Ramsey County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 66.3% 184,938 52.7% 1,546,167
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 31.1% 86,800 45.0% 1,320,225
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.2% 3,460 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.6% 1,611 0.4% 13,023
WI Write-In 0.4% 1,039 0.4% 10,641
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.1% 244 0.1% 3,722
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 235 0.1% 1,996
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.1% 223 0.1% 3,149
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 119 0.0% 1,051
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 101 0.0% 1,092
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 52 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 73.5% 196,972 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 22.0% 58,824 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 2.5% 6,826 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 2,978 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.7% 1,959 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 353 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 61.5% 172,197 51.2% 1,510,434
  Yes 36.5% 102,069 47.4% 1,399,916
  Estimated Blanks 2.1% 5,744 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 61.8% 173,056 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 35.9% 100,441 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 2.3% 6,513 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 64.3% 122,103 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 35.1% 66,537 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.6% 1,178 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 59.0% 109,558 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 40.4% 74,902 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.6% 1,161 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 59.7% 107,126 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 39.6% 71,026 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.7% 1,271 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 98.3% 146,483 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 1.7% 2,494 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 98.4% 144,242 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 1.6% 2,330 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Betty Mccollum 66.1% 170,798 62.3% 216,685
GOP Tony Hernandez 27.7% 71,461 31.5% 109,659
IP Steve Carlson 6.1% 15,641 6.1% 21,135
WI Write-In 0.2% 421 0.1% 512

U.S. House - District 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Keith Ellison 63.0% 1,077 74.5% 262,102
GOP Chris Fields 36.9% 631 25.2% 88,753
WI Write-In 0.1% 2 0.3% 1,114

State Senator District 38
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Roger Chamberlain 51.1% 8,998 53.2% 23,817
DFL Timothy Henderson 48.7% 8,578 46.6% 20,849
WI Write-In 0.2% 36 0.2% 87

State Senator District 41
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barb Goodwin 58.0% 7,970 62.8% 25,842
GOP Gina Bauman 41.7% 5,730 37.0% 15,200
WI Write-In 0.2% 32 0.2% 93

State Senator District 42
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Bev Scalze 55.6% 25,607 55.6% 25,607
GOP April King 44.3% 20,400 44.3% 20,400
WI Write-In 0.2% 74 0.2% 74

State Senator District 43
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Charles "Chuck" Wiger 63.7% 15,836 62.2% 26,767
GOP Duane E. (Swede) Johnson 36.1% 8,971 37.5% 16,137
WI Write-In 0.2% 58 0.2% 98

State Senator District 53
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Susan Kent 59.1% 3,887 52.1% 22,781
GOP Ted Lillie 40.7% 2,678 47.7% 20,857
WI Write-In 0.2% 16 0.1% 64

State Senator District 64
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Dick Cohen 69.7% 33,008 69.7% 33,008
GOP Sharon Anderson 19.1% 9,069 19.1% 9,069
NP Scott Larson 11.0% 5,196 11.0% 5,196
WI Write-In 0.2% 102 0.2% 102

State Senator District 65
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Sandy Pappas 81.7% 27,365 81.7% 27,365
GOP Rick Karschnia 17.9% 5,998 17.9% 5,998
WI Write-In 0.4% 124 0.4% 124

State Senator District 66
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL John Marty 73.8% 27,735 73.8% 27,735
GOP Wayde Brooks 25.9% 9,718 25.9% 9,718
WI Write-In 0.3% 118 0.3% 118

State Senator District 67
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Foung Hawj 72.5% 21,630 72.5% 21,630
GOP Mike Capistrant 27.1% 8,094 27.1% 8,094
WI Write-In 0.4% 127 0.4% 127

Judge - 2nd District Court 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP James H. Clark, Jr 98.5% 143,377 98.5% 143,377
WI Write-In 1.5% 2,211 1.5% 2,211

Judge - 2nd District Court 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lezlie Ott Marek 98.5% 142,575 98.5% 142,575
WI Write-In 1.5% 2,152 1.5% 2,152

Judge - 2nd District Court 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John B. (Jack) Vandenorth 98.5% 141,614 98.5% 141,614
WI Write-In 1.5% 2,123 1.5% 2,123

Judge - 2nd District Court 11
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Gary W. Bastian 98.5% 142,574 98.5% 142,574
WI Write-In 1.5% 2,174 1.5% 2,174

Judge - 2nd District Court 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Gregg E. Johnson 98.6% 141,474 98.6% 141,474
WI Write-In 1.4% 2,060 1.4% 2,060

Judge - 2nd District Court 14
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Robyn Ann Millenacker 98.5% 140,731 98.5% 140,731
WI Write-In 1.5% 2,075 1.5% 2,075

Judge - 2nd District Court 19
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Robert A. Awsumb 98.5% 140,390 98.5% 140,390
WI Write-In 1.5% 2,077 1.5% 2,077

Judge - 2nd District Court 22
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Teresa R. Warner 98.6% 141,474 98.6% 141,474
WI Write-In 1.4% 1,968 1.4% 1,968

Judge - 2nd District Court 24
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Edward S. Wilson 98.6% 140,293 98.6% 140,293
WI Write-In 1.4% 2,003 1.4% 2,003

Judge - 2nd District Court 28
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Elena L. Ostby 98.6% 141,137 98.6% 141,137
WI Write-In 1.4% 2,074 1.4% 2,074

Judge - 2nd District Court 29
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Diane Ruth Alshouse 98.5% 141,118 98.5% 141,118
WI Write-In 1.5% 2,078 1.5% 2,078

State Representative District 38B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Greg M. Pariseau 50.3% 8,865 47.5% 11,248
GOP Matt Dean 49.5% 8,734 52.3% 12,374
WI Write-In 0.2% 31 0.2% 38

State Representative District 41A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Connie Bernardy 57.4% 3,489 61.7% 12,653
GOP Dale Helm 42.5% 2,582 38.1% 7,829
WI Write-In 0.2% 10 0.2% 41

State Representative District 41B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Carolyn Laine 54.7% 4,089 58.5% 11,943
GOP Laura Palmer 32.8% 2,454 27.8% 5,669
CP Tim Utz 12.4% 931 13.6% 2,775
WI Write-In 0.1% 8 0.1% 30

State Representative District 42A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barb Yarusso 53.3% 12,122 53.3% 12,122
GOP Russ Bertsch 46.6% 10,591 46.6% 10,591
WI Write-In 0.1% 32 0.1% 32

State Representative District 42B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Jason "Ike" Isaacson 57.5% 12,884 57.5% 12,884
GOP Ken Rubenzer 42.3% 9,462 42.3% 9,462
WI Write-In 0.2% 48 0.2% 48

State Representative District 43A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Peter Fischer 54.9% 8,865 52.7% 11,616
GOP Stacey Stout 44.9% 7,256 47.1% 10,374
WI Write-In 0.2% 38 0.2% 46

State Representative District 43B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Leon M. Lillie 63.7% 5,476 60.4% 12,445
GOP Kevin J. Klein 36.1% 3,101 39.4% 8,111
WI Write-In 0.2% 16 0.2% 40

State Representative District 53A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Joann Ward 57.8% 3,780 56.2% 11,932
GOP Pam Cunningham 42.0% 2,746 43.6% 9,269
WI Write-In 0.2% 14 0.2% 34

State Representative District 64A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Erin Murphy 78.8% 17,828 78.8% 17,828
GOP Andrew Ojeda 20.9% 4,737 20.9% 4,737
WI Write-In 0.3% 67 0.3% 67

State Representative District 64B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Michael Paymar 72.1% 17,273 72.1% 17,273
GOP Brandon Carmack 27.6% 6,612 27.6% 6,612
WI Write-In 0.3% 70 0.3% 70

State Representative District 65A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Rena Moran 84.4% 13,263 84.4% 13,263
GOP Daniel Lipp 15.2% 2,387 15.2% 2,387
WI Write-In 0.4% 65 0.4% 65

State Representative District 65B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Carlos Mariani 78.0% 13,176 78.0% 13,176
GOP Carlos Conway 21.6% 3,653 21.6% 3,653
WI Write-In 0.4% 71 0.4% 71

State Representative District 66A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Alice Hausman 63.0% 14,160 63.0% 14,160
GOP Mark Fotsch 31.1% 6,984 31.1% 6,984
IP Dave Thomas 5.8% 1,311 5.8% 1,311
WI Write-In 0.1% 33 0.1% 33

State Representative District 66B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL John Lesch 79.2% 11,504 79.2% 11,504
GOP Ben Blomgren 20.3% 2,951 20.3% 2,951
WI Write-In 0.5% 70 0.5% 70

State Representative District 67A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tim Mahoney 77.8% 10,533 77.8% 10,533
GOP Cathy Hennelly 21.7% 2,941 21.7% 2,941
WI Write-In 0.4% 58 0.4% 58

State Representative District 67B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Sheldon Johnson 75.8% 11,318 75.8% 11,318
GOP John T. Quinn 23.9% 3,569 23.9% 3,569
WI Write-In 0.3% 51 0.3% 51

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Blake C. Huffman 55.4% 18,892
NP Frank T. Mabley 43.9% 14,972
WI Write-In 0.7% 228

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Jo Mcguire 51.4% 17,586
NP Sue Jeffers 48.1% 16,454
WI Write-In 0.5% 176

County Commissioner District 7
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Victoria A. Reinhardt 61.0% 20,421
NP Dennis Dunnigan 38.3% 12,836
WI Write-In 0.6% 216

School Board Member At Large (North St Paul-Maplewood) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nancy Livingston 23.5% 17,719
NP Theresa Auge' 20.7% 15,613
NP Steve Hunt 20.3% 15,254
NP Becky Neve 18.2% 13,671
NP Rich Bennett 16.7% 12,557
WI Write-In 0.6% 487

Strong Schools, Strong Communities Referendum
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 61.5% 78,692
NP No 38.5% 49,303

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gwen Willems 53.8% 91,665
NP Greg Ryan 45.0% 76,618
WI Write-In 1.2% 2,031

