Morrison County

President
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Mitt Romney 61.0% 10,159 45.1% 1,321,575
DFL Barack Obama 36.9% 6,153 52.8% 1,547,668
Lib Gary Johnson 1.1% 175 1.2% 35,158
GP Jill Stein 0.5% 78 0.4% 13,045
CP Virgil Goode 0.2% 33 0.1% 3,727
GGOP Jim Carlson 0.2% 29 0.1% 3,172
SWP James Harris 0.1% 16 0.0% 1,062
JP Rocky Anderson 0.1% 11 0.1% 2,013
Cnl Dean Morstad 0.0% 6 0.0% 1,106
PSL Peta Lindsay 0.0% 2 0.0% 416

U.S. Senate
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Amy Klobuchar 57.3% 9,233 65.3% 1,856,196
GOP Kurt Bills 37.4% 6,027 30.6% 868,977
IP Stephen Williams 3.5% 561 2.6% 73,640
GGOP Tim Davis 1.1% 176 1.1% 30,578
NP Michael Cavlan 0.6% 104 0.5% 14,009

U.S. House District 8
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Chip Cravaack 56.8% 9,196
DFL Rick Nolan 43.2% 7,003

State Senate District 15
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Dave Brown 50.6% 235
DFL Sally Knox 49.4% 229

State House District 9B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Ron Kresha 53.2% 8,239
DFL Adrian Welle 46.8% 7,235

State House District 15B
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
DFL Brian Johnson 54.6% 247
GOP Jim Newberger 45.4% 205

Supreme Court Chief Justice
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 99.9% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Lorie Skjerven Gildea 53.0% 7,177
NP Dan Griffith 47.0% 6,360

Supreme Court District 4
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP David Stras 52.1% 6,780 56.2% 1,143,144
NP Tim Tingelstad 47.9% 6,234 43.8% 891,399

State Senate District 9
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
GOP Paul Gazelka 50.5% 8,022
DFL Al Doty 49.5% 7,868

Appeals Court Appeals Court 6
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Renee Worke 0.0% 0

Appeals Court Appeals Court 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jill Flaskamp Halbrooks 0.0% 0

District Court 7, Seat 1
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kris Davick-Halfen 0.0% 0

District Court 7, Seat 7
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Mahler 0.0% 0

District Court 7, Seat 10
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Vicki Landwehr 0.0% 0

District Court 7, Seat 12
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Wally Senyk 0.0% 0

District Court 7, Seat 19
0.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Barb Hanson 0.0% 0

Supreme Court District 1
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
NP Barry Anderson 57.3% 7,505 59.2% 1,229,394
NP Dean Barkley 42.7% 5,597 40.8% 848,574

Marriage Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 67.9% 11,424 47.5% 1,401,275
  No 31.1% 5,228 51.2% 1,512,156
  Estimated Blanks 1.1% 185 1.3% 37,830

Voter ID Amendment
Rpt.: 100.0% county, 100.0% state
  County State
Vote % Votes Vote % Votes
  Yes 56.5% 9,509 46.2% 1,363,640
  No 42.2% 7,109 52.2% 1,540,507
  Estimated Blanks 1.3% 219 1.6% 46,466

County Commissioner District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kevin Maurer 52.7% 1,868
NP Sharon Ballou 46.7% 1,655
WI Write-In 0.6% 22

County Commissioner District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeffrey J. Jelinski 55.7% 1,573
NP Jeff Schilling 44.1% 1,246
WI Write-In 0.1% 4

County Commissioner District 3
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Randy H. Winscher 54.4% 1,652
NP Rich Collins 45.4% 1,380
WI Write-In 0.2% 6

School Board Member (Little Falls) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Lemieur 21.3% 4,234
NP Cathy Adamek 17.9% 3,563
NP Jay Spillum 17.1% 3,389
NP Lisa Lintner 13.4% 2,652
NP Gerald Knafla 11.3% 2,251
NP Todd Kosovich 9.4% 1,870
NP Sandi Stalmer 5.6% 1,105
NP Danny L. Noss 3.7% 730
WI Write-In 0.3% 63

School Board Member (Pierz) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Wilson 33.7% 1,714
NP Joanne Broschofsky 33.6% 1,707
NP Steven Boser 32.0% 1,624
WI Write-In 0.7% 35

School Board Member (Royalton) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Michelle A. Carlson 49.7% 1,305
NP Liz Verley 41.1% 1,080
WI Write-In 9.2% 241

School Board Member (Swanville) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chris D. Kircher 32.3% 672
NP Kathleen A. Beckman 26.5% 551
NP Jeff Opelia 23.8% 496
NP Tony Johnson 16.6% 346
WI Write-In 0.9% 18

School Board Member (Upsala) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matthew Ripplinger 37.8% 857
NP Marvin D. Wensmann 31.6% 717
NP Karin Nelson 29.4% 666
WI Write-In 1.2% 28

School Board Member (Milaca) (Elect 3)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bryan Rensenbrink 33.7% 3,257
NP Aimee Struffert 32.8% 3,172
NP Jeff Larson 32.5% 3,145
WI Write-In 1.0% 97

School District Ballot Question 1 Approval Of School District Referendum Revenue Authorization
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP No 53.8% 1,023
NP Yes 46.2% 877

SCHOOL DISTRICT QUESTION 1 (ISD #912)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Yes 60.9% 3,381
NP No 39.1% 2,172

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP William "Bill" Faber 99.2% 12,827
WI Write-In 0.8% 99

Soil and Water Supervisor District 2
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tom Brutscher 99.4% 12,951
WI Write-In 0.6% 77

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cynthia R. Anez 99.5% 13,000
WI Write-In 0.5% 70

Mayor (Bowlus)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 76

Mayor (Buckman)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 42

Mayor (Elmdale)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ray Kurowski 63.2% 36
NP Bill Kulla 36.8% 21
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Mayor (Flensburg)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 62

Mayor (Genola)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry Korf 95.5% 21
WI Write-In 4.5% 1

Mayor (Hillman)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Norman Iverson 50.0% 10
WI Write-In 50.0% 10

Mayor (Lastrup)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kay Hoheisel 68.8% 33
WI Write-In 31.3% 15

Mayor (Motley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Nancy Nieken 93.4% 199
WI Write-In 6.6% 14

Mayor (Pierz)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Toby Egan 96.8% 549
WI Write-In 3.2% 18

Mayor (Randall)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Bob Riitters 96.6% 255
WI Write-In 3.4% 9

Mayor (Sobieski)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ronald Kruzel 82.7% 62
WI Write-In 17.3% 13

Mayor (Swanville)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Sandra Peterson 98.6% 137
WI Write-In 1.4% 2

Mayor (Upsala)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rollie Johnson 79.9% 167
NP Joan Olson 18.7% 39
WI Write-In 1.4% 3

Council Member (Bowlus) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joe Larson 39.7% 87
NP Paul Rudolph 35.6% 78
NP John Tchida 11.9% 26
NP Theresa Trettel 11.9% 26
WI Write-In 0.9% 2

Council Member (Buckman)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Jeff Dingmann 100.0% 95
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Elmdale) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Eugene Maciej 39.3% 44
NP Ron Stewart 34.8% 39
NP Tonya Maciej 25.9% 29
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Flensburg) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 90

Council Member (Genola) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Chuck Storkamp 54.1% 20
NP Tim O'Neil 45.9% 17
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Harding)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP David C. Hayes 94.9% 37
WI Write-In 5.1% 2

Council Member (Hillman)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Larry Okroi 65.0% 13
WI Write-In 35.0% 7

Council Member (Lastrup)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ross Shoultz 88.0% 44
WI Write-In 12.0% 6

Council Member (Motley) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Steve S. Johnson 27.7% 122
NP Pat O'Regan 24.5% 108
NP Duane Solga 20.2% 89
NP Keith Jares 14.3% 63
NP Bob Jenkins 13.2% 58
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Pierz)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Don Bujalski 97.8% 536
WI Write-In 2.2% 12

Council Member (Randall) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rick Turner 53.3% 231
NP Jerry Carter 44.8% 194
WI Write-In 1.8% 8

Council Member (Royalton) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ron Verley 49.4% 385
NP Ed Zimny 48.7% 379
WI Write-In 1.9% 15

Council Member (Sobieski) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Timothy Opatz 33.9% 57
NP Jim Sobiech 25.0% 42
NP Dori Olson 24.4% 41
NP Judith Ann Hennes 16.7% 28
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Council Member (Swanville) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Aj Johnson 50.8% 128
NP James Ski Piekarski 47.2% 119
WI Write-In 2.0% 5

Council Member (Upsala) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert L. Maciej 86.8% 158
WI Write-In 13.2% 24

Special Election for Council Member (Flensburg) (Elect 2)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Zupko 48.0% 86
NP Luann Morrow 35.2% 63
WI Write-In 16.8% 30

Special Election for Council Member (Royalton)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Scott Walberg 60.6% 271
NP Brandi Blais 37.6% 168
WI Write-In 1.8% 8

Council Member Ward 1 (Little Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Loren Boyum 55.3% 630
NP Brent M. Wittwer 25.7% 293
NP Robin Hensel 18.7% 213
WI Write-In 0.4% 4

Council Member Ward 2 (Little Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Greg Zylka 81.6% 1,130
NP Urban L. Otremba 10.2% 141
NP Theresa Skorseth 7.9% 110
WI Write-In 0.3% 4

Council Member Ward 3 (Little Falls)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Frank Gosiak 54.1% 560
NP Kathy M. Woitalla 20.4% 211
NP Richard Berg 19.6% 203
NP Audreen (Ozzie) Wilczek Schwegman 5.5% 57
WI Write-In 0.4% 4

Special Election for City Clerk (Bowlus)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Maciej 97.3% 108
WI Write-In 2.7% 3

City Clerk (Buckman)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 38

City Clerk (Harding)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mary Lou Oppelt 88.4% 38
NP Tracy Ebertowski 11.6% 5
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

City Clerk (Hillman)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Rita Iverson 65.0% 13
WI Write-In 35.0% 7

City Clerk (Pierz)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Matt Bell 72.9% 425
NP Brittany Wurzer 27.1% 158
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

City Clerk (Sobieski)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joyce Holtz 91.9% 68
WI Write-In 8.1% 6

City Treasurer (Bowlus)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 44

City Treasurer (Elmdale)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Marlene Carlson 85.5% 47
WI Write-In 14.5% 8

City Treasurer (Lastrup)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Diane Schmidtz 98.1% 51
WI Write-In 1.9% 1

Town Supervisor Seat A (Pulaski Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Leroy Knopik 99.2% 132
WI Write-In 0.8% 1

Town Supervisor Seat A (Richardson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mark Johnson 72.1% 176
WI Write-In 27.9% 68

Special Election for Town Supervisor Seat A (Rosing Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joe Klein 98.6% 70
WI Write-In 1.4% 1

Town Supervisor Seat B (Mount Morris Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ronald J. Meyer 95.2% 40
WI Write-In 4.8% 2

Town Supervisor Seat B (Pulaski Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Allen Woitalla 99.3% 137
WI Write-In 0.7% 1

Town Supervisor Seat C (Hillman Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gerald J. Meyer 100.0% 77
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Supervisor Seat C (Morrill Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Robert Stuckmayer 97.1% 234
WI Write-In 2.9% 7

Town Supervisor Seat C (Pierz Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dean Rocheleau 98.9% 184
WI Write-In 1.1% 2

Town Supervisor Seat C (Rosing Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Gary Jay Rassler 93.5% 72
WI Write-In 6.5% 5

Town Supervisor Seat C (Scandia Valley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Ian Newkirk 97.4% 599
WI Write-In 2.6% 16

Town Supervisor Seat D (Scandia Valley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Dale A. Borgstrom 98.8% 636
WI Write-In 1.2% 8

Town Supervisor Seat E (Scandia Valley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Mike Rosvold 98.9% 627
WI Write-In 1.1% 7

Town Clerk (Hillman Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Doris M. Tomala 100.0% 78
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Morrill Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Joan Nichols 99.1% 231
WI Write-In 0.9% 2

Town Clerk (Mount Morris Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Tammie Gotvald 100.0% 43
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Town Clerk (Pierz Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
WI Write-In 100.0% 19

Town Clerk (Richardson Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Cheryl Lincoln 99.2% 237
WI Write-In 0.8% 2

Town Clerk (Scandia Valley Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Kathie L. Headley 99.2% 631
WI Write-In 0.8% 5

Town Treasurer (Pulaski Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lynn Donek 99.2% 131
WI Write-In 0.8% 1

Town Clerk - Treasurer (Rosing Township)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Amy Walker 100.0% 76
WI Write-In 0.0% 0

Hospital District Board Member (Motley)
100.0% reporting
Vote % Votes
NP Lana E. Hansen 99.6% 1,356
WI Write-In 0.4% 6

Updated: .

Source: Associated Press

Listen Now

MPR News Radio

Hourly Newscast
On Air Morning Edition®