Murray County

U.S. President & Vice President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney And Paul Ryan 52.5% 2,504 45.0% 1,320,225
DFL Barack Obama And Joe Biden 45.3% 2,160 52.7% 1,546,167
Lib Gary Johnson And Jim Gray 0.8% 38 1.2% 35,098
GP Jill Stein And Cheri Honkala 0.4% 21 0.4% 13,023
GGOP Jim Carlson And George Mcmahon 0.3% 16 0.1% 3,149
WI Write-In 0.3% 13 0.4% 10,641
CP Virgil Goode And Jim Clymer 0.2% 9 0.1% 3,722
JP Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson And Luis J. Rodriguez 0.1% 3 0.1% 1,996
Cnl Dean Morstad And Josh Franke-Hyland 0.0% 2 0.0% 1,092
SWP James Harris And Maura Deluca 0.0% 1 0.0% 1,051
PSL Peta Lindsay And Yari Osorio 0.0% 0 0.0% 397

U.S. Senator (before recount)
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 57.5% 2,674 65.2% 1,854,595
GOP Kurt Bills 36.9% 1,715 30.5% 867,974
IP Stephen Williams 4.0% 187 2.6% 73,539
GGOP Tim Davis 1.2% 54 1.1% 30,531
NP Michael Cavlan 0.5% 21 0.5% 13,986
WI Write-In 0.0% 2 0.1% 2,582

Constitutional Amendment 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 71.0% 3,419 47.4% 1,399,916
  No 27.8% 1,337 51.2% 1,510,434
  Estimated Blanks 1.2% 59 1.4% 40,430

Constitutional Amendment 2
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  No 49.5% 2,385 52.2% 1,539,044
  Yes 49.0% 2,359 46.2% 1,362,009
  Estimated Blanks 1.5% 71 1.7% 49,727

Chief Justice - Supreme Court
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 55.9% 2,313 60.0% 1,284,064
NP Dan Griffith 44.0% 1,819 39.6% 846,956
WI Write-In 0.1% 3 0.4% 8,370

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 61.4% 2,510 58.9% 1,228,138
NP Dean Barkley 38.6% 1,577 40.7% 847,515
WI Write-In 0.1% 3 0.4% 8,056

Associate Justice - Supreme Court 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David R. Stras 57.8% 2,334 56.0% 1,141,951
NP Tim Tingelstad 42.2% 1,702 43.6% 890,301
WI Write-In 0.0% 1 0.4% 8,687

Judge - Court of Appeals 6
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Renee L. Worke 99.7% 3,790 99.0% 1,758,946
WI Write-In 0.3% 13 1.0% 18,159

Judge - Court of Appeals 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 99.6% 3,735 99.0% 1,720,106
WI Write-In 0.4% 14 1.0% 16,897

U.S. House - District 7
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Collin C. Peterson 54.4% 2,528 60.4% 197,791
GOP Lee Byberg 39.0% 1,810 34.8% 114,151
IP Adam Steele 6.5% 302 4.7% 15,298
WI Write-In 0.1% 3 0.1% 336

State Senator District 22
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Alan Oberloh 53.7% 2,541 47.1% 17,457
GOP Bill Weber 46.2% 2,188 52.8% 19,548
WI Write-In 0.0% 2 0.1% 49

Judge - 5th District Court 11
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Bradley C Walker 99.7% 3,785 99.3% 111,144
WI Write-In 0.3% 12 0.7% 778

Judge - 5th District Court 14
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Krista J. Jass 99.7% 3,768 99.4% 110,367
WI Write-In 0.3% 10 0.6% 677

State Representative District 22A
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Eugene Short 50.4% 2,350 40.9% 8,006
GOP Joe Schomacker 49.5% 2,307 59.0% 11,555
WI Write-In 0.1% 4 0.1% 22

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP James Jens 53.8% 521
NP Jamie Thomazin 45.1% 437
WI Write-In 1.0% 10

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Moline 73.5% 674
WI Write-In 26.5% 243

County Commissioner District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dave Thiner 52.5% 423
NP Roger Zins 47.3% 381
WI Write-In 0.2% 2

School Board Member (Fulda) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Linda Lund 29.0% 945
NP Tom Klein 24.9% 811
NP Don Tiesler 24.3% 793
NP Christy Milbrath 20.9% 680
WI Write-In 1.0% 31

Special Election For School Board Member (Fulda)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Philip Kramer 95.6% 1,079
WI Write-In 4.4% 50

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Shannon Cohrs 99.5% 4,090
WI Write-In 0.5% 20

Soil and Water Supervisor District 4
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Arland R. Moger 99.7% 4,072
WI Write-In 0.3% 14

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Steinman 99.6% 4,122
WI Write-In 0.4% 15

School Board Member (Murray County Central) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cindy Meling 34.2% 2,052
NP Sue Streff 33.2% 1,995
NP Jeremy Steinle 30.8% 1,847
WI Write-In 1.8% 111

Mayor (Avoca)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Roger Lindmeier 79.4% 50
WI Write-In 20.6% 13

Mayor (Chandler)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP A. Gary Stoner 85.7% 90
WI Write-In 14.3% 15

Mayor (Currie)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dwight Koster 59.6% 68
NP Jeb Malone 40.4% 46
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Dovray)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Herbert Hansen 92.3% 36
WI Write-In 7.7% 3

Mayor (Fulda)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Greg Ommen 58.0% 366
NP Jan Wehking 41.0% 259
WI Write-In 1.0% 6

Mayor (Hadley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Richard (Rick) Like 82.4% 28
WI Write-In 17.6% 6

Mayor (Iona)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Peter L. Ford 54.9% 45
NP Marlene (Mert) Brown 40.2% 33
WI Write-In 4.9% 4

Mayor (Lake Wilson)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Neal Gilbertson 63.3% 93
NP Don Nielsen 34.0% 50
WI Write-In 2.7% 4

Mayor (Slayton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Miron Carney 59.8% 654
NP Leland Lokker 39.8% 435
WI Write-In 0.5% 5

Council Member (Avoca) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Barbara L. Kirchner 43.2% 48
NP Lydia Johnson 27.0% 30
NP Pete Luttrell 20.7% 23
WI Write-In 9.0% 10

Council Member (Chandler) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP William J. Dekruif 52.7% 99
NP Donald Buys 39.9% 75
WI Write-In 7.4% 14

Council Member (Currie) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robin D. Leonard 31.7% 70
NP Richard Illg 25.8% 57
NP Kenneth Bassett 21.7% 48
NP Jennifer Hagedorn 16.3% 36
WI Write-In 4.5% 10

Council Member (Dovray) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bruce Hovde 42.1% 32
NP Bob Olson 31.6% 24
NP Carol Hovde 22.4% 17
WI Write-In 3.9% 3

Council Member (Fulda) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chad Ouellette 37.6% 402
NP James Troje 33.0% 353
NP Timothy J. Roberts 28.4% 304
WI Write-In 1.0% 11

Council Member (Hadley) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bonnie Petersen 47.8% 33
NP Henry Veldhuisen 42.0% 29
WI Write-In 10.1% 7

Council Member (Iona) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 69.4% 84
NP Michael Ahlschlager 30.6% 37

Council Member (Lake Wilson) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Zachary Mcfarland 50.2% 128
NP Diane M. Scotting 45.5% 116
WI Write-In 4.3% 11

Council Member (Slayton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kristie Blankenship 26.4% 547
NP Chris Jacobson 19.7% 408
NP Jason Kirchner 18.9% 392
NP Thomas Busch 15.6% 323
NP Rylan Rupp 10.1% 209
NP Danial W. Jensen 9.2% 190
WI Write-In 0.1% 2

Special Election for Council Member (Currie)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jamie Danneman 52.8% 57
NP Thomas W. Noerenberg 40.7% 44
WI Write-In 6.5% 7

Special Election for Council Member (Hadley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale Pavlis 81.3% 26
WI Write-In 18.8% 6

Town Supervisor Seat A (Holly Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP John Beck 100.0% 58
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Holly Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Douglas Krentz 100.0% 57
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Holly Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 13

Updated: 11/06/14, 04:40 PM.

Source: Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air On Being