Ramsey County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama 66.6% 184,936 52.8% 1,547,668
GOP Mitt Romney 31.2% 86,799 45.1% 1,321,575
Lib Gary Johnson 1.2% 3,460 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.6% 1,611 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.1% 244 0.1% 3,727
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 236 0.1% 2,013
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.1% 224 0.1% 3,172
SWP James Harris 0.0% 119 0.0% 1,062
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.0% 101 0.0% 1,106
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 52 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 73.6% 196,969 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 22.0% 58,822 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 2.6% 6,825 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 2,978 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.7% 1,958 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Betty McCollum 66.2% 170,793
GOP Tony Hernandez 27.7% 71,458
IP Steve Carlson 6.1% 15,638

U.S. House District 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Keith Ellison 63.1% 1,077
GOP Chris Fields 36.9% 631

State Senate District 38
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Roger Chamberlain 51.2% 8,998
DFL Tim Henderson 48.8% 8,578

State Senate District 41
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barb Goodwin 58.2% 7,970
GOP Gina Bauman 41.8% 5,730

State Senate District 42
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Bev Scalze 55.7% 25,605
GOP April King 44.3% 20,396

State Senate District 43
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Charles Wiger 63.8% 15,836
GOP Duane Johnson 36.2% 8,971

State Senate District 53
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Susan Kent 59.2% 3,887
GOP Ted Lillie 40.8% 2,678

State Senate District 64
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Dick Cohen 69.8% 33,007
GOP Sharon Anderson 19.2% 9,068
NP Scott Larson 11.0% 5,196

State Senate District 65
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Sandy Pappas 82.0% 27,367
GOP Rick Karschnia 18.0% 5,998

State Senate District 66
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL John Marty 74.1% 27,742
GOP Wayde Brooks 25.9% 9,720

State Senate District 67
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Foung Hawj 72.8% 21,631
GOP Mike Capistrant 27.2% 8,095

State House District 38B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Greg Pariseau 50.4% 8,865
GOP Matt Dean 49.6% 8,734

State House District 41A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Connie Bernardy 57.5% 3,489
GOP Dale Helm 42.5% 2,582

State House District 41B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Carolyn Laine 54.7% 4,089
GOP Laura Palmer 32.8% 2,454
CP Tim Utz 12.5% 931

State House District 42A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barb Yarusso 53.4% 12,123
GOP Russ Bertsch 46.6% 10,591

State House District 42B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Jason Isaacson 57.7% 12,881
GOP Ken Rubenzer 42.3% 9,459

State House District 43A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Peter Fischer 55.0% 8,865
GOP Stacey Stout 45.0% 7,256

State House District 43B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Leon Lillie 63.8% 5,476
GOP Kevin Klein 36.2% 3,101

State House District 53A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL JoAnn Ward 57.9% 3,780
GOP Pam Cunningham 42.1% 2,746

State House District 64A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Erin Murphy 79.0% 17,828
GOP Andrew Ojeda 21.0% 4,737

State House District 64B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Michael Paymar 72.3% 17,273
GOP Brandon Carmack 27.7% 6,612

State House District 65A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Rena Moran 84.7% 13,263
GOP Daniel Lipp 15.3% 2,387

State House District 65B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Carlos Mariani 78.3% 13,178
GOP Carlos Conway 21.7% 3,653

State House District 66A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Alice Hausman 63.0% 14,160
GOP Mark Fotsch 31.1% 6,988
IP Dave Thomas 5.8% 1,311

State House District 66B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL John Lesch 79.6% 11,510
GOP Ben Blomgren 20.4% 2,951

State House District 67A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tim Mahoney 78.2% 10,534
GOP Cathy Hennelly 21.8% 2,939

State House District 67B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Sheldon Johnson 76.0% 11,317
GOP John Quinn 24.0% 3,570

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 64.7% 122,107
NP Dan Griffith 35.3% 66,538

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 60.1% 107,127 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 39.9% 71,030 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 2, Seat 2
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Clark 0.0% 0

District Court 2, Seat 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Van de North 0.0% 0

District Court 2, Seat 11
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Bastian 0.0% 0

District Court 2, Seat 12
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gregg Johnson 0.0% 0

District Court 2, Seat 19
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Awsumb 0.0% 0

District Court 2, Seat 22
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Teresa Warner 0.0% 0

District Court 2, Seat 24
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Edward Wilson 0.0% 0

District Court 2, Seat 28
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Elena Ostby 0.0% 0

District Court 2, Seat 29
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Diane Alshouse 0.0% 0

District Court 2, Seat 5
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lezlie Ott Marek 0.0% 0

District Court 2, Seat 14
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robyn Millenacker 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 59.4% 109,562 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 40.6% 74,902 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 61.8% 172,202 51.2% 1,512,156
  Yes 36.6% 102,073 47.5% 1,401,275
  Estimated Blanks 1.6% 4,566 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 62.1% 173,058 52.2% 1,540,507
  Yes 36.0% 100,446 46.2% 1,363,640
  Estimated Blanks 1.9% 5,337 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Blake C. Huffman 55.4% 18,892
NP Frank T. Mabley 43.9% 14,972
WI Write-In 0.7% 228

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Jo Mcguire 51.4% 17,586
NP Sue Jeffers 48.1% 16,454
WI Write-In 0.5% 176

County Commissioner District 7
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Victoria A. Reinhardt 61.0% 20,421
NP Dennis Dunnigan 38.3% 12,836
WI Write-In 0.6% 216

School Board Member At Large (North St Paul-Maplewood) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nancy Livingston 23.5% 17,719
NP Theresa Auge' 20.7% 15,613
NP Steve Hunt 20.3% 15,254
NP Becky Neve 18.2% 13,671
NP Rich Bennett 16.7% 12,557
WI Write-In 0.6% 487

Strong Schools, Strong Communities Referendum
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 61.5% 78,692
NP No 38.5% 49,303

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gwen Willems 53.8% 91,665
NP Greg Ryan 45.0% 76,618
WI Write-In 1.2% 2,031

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mara Magnuson Humphrey 97.9% 151,050
WI Write-In 2.1% 3,298

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Margaret Ann Behrens 46.1% 75,901
NP Matt Ledvina 36.7% 60,316
NP Dee Dodge George 16.0% 26,384
WI Write-In 1.2% 1,967

Mayor (Blaine)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Ryan 98.0% 22,554
WI Write-In 2.0% 466

Mayor (Gem Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert L Uzpen Jr 94.3% 182
WI Write-In 5.7% 11

Mayor (Lauderdale)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey E Dains 96.9% 948
WI Write-In 3.1% 30

Mayor (Little Canada)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bill Blesener 97.7% 3,748
WI Write-In 2.3% 89

Mayor (Mounds View)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joe Flaherty 77.6% 4,054
NP John Elofson 21.9% 1,143
WI Write-In 0.5% 25

Mayor (North Oaks)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John R Schaaf 67.4% 1,780
NP Joe O'Brien 31.8% 839
WI Write-In 0.8% 22

Mayor (Shoreview)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sandy Martin 97.9% 12,598
WI Write-In 2.1% 267

Mayor (Vadnais Heights)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marc A. Johannsen 97.2% 5,005
WI Write-In 2.8% 143

Council Member (Arden Hills) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Mcclung 51.6% 3,069
NP Brenda J Holden 46.7% 2,775
WI Write-In 1.7% 103

Council Member (Gem Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Lindner 54.2% 166
NP Faith Kuny 42.8% 131
WI Write-In 2.9% 9

Council Member (Lauderdale) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lara Mac Lean 52.9% 776
NP Denise Hawkinson 45.5% 667
WI Write-In 1.6% 24

Council Member (Little Canada) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Mcgraw 50.0% 2,850
NP Rick Montour 48.7% 2,780
WI Write-In 1.3% 75

Council Member (Mounds View) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sherry L. Gunn 28.4% 2,544
NP Gary Meehlhause 27.0% 2,421
NP Gary Quick 24.9% 2,235
NP Roger Stigney 19.4% 1,736
WI Write-In 0.4% 32

Council Member (North Oaks) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marty Long 51.7% 1,895
NP Mike Egelston 46.9% 1,721
WI Write-In 1.4% 52

Council Member (North St. Paul) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Thorsen 23.7% 2,154
NP Jan Walczak 23.7% 2,153
NP Eric Ekstrand 16.9% 1,536
NP Dave Zick 16.4% 1,486
NP David L Andren 11.2% 1,019
NP Douglas L Edge 7.5% 680
WI Write-In 0.5% 47

Council Member at Large (Roseville) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lisa Laliberte 28.3% 7,868
NP Jason Etten 26.5% 7,371
NP Karen Schaffer 24.8% 6,886
NP Bill Hoffman 20.0% 5,558
WI Write-In 0.5% 128

Council Member (Shoreview) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ady (Adrienne) Wickstrom 30.7% 6,454
NP Emy Johnson 24.2% 5,084
NP Cory Springhorn 14.6% 3,062
NP Kirk Possehl 11.8% 2,484
NP Douglas Blomberg 9.3% 1,957
NP Lee Michaels 9.0% 1,899
WI Write-In 0.4% 83

Council Member at Large (Spring Lake Park) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Nelson 25.2% 1,219
NP Bill Nash 19.7% 954
NP Jason Letourneau 18.3% 884
NP Dan Lambert 14.5% 699
NP Tony Easter 14.1% 683
NP Larry Raymond 7.7% 373
WI Write-In 0.5% 23

Council Member (Vadnais Heights) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry Auge 36.7% 3,437
NP Craig Johnson 25.4% 2,379
NP Mark A. Cohen 22.2% 2,075
NP Douglas Gerlach 15.1% 1,417
WI Write-In 0.6% 57

Special Election for Council Member (Maplewood)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rebecca Cave 39.6% 6,280
NP Julie Wasiluk 32.4% 5,140
NP Tracey Tischler 13.6% 2,163
NP Marylee Abrams 13.6% 2,160
WI Write-In 0.7% 108

Special Election for Council Member (Vadnais Heights)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terry Nyblom 34.8% 1,908
NP Sheila Kelly 29.4% 1,614
NP Jennifer Nodes 22.9% 1,258
NP James Flinn 9.2% 505
NP Rudolph G Maurine Jr 3.0% 167
WI Write-In 0.6% 34

Council Member Ward 1 (Blaine)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dick Swanson 58.7% 4,528
NP Jason Babler 40.9% 3,157
WI Write-In 0.4% 27

Council Member Ward 2 (Blaine)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Bourke 56.0% 4,461
NP Dave Morrell 43.4% 3,456
WI Write-In 0.6% 48

Council Member Ward 3 (Blaine)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Russ Herbst 98.9% 7,694
WI Write-In 1.1% 84

Hospital District Board Member (Mounds View)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John B. Swenson 99.0% 7,758
WI Write-In 1.0% 76

Hospital District Board Member (Spring Lake Park)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carol A. Anderson 99.2% 4,688
WI Write-In 0.8% 40

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast