Olmsted County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama 50.5% 39,338 52.8% 1,547,668
GOP Mitt Romney 47.3% 36,832 45.1% 1,321,575
Lib Gary Johnson 1.5% 1,158 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.4% 332 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.1% 104 0.1% 3,727
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.1% 79 0.1% 3,172
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 53 0.1% 2,013
SWP James Harris 0.0% 25 0.0% 1,062
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.0% 21 0.0% 1,106
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 9 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 61.3% 46,067 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 34.2% 25,721 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 2.8% 2,098 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.3% 1,005 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.3% 263 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tim Walz 56.8% 43,090
GOP Allen Quist 43.2% 32,743

State Senate District 25
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Dave Senjem 52.3% 18,008
DFL Judy Ohly 47.7% 16,434

State Senate District 26
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Carla Nelson 55.7% 22,263
DFL Ken Moen 44.3% 17,692

State House District 25A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Duane Quam 56.2% 7,483
DFL John Vossen 43.8% 5,824

State House District 25B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Kim Norton 57.6% 11,869
GOP Melissa Valeriano 42.4% 8,725

State House District 26A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tina Liebling 58.9% 10,484
GOP Breanna Bly 41.1% 7,306

State House District 26B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mike Benson 57.2% 12,427
DFL Pat Stallman 42.8% 9,295

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 58.9% 33,252
NP Dan Griffith 41.1% 23,173

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 59.3% 32,071 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 40.7% 22,001 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 3, Seat 4
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey Thompson 0.0% 0

District Court 3, Seat 9
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Birnbaum 0.0% 0

District Court 3, Seat 10
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Debra Jacobson 0.0% 0

District Court 3, Seat 15
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joseph Chase 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 60.3% 32,991 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 39.7% 21,711 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 49.6% 39,053 51.2% 1,512,156
  Yes 49.0% 38,525 47.5% 1,401,275
  Estimated Blanks 1.4% 1,097 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 51.6% 40,582 46.2% 1,363,640
  No 46.6% 36,678 52.2% 1,540,507
  Estimated Blanks 1.8% 1,415 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Stephanie Podulke 65.1% 4,827
NP Timothy Schmitt 34.3% 2,546
WI Write-In 0.6% 47

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kenneth Brown 98.5% 7,057
WI Write-In 1.5% 110

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul F. Wilson 52.2% 4,146
NP Gregg Wright 47.1% 3,742
WI Write-In 0.7% 53

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jim Bier 75.2% 6,324
NP Gil Sirek 24.2% 2,032
WI Write-In 0.7% 58

County Commissioner District 6
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sheila Kiscaden 56.4% 6,105
NP Jim Baker 43.2% 4,681
WI Write-In 0.4% 38

County Commissioner District 7
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Louis Ohly 52.0% 5,077
NP Lenny Laures 47.6% 4,651
WI Write-In 0.4% 38

School Board Member (Chatfield) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gregory Laplante 34.1% 1,900
NP F. Mike Tuohy 33.8% 1,881
NP Jerry Chase 31.0% 1,725
WI Write-In 1.2% 66

School Board Member (Byron) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matt P. Prigge 22.9% 2,518
NP Peggy Morris 17.7% 1,942
NP Chris Douglas 17.6% 1,935
NP Tessa Olive 15.6% 1,711
NP Allan Jorgensen 13.4% 1,470
NP Barb Rutgers 12.1% 1,329
WI Write-In 0.6% 71

School Board Member (Dover-Eyota) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Linda Nelson 35.3% 1,458
NP Molly Rieke 31.9% 1,319
NP Julie Austinson 31.3% 1,294
WI Write-In 1.5% 62

School Board Member (Stewartville) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joe Waugh 35.4% 3,202
NP Beth Lawson 33.3% 3,010
NP Tara Stockman 30.7% 2,778
WI Write-In 0.6% 56

School Board Member Position 1 (Rochester)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard F. Hinds 59.1% 26,473
NP Bobbie Gallas 40.1% 17,971
WI Write-In 0.7% 330

School Board Member Position 3 (Rochester)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Deborah Seelinger 64.7% 29,285
NP Greg Gallas 34.7% 15,690
WI Write-In 0.7% 300

School Board Member Position 7 (Rochester)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dan O'Neil 54.9% 23,836
NP Jeff Kennedy 44.5% 19,306
WI Write-In 0.7% 289

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven L. Connelly 98.8% 52,992
WI Write-In 1.2% 620

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Andy Hart 99.1% 52,901
WI Write-In 0.9% 458

School Board Member (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Peter Hinrichs 35.4% 2,680
NP Brian Grudem 32.7% 2,479
NP Mark Krier 31.3% 2,371
WI Write-In 0.6% 45

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #2805)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 53.4% 1,987
NP Yes 46.6% 1,734

Mayor (Byron)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ann Diercks 70.3% 1,698
NP David Sletten 29.1% 703
WI Write-In 0.6% 15

Mayor (Chatfield)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald Hainlen 58.1% 770
NP John Mcbroom 40.7% 539
WI Write-In 1.2% 16

Mayor (Dover)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger P. Ihrke 88.1% 252
WI Write-In 11.9% 34

Mayor (Eyota)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tyrel Clark 72.5% 666
NP Steven W. Wilkinson 24.7% 227
WI Write-In 2.7% 25

Mayor (Oronoco)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kevin M. Mcdermott 72.7% 484
NP John Tilford 27.3% 182
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Pine Island)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rod Steele 67.6% 1,119
NP Paul Perry 31.6% 523
WI Write-In 0.8% 13

Mayor (Stewartville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jimmie-John King 98.2% 2,666
WI Write-In 1.8% 48

Council Member (Byron) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Meyer 49.4% 1,657
NP Matthew Brekke 47.9% 1,609
WI Write-In 2.7% 90

Council Member at Large (Chatfield) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kenneth Jacobson 31.8% 1,014
NP Robert L Pederson 25.1% 801
NP David D Frank 22.8% 726
NP Rita Charlton 19.5% 621
WI Write-In 0.8% 25

Council Member (Dover) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Doug Peterson 34.2% 191
NP Matthew Elder 21.3% 119
NP Jerome E. Dyba 20.8% 116
NP Susan Ferguson 20.8% 116
WI Write-In 3.0% 17

Council Member (Eyota) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tony Nelson 52.1% 723
NP Bryan Cornell 45.1% 626
WI Write-In 2.8% 39

Council Member (Oronoco)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Skyler Breitenstein 97.7% 541
WI Write-In 2.3% 13

Council Member (Pine Island) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Erik W. Diskerud 33.8% 1,090
NP Nick J. Novak 32.7% 1,054
NP Dean Weis 16.3% 525
NP Grant Friese 12.1% 391
NP David Harrison Engel 5.0% 162
WI Write-In 0.2% 6

Council Member at Large (Rochester)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dennis L. Hanson 51.6% 23,860
NP Jan Throndson 42.9% 19,854
WI Write-In 5.6% 2,571

Council Member (Stewartville) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Stensrud 32.3% 1,655
NP Wendy Timm 29.0% 1,490
NP Lori Miller-Beach 25.8% 1,323
NP Daniel J. Ware 12.4% 638
WI Write-In 0.5% 25

Special Election for Council Member (Oronoco) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jayne Krause 40.2% 323
NP Trish (Askvig) Shields 31.6% 254
NP Jonya Pacey 26.2% 211
WI Write-In 2.0% 16

Special Election for Council Member (Pine Island)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randy Bates 70.8% 1,143
NP David A. Stafford 29.0% 468
WI Write-In 0.2% 4

Council Member Ward 2 (Rochester)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Wojcik 62.2% 5,305
NP Mike Pruett 37.4% 3,190
WI Write-In 0.4% 37

Council Member Ward 4 (Rochester)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Bilderback 66.2% 3,439
NP Gary H. Melin 32.9% 1,710
WI Write-In 0.9% 48

Council Member Ward 6 (Rochester)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sandra Means 62.0% 4,548
NP Greg Opdahl 37.2% 2,732
WI Write-In 0.8% 59

City Of Rochester Sales Tax And Bond Referendum Question
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 65.0% 33,925
NP No 35.0% 18,275

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast