Pope County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 50.3% 3,142 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 47.7% 2,981 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 0.8% 51 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.4% 22 0.4% 13,023
WI Write-In 0.4% 22 0.4% 10,641
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.2% 14 0.1% 3,722
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.1% 8 0.1% 3,149
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 3 0.0% 1,092
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.0% 2 0.1% 1,996
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 1 0.0% 1,051
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 0 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 65.6% 4,005 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 30.0% 1,831 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 3.0% 185 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.0% 61 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.4% 22 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.0% 1 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 63.5% 3,991 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 35.7% 2,242 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 0.8% 52 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 54.0% 3,393 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 44.7% 2,808 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 1.3% 84 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 56.9% 2,990 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 43.0% 2,259 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.1% 7 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 62.7% 3,234 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 37.2% 1,920 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.1% 4 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 56.2% 2,878 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 43.7% 2,241 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.1% 4 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.5% 4,734 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.5% 23 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.6% 4,597 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.4% 19 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin C. Peterson 62.9% 3,869 60.4% 197,791
GOP Lee Byberg 32.3% 1,988 34.8% 114,151
IP Adam Steele 4.6% 283 4.7% 15,298
WI Write-In 0.2% 10 0.1% 336

State Senator District 12
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Torrey Westrom 60.1% 3,664 61.5% 25,279
DFL John Schultz 39.8% 2,426 38.4% 15,801
WI Write-In 0.1% 5 0.1% 29

Judge - 8th District Court 3
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Dwayne Neil Knutsen 99.6% 4,693 99.6% 65,763
WI Write-In 0.4% 19 0.4% 288

Judge - 8th District Court 5
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Charles Glasrud 99.5% 4,666 99.4% 65,340
WI Write-In 0.5% 23 0.6% 363

Judge - 8th District Court 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Gerald J. Seibel 99.5% 4,719 99.5% 65,566
WI Write-In 0.5% 23 0.5% 316

Judge - 8th District Court 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Donald M. Spilseth 99.7% 4,721 99.4% 65,998
WI Write-In 0.3% 16 0.6% 430

State Representative District 12A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Jay Mcnamar 47.0% 877 47.5% 10,092
GOP Scott Dutcher 46.2% 862 46.3% 9,837
IP Dave Holman 6.5% 122 6.1% 1,305
WI Write-In 0.2% 3 0.1% 19

State Representative District 12B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Paul Anderson 62.5% 2,634 66.3% 13,043
DFL Rick Rosenfield 37.5% 1,579 33.6% 6,611
WI Write-In 0.0% 1 0.1% 11

Appointment Of Auditor-Treasurer And Recorder
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 65.2% 3,888
NP Yes 34.8% 2,079

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gordon Wagner 98.9% 1,017
WI Write-In 1.1% 11

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Gerde 99.3% 1,079
WI Write-In 0.7% 8

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry Lindor 98.9% 1,153
WI Write-In 1.1% 13

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cody Rogahn 95.0% 1,019
WI Write-In 5.0% 54

School Board Member (Cyrus) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Norman Nissen 35.2% 304
NP Robyn Vaneps 32.3% 279
NP John R. Smith 31.9% 276
WI Write-In 0.6% 5

School Board Member (Hancock) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Barry D. Nelson 33.6% 505
NP Gary Nohl 27.7% 416
NP Troy Hausmann 24.7% 371
NP Fred Crowell 13.0% 195
WI Write-In 0.9% 14

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #768)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 80.0% 500
NP No 20.0% 125

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randall Edward Pederson 99.7% 5,148
WI Write-In 0.3% 17

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Billehus 99.6% 5,252
WI Write-In 0.4% 20

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP D Gary Reents 99.7% 5,260
WI Write-In 0.3% 16

School Board Member (Minnewaska) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Mork 22.3% 3,111
NP Lonnie Hoffman 22.1% 3,076
NP Jeff Holtberg 21.3% 2,973
NP Jim Peters 18.4% 2,564
NP Randy Kinney 15.6% 2,178
WI Write-In 0.3% 48

Mayor (Brooten)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry Putz 98.9% 275
WI Write-In 1.1% 3

Mayor (Cyrus)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger V Pieske 93.3% 98
WI Write-In 6.7% 7

Mayor (Farwell)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Curt Huizinga 88.5% 23
WI Write-In 11.5% 3

Mayor (Long Beach)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Duane Major 71.1% 145
WI Write-In 28.9% 59

Mayor (Lowry)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Daniel Sutton 98.7% 155
WI Write-In 1.3% 2

Mayor (Sedan)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ted Aubart 93.3% 14
WI Write-In 6.7% 1

Mayor (Starbuck)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce Bakewell 51.9% 319
NP Tom Goracke 25.4% 156
NP Scott A. Formo, Sr. 21.8% 134
WI Write-In 1.0% 6

Mayor (Villard)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Al Cooley 95.1% 116
WI Write-In 4.9% 6

Mayor (Westport)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cindy Schwendeman 94.4% 17
WI Write-In 5.6% 1

Council Member (Brooten) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thor Amundson 48.7% 250
NP Jon Marchand 26.9% 138
NP Bob Gregory 23.2% 119
WI Write-In 1.2% 6

Council Member (Cyrus) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lois Ness 50.5% 102
NP Allan W. Rutter 45.0% 91
WI Write-In 4.5% 9

Council Member (Farwell) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Judy Armstrong 44.4% 16
NP Jennifer Ebacher 41.7% 15
WI Write-In 13.9% 5

Council Member (Glenwood) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Todd Gylsen 35.5% 712
NP Jack Christman 32.2% 644
NP Shannon R. Bodeker 32.0% 640
WI Write-In 0.3% 7

Council Member (Long Beach)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 55

Council Member (Lowry)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Teresa Sarff 95.3% 143
WI Write-In 4.7% 7

Council Member (Sedan) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Keith Kirchhevel 51.7% 15
NP Sonja Hawn 44.8% 13
WI Write-In 3.4% 1

Council Member (Starbuck) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jamie Logan 40.2% 427
NP Lyle Katzenmeyer 29.8% 316
NP Jeannie Pladsen 27.0% 286
WI Write-In 3.0% 32

Council Member (Villard) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shelly Massmann 83.1% 103
WI Write-In 16.9% 21

Council Member (Westport)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 9

City Clerk (Westport)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 9

City Treasurer (Farwell)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Norma Anderson 96.0% 24
WI Write-In 4.0% 1

City Treasurer (Westport)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 9

City Clerk - Treasurer (Long Beach)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary D. Swanson 98.6% 217
WI Write-In 1.4% 3

City Clerk - Treasurer (Lowry)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lucy Olson 91.0% 131
WI Write-In 9.0% 13

Sanitary District Board Member (Farwell)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Olson 100.0% 26
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

City Clerk/Treasurer
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 52.1% 86
NP Yes 47.9% 79

Hospital District Board Member (Bangor Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kern Nelson 60.9% 424
NP Erling Baalson 39.1% 272
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Hospital District Board Member (Brooten)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Byron Randolph Knutson 99.2% 2,016
WI Write-In 0.8% 16

Hospital District Board Member (Chippewa Falls Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Demorett 100.0% 968
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Hospital District Board Member (Glenwood)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 568

Hospital District Board Member (Glenwood Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Sibell 99.6% 4,064
WI Write-In 0.4% 16

Hospital District Board Member (Lake Johanna Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 16

Hospital District Board Member (Villard)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Garrold Kirckof 99.1% 872
WI Write-In 0.9% 8

Hospital District Board Member (Westport)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 16

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air The World