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mara Magnuson Humphrey 97.9% 151,050
WI Write-In 2.1% 3,298

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Margaret Ann Behrens 46.1% 75,901
NP Matt Ledvina 36.7% 60,316
NP Dee Dodge George 16.0% 26,384
WI Write-In 1.2% 1,967

Mayor (Blaine)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Ryan 98.0% 22,554
WI Write-In 2.0% 466

Mayor (Gem Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert L Uzpen Jr 94.3% 182
WI Write-In 5.7% 11

Mayor (Lauderdale)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey E Dains 96.9% 948
WI Write-In 3.1% 30

Mayor (Little Canada)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bill Blesener 97.7% 3,748
WI Write-In 2.3% 89

Mayor (Mounds View)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joe Flaherty 77.6% 4,054
NP John Elofson 21.9% 1,143
WI Write-In 0.5% 25

Mayor (North Oaks)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John R Schaaf 67.4% 1,780
NP Joe O'Brien 31.8% 839
WI Write-In 0.8% 22

Mayor (Shoreview)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sandy Martin 97.9% 12,598
WI Write-In 2.1% 267

Mayor (Vadnais Heights)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marc A. Johannsen 97.2% 5,005
WI Write-In 2.8% 143

Council Member (Arden Hills) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Mcclung 51.6% 3,069
NP Brenda J Holden 46.7% 2,775
WI Write-In 1.7% 103

Council Member (Gem Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Lindner 54.2% 166
NP Faith Kuny 42.8% 131
WI Write-In 2.9% 9

Council Member (Lauderdale) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lara Mac Lean 52.9% 776
NP Denise Hawkinson 45.5% 667
WI Write-In 1.6% 24

Council Member (Little Canada) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Mcgraw 50.0% 2,850
NP Rick Montour 48.7% 2,780
WI Write-In 1.3% 75

Council Member (Mounds View) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sherry L. Gunn 28.4% 2,544
NP Gary Meehlhause 27.0% 2,421
NP Gary Quick 24.9% 2,235
NP Roger Stigney 19.4% 1,736
WI Write-In 0.4% 32

Council Member (North Oaks) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marty Long 51.7% 1,895
NP Mike Egelston 46.9% 1,721
WI Write-In 1.4% 52

Council Member (North St. Paul) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Thorsen 23.7% 2,154
NP Jan Walczak 23.7% 2,153
NP Eric Ekstrand 16.9% 1,536
NP Dave Zick 16.4% 1,486
NP David L Andren 11.2% 1,019
NP Douglas L Edge 7.5% 680
WI Write-In 0.5% 47

Council Member at Large (Roseville) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lisa Laliberte 28.3% 7,868
NP Jason Etten 26.5% 7,371
NP Karen Schaffer 24.8% 6,886
NP Bill Hoffman 20.0% 5,558
WI Write-In 0.5% 128

Council Member (Shoreview) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ady (Adrienne) Wickstrom 30.7% 6,454
NP Emy Johnson 24.2% 5,084
NP Cory Springhorn 14.6% 3,062
NP Kirk Possehl 11.8% 2,484
NP Douglas Blomberg 9.3% 1,957
NP Lee Michaels 9.0% 1,899
WI Write-In 0.4% 83

Council Member at Large (Spring Lake Park) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Nelson 25.2% 1,219
NP Bill Nash 19.7% 954
NP Jason Letourneau 18.3% 884
NP Dan Lambert 14.5% 699
NP Tony Easter 14.1% 683
NP Larry Raymond 7.7% 373
WI Write-In 0.5% 23

Council Member (Vadnais Heights) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry Auge 36.7% 3,437
NP Craig Johnson 25.4% 2,379
NP Mark A. Cohen 22.2% 2,075
NP Douglas Gerlach 15.1% 1,417
WI Write-In 0.6% 57

Special Election for Council Member (Maplewood)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rebecca Cave 39.6% 6,280
NP Julie Wasiluk 32.4% 5,140
NP Tracey Tischler 13.6% 2,163
NP Marylee Abrams 13.6% 2,160
WI Write-In 0.7% 108

Special Election for Council Member (Vadnais Heights)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terry Nyblom 34.8% 1,908
NP Sheila Kelly 29.4% 1,614
NP Jennifer Nodes 22.9% 1,258
NP James Flinn 9.2% 505
NP Rudolph G Maurine Jr 3.0% 167
WI Write-In 0.6% 34

Council Member Ward 1 (Blaine)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dick Swanson 58.7% 4,528
NP Jason Babler 40.9% 3,157
WI Write-In 0.4% 27

Council Member Ward 2 (Blaine)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Bourke 56.0% 4,461
NP Dave Morrell 43.4% 3,456
WI Write-In 0.6% 48

Council Member Ward 3 (Blaine)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Russ Herbst 98.9% 7,694
WI Write-In 1.1% 84

Hospital District Board Member (Mounds View)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John B. Swenson 99.0% 7,758
WI Write-In 1.0% 76

Hospital District Board Member (Spring Lake Park)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Carol A. Anderson 99.2% 4,688
WI Write-In 0.8% 40

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast