgil Goode 0.4% 32 0.1% 3,727
GP Jill Stein 0.3% 27 0.4% 13,045
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 14 0.1% 3,172
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 7 0.1% 2,013
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 4 0.0% 1,106
SWP James Harris 0.1% 4 0.0% 1,062
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 2 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 59.1% 4,494 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 36.1% 2,741 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 3.2% 244 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.2% 92 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 30 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin Peterson 57.1% 4,326 60.4% 197,540
GOP Lee Byberg 38.3% 2,901 34.9% 114,102
IP Adam Steele 4.6% 347 4.7% 15,294

State Senate District 16
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.4% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Gary Dahms 60.5% 4,015 53.1% 20,923
DFL Ted Suss 39.5% 2,617 46.9% 18,496

State Senate District 22
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Bill Weber 52.1% 523 52.8% 19,549
DFL Alan Oberloh 47.9% 481 47.2% 17,456

State House District 16A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 98.8% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Chris Swedzinski 72.1% 445 56.8% 10,992
DFL Al Kruse 27.9% 172 43.2% 8,363

State House District 16B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Paul Torkelson 58.4% 3,422 56.2% 11,243
DFL James Kanne 36.4% 2,132 32.3% 6,466
NP Jerry Pagel 5.2% 302 11.5% 2,303

State House District 22B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Rod Hamilton 51.7% 507 60.1% 10,165
DFL Cheryl Avenel-Navara 48.3% 474 39.9% 6,745

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 56.7% 3,674 60.3% 1,285,459
NP Dan Griffith 43.3% 2,803 39.7% 847,946

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 55.8% 3,515 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 44.2% 2,784 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 5, Seat 14
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Krista Jass 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 59.5% 3,802 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 40.5% 2,584 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 69.5% 5,455 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 29.7% 2,330 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 0.8% 62 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 51.2% 4,018 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 47.4% 3,723 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 1.4% 106 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lon Walling 99.1% 1,293
WI Write-In 0.9% 12

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Priscilla Klabunde 96.3% 1,365
WI Write-In 3.7% 53

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sharon Hollatz 98.5% 1,341
WI Write-In 1.5% 21

School Board Member (Wabasso) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Barb Hoffman 46.4% 1,025
NP Jeff Turbes 45.6% 1,006
WI Write-In 8.0% 177

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Timm 99.5% 6,456
WI Write-In 0.5% 34

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ralph Heiling 99.6% 6,531
WI Write-In 0.4% 27

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joseph R. Plaetz 99.6% 6,473
WI Write-In 0.4% 27

School Board Member (Cedar Mountain) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Angie Jemmings 23.8% 901
NP Clay Kleinschmidt 21.9% 831
NP Tim Sandgren 20.5% 776
NP Joseph Sullivan 17.9% 677
NP Richard G Tietz 14.2% 539
WI Write-In 1.6% 62

School Board Member (Redwood Falls Area) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Buckley 20.6% 1,948
NP Wayne Junker 19.4% 1,837
NP John Salmon 15.0% 1,420
NP Greg Deinken 12.6% 1,197
NP Clark Grannes 11.8% 1,114
NP Erica Plaetz 11.5% 1,087
NP Matthew Smith 8.9% 840
WI Write-In 0.3% 32

Mayor (Belview)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marlo Sander 99.4% 158
WI Write-In 0.6% 1

Mayor (Clements)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas Groebner 85.9% 55
WI Write-In 14.1% 9

Mayor (Delhi)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 23

Mayor (Lamberton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bill Schaffran 51.0% 196
NP Penny Mattison 44.5% 171
WI Write-In 4.4% 17

Mayor (Lucan)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rindy Filzen 93.3% 97
WI Write-In 6.7% 7

Mayor (Milroy)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Van De Wiele 97.4% 114
WI Write-In 2.6% 3

Mayor (Morgan)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert H. Fischer 93.8% 333
WI Write-In 6.2% 22

Mayor (Revere)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dean W. Baker 97.2% 35
WI Write-In 2.8% 1

Mayor (Sanborn)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andrew (Alan) Larson 86.6% 142
WI Write-In 13.4% 22

Mayor (Seaforth)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 59.5% 22
NP Matthew Puchalski 40.5% 15

Mayor (Vesta)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 69.3% 61
NP Tiffany Hansen 30.7% 27

Mayor (Wabasso)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brad Pitzl 75.3% 244
WI Write-In 24.7% 80

Mayor (Walnut Grove)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Greg Hansen 95.3% 264
WI Write-In 4.7% 13

Mayor (Wanda)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Karen L Weber 96.4% 53
WI Write-In 3.6% 2

Council Member (Belview) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dianne Donner 36.6% 112
NP Janet Anderson 30.7% 94
NP Barb Lewis 24.2% 74
NP Bennie Guza 8.2% 25
WI Write-In 0.3% 1

Council Member (Clements) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Patrick Nelsen 50.0% 56
NP Eugene Treague 45.5% 51
WI Write-In 4.5% 5

Council Member (Delhi)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 21

Council Member (Lamberton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Darrell Knutson 37.0% 257
NP Terry Neperman 34.8% 242
NP Matt Lenning 19.9% 138
NP Heath Wendt 7.5% 52
WI Write-In 0.9% 6

Council Member (Lucan) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Christopher Kramer 43.2% 76
NP Perry (Pj) Bock 34.7% 61
NP Thomas Prechel 19.9% 35
WI Write-In 2.3% 4

Council Member (Milroy) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry N. Karsten 47.2% 91
NP Renee Zwach 44.6% 86
WI Write-In 8.3% 16

Council Member (Morgan) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 111

Council Member at Large (Redwood Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Thomas Buckley 98.0% 2,017
WI Write-In 2.0% 42

Council Member (Revere) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Harold Hutchinson 49.3% 33
NP Scott Parker 46.3% 31
WI Write-In 4.5% 3

Council Member (Sanborn) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Simonson 33.8% 108
NP Elly E Trebesch 32.2% 103
NP Kayla Hosek 19.4% 62
NP John Schulte 8.8% 28
WI Write-In 5.9% 19

Council Member (Seaforth) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terri Kaufenberg 48.3% 29
NP Cristin Goltz 38.3% 23
WI Write-In 13.3% 8

Council Member (Vesta) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cassandra Engelmann 36.6% 49
NP Corey Jenniges 36.6% 49
WI Write-In 26.9% 36

Council Member (Wabasso) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carole Remiger 38.1% 236
NP Rachel Ingebretson 35.5% 220
NP Marcis Goblirsch 24.2% 150
WI Write-In 2.1% 13

Council Member (Walnut Grove) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Xiong Yang 50.2% 250
NP Todd Harrington 47.2% 235
WI Write-In 2.6% 13

Council Member (Wanda) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ken Hagert 55.1% 54
NP Pam Vogel 43.9% 43
WI Write-In 1.0% 1

Council Member (Clements)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tammy Frost 95.3% 61
WI Write-In 4.7% 3

Council Member (Milroy)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cheryl Bowman 97.3% 109
WI Write-In 2.7% 3

Council Member (Vesta)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Karen Lemcke 73.5% 72
NP Krista Remiger 25.5% 25
WI Write-In 1.0% 1

Council Member Ward 1 (Redwood Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Corey Theis 98.8% 635
WI Write-In 1.2% 8

Council Member Ward 2 (Redwood Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Salmon 55.6% 409
NP Pat Flahaven 44.0% 324
WI Write-In 0.4% 3

City Treasurer (Delhi)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 22

Sunday Liquor
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 67.6% 115
NP No 32.4% 55

Town Supervisor Seat A (Honner Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terry R. Marguth 100.0% 41
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Sheridan Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gerald R. Senger 100.0% 84
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat A (Vesta Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Rohlik 96.8% 90
WI Write-In 3.2% 3

Town Supervisor Seat B (Underwood Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Kirsh 100.0% 108
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Vesta Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Hartwin Kreft 96.7% 87
WI Write-In 3.3% 3

Town Clerk (Honner Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Linda Marguth 97.4% 38
WI Write-In 2.6% 1

Town Clerk (Sheridan Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sally Schueller 100.0% 85
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Underwood Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lois Pagel 99.0% 104
WI Write-In 1.0% 1

Town Treasurer (Vesta Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sonya Alexander 98.9% 86
WI Write-In 1.1% 1

Updated: 10/24/14, 12:35 PM.

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast