Polk County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 51.8% 7,615 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 46.1% 6,773 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.1% 155 1.2% 35,098
WI Write-In 0.3% 49 0.4% 10,641
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.3% 44 0.4% 13,023
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.1% 15 0.1% 3,149
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 14 0.1% 1,996
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.1% 13 0.0% 1,092
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.1% 9 0.1% 3,722
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 5 0.0% 1,051
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 1 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 63.4% 8,975 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 32.2% 4,555 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 2.8% 401 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 0.9% 131 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.6% 78 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 10 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 64.6% 9,547 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 33.5% 4,951 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.9% 284 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 55.1% 8,142 46.2% 1,362,009
  No 42.5% 6,288 52.2% 1,539,044
  Estimated Blanks 2.4% 352 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 61.7% 7,307 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 38.1% 4,512 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.2% 23 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 65.6% 7,557 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 34.2% 3,944 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.2% 24 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Tim Tingelstad 50.1% 5,900 43.6% 890,301
NP David R. Stras 49.7% 5,854 56.0% 1,141,951
WI Write-In 0.2% 22 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.5% 10,753 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.5% 50 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.6% 10,474 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.4% 44 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin C. Peterson 69.3% 9,960 60.4% 197,791
GOP Lee Byberg 27.1% 3,889 34.8% 114,151
IP Adam Steele 3.5% 504 4.7% 15,298
WI Write-In 0.1% 14 0.1% 336

State Senator District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Leroy Stumpf 60.4% 8,516 60.6% 22,298
GOP Steve Nordhagen 39.5% 5,576 39.3% 14,475
WI Write-In 0.1% 16 0.1% 29

State Representative District 1B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Debra (Deb) Kiel 52.6% 7,470 51.9% 9,401
DFL Marc Demers 47.2% 6,694 47.9% 8,685
WI Write-In 0.2% 25 0.1% 27

Judge - 9th District Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Shari Schluchter 99.6% 10,675 99.4% 121,175
WI Write-In 0.4% 47 0.6% 790

Judge - 9th District Court 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John G. Melbye 64.9% 7,603 59.3% 82,329
NP Diana Sweeney 34.9% 4,093 40.5% 56,226
WI Write-In 0.2% 22 0.2% 302

Judge - 9th District Court 10
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Richard A. Zimmerman 99.6% 10,680 99.4% 121,340
WI Write-In 0.4% 42 0.6% 706

Judge - 9th District Court 13
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Erik J. Askegaard 99.6% 10,669 99.4% 121,109
WI Write-In 0.4% 44 0.6% 710

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Craig Buness 99.0% 2,520
WI Write-In 1.0% 25

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nick Nicholas 59.1% 1,439
NP Dean Adams 40.4% 984
WI Write-In 0.4% 10

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Don Diedrich 56.6% 1,446
NP Randall Gust 42.6% 1,089
WI Write-In 0.9% 22

School Board Member (Climax) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bradley Erickson 50.8% 314
WI Write-In 49.2% 304

School Board Member (Crookston) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robin Brekken 25.4% 2,544
NP Frank Fee 24.4% 2,441
NP David Davidson 23.3% 2,327
NP Bob (Robert) Altringer 19.5% 1,946
NP William Enlow 6.9% 693
WI Write-In 0.5% 47

School Board Member (East Grand Forks) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Anthony Palmiscno 27.7% 2,716
NP Cathy R Galstad 27.4% 2,686
NP Missy Thompson 20.0% 1,962
NP Tami Jo Lieberg 13.8% 1,352
NP Erin Almlie 10.9% 1,064
WI Write-In 0.2% 21

School Board Member (Fertile-Beltrami) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nathan Stuhaug 29.8% 1,067
NP Dennis Hanson 29.2% 1,046
NP Paul A. Stromstad 23.8% 854
NP Reid Wahlin 16.4% 588
WI Write-In 0.7% 26

School Board Member (Fisher) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lance Reitmeier 35.1% 405
NP Todd Sorenson 32.3% 373
NP Lyle Gapp 31.4% 362
WI Write-In 1.2% 14

School Board Member (Fosston) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joan R. Dufault 26.1% 1,260
NP Bernadette Sorenson 24.8% 1,195
NP John Keller 24.1% 1,162
NP Richard Balstad 23.4% 1,130
WI Write-In 1.5% 72

School Board Member (Red Lake Falls) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Reed Engelstad 34.6% 934
NP Brad Johnson 32.0% 865
NP Mike Swendra 31.5% 850
WI Write-In 1.9% 52

Special Election For School Board Member (Red Lake Falls) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andy A. Knott 52.1% 910
NP Amanda Cardinal 47.0% 820
WI Write-In 0.9% 16

School District Ballot Question 1 Renewal Of Expiring Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 69.3% 970
NP No 30.7% 429

School District Ballot Question Revoking Existing Referendum Revenue Authorization^ Approving New Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 56.4% 931
NP Yes 43.6% 719

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #630)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 67.5% 768
NP No 32.5% 369

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3 (East)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Al Bauer 99.3% 3,648
WI Write-In 0.7% 25

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4 (East)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Balstad 99.3% 3,582
WI Write-In 0.7% 25

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5 (East)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lawrence P Vettleson 99.5% 3,512
WI Write-In 0.5% 19

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2 (West)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Derek Peterson 99.7% 8,149
WI Write-In 0.3% 25

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4 (West)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Russell K. Severson 66.6% 5,405
NP Sam Kezar 33.0% 2,682
WI Write-In 0.4% 30

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5 (West)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ben Larson 99.6% 8,011
WI Write-In 0.4% 32

School Board Member (Clearbrook-Gonvick) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard Hetland 19.3% 866
NP Jeffrey Westrum 19.1% 860
NP John Lavin 17.8% 800
NP Thomas Stenzel 15.1% 678
NP Dean Shaver 14.5% 653
NP Brad Boomgaarden 13.3% 598
WI Write-In 0.9% 41

School Board Member (Win-E-Mac) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Tadman 21.8% 1,035
NP James Ferden 21.2% 1,006
NP Jason Carlson 21.1% 1,004
NP Jason M Breckel 20.8% 987
NP Angie Morberg 14.3% 679
WI Write-In 0.9% 41

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2311)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 51.0% 762
NP Yes 49.0% 731

Mayor (Beltrami)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 29

Mayor (Climax)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Litch 95.0% 95
WI Write-In 5.0% 5

Mayor (East Grand Forks)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lynn Stauss 50.9% 1,967
NP Wayne Gregoire 45.9% 1,774
NP Morgan Walsh 3.1% 119
WI Write-In 0.1% 2

Mayor (Fertile)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian G. Nephew 63.7% 256
NP Anthony Lenczowski 35.3% 142
WI Write-In 1.0% 4

Mayor (Fisher)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kenneth D. Miller 55.1% 102
NP Eddie L. Bowden 41.6% 77
WI Write-In 3.2% 6

Mayor (Fosston)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Offerdahl 98.1% 606
WI Write-In 1.9% 12

Mayor (Gully)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cathy Bergerson 76.5% 13
WI Write-In 23.5% 4

Mayor (Lengby)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Ohren 91.3% 42
WI Write-In 8.7% 4

Mayor (Mcintosh)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brad Ingman 85.3% 191
WI Write-In 14.7% 33

Mayor (Mentor)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lonnie Morberg 72.5% 58
NP Patsy Fallon 27.5% 22
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Nielsville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Vraa 87.9% 29
WI Write-In 12.1% 4

Mayor (Trail)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Frank Buer 82.1% 23
WI Write-In 17.9% 5

Mayor (Winger)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cheryl Wang 89.6% 60
WI Write-In 10.4% 7

Council Member (Climax) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Evenson 30.2% 61
NP Janan Erickson 29.7% 60
NP John Vraa 26.2% 53
NP Troy Lambert 13.9% 28
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member at Large (Crookston)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wayne A Melbye 73.2% 2,198
NP Jerry Robinson 22.8% 683
NP Espo 3.7% 110
WI Write-In 0.4% 11

Council Member at Large (East Grand Forks)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chad Grassel 65.4% 2,385
NP Mike Pokrzywinski 34.4% 1,256
WI Write-In 0.1% 5

Council Member (Erskine) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wade Farrell 51.9% 161
NP Ira Hill 46.1% 143
WI Write-In 1.9% 6

Council Member (Fertile) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tanner Lehmann 25.9% 199
NP Dennis Hasler 24.0% 184
NP Linda Widrig 17.1% 131
NP Adam Wagner 16.9% 130
NP Carole J. Larson 9.8% 75
NP Lillian J Eid 6.3% 48
WI Write-In 0.1% 1

Council Member (Fisher) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sarah Klawitter 50.3% 157
NP Jennifer Dahlen 47.1% 147
WI Write-In 2.6% 8

Council Member (Fosston) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Phil Ehlke 50.2% 470
NP Jim Lambert 46.9% 439
WI Write-In 3.0% 28

Council Member (Gully) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Sundrud 70.8% 17
WI Write-In 29.2% 7

Council Member (Lengby) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ronald Miller 38.3% 31
NP Lyle Gutterud 35.8% 29
NP Rhonda Oien 12.3% 10
NP Jeff Halland 8.6% 7
NP Alli Vad 2.5% 2
WI Write-In 2.5% 2

Council Member (Mcintosh) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wanda Stordahl 51.6% 214
NP Melissa Finseth 47.5% 197
WI Write-In 1.0% 4

Council Member (Mentor) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Herb Hiltabrand 72.3% 68
WI Write-In 27.7% 26

Council Member (Nielsville) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chuck Millard 42.6% 26
NP Robert Brekke Jr 39.3% 24
WI Write-In 18.0% 11

Council Member (Trail) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lois Klema 41.5% 22
NP Judy Rae Seyller 39.6% 21
WI Write-In 18.9% 10

Council Member (Winger) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nicholas Geray 78.3% 65
WI Write-In 21.7% 18

Council Member (Beltrami) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 54

Special Election for Council Member (Erskine)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron Olafson 48.8% 84
NP James R. Herdliska 48.3% 83
WI Write-In 2.9% 5

Special Election for Council Member (Gully)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 7

Special Election for Council Member (Lengby)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David L. Bullock 95.3% 41
WI Write-In 4.7% 2

Special Election for Council Member (Mcintosh)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ann Lian 98.2% 219
WI Write-In 1.8% 4

Council Member Ward 1 (Crookston)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Jorgens 99.4% 464
WI Write-In 0.6% 3

Council Member Ward 1 (East Grand Forks)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Clarence Vetter 98.0% 783
WI Write-In 2.0% 16

Council Member Ward 3 (Crookston)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Keith R. Mykleseth 66.5% 313
NP Gary Willhite 33.5% 158
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member Ward 3 (East Grand Forks)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP C. Craig Buckalew 99.3% 435
WI Write-In 0.7% 3

Council Member Ward 5 (Crookston)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale Stainbrook 99.2% 473
WI Write-In 0.8% 4

Council Member Ward 5 (East Grand Forks)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark A. Olstad 99.3% 697
WI Write-In 0.7% 5

Special Election for Council Member Ward 2 (East Grand Forks)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron Vonasek 87.2% 597
NP Jacob Runzel 12.7% 87
WI Write-In 0.1% 1

Fertile Sunday Liquor Question
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 59.6% 245
NP No 40.4% 166

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Badger Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 8

Town Supervisor Seat A (Fisher Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Mcdonald 98.8% 83
WI Write-In 1.2% 1

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Nesbit Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Mcdonald 98.1% 53
WI Write-In 1.9% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Fisher Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Cameron 96.5% 82
WI Write-In 3.5% 3

Town Clerk (Nesbit Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nancy Mcdonald 98.1% 53
WI Write-In 1.9% 1

Town Treasurer (Fisher Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joel Wagner 98.9% 89
WI Write-In 1.1% 1

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast