Pipestone County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 61.0% 2,828 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 37.3% 1,728 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.1% 50 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.3% 16 0.4% 13,045
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.1% 5 0.1% 3,172
CP Virgil Goode 0.1% 5 0.1% 3,727
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.1% 3 0.0% 1,106
SWP James Harris 0.0% 2 0.0% 1,062
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 0 0.0% 416
JP Rocky Anderson 0.0% 0 0.1% 2,013

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Kurt Bills 49.8% 2,229 30.6% 868,977
DFL Amy Klobuchar 44.2% 1,981 65.3% 1,856,196
IP Stephen Williams 4.1% 184 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 49 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.8% 37 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Lee Byberg 50.7% 2,277
DFL Collin Peterson 43.6% 1,956
IP Adam Steele 5.7% 258

State Senate District 22
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Bill Weber 61.2% 2,781
DFL Alan Oberloh 38.8% 1,760

State House District 22A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Joe Schomacker 64.3% 2,882
DFL Eugene Short 35.7% 1,599

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 56.0% 2,187
NP Dan Griffith 44.0% 1,718

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 59.1% 2,267 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 40.9% 1,569 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 5, Seat 14
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Krista Jass 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 65.1% 2,506 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 34.9% 1,342 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 75.6% 3,540 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 23.4% 1,093 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 1.0% 47 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 63.3% 2,962 46.2% 1,363,640
  No 34.7% 1,623 52.2% 1,540,507
  Estimated Blanks 2.0% 95 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Luke Johnson 67.3% 543
NP Marge De Ruyter 32.2% 260
WI Write-In 0.5% 4

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Harold Butch Miller 94.7% 702
WI Write-In 5.3% 39

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce Kooiman 61.5% 643
NP Craig Vreeman 38.5% 402
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry L. Remund 58.1% 457
NP Eudell (Del) Coleman 40.5% 319
WI Write-In 1.4% 11

School Board Member (Edgerton) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ross Kreun 31.4% 1,083
NP Gene Westenberg 30.0% 1,033
NP Kyle Landin 20.7% 715
NP Herm Bos 17.3% 596
WI Write-In 0.6% 21

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cal Spronk 99.6% 4,054
WI Write-In 0.4% 17

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ian Cunningham 99.5% 3,993
WI Write-In 0.5% 20

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Anna Mae Fritz 99.6% 3,968
WI Write-In 0.4% 16

School Board Member (Pipestone Area) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis Tinklenberg 32.6% 2,529
NP Marcy Pals 27.1% 2,103
NP Tammy Stahl 25.9% 2,010
WI Write-In 14.3% 1,112

Special Election For School Board Member (Pipestone Area)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Skyberg 96.2% 2,813
WI Write-In 3.8% 111

Mayor (Edgerton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Achterhoff 98.5% 657
WI Write-In 1.5% 10

Mayor (Hatfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 12

Mayor (Holland)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randy Kor 91.6% 76
WI Write-In 8.4% 7

Mayor (Ihlen)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeannie Swenson 97.1% 34
WI Write-In 2.9% 1

Mayor (Jasper)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Les Nath 62.3% 162
NP Richard Rieck 36.2% 94
WI Write-In 1.5% 4

Mayor (Pipestone)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Laurie Ness 80.6% 1,450
NP Susan E. Wienands 18.3% 330
WI Write-In 1.1% 20

Mayor (Ruthton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Stan Townsend 97.0% 96
WI Write-In 3.0% 3

Mayor (Woodstock)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Teresa Heard 79.5% 35
WI Write-In 20.5% 9

Council Member (Edgerton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jason Snyder 51.8% 627
NP Jerry Brink 47.7% 577
WI Write-In 0.5% 6

Council Member (Hatfield) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 27

Council Member (Holland) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 122

Council Member (Ihlen) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Neal Jennings 72.9% 35
WI Write-In 27.1% 13

Council Member (Jasper) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Baustian 38.1% 188
NP Lisa Rodman 29.2% 144
NP Maureen Bell 20.9% 103
NP Stephanie J Hall 11.0% 54
WI Write-In 0.8% 4

Council Member (Pipestone) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Myron Koets 38.7% 1,232
NP Kyle Caskey 34.5% 1,101
NP Fred Portz 15.8% 505
NP Jacqui Pribyl 10.5% 336
WI Write-In 0.4% 13

Council Member (Ruthton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brent De Ruyter 48.1% 90
NP Kathy Rupp 45.5% 85
WI Write-In 6.4% 12

Council Member (Trosky) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Don Mitchell 56.1% 46
NP Ron Klumper 41.5% 34
WI Write-In 2.4% 2

Council Member (Woodstock) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Feyereisen 55.1% 38
NP Dale Heard 39.1% 27
WI Write-In 5.8% 4

City Clerk (Holland)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 68

City Treasurer (Holland)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Melissa Newell 97.5% 77
WI Write-In 2.5% 2

City Treasurer (Trosky)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Theresa Klumper 100.0% 50
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Osborne Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Daryl Hanenburg 99.4% 176
WI Write-In 0.6% 1

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast