Nobles County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 53.9% 4,581 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 44.7% 3,793 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 0.7% 58 1.2% 35,158
CP Virgil Goode 0.2% 21 0.1% 3,727
GP Jill Stein 0.2% 15 0.4% 13,045
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 14 0.1% 3,172
SWP James Harris 0.1% 5 0.0% 1,062
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.0% 3 0.0% 1,106
JP Rocky Anderson 0.0% 3 0.1% 2,013
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 0 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 56.1% 4,587 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 37.0% 3,024 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 4.7% 382 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.3% 110 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.9% 71 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tim Walz 54.6% 4,537
GOP Allen Quist 45.4% 3,771

State Senate District 22
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Alan Oberloh 51.5% 4,322
GOP Bill Weber 48.5% 4,071

State House District 22A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Joe Schomacker 81.4% 288
DFL Eugene Short 18.6% 66

State House District 22B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Rod Hamilton 54.6% 4,289
DFL Cheryl Avenel-Navara 45.4% 3,563

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 52.2% 3,605
NP Dan Griffith 47.8% 3,304

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 56.2% 3,780 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 43.8% 2,949 43.8% 891,399

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 5, Seat 14
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Krista Jass 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 61.0% 4,115 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 39.0% 2,628 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 74.3% 6,393 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 23.7% 2,035 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 2.0% 172 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 60.8% 5,227 46.2% 1,363,640
  No 36.6% 3,149 52.2% 1,540,507
  Estimated Blanks 2.6% 224 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marvin L. Zylstra 57.2% 979
NP Keith R. Stubbe 42.5% 727
WI Write-In 0.3% 5

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gene Metz 53.1% 1,069
NP Bruce Loosbrock 46.5% 935
WI Write-In 0.4% 8

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matthew J. Widboom 51.0% 726
NP David Benson 48.8% 694
WI Write-In 0.2% 3

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert S. Demuth Jr. 64.1% 1,034
NP Michael P. Kuhle 35.8% 577
WI Write-In 0.1% 1

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald F. Linssen 52.7% 706
NP Marlyn Mammen 46.7% 626
WI Write-In 0.6% 8

School Board Member (Adrian) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lisa Kruger 29.0% 767
NP Mark Lonneman 27.9% 737
NP David Bullerman 27.4% 725
NP Les Madison 14.4% 380
WI Write-In 1.3% 35

School Board Member (Brewster) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Josiah Leighty 88.6% 396
WI Write-In 11.4% 51

School Board Member (Ellsworth) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Werner 34.6% 375
NP Jeff Boltjes 33.5% 364
NP Clifford Schilling 29.1% 316
WI Write-In 2.8% 30

School Board Member (Round Lake) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brian Bosma 54.6% 335
NP Ronda Sammons 43.8% 269
WI Write-In 1.6% 10

School Board Member (Worthington) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bradley S. Shaffer 25.6% 3,675
NP Linden Olson 24.9% 3,578
NP Joel Lorenz 24.5% 3,525
NP Stephen Schnieder 24.4% 3,509
WI Write-In 0.7% 95

Special Election For School Board Member (Adrian)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bobby Kunkel 81.2% 869
NP Britney Fransen 18.5% 198
WI Write-In 0.3% 3

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James D. Knips 99.5% 7,148
WI Write-In 0.5% 36

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ken Wolf 99.6% 7,068
WI Write-In 0.4% 29

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lynn Darling 99.6% 7,083
WI Write-In 0.4% 30

Mayor (Adrian)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Wiese 70.7% 372
WI Write-In 29.3% 154

Mayor (Bigelow)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Brad Meester 90.1% 82
WI Write-In 9.9% 9

Mayor (Brewster)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randy Schmitz 97.6% 200
WI Write-In 2.4% 5

Mayor (Lismore)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Lutmer 94.2% 98
WI Write-In 5.8% 6

Mayor (Round Lake)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Douglas Knuth 61.9% 120
NP Walon Lee Habben 38.1% 74
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Wilmont)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rebecca Remakel 98.1% 154
WI Write-In 1.9% 3

Council Member (Adrian) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald Shorter 79.2% 476
WI Write-In 20.8% 125

Council Member (Bigelow) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Terry Neugebauer 82.0% 82
WI Write-In 18.0% 18

Council Member (Brewster) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mel Tennessen 51.3% 192
NP John D. Garmer 47.9% 179
WI Write-In 0.8% 3

Council Member (Dundee) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Timothy Wrenn 36.8% 32
NP Norman Jay Clausen 26.4% 23
NP Les Engler 19.5% 17
NP Doug Schipper Sr. 17.2% 15
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Ellsworth) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry Debeer 34.9% 127
NP Richard Gaul 33.2% 121
NP Dorene Chapa 30.8% 112
WI Write-In 1.1% 4

Council Member (Kinbrae) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jessica Malcolm 50.0% 6
NP Tom Grunewald 50.0% 6
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Lismore) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Diekmann 70.9% 95
WI Write-In 29.1% 39

Council Member (Round Lake) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Larson 41.5% 140
NP Dennis Bucholz 40.7% 137
NP Nancy Fields 16.9% 57
WI Write-In 0.9% 3

Council Member (Rushmore) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce Boltjes 50.8% 124
NP Greg Gruis 46.3% 113
WI Write-In 2.9% 7

Council Member (Wilmont) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kevin Spartz 53.5% 136
NP Ryan Huisman 45.7% 116
WI Write-In 0.8% 2

Council Member at Large (Worthington)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Diane Graber 98.7% 3,222
WI Write-In 1.3% 44

Council Member (Kinbrae)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dwight Meintsma 100.0% 6
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member Ward 1 (Worthington)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rod Sankey 98.9% 1,244
WI Write-In 1.1% 14

Council Member Ward 2 (Worthington)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Nelson 98.8% 1,930
WI Write-In 1.2% 23

City Question Sunday Liquor
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 63.2% 139
NP No 36.8% 81

Town Supervisor Seat B (Seward Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Funk 98.3% 116
WI Write-In 1.7% 2

Town Supervisor Seat C (Bloom Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 31

Town Supervisor Seat C (Graham Lakes Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Haberman 99.2% 120
WI Write-In 0.8% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Seward Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gerald Duerr 98.3% 116
WI Write-In 1.7% 2

Town Clerk (Bloom Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 27

Town Clerk (Graham Lakes Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David Bos 99.2% 119
WI Write-In 0.8% 1

Town Treasurer (Seward Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Norman Vogt 100.0% 117
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast