Pipestone County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 60.8% 2,826 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 37.1% 1,725 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.1% 50 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.3% 16 0.4% 13,023
WI Write-In 0.3% 14 0.4% 10,641
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.1% 5 0.1% 3,149
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.1% 5 0.1% 3,722
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.1% 3 0.0% 1,092
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 2 0.0% 1,051
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 0 0.0% 397
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.0% 0 0.1% 1,996

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Kurt Bills 49.7% 2,228 30.5% 867,974
DFL Amy Klobuchar 44.2% 1,981 65.2% 1,854,595
IP Stephen Williams 4.1% 184 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 49 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.8% 37 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.0% 1 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 75.6% 3,539 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 23.3% 1,092 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.1% 51 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 63.3% 2,962 46.2% 1,362,009
  No 34.7% 1,623 52.2% 1,539,044
  Estimated Blanks 2.1% 97 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 55.9% 2,187 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 43.9% 1,718 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.1% 4 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 65.1% 2,506 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 34.9% 1,343 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.1% 3 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 59.1% 2,268 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 40.9% 1,569 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.1% 3 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.7% 3,594 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.3% 12 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.8% 3,556 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.2% 7 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Lee Byberg 50.7% 2,276 34.8% 114,151
DFL Collin C. Peterson 43.6% 1,956 60.4% 197,791
IP Adam Steele 5.7% 258 4.7% 15,298
WI Write-In 0.0% 0 0.1% 336

State Senator District 22
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Bill Weber 61.2% 2,780 52.8% 19,548
DFL Alan Oberloh 38.7% 1,760 47.1% 17,457
WI Write-In 0.1% 4 0.1% 49

Judge - 5th District Court 11
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Bradley C Walker 99.8% 3,585 99.3% 111,144
WI Write-In 0.2% 8 0.7% 778

Judge - 5th District Court 14
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Krista J. Jass 99.7% 3,564 99.4% 110,367
WI Write-In 0.3% 11 0.6% 677

State Representative District 22A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Joe Schomacker 64.2% 2,881 59.0% 11,555
DFL Eugene Short 35.6% 1,599 40.9% 8,006
WI Write-In 0.1% 6 0.1% 22

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Luke Johnson 67.3% 543
NP Marge De Ruyter 32.2% 260
WI Write-In 0.5% 4

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Harold Butch Miller 94.7% 702
WI Write-In 5.3% 39

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce Kooiman 61.5% 643
NP Craig Vreeman 38.5% 402
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry L. Remund 58.1% 457
NP Eudell (Del) Coleman 40.5% 319
WI Write-In 1.4% 11

School Board Member (Edgerton) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ross Kreun 31.4% 1,083
NP Gene Westenberg 30.0% 1,033
NP Kyle Landin 20.7% 715
NP Herm Bos 17.3% 596
WI Write-In 0.6% 21

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cal Spronk 99.6% 4,054
WI Write-In 0.4% 17

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ian Cunningham 99.5% 3,993
WI Write-In 0.5% 20

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Anna Mae Fritz 99.6% 3,968
WI Write-In 0.4% 16

School Board Member (Pipestone Area) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis Tinklenberg 32.6% 2,529
NP Marcy Pals 27.1% 2,103
NP Tammy Stahl 25.9% 2,010
WI Write-In 14.3% 1,112

Special Election For School Board Member (Pipestone Area)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Skyberg 96.2% 2,813
WI Write-In 3.8% 111

Mayor (Edgerton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Achterhoff 98.5% 657
WI Write-In 1.5% 10

Mayor (Hatfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 12

Mayor (Holland)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randy Kor 91.6% 76
WI Write-In 8.4% 7

Mayor (Ihlen)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeannie Swenson 97.1% 34
WI Write-In 2.9% 1

Mayor (Jasper)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Les Nath 62.3% 162
NP Richard Rieck 36.2% 94
WI Write-In 1.5% 4

Mayor (Pipestone)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Laurie Ness 80.6% 1,450
NP Susan E. Wienands 18.3% 330
WI Write-In 1.1% 20

Mayor (Ruthton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Stan Townsend 97.0% 96
WI Write-In 3.0% 3

Mayor (Woodstock)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Teresa Heard 79.5% 35
WI Write-In 20.5% 9

Council Member (Edgerton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jason Snyder 51.8% 627
NP Jerry Brink 47.7% 577
WI Write-In 0.5% 6

Council Member (Hatfield) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 27

Council Member (Holland) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 122

Council Member (Ihlen) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Neal Jennings 72.9% 35
WI Write-In 27.1% 13

Council Member (Jasper) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Baustian 38.1% 188
NP Lisa Rodman 29.2% 144
NP Maureen Bell 20.9% 103
NP Stephanie J Hall 11.0% 54
WI Write-In 0.8% 4

Council Member (Pipestone) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Myron Koets 38.7% 1,232
NP Kyle Caskey 34.5% 1,101
NP Fred Portz 15.8% 505
NP Jacqui Pribyl 10.5% 336
WI Write-In 0.4% 13

Council Member (Ruthton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brent De Ruyter 48.1% 90
NP Kathy Rupp 45.5% 85
WI Write-In 6.4% 12

Council Member (Trosky) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Don Mitchell 56.1% 46
NP Ron Klumper 41.5% 34
WI Write-In 2.4% 2

Council Member (Woodstock) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Feyereisen 55.1% 38
NP Dale Heard 39.1% 27
WI Write-In 5.8% 4

City Clerk (Holland)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 68

City Treasurer (Holland)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Melissa Newell 97.5% 77
WI Write-In 2.5% 2

City Treasurer (Trosky)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Theresa Klumper 100.0% 50
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Osborne Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Daryl Hanenburg 99.4% 176
WI Write-In 0.6% 1

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast