Nicollet County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 52.6% 9,652 52.7% 1,546,167
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 44.7% 8,214 45.0% 1,320,225
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 1.3% 237 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.5% 100 0.4% 13,023
WI Write-In 0.4% 72 0.4% 10,641
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.1% 27 0.1% 3,722
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.1% 22 0.1% 3,149
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 15 0.1% 1,996
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.1% 13 0.0% 1,051
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 3 0.0% 397
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 2 0.0% 1,092

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 67.5% 11,968 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 27.7% 4,912 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 2.8% 504 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.4% 246 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 81 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.1% 15 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 52.0% 9,595 51.2% 1,510,434
  Yes 47.0% 8,670 47.4% 1,399,916
  Estimated Blanks 1.0% 188 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 57.5% 10,614 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 41.0% 7,563 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 1.5% 276 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 61.3% 8,972 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 38.3% 5,617 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.4% 58 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 61.8% 8,889 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 37.8% 5,432 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.4% 61 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 60.6% 8,590 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 38.9% 5,515 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.5% 66 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.1% 13,109 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.9% 116 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.1% 12,979 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.9% 113 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Tim Walz 63.1% 11,242 57.5% 193,211
GOP Allen Quist 36.8% 6,555 42.3% 142,164
WI Write-In 0.2% 31 0.2% 505

State Senator District 19
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Kathy Sheran 97.8% 14,618 97.5% 33,291
WI Write-In 2.2% 328 2.5% 847

Judge - 5th District Court 11
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Bradley C Walker 99.1% 13,269 99.3% 111,144
WI Write-In 0.9% 124 0.7% 778

Judge - 5th District Court 14
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Krista J. Jass 99.2% 13,189 99.4% 110,367
WI Write-In 0.8% 113 0.6% 677

State Representative District 19A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Terry Morrow 97.7% 14,433 97.6% 17,263
WI Write-In 2.3% 338 2.4% 416

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marie Dranttel 69.9% 2,184
NP Terry Genelin 29.6% 925
WI Write-In 0.5% 15

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Stenson 55.6% 1,382
NP David Johnson 43.1% 1,070
WI Write-In 1.3% 32

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David "Dave" Haack 98.8% 2,661
WI Write-In 1.2% 31

County Commissioner District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jack Kolars 54.8% 1,916
NP Bill Schindle 45.0% 1,573
WI Write-In 0.2% 6

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce Beatty 99.5% 3,187
WI Write-In 0.5% 16

School Board Member (New Ulm) (Elect 4)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matt Ringhofer 16.6% 5,316
NP Patricia Hoffman 16.5% 5,299
NP Jill Hulke 14.4% 4,604
NP Sharon P. Gieseke 12.1% 3,875
NP Rebecca Fliszar 11.3% 3,638
NP Chris Cook 11.0% 3,533
NP Jerod Spilman 9.0% 2,882
NP Dennis R. Waloch 8.8% 2,822
WI Write-In 0.3% 101

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #88)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 56.3% 5,991
NP No 43.7% 4,658

School Board Member At Large (Nicollet) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Johnson 28.9% 813
NP Phillip Wills 25.1% 706
NP Darin Elliott 22.4% 631
NP George Grubb 22.3% 629
WI Write-In 1.3% 38

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eldon H Brown 99.2% 13,637
WI Write-In 0.8% 104

Special Election for Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kim Olson 53.4% 7,250
NP Pat Pehrson 46.0% 6,245
WI Write-In 0.6% 87

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce Hulke 99.3% 13,512
WI Write-In 0.7% 95

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robby B Gieseke 99.4% 13,400
WI Write-In 0.6% 85

Mayor (Courtland)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Al Poehler 94.7% 338
WI Write-In 5.3% 19

Mayor (Lafayette)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Darren Saffert 65.4% 159
NP Tom Sandberg 32.9% 80
WI Write-In 1.6% 4

Mayor (Nicollet)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Fred L Froehlich 65.7% 368
NP Glenn Thompson 34.1% 191
WI Write-In 0.2% 1

Mayor (North Mankato)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Dehen 98.4% 6,316
WI Write-In 1.6% 101

Council Member at Large (Courtland) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Foley 41.5% 269
NP Ralph Bents 30.2% 196
NP Sandy Kollmann 27.5% 178
WI Write-In 0.8% 5

Council Member at Large (Lafayette) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Deb Webster 39.9% 169
NP John Paulson 29.7% 126
NP Sandra Altmann 20.0% 85
WI Write-In 10.4% 44

Council Member at Large (Mankato)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chris Frederick 51.0% 7,711
NP Michael P. Laven 47.9% 7,244
WI Write-In 1.1% 168

Council Member at Large (Nicollet) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steven Johnson 49.6% 418
NP Mary H Wels 49.3% 415
WI Write-In 1.1% 9

Council Member at Large (North Mankato) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Billy Steiner 32.2% 3,658
NP Kim Spears 25.4% 2,888
NP Kenny Dewitte 12.9% 1,470
NP Thomas Rieff 12.7% 1,444
NP Peter Wachtel 8.2% 927
NP Kurt Richardson 8.0% 911
WI Write-In 0.5% 60

Council Member Ward 2 (Mankato)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tamra Rovney 74.6% 2,443
WI Write-In 25.4% 832

Council Member Ward 4 (Mankato)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jason Mattick 51.8% 1,513
NP Charlie Hurd 47.2% 1,381
WI Write-In 1.0% 29

Town Supervisor Seat A (Belgrade Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP A. Loren Lindsay 66.8% 377
NP Harlan Lanz 31.4% 177
WI Write-In 1.8% 10

Town Supervisor Seat A (Granby Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Arden Enter 96.9% 125
WI Write-In 3.1% 4

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Lafayette Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Al Schmit 96.4% 325
WI Write-In 3.6% 12

Town Supervisor Seat 1 (Nicollet Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rick Rosin 98.5% 260
WI Write-In 1.5% 4

Town Supervisor Seat A (Oshawa Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Darren G Bode 99.6% 272
WI Write-In 0.4% 1

Town Supervisor Seat A (Traverse Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Dranttel 97.7% 171
WI Write-In 2.3% 4

Town Supervisor Seat B (Belgrade Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Paul Engel 51.6% 275
NP Jeff L Stagg 47.8% 255
WI Write-In 0.6% 3

Town Supervisor Seat B (Brighton Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marvin Gieseke 94.6% 70
WI Write-In 5.4% 4

Town Supervisor Seat B (Granby Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eugene Dorn 96.2% 125
WI Write-In 3.8% 5

Town Supervisor Seat 2 (Lafayette Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Charles Schmidt 96.1% 321
WI Write-In 3.9% 13

Town Supervisor Seat B (Lake Prairie Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Fred Miller 99.7% 335
WI Write-In 0.3% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (New Sweden Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joel Zimmerman 99.4% 157
WI Write-In 0.6% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Ridgely Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rickey Meyer 98.1% 53
WI Write-In 1.9% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Traverse Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Donald Wolfe 97.7% 167
WI Write-In 2.3% 4

Town Supervisor Seat B (West Newton Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bryan Forst 99.6% 237
WI Write-In 0.4% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Bernadotte Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jon Thoreson 100.0% 134
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Courtland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Corey L Hulke 74.9% 254
NP John Kuester 25.1% 85
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Granby Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marvin Krohn 96.9% 123
WI Write-In 3.1% 4

Town Supervisor Seat C (Lake Prairie Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Herberg 99.4% 337
WI Write-In 0.6% 2

Town Supervisor Seat C (New Sweden Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Byron Norell 98.8% 162
WI Write-In 1.2% 2

Town Supervisor Seat 3 (Nicollet Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bernard Laven 59.3% 166
NP Daniel R Fischer 40.7% 114
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Ridgely Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Fred Kienlen 98.3% 57
WI Write-In 1.7% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (West Newton Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lynn P Forst 99.6% 236
WI Write-In 0.4% 1

Town Clerk (Belgrade Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marie Engel 99.2% 482
WI Write-In 0.8% 4

Town Clerk (Bernadotte Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michael Webster 100.0% 143
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Brighton Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 18

Town Clerk (Courtland Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Timothy R Harmening 99.7% 311
WI Write-In 0.3% 1

Town Clerk (Granby Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Wills 98.4% 126
WI Write-In 1.6% 2

Town Clerk (Oshawa Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Linda M Pell 99.6% 276
WI Write-In 0.4% 1

Town Treasurer (Granby Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Karlen Nelson 98.4% 124
WI Write-In 1.6% 2

Town Treasurer (Lafayette Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Gluth 99.4% 348
WI Write-In 0.6% 2

Town Treasurer (Lake Prairie Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Hanson 99.7% 338
WI Write-In 0.3% 1

Town Treasurer (New Sweden Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roberta J Klein 99.3% 150
WI Write-In 0.7% 1

Town Treasurer (Nicollet Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 25

Town Treasurer (Ridgely Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 39

Town Treasurer (Traverse Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 28

Town Clerk - Treasurer (West Newton Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bonnie M Brandel 100.0% 241
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast