Red Lake County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 49.8% 978 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 47.3% 928 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.2% 24 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.5% 10 0.4% 13,045
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.4% 7 0.1% 3,172
CP Virgil Goode 0.3% 6 0.1% 3,727
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.2% 3 0.0% 1,106
JP Rocky Anderson 0.2% 3 0.1% 2,013
SWP James Harris 0.1% 2 0.0% 1,062
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.1% 2 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 67.9% 1,306 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 27.4% 527 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 3.2% 62 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.0% 20 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 9 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin Peterson 73.5% 1,446
GOP Lee Byberg 22.7% 447
IP Adam Steele 3.8% 74

State Senate District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL LeRoy Stumpf 68.6% 1,344
GOP Steve Nordhagen 31.4% 614

State House District 1B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Marc Demers 51.0% 984
GOP Deb Kiel 49.0% 946

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 70.7% 1,211
NP Dan Griffith 29.3% 501

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 58.8% 946 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 41.2% 664 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 9, Seat 1
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shari Schluchter 0.0% 0

District Court 9, Seat 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John Melbye 69.1% 1,129 59.4% 82,112
NP Diana Sweeney 30.9% 506 40.6% 56,142

District Court 9, Seat 10
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard Zimmerman 0.0% 0

District Court 9, Seat 13
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Erik Askegaard 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 68.7% 1,107 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 31.3% 504 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 67.7% 1,356 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 30.8% 617 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 1.5% 31 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 50.7% 1,016 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 47.1% 943 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 2.2% 45 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ronald Weiss 98.3% 342
WI Write-In 1.7% 6

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charles S. Simpson 97.5% 353
WI Write-In 2.5% 9

School Board Member (Oklee) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marcella Melby 36.0% 485
NP Danielle Paradis 33.4% 450
NP Darby Trontvedt 29.4% 396
WI Write-In 1.3% 18

School Board Member (Plummer) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lowell Hamrum 45.8% 299
NP Thomas Bray 40.6% 265
WI Write-In 13.6% 89

School Board Member (Red Lake Falls) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Reed Engelstad 34.6% 934
NP Brad Johnson 32.0% 865
NP Mike Swendra 31.5% 850
WI Write-In 1.9% 52

Special Election For School Board Member (Red Lake Falls) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andy A. Knott 52.1% 910
NP Amanda Cardinal 47.0% 820
WI Write-In 0.9% 16

Renewal Of Expiring Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 67.5% 768
NP No 32.5% 369

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Linda K. Mickelson 99.4% 1,733
WI Write-In 0.6% 11

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Lacrosse 99.8% 1,706
WI Write-In 0.2% 3

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 80

Mayor (Brooks)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ernest C. Kolling 96.7% 58
WI Write-In 3.3% 2

Mayor (Oklee)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Olson 81.7% 147
NP George Burthwick 17.8% 32
WI Write-In 0.6% 1

Mayor (Plummer)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charles Bishop 99.1% 114
WI Write-In 0.9% 1

Mayor (Red Lake Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 51.0% 292
NP Vaughn Thorfinnson 49.0% 281

Council Member (Brooks) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Perry Morinville 54.0% 61
NP Ray Vasend 46.0% 52
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Oklee) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kent Bergerson 56.4% 155
NP Alex Halle 43.3% 119
WI Write-In 0.4% 1

Council Member (Plummer) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas Braaten 50.0% 107
NP Brent Hemly 48.1% 103
WI Write-In 1.9% 4

Council Member at Large (Red Lake Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Barry Schultz 59.6% 374
NP Luther Newton 39.1% 245
WI Write-In 1.3% 8

Council Member Ward 2 (Red Lake Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Neil Knaack 95.6% 173
WI Write-In 4.4% 8

Council Member Ward 3 (Red Lake Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 108

Town Supervisor Seat B (Equality Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Keith Christianson 100.0% 48
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Lake Pleasant Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randy Weiss 96.7% 59
WI Write-In 3.3% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Louisville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Stich 100.0% 89
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Red Lake Falls Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gene Schmitz 92.0% 92
WI Write-In 8.0% 8

Town Supervisor Seat B (River Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Ulrich 100.0% 37
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Wylie Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Weiss 97.6% 40
WI Write-In 2.4% 1

Town Clerk (Equality Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Janet Halvorson 100.0% 54
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Lake Pleasant Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marie Chaput 95.1% 58
WI Write-In 4.9% 3

Town Clerk (Louisville Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jack Mckeever 100.0% 88
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Red Lake Falls Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Genevieve Knott 100.0% 104
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (River Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 3

Town Clerk (Wylie Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 10

Proposed Combining Of Clerk And Treasurer Offices.
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 79.5% 31
NP No 20.5% 8

Proposed Appointment Of Clerk And Treasurer.
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 73.7% 28
NP No 26.3% 10

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®