Pennington County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 50.9% 3,304 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 46.6% 3,024 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.5% 100 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.5% 30 0.4% 13,045
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 13 0.1% 3,172
CP Virgil Goode 0.2% 10 0.1% 3,727
SWP James Harris 0.1% 8 0.0% 1,062
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.0% 2 0.0% 1,106
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 2 0.0% 416
JP Rocky Anderson 0.0% 0 0.1% 2,013

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 64.6% 4,098 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 30.9% 1,956 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 2.8% 175 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.0% 66 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.7% 45 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin Peterson 66.2% 4,248
GOP Lee Byberg 30.2% 1,936
IP Adam Steele 3.7% 237

State Senate District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL LeRoy Stumpf 61.9% 3,996
GOP Steve Nordhagen 38.1% 2,455

State House District 1A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Dan Fabian 53.5% 2,319
DFL Bruce Patterson 46.5% 2,017

State House District 1B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Marc Demers 50.6% 1,007
GOP Deb Kiel 49.4% 985

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 67.0% 3,827
NP Dan Griffith 33.0% 1,881

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 52.9% 2,900 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 47.1% 2,580 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 9, Seat 1
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shari Schluchter 0.0% 0

District Court 9, Seat 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP John Melbye 65.3% 3,551 59.4% 82,112
NP Diana Sweeney 34.7% 1,888 40.6% 56,142

District Court 9, Seat 10
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard Zimmerman 0.0% 0

District Court 9, Seat 13
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Erik Askegaard 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 65.7% 3,542 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 34.3% 1,851 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 61.4% 4,030 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 37.2% 2,444 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 1.4% 89 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 51.5% 3,378 46.2% 1,363,640
  No 46.9% 3,081 52.2% 1,540,507
  Estimated Blanks 1.6% 104 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald J. Jensen 62.3% 795
NP Anthony (Tony) Rubischko 37.5% 478
WI Write-In 0.2% 3

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cody Hempel 98.4% 877
WI Write-In 1.6% 14

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Oliver (Skip) Swanson 51.4% 740
NP Chuck Hoard 48.4% 697
WI Write-In 0.3% 4

School Board Member (Goodridge) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terry Drangstveit 27.9% 330
NP Alan Swanson 26.0% 307
NP John P. Lovly 25.5% 301
NP Faye Wold 19.2% 227
WI Write-In 1.4% 17

School Board Member (Thief River Falls) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chris Melbye 24.0% 3,409
NP Misty Hempel 23.2% 3,300
NP Josh Balmer 20.4% 2,896
NP Wayne Nomeland 17.4% 2,478
NP Josh Whitlow 14.8% 2,103
WI Write-In 0.2% 32

School Board Member (Red Lake Falls) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Reed Engelstad 34.6% 934
NP Brad Johnson 32.0% 865
NP Mike Swendra 31.5% 850
WI Write-In 1.9% 52

Special Election For School Board Member (Red Lake Falls) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andy A. Knott 52.1% 910
NP Amanda Cardinal 47.0% 820
WI Write-In 0.9% 16

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #630)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 67.5% 768
NP No 32.5% 369

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Grant Nelson 99.5% 5,468
WI Write-In 0.5% 28

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Linda Hanson 99.6% 5,372
WI Write-In 0.4% 19

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gregory Hilgeman 99.6% 5,312
WI Write-In 0.4% 22

Mayor (Goodridge)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David L. Brown 93.5% 43
WI Write-In 6.5% 3

Mayor (St. Hilaire)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven Wayne Dahlen 95.4% 125
WI Write-In 4.6% 6

Mayor (Thief River Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Dagg 68.8% 2,459
NP Jerry Unruh 30.1% 1,076
WI Write-In 1.1% 40

Council Member (Goodridge) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Hasby 37.0% 30
NP Faye Wold 30.9% 25
NP Anissia Boutain 29.6% 24
WI Write-In 2.5% 2

Council Member (St. Hilaire) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bernard J. Huot 70.4% 107
WI Write-In 29.6% 45

Council Member at Large (Thief River Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ken D. Schmalz 60.6% 2,051
NP Shane Mcnatton 39.0% 1,321
WI Write-In 0.4% 12

Council Member Ward 2 (Thief River Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Don Sollom 63.2% 394
NP Douglas Olson 36.4% 227
WI Write-In 0.3% 2

Council Member Ward 4 (Thief River Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerald Brown 49.8% 307
NP Conrad C. Holten 49.6% 306
WI Write-In 0.6% 4

Town Supervisor Seat A (Deer Park Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Arden Lundeen 97.1% 66
WI Write-In 2.9% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Black River Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bryan Steiger 100.0% 36
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (Bray Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Curtis Swanson 90.6% 29
WI Write-In 9.4% 3

Town Supervisor Seat B (Numedal Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 24

Town Supervisor Seat B (Polk Centre Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark A. Larson 100.0% 34
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat B (River Falls Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wayne Johnson 100.0% 96
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Bray Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Thomas Scholin 100.0% 30
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Hickory Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Darrin Arveson 95.3% 41
WI Write-In 4.7% 2

Town Supervisor Seat C (Polk Centre Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Sorvig 100.0% 35
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (River Falls Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jerry C. Hasnedl 99.0% 97
WI Write-In 1.0% 1

Town Clerk (Hickory Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cheryl Bjerklie 97.6% 41
WI Write-In 2.4% 1

Town Clerk (Numedal Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michele Mccraw 100.0% 51
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Black River Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cindy Steiger 97.4% 37
WI Write-In 2.6% 1

Town Treasurer (Bray Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Brooks 100.0% 28
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Deer Park Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Suzan Gunderson 100.0% 64
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Special Election for Town Treasurer (Hickory Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lonny Burrack 100.0% 42
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Special Election for Town Treasurer (Numedal Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Amanda Hermreck 100.0% 48
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (Polk Centre Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kelly Mosbeck 100.0% 36
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Treasurer (River Falls Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Arlene Novak 98.9% 94
WI Write-In 1.1% 1

Six-Year Term Of Office Option For Town Supervisor
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 68.8% 22
NP No 31.3% 10

Designating The Second Tuesday In March As The Town General Election Date
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 84.5% 60
NP No 15.5% 11

Issuance Of Licenses For The Sale Of Intoxicating Liquor On Sundays
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 67.3% 35
NP No 32.7% 17

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio