Red Lake County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 49.5% 978 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 47.0% 928 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.2% 24 1.2% 35,098
WI Write-In 0.6% 12 0.4% 10,641
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.5% 10 0.4% 13,023
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.4% 7 0.1% 3,149
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.3% 6 0.1% 3,722
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.2% 3 0.0% 1,092
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.2% 3 0.1% 1,996
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.1% 2 0.0% 1,051
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.1% 2 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 67.8% 1,306 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 27.4% 527 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 3.2% 62 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.0% 20 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 9 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 1 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 67.7% 1,356 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 30.8% 617 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.5% 31 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 50.7% 1,016 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 47.1% 943 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 2.2% 45 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 70.6% 1,211 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 29.2% 501 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.2% 4 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 68.6% 1,107 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 31.2% 504 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 58.7% 946 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 41.2% 664 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.1% 1 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.7% 1,504 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.3% 5 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.7% 1,481 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.3% 5 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin C. Peterson 73.5% 1,446 60.4% 197,791
GOP Lee Byberg 22.7% 447 34.8% 114,151
IP Adam Steele 3.8% 74 4.7% 15,298
WI Write-In 0.1% 1 0.1% 336

State Senator District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Leroy Stumpf 68.6% 1,344 60.6% 22,298
GOP Steve Nordhagen 31.3% 614 39.3% 14,475
WI Write-In 0.1% 1 0.1% 29

State Representative District 1B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Marc Demers 51.0% 984 47.9% 8,685
GOP Debra (Deb) Kiel 49.0% 946 51.9% 9,401
WI Write-In 0.1% 1 0.1% 27

Judge - 9th District Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Shari Schluchter 99.8% 1,484 99.4% 121,175
WI Write-In 0.2% 3 0.6% 790

Judge - 9th District Court 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John G. Melbye 69.0% 1,129 59.3% 82,329
NP Diana Sweeney 30.9% 506 40.5% 56,226
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.2% 302

Judge - 9th District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 99.9% 1,485 99.4% 121,340
WI Write-In 0.1% 1 0.6% 706

Judge - 9th District Court 13
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Erik J. Askegaard 99.9% 1,491 99.4% 121,109
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.6% 710

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ronald Weiss 98.3% 342
WI Write-In 1.7% 6

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charles S. Simpson 97.5% 353
WI Write-In 2.5% 9

School Board Member (Oklee) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marcella Melby 36.0% 485
NP Danielle Paradis 33.4% 450
NP Darby Trontvedt 29.4% 396
WI Write-In 1.3% 18

School Board Member (Plummer) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lowell Hamrum 45.8% 299
NP Thomas Bray 40.6% 265
WI Write-In 13.6% 89

School Board Member (Red Lake Falls) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Reed Engelstad 34.6% 934
NP Brad Johnson 32.0% 865
NP Mike Swendra 31.5% 850
WI Write-In 1.9% 52

Special Election For School Board Member (Red Lake Falls) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andy A. Knott 52.1% 910
NP Amanda Cardinal 47.0% 820
WI Write-In 0.9% 16

Renewal Of Expiring Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 67.5% 768
NP No 32.5% 369

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Linda K. Mickelson 99.4% 1,733
WI Write-In 0.6% 11

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Lacrosse 99.8% 1,706
WI Write-In 0.2% 3

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 80

Mayor (Brooks)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ernest C. Kolling 96.7% 58
WI Write-In 3.3% 2

Mayor (Oklee)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Olson 81.7% 147
NP George Burthwick 17.8% 32
WI Write-In 0.6% 1

Mayor (Plummer)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charles Bishop 99.1% 114
WI Write-In 0.9% 1

Mayor (Red Lake Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 51.0% 292
NP Vaughn Thorfinnson 49.0% 281

Council Member (Brooks) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Perry Morinville 54.0% 61
NP Ray Vasend 46.0% 52
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Oklee) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kent Bergerson 56.4% 155
NP Alex Halle 43.3% 119
WI Write-In 0.4% 1

Council Member (Plummer) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas Braaten 50.0% 107
NP Brent Hemly 48.1% 103
WI Write-In 1.9% 4

Council Member at Large (Red Lake Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Barry Schultz 59.6% 374
NP Luther Newton 39.1% 245
WI Write-In 1.3% 8

Council Member Ward 2 (Red Lake Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Neil Knaack 95.6% 173
WI Write-In 4.4% 8

Council Member Ward 3 (Red Lake Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 108

Town Supervisor Seat B (Equality Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Keith Christianson 100.0% 48
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Lake Pleasant Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randy Weiss 96.7% 59
WI Write-In 3.3% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Louisville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Stich 100.0% 89
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Red Lake Falls Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gene Schmitz 92.0% 92
WI Write-In 8.0% 8

Town Supervisor Seat B (River Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Ulrich 100.0% 37
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Wylie Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Weiss 97.6% 40
WI Write-In 2.4% 1

Town Clerk (Equality Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Janet Halvorson 100.0% 54
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Lake Pleasant Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marie Chaput 95.1% 58
WI Write-In 4.9% 3

Town Clerk (Louisville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jack Mckeever 100.0% 88
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Red Lake Falls Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Genevieve Knott 100.0% 104
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (River Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 3

Town Clerk (Wylie Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 10

Proposed Combining Of Clerk And Treasurer Offices.
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 79.5% 31
NP No 20.5% 8

Proposed Appointment Of Clerk And Treasurer.
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 73.7% 28
NP No 26.3% 10

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Car Talk